BBCi player problem via Youview

DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
I have noticed this evening g that the featured on the BBCi player comes up saying. Something went wrong displaying this content.
This is usually a temporary problem. Please try a different section.
amyoneone else having this problem with BBCi player via Youview. It all seems to work fine via the Freeview tuner on my Samsung full HD smart TV.

Darren

Comments

  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,670Member ✭✭
    I am not having a issue myself I just tried it. 
  • DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
    Meant to say it's after I press the red button on the Youview remote.
    I don't seem to have the problem via my Samsung full HD smart TV.
    All was working fine via the Youview box the other evening. 

    Darren
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,670Member ✭✭
    Just checked that to and it's all working. Have you tried the soft reset option?
  • DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
    edited 3 October 2017
    No not tried a soft rest just switched the box off at the back then rebooted the G4 box but that never worked.

    Darren
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,670Member ✭✭
    You could try the reset anyway perhaps then a maintenance mode reset if that is still no good then I'm out of ideas and maybe someone else may post after me. Do you know where to find the maintenance mode instructions? Also always use options that keep your recordings first.
  • DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
    edited 3 October 2017
    I used to know where to find the maintenance mode for a soft rest but not since the now look update a few months ago.
    yes I want to keep recordings as I got stuff I still not watched on the box.

    Darren
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,670Member ✭✭
    edited 3 October 2017
    The instructions for your g4 can be found on this bt page http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/58614/~/how-to-carry-out-a-maintenance-mode-reset&ved=0ahUKEwjZ8Nu7ltXWAhVIalAKHRGcBVAQFggzMAI&usg=AOvVaw3Xob3XOw8XPjSnooK1IjjM

    Option 4 will keep your recordings you would need to set the box up again but once you go through setup as long as you have used the correct option your recordings will be in tact.

    Soft reset is hold the power button for 8 seconds.
  • DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
    Just tried a soft reset with no luck.

    Darren
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,670Member ✭✭
    What about maintenance mode option 4?
  • DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
    I could try that but will that delete recording For I still got some to watch.

    Darren
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,670Member ✭✭
    Don't try it while your box is recording anything as it would cause the box to stop recording and as long as you use a option that's labelled keep recordings such as option 4 then you will be fine.
  • DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
    Ok have just tried option 4 and keep recordings but the minor problem with the BBC red button is still there.
    Darren
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,670Member ✭✭
    I'm out of ideas. Maybe someone with bt could test for you to see if it is a ISP issue. If not maybe youview could look into it for you. Certainly worth asking Sarah. I hope you get to the bottom of this.
  • DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
    Thanks Daniel for trying to help.
    Darren

  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,670Member ✭✭
    No problem
  • RobertRobert Posts: 183Member ✭✭
    Working fine here with BT but it is something that happens quite often with Youview but not on my Freeview Play enabled tv.
    Robert
  • Rob PRob P Posts: 21Member
    edited 3 October 2017
    Darren, it's not just you, I have the same problem. Appears as soon as pressing the red button, on the "Featured" item, but I can select other items in the list (iPlayer etc) and they load OK. But also working fine on Samsung smart telly.

    BT retail DTR T2110 - still on old gen / ISP is Sky if that helps

    Edit: Just to add, there is what looks like an error code 01100 
  • DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
    edited 3 October 2017
    Thanks for the reply Rob. I have same box as you but my ISP is BT.
    Lest now I know it's not just be. Hope someone will look into this. 

    Darren
  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,962Member ✭✭✭
    I don’t understand what you are doing to get this problem.

    Can you please describe the steps in more detail?

    i put the box on, go to Players &Apps, choose the BBC iPlayer, I see no ‘Featured’, and the red button (the one marked A?) does nothing.

    Those seem to be the steps described above, but obviously, you are doing something different.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
    It's when you go back o a BBC cjmgannel and its comes up red button on the top right of the screen and when you press it and wait a few seconds for it to load I got the problems as Rob P has posted. All was working fine when I used the The BBC red button over the weekend just passed there.

    Darren
  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,962Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 October 2017
    Darren said:
    It's when you go back o a BBC cjmgannel and its comes up red button on the top right of the screen and when you press it and wait a few seconds for it to load I got the problems as Rob P has posted. All was working fine when I used the The BBC red button over the weekend just passed there.

    Darren
    ‘Edit’ is your friend :smile:

    OK, so not to do with the iPlayer app as such, more what happens when you use the Red Button service from a BBC OTA programme.

    I just tried this, on BBC1 and 2, both HD and SD, Featured came up properly every time with a choice of things to watch, which I could, videos and text pages, and it was all fine.

    I am on the iPlayer Beta, if that makes any difference. And I’m a (rather unwilling) BT broadband user, but not a subscriber to BT TV. FWIW.


    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Posts: 596Member ✭✭✭
    Darren said:
    I have noticed this evening g that the featured on the BBCi player comes up saying. Something went wrong displaying this content.
    This is usually a temporary problem. Please try a different section.
    amyoneone else having this problem with BBCi player via Youview. It all seems to work fine via the Freeview tuner on my Samsung full HD smart TV.

    Darren
    I sometimes get this error on my TV and it's always caused by corrupted sign in credentials. Try signing out of iPlayer on YouView, then sign back in again to get new credentials.

    Doing this will probably cause your Samsung TV to be signed out, and you will have to sign that back in as well. Both TV and YouView box should coexist in your BBC account, and you should see your watch list / resume watching content on both devices.

    John.
    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
  • DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
    Anaglypta thanks for you help. Should you have said seems to have worked. All is now working as it should.
    strange this ''tis the first times its fine that.

    Darren
  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Posts: 596Member ✭✭✭
    Excellent @Darren

    Glad that my suggestion sorted the problem for you  :) 

    John.
    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,670Member ✭✭
    If a maintenance mode reset had been completed surely it would have removed the login??
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,670Member ✭✭
    Don't get me wrong I am glad it's sorted but all maintenance mode reset I have ever done have removed my iPlayer login.
  • DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
    It never logged me out of BBCi  player for some reason. I did have to pair my Youview and BT TV apps on my IPhone 6s and IPad Mini 4 with my Youview box again.
    This is the first time I have ever seen this problem on the box.
    Thanks guy for your help.

    Darren

  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,670Member ✭✭
    Like I said I'm glad it's sorted out. It's just a odd occurrence that's happened with the login.

    Kind regards
  • Rob PRob P Posts: 21Member
    Interestingly (or not) the error has resolved itself for me without any action on my part. Hurrah!
Sign In or Register to comment.