Sound disappears when you change channels from SD to HD channel

NickNick Posts: 594Member
edited 30 September 2017 in Support
This happens once a month and seems to be when the channels are re-organised or new ones are added automatically by the box.

We use our retail Youview box everyday and it's normally left on channel 1 (BBC) overnight.  99% of the time, when I get up and change the channel to 101 (BBC HD) everything is hunky dory but occasionally when I change channel to 101 the sound completely disappears.

Changing back to channel 1 doesn't work as the sound still remains off (as do all other channels) and changing back and forth from SD to HD also does nothing.

The only fix is to hard boot up the box by pressing and holding the power button on the front of the machine which then fixes the problem.

As I said above, the only time this seems to be happening is when the channel list is automatically re-organised and possibly when new channels are added.  Just before I change the channel to 101 and the sound mutes I do notice that the machine is very sluggish with accepting the remotes commands.  Might be linked, might not be linked.

Can you at least maintain the existing retail box; I've given up asking for any new features or even some polish like additional players/apps.


EXTERNAL COMPONENTS/CONNECTIONS
TV Make/Model:          Samsung UE48JU6400
Sound System:            Q Acoustics Media 4 (via optical cable from TV)
TV Connection:            HDMI (Samsung Anynet+/HDMI-CEC =  Off)
Broadband connection: Via Solwise PL-1200AV2-PIGGY 1.2Gig AV2 MiMo Passthrough powerline
Broadband supplier:     Sky
Universal Remote:       Logitech Harmony One

SYSTEM INFORMATION
Device Information:         Humax DTRT2000 Variant 84B07000
Software versions upd:   5 Aug 2016
Manufacturer Software:  26.40.0
Component software:     3.0.47
Platform configuration:   3034
ISP configuration:           9 
TV Signal Quality:          Channel 001 Strength 73%, Quality 100%

DEVICE MANAGEMENT/TV SIGNAL & QUALITY
Standby Mode:               Smart 
Synchronise P&S:         40ms
HDMI Audio Format:     Stereo
S/PDIF Audio Format:   Stereo
HDMI Display Setting:   1080p
On Demand Quality: Best Available
«134

Comments

  • jimbjimb Posts: 802Member ✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017
    I doubt very much if YouView will be investing any resources in fixing bugs in the current software, they will be entirely focused on the new system from now on.
  • NickNick Posts: 594Member
    edited November 2016
    jimb said:

    I doubt very much if YouView will be investing any resources in fixing bugs in the current software, they will be entirely focused on the new system from now on.

    New system?
  • jimbjimb Posts: 802Member ✭✭
    edited December 2016
    jimb said:

    I doubt very much if YouView will be investing any resources in fixing bugs in the current software, they will be entirely focused on the new system from now on.

    doh...

    https://community.youview.com/youview/topics/youview-reveals-its-next-generation-user-experience
  • UrsaUrsa Posts: 71Member
    edited 3 February 2017
    This exact same problem happens now on my BT supplied G3 (T2100 ?) - twice since the last firmware upgrade ..... and exactly the same scenario of BBC 1 SD to BBC 1 HD (101) .... maddening to have to hard boot the thing just as a recording is about to start !

    I'd think about a UHD/4K Box replacement - but from what I see on the BT Community site, thats a more wriggly bag of worms !
  • NickNick Posts: 594Member
    edited November 2016
    jimb said:

    I doubt very much if YouView will be investing any resources in fixing bugs in the current software, they will be entirely focused on the new system from now on.

    Wasn't aware of the new system because I stopped following the YouView platform and community a long time ago. Interesting development and it's about time they adopted HTML5. Like all the fluff and management speak from them over the years I'll wait and see but any platform change is better than none.

    Noticed the comment about advertisers in the press release so we may be getting in place adverts. Joy..
  • NickNick Posts: 594Member
    edited November 2016
    Ursa said:

    This exact same problem happens now on my BT supplied G3 (T2100 ?) - twice since the last firmware upgrade ..... and exactly the same scenario of BBC 1 SD to BBC 1 HD (101) .... maddening to have to hard boot the thing just as a recording is about to start !

    I'd think about a UHD/4K Box replacement - but from what I see on the BT Community site, thats a more wriggly bag of worms !

    Everything will be fixed and lovely in the new sparkly system!! :)
  • Rob3Rob3 Posts: 198Member
    edited 27 February 2017
    I occasionally get the same issue with my retail T2000, never pinned it down to a set of reproducible steps.
    Waiting to see what the Next Gen upgrade brings and might even try to resurrect my old T1010 by fitting an external PSU.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,286Member ✭✭✭
    edited 26 February 2017
    The next time any of you lose the sound, hit the mute button on the remote twice.
  • UrsaUrsa Posts: 71Member
    edited 3 February 2017
    Had the problem twice over the w/end - tried VM's approach with the Mute button - no joy !

