New forum feedback

245

Comments

  • WayneWayne Posts: 74Member
    Daniel said:
    @Wayne I just got two notifications from this thread without issue. Might just be a issue with smaller phones.

    *edit* Scratch that I just had a notification where I had to scroll. My phone is large so not a lot of scrolling granted but some was present.

    I'm running Android 5.1.1 on a Samsung Note 4. This is what it looks like..

  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,672Member ✭✭
    That's what it did with my last notification but I have only had it happen once. All my other email notifications have been ok. Maybe Sarah will have a idea why it's doing this or at least investigate it.

    @Wayne
  • RobertRobert Posts: 184Member ✭✭
    Daniel said:
    Robert8 said:
    It's ok. It's only a forum after all. A lot of messing around this morning but it's working now at least.
    As you can imagine though a lot of people post here frequently some more than others and the get satisfaction software wasn't exactly swimming in a lot of features. Obviously to a contributor who don't particularly have lots of posts may not have noticed but to ones that post regularly it's a big deal to them. 

    You can ignore my post count as I contributed a bit more than that on the old platform. My post count is wrong, I've had a new username forced on me, which this software won't allow me to change, and I've had to get a new password as my old one wasn't accepted. All a bit of a mess really. I find the "High Five" button quite funny. It's like something straight out of children's tv land or the good ol' USofA. I wonder if this new site will bring with it some more mature conversations than have been happening of late on the previous platform.
    Robert
  • JoeJoe Posts: 1,807Member ✭✭
    Congratulations on the new forum. 
    Seem to have retained my identity in the move to the new software, bit like winning the lottery. Not just any old Joe you know :) 
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,672Member ✭✭
    Robert8 said:
    Daniel said:
    Robert8 said:
    It's ok. It's only a forum after all. A lot of messing around this morning but it's working now at least.
    As you can imagine though a lot of people post here frequently some more than others and the get satisfaction software wasn't exactly swimming in a lot of features. Obviously to a contributor who don't particularly have lots of posts may not have noticed but to ones that post regularly it's a big deal to them. 

    You can ignore my post count as I contributed a bit more than that on the old platform. My post count is wrong, I've had a new username forced on me, which this software won't allow me to change, and I've had to get a new password as my old one wasn't accepted. All a bit of a mess really. I find the "High Five" button quite funny. It's like something straight out of children's tv land or the good ol' USofA. I wonder if this new site will bring with it some more mature conversations than have been happening of late on the previous platform.
    I see. Surely you can see it's a leap forward considering what we had before. 
  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Posts: 597Member ✭✭✭
    Robert8 said:
    Daniel said:
    Robert8 said:
    It's ok. It's only a forum after all. A lot of messing around this morning but it's working now at least.
    As you can imagine though a lot of people post here frequently some more than others and the get satisfaction software wasn't exactly swimming in a lot of features. Obviously to a contributor who don't particularly have lots of posts may not have noticed but to ones that post regularly it's a big deal to them. 

     I find the "High Five" button quite funny. It's like something straight out of children's tv land or the good ol' USofA. 
    In the "vanilla" Vanilla software, the High Five button is a LIKE button, but the Vanilla platform allows extensive configuration and branding to allow the forum owner the ability to produce the "Look and Feel" they think best represents their brand.

    I don't have a problem with it, and I think YouView have created a pleasing and uncluttered  forum which matches in style their other web sites.

    John.
    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,286Member ✭✭✭
    Thanks John. I didn't know that and for me it works.
  • Steve KSteve K Posts: 229Member
    Very impressed.  The added features are good, the whole look is crisper and it seems to have been a well managed changeover  :)
  • alal Posts: 1,233Member ✭✭
    Anaglypta said:
    Home key on my keyboard does that for me! and yes I know that not all devices have that. On my phone though, I can get from here to the top of this thread with two swipes.