    As I have the audio from the G4's SPIDF output to a Samsung SoundBar, I tried changing settings to 'Stereo' from 'Surround' on the SPIDF feature, and bumping up the Volume, assuming it might still be extant on the HDMI cable ... nope, a hard reset was the only solution ...
  • NickNick Posts: 594Member
    edited 6 March 2017
    Still happening at least once every two weeks now...  What the hell is happening with Youview these days and their "support" team?  Couple of days ago my expensive retail box started to lock on it's scrolling up and down the EPG as well as constantly repeating the digit 1 when I was changing channel by typing in the channel number.  Tried soft and hard resets and reverted back to the Youview remote - no change.  The next day, back to normal like nothing happened...

    FFS Youview it's very, very simple...  You have a number of options:
    1. Support the current old-gen software
    2. Implement new features and infrastructure changes on the next-gen platform that don't mess up the old-gen users.
    3. Roll out the next-gen platform to smaller installed base of retail box customers at the same time as BT (instead of leaving them to 'sometime in the Summer').
    Just fix the damn box.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,977Member ✭✭✭
    edited 2 February 2017
    Nick4 said:

    Still happening at least once every two weeks now...  What the hell is happening with Youview these days and their "support" team?  Couple of days ago my expensive retail box started to lock on it's scrolling up and down the EPG as well as constantly repeating the digit 1 when I was changing channel by typing in the channel number.  Tried soft and hard resets and reverted back to the Youview remote - no change.  The next day, back to normal like nothing happened...

    FFS Youview it's very, very simple...  You have a number of options:

    1. Support the current old-gen software
    2. Implement new features and infrastructure changes on the next-gen platform that don't mess up the old-gen users.
    3. Roll out the next-gen platform to smaller installed base of retail box customers at the same time as BT (instead of leaving them to 'sometime in the Summer').
    Just fix the damn box.
    The problem with the remote sounds like stuck keys - look for biscuit crumbs, spots of modge, etc.

    Such issues do come and go.

    And while there is more than one of you with it, I don't think you quite have a quorum for laying the sound issue at the feet of YouView as a generic box issue :-(

    Regarding (1), I would wait to hear if jimb's supposition is borne out by YouView themselves.

    And regarding (2), you would need to receive an update to CurrentGen, thus contradicting (1), before there was even the remotest possibility that DuffGen could exhibit some malign influence on CurrentGen.

    Even if they weren't separate development streams, which they are, of course.

    Regarding (3), I am still hoping that YouView can implement a 'by request' feature, so that kamikaze hotheads early adopters across the board can get NextGen while the prudent, cautious, or easily bewildered those who just want a quiet life and a stable service can stay on CurrentGen until NextGen is truly stable and full-featured, and with the UI mistakes corrected.

    I bet your sound will still come and go, though :-(
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • NickNick Posts: 594Member
    edited 2 February 2017
    Nick4 said:

    Still happening at least once every two weeks now...  What the hell is happening with Youview these days and their "support" team?  Couple of days ago my expensive retail box started to lock on it's scrolling up and down the EPG as well as constantly repeating the digit 1 when I was changing channel by typing in the channel number.  Tried soft and hard resets and reverted back to the Youview remote - no change.  The next day, back to normal like nothing happened...

    FFS Youview it's very, very simple...  You have a number of options:

    1. Support the current old-gen software
    2. Implement new features and infrastructure changes on the next-gen platform that don't mess up the old-gen users.
    3. Roll out the next-gen platform to smaller installed base of retail box customers at the same time as BT (instead of leaving them to 'sometime in the Summer').
    Just fix the damn box.
    Had tried two different remotes Roy as I thought the same. Nope, still happened so software not hardware. Also, reading about the next-gen problems it seems it's just a thin shiny coat and not the leap in features and UI design that I'd hoped for.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,977Member ✭✭✭
    edited 2 February 2017
    Nick4 said:

    Still happening at least once every two weeks now...  What the hell is happening with Youview these days and their "support" team?  Couple of days ago my expensive retail box started to lock on it's scrolling up and down the EPG as well as constantly repeating the digit 1 when I was changing channel by typing in the channel number.  Tried soft and hard resets and reverted back to the Youview remote - no change.  The next day, back to normal like nothing happened...

    FFS Youview it's very, very simple...  You have a number of options:

    1. Support the current old-gen software
    2. Implement new features and infrastructure changes on the next-gen platform that don't mess up the old-gen users.
    3. Roll out the next-gen platform to smaller installed base of retail box customers at the same time as BT (instead of leaving them to 'sometime in the Summer').
    Just fix the damn box.
    OK, so not the remote.

    NextGen is a lot more than a thin shiny coat - like a debadged BMW, you are not aware how fast it can go till you drive it.

    But that it has been rewritten from the ground up is not obvious at all, apart from the speed; and it hasn't all been rewritten yet, so all you see is the thin shiny coat and the missing functionality.

    And, alas, that not everyone writing the code has quite mastered UI 101 :-(

    Imagine going down the Tube at Monument, riding once round the Circle line till you get to Monument again, and coming up the escalator only to emerge, blinking in the sunshine and confused, at Liverpool Street.

    It's a bit like that :-)
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • NickNick Posts: 594Member
    edited 22 May 2017
    This is STILL happening with the NextGen interface and the current version (28.23 Humax).  It has happened again this morning - 22/5/2017 7:15am - when I first turned on the box on 001 and then changed the channel to 102.  1/2 second delay and then NO SOUND on HD and any other channel.

    The only thing I can link it to could be new channels being added or the channel numbers being reworked as it appears to happen overnight.  Everything is fine the night before, go to bed, get up next morning ready for work, turn on the Humax box from warm standby and it fails with sound.

    Hitting the Mute button does not change anything, you have to do a hard boot - EVERY TIME.

    Can YouView please get their proverbial finger out and fix these type of basic errors with their software.

    Also, would "Percussive Maintenance" work with this damn box???image
  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,977Member ✭✭✭
    edited 22 May 2017
    Hi Nick

    Given the total absence of other people still reporting this issue, (including me, where I have tried your recipe and can confirm that my T2000, now on 28.23.0 has never exhibited this fault) the working hypothesis has to be that it is a problem with your individual box.

    Have you tried a Maintenance Mode Reset?

    The instructions are here:-

    https://support.youview.com/youview-b...

    If you have internet connectivity OK, I suggest a Mode 4. If not, a Mode 2.

    Each of these will preserve your recordings, but not much else, so you will have to retune, re-pair devices with the YouView App on them, re-establish any non-standard Settings, and possibly recreate your recording Schedules also, so make a note of any of these things before you start.

    If the Mode2/Mode 4 does not fix things, your last-ditch option is Mode 5, also available as Factory Reset in Settings. This, unavoidably, deletes your recordings, but is the only option available when problems do not yield to a less drastic reset.

    Hopefully, one of the above will work for you.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • trophytr5trophytr5 Posts: 138Member
    edited 1 September 2017
    I've also been having the problem of losing sound when I change channels.  Generally, I leave my Humax retail box on BBC1 SD overnight so that I can catch the local news in the morning. Having caught the news, I then switch to BBC News HD and about 2-3 times week, the sound disappears.

    It done it when I switch from BBC News HD to BBC1 SD last thing at night.  Could it be a "warm-up" issue?

    Apart from this morning channel change, almost all other channel changes are done by the box itself as it records programmes

    The only thing that seems to sort it is holding the power button on the front to the box for the usual 8 seconds.

    I thought it might be a HDMI cable problem, but it isn't. Thought it might be the TV getting out of sync with the box on sound, so I left it sitting there quietly and it never cme back. Double clicking mute doesn't fix it. 
  • WayneWayne Posts: 74Member
    edited 23 August 2017
    Also experienced this recently. In my case, changing from channel 231 BBC News to 101 BBC One HD caused a loss of sound and required a soft reset.
  • trophytr5trophytr5 Posts: 138Member
    edited 29 August 2017
    It did it this morning and I noticed that
    1. I enter 107 on the keypad
    2. The channel display (bottom left) displays 107.
    3. The display then flickers and re-displays 107
    4. Channel 107 is shown with no sound.

    On days when it does work, I don't get the flicker and re-display at step 3
  • trophytr5trophytr5 Posts: 138Member
    edited 1 September 2017
    Yeah!!!  After 4 attempts, I managed to capture the behaviour above as a video on my phone.  Not sure if, or how, I can upload it here.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,977Member ✭✭✭
    edited 1 September 2017
    You have to put it on some general public service, like YouTube or some such, and then post a link to it
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • trophytr5trophytr5 Posts: 138Member
    edited 1 September 2017
    Here it is (I hope!)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pt-UiBlSX_E&feature=youtu.be

    Seems to work for me. When Channel 107 appears you can see the woman's lip moving but there is no sound
  • NickNick Posts: 594Member
    edited 1 September 2017
    Can YouView PLEASE fix this annoying problem. There is definitely something wrong with how it handles sound and it seems to be linked to one of the boxes automatic overnight updates/channel refresh.
  • trophytr5trophytr5 Posts: 138Member
    edited 1 September 2017
    trophytr5 said:

    I've also been having the problem of losing sound when I change channels.  Generally, I leave my Humax retail box on BBC1 SD overnight so that I can catch the local news in the morning. Having caught the news, I then switch to BBC News HD and about 2-3 times week, the sound disappears.