    John.
    That's handy to know. I've just worked out it's crtl-alt-up on a chromebook.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,977Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 October 2017
    What, no ‘Fist Bump’?  :disappointed:

    I’ve got an issue with capitalising the first word of each new sentence. If I do full stop, space, the virtual keyboard on this iPad goes to one capital for the new sentence.

    but if I use ‘return’ instead To start a new paragraph, the capital sometimes kicks in late, as here, or sometimes doesn’t appear at all

    is this a Vanilla issue, or an iPad one? (The caps in that line were manual ones, by the way)
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • Tim CTim C Posts: 212Member
    Personally I preferred the look of the old forum but then I'm very much a "lists" man - still running OldGen - there's too much wasted space on the screen for my taste.
    BUT clearly the functionality of this forum software will be much more fit for purpose.
  • RobertRobert Posts: 184Member ✭✭
    I agree @Tim C. It is better functional wise but there is a huge amount of wasted space and some daft buttons.
    I must be the only user to date who hasn't been able to carry over their old username and password.
    I was forced to accept a new username yesterday afternoon and made to reset my password, got my email confirming the changes from Sarah, then the forum reverted to the old style 'read only', before coming back a few hours later in this new style. Not a very encouraging beginning!
    Robert
  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,977Member ✭✭✭
    While things were being fixed yesterday morning, there was a time when the Home option went to the GetSat ‘Not Found’ Page.

    Which exhorts you to report this, if you think it is wrong, via a link on that page, to the GetSat Community itself.

    Not that I did think it was wrong, but I followed the link anyway, and as was entirely predictable, it wound up on the ‘This is Private’ page we ordinary mortals now get when going to the GetSat Community itself.

    But joined-up thinking was never their strong suit :neutral:

    That burning you can smell isn’t my 170,000 points going up in smoke, it’s my tyres as I accelerate away, making GetSat the tiniest of dots in my rear view mirror :smiley:
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • SarahSarah Posts: 421Administrator admin

    @Anaglypta Sadly this isn't possible at present to do due to the way the topic promotion tool works in Vanilla as topics cannot be promoted more than once. It had been featured when we were testing before it went live but we needed to test something else with the FT's so it was removed and we found it couldn't be added back. Vanilla are looking into changing the promotion rules for this feature so hopefully we'll be able to repromote again soon! 

    We are still able to have threads marked as 'Featured Topics' in the different categories so Keith's maintenance mode thread is currently featured there. We have the option to set it as a featured topic in a category or within the category and the home page. In order to have a thread as a sticky we need to 'Promote' it so although they are featured like stickies they do not all appear on the home page. 

    @Daniel @Wayne We're looking into the email notification formats at the moment as they are a little on the large side on some devices/email apps. 

    @Roy We've not come across this before but we'll have a look into that to see if we can find out what's going on.

    @Robert8 We had a few issues when we went live so had to temporarily remove sign in access for users and redirect them to the GetSat read-only forum so users could at least look through the forum if they needed help and see the banner stating that we were in the process of swapping forum.
    As mentioned in my original post, some usernames have changed as Vanilla does not allow duplicates of the same name. You are able to change your username on your profile but if your preferred name is not available then please let me know and we can look to see if we can change it instead. 
    All users needed to change their passwords as passwords were not carried over in the migration. 
  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,977Member ✭✭✭
    I hate that ‘High Five’. Can we please have ‘Like’ back?

    Disgusted of Cheltenham Spa  :#
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Posts: 597Member ✭✭✭
    Roy said:
    I hate that ‘High Five’. Can we please have ‘Like’ back?

    Disgusted of Cheltenham Spa  :#

    Or even the upmarket Kudos.  :D
    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
  • DM2DM2 Posts: 475Member ✭✭
    edited 4 October 2017
    Sarah said:
    If your username has changed, you can change it to something else on your profile. If you want to use a name assigned to another user, please let me know and I can look into this for you.

    Everything shiny & new - marvellous, great job!

    Apparently Vanilla has decided to clone me during the transition though :/
    Whilst it’s true that I’ve not been particularly active around here since the Middle Ages, I’m pretty certain I was the only DM around when I joined back in 2012. Any chance I can lose the 2 and have my original monicker back?