    It done it when I switch from BBC News HD to BBC1 SD last thing at night.  Could it be a "warm-up" issue?

    Apart from this morning channel change, almost all other channel changes are done by the box itself as it records programmes

    The only thing that seems to sort it is holding the power button on the front to the box for the usual 8 seconds.

    I thought it might be a HDMI cable problem, but it isn't. Thought it might be the TV getting out of sync with the box on sound, so I left it sitting there quietly and it never cme back. Double clicking mute doesn't fix it. 

    "It done it when I switch from BBC News HD to BBC1 SD last thing at night.  Could it be a "warm-up" issue?"
     should read
    "It's never done it when I switch from BBC News HD to BBC1 SD last thing at night.  Could it be a "warm-up" issue?"
  • trophytr5trophytr5 Posts: 138Member
    edited 1 September 2017
    Were there any channel changes or updates last night (31st August 2017)?
  • NickNick Posts: 594Member
    edited 1 September 2017
    trophytr5 said:

    Were there any channel changes or updates last night (31st August 2017)?

    It doesn't happen every time but only when we've first turned the box on from overnight standby and flicking to BBC HD from a standard definition channel. Only thing I can think it is would be an occasional overnight update/refresh or automatically done tidy up / housekeeping task scheduled to be done now and again. Not a software update though..
  • SarahSarah Posts: 421Administrator admin
    edited 1 September 2017
    trophytr5 said:

    Here it is (I hope!)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pt-UiBlSX_E&feature=youtu.be

    Seems to work for me. When Channel 107 appears you can see the woman's lip moving but there is no sound

    Thanks for the video. Can you confirm the box model you're using and the software version you're currently on? 

    Sarah
  • SarahSarah Posts: 421Administrator admin
    edited 1 September 2017
    Hi all,

    Thanks for the info provided so far :) I've raised this with our Test team are are going to look into the issue.

    If anyone else experiences the same problem, please let us know your box model and the software it's on so we can add it to the information we have. 

    Sarah 
  • trophytr5trophytr5 Posts: 138Member
    edited 1 September 2017
    trophytr5 said:

    Here it is (I hope!)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pt-UiBlSX_E&feature=youtu.be

    Seems to work for me. When Channel 107 appears you can see the woman's lip moving but there is no sound

    DTRT2000
    Var - 84B07000
    Serial - 61600798100929
    Component S/W - 3.2.92
    Manuf S/W - 29.35.0
    Platform - 3844
  • trophytr5trophytr5 Posts: 138Member
    edited 4 September 2017
    Went into John Lewis today, from whom I bought the box, just to raise a flag in case I want to make a warranty claim, given that with my last Humax box, I didn't realise that the occasional pink cast to the screen on start up was a sign of the impending PSOD after warranty had expired

    Spoke to a guy who seemed knowledgeable and although he hadn't come across the problem, he suggested it might be the automatic mute feature which mutes sound when changing channels. It mutes it before the change, but fails to properly unmute it after the change.  Of course, that might be a load of rubbish, but it's a thought.

    Also suggested that it might be the TV not recognising that the channel change had completed and failing to unmute. 

    "Could I try another TV?" - No I only have one TV, I live alone and can only watch one at a time!!

    He suggested that, next time it happens, I try switching off the TV, switching it back on and seeing if there is still no sound. It's a thought and a further test to carry out
  • trophytr5trophytr5 Posts: 138Member
    edited 9 September 2017
    Here's an update.

    On 1st September, I started a record of when it does this

    It happened on the 1st and 9th of September. It didn't happen on the 2nd, 3rd or 8th. I wasn't here, so could't check, between the 4th and 7th,

    When it did it this morning, I followed the suggestion of the John Lewis guy and switched the TV off, left it a short while and switched it on again.

    PSOD!!!!!

    Switched TV off and on again.

    Still PSOD!!

    Reset the Humax. All OK.

    Next time it happens I'm going to try switching the TV off and then on, then switching the Humax off, switching the TV off, then switching the TV on and then switching the Humax on
«134
Sign In or Register to comment.