    Failing that I could choose myself a new handle, only the option seems not to be open to me as it’s greyed out...
     


  • RobertRobert Posts: 184Member ✭✭
    edited 4 October 2017
    Same here. Contrary to what @Sarah believes the option is also greyed out for me too.

    I got a badge for 'Name Dropping' (ie. using the @ NAME function). How very infantile. I wonder what other ways they can dumb down the forum.
    Robert
  • SarahSarah Posts: 421Administrator admin
    DM2 said:
    Apparently Vanilla has decided to clone me during the transition though ????
    Whilst it’s true that I’ve not been particularly active around here since the Middle Ages, I’m pretty certain I was the only DM around when I joined back in 2012. Any chance I can lose the 2 and have my original monicker back?

    Failing that I could choose myself a new handle, only the option seems not to be open to me as it’s greyed out...
    @DM2 This one is slightly different as it's down to the minimum username length currently being set to 3 letters so in migration, it added a number to your name to allow it to hit the minimum required. I'll have a dig around to see if I can change this to 2 letters and once I do I'll remove the 2 for you :)

    @Robert Not too sure why it wouldn't let you change this as it worked before we went live however I've now changed it for you. I'll have a look into why users cannot change it themselves :) 

  • RobertRobert Posts: 184Member ✭✭
    edited 4 October 2017
    @Sarah
    Thank you for taking care of that so fast. Much appreciated.
    Now I'm back to being me again :)
    Robert
  • jimbjimb Posts: 802Member ✭✭
    Am I right in thinking that if someone reacts to your post you don't get a notification of this? 
  • SarahSarah Posts: 421Administrator admin
    jimb said:
    Am I right in thinking that if someone reacts to your post you don't get a notification of this? 
    This is correct. There is not a check box for this within the notification settings. Would this be something you'd like to see?
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,672Member ✭✭
    Sarah said:
    jimb said:
    Am I right in thinking that if someone reacts to your post you don't get a notification of this? 
    This is correct. There is not a check box for this within the notification settings. Would this be something you'd like to see?
    I would.
  • jimbjimb Posts: 802Member ✭✭
    Sarah said:
    jimb said:
    Am I right in thinking that if someone reacts to your post you don't get a notification of this? 
    This is correct. There is not a check box for this within the notification settings. Would this be something you'd like to see?

    Definitely.  :)

  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Posts: 597Member ✭✭✭
    Sarah said:
    jimb said:
    Am I right in thinking that if someone reacts to your post you don't get a notification of this? 
    This is correct. There is not a check box for this within the notification settings. Would this be something you'd like to see?
    Plus one here  :)

    John.
    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
  • SarahSarah Posts: 421Administrator admin
    @Daniel @jimb @Anaglypta
    I've checked this with Vanilla and unfortunately it's not possible to get notifications for reactions. There is another view for reactions however it's quite busy and potentially confusing. This also might not work very well on mobile considering how busy it looks on desktop (see below).
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,672Member ✭✭
    edited 4 October 2017
    Sarah said:
    @Daniel @jimb @Anaglypta
    I've checked this with Vanilla and unfortunately it's not possible to get notifications for reactions. There is another view for reactions however it's quite busy and potentially confusing. This also might not work very well on mobile considering how busy it looks on desktop (see below).
    @Sarah How do I access it I can sharp tell you how it looks on my mobile phone.
  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Posts: 597Member ✭✭✭
    Sarah said:
    @Daniel @jimb @Anaglypta
    I've checked this with Vanilla and unfortunately it's not possible to get notifications for reactions. There is another view for reactions however it's quite busy and potentially confusing. This also might not work very well on mobile considering how busy it looks on desktop (see below).
    @Sarah

    That looks quite cluttered, and given the choice I would rather not have that.
    Users can see all their "reactions" from their "Activity" screen.

    John.
    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
  • SarahSarah Posts: 421Administrator admin
    Managed to get a mobile screenshot of this from our test site. It adds an extra space to fit in the reactions. 
Sign In or Register to comment.