[Discussion] BT software update 29.27.0

Philip TrottPhilip Trott Posts: 995Administrator admin
Hi all,

Please feel free to feedback on the latest BT software update 29.27.0 in this thread.
«13456789

Comments

  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    The update players and apps don't work.
  • SarahSarah Posts: 482Administrator admin
    Daniel said:
    The update players and apps don't work.
    Hi Daniel,

    Can you clarify what you mean in a bit more detail? If you try and update a player/app when there's not an update available it won't work. 

    Sarah
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    Sarah said:
    Daniel said:
    The update players and apps don't work.
    Hi Daniel,

    Can you clarify what you mean in a bit more detail? If you try and update a player/app when there's not an update available it won't work. 

    Sarah
    If you goto settings followed by software information then press update players and apps on this screen it says we can't update your players and apps. Please try again later or visit support.youview.com for help.

    The previous release worked fine for this so obviously a issue.
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,360Member ✭✭✭
    @Daniel How does your question relate to this update? #confused
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    edited 19 October 2017, 3:20PM
    redchiz said:
    @Daniel How does your question relate to this update? #confused
    Because I am on 29.27.0 on my bt dtr t4000. The previous bt release didn't have this issue.
  • scottscott Posts: 1,634Member ✭✭
    edited 19 October 2017, 3:22PM


    I have raised this....This is not the way it should work.

    @redchiz it has only started happening since the new update (29.27)

  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    Exactly Scott this to me is a major issue. Imagine if one of the apps get updated and we can't get the latest version of it. 
  • scottscott Posts: 1,634Member ✭✭
    edited 19 October 2017, 3:25PM
    Daniel said:
    Exactly Scott this to me is a major issue. Imagine if one of the apps get updated and we can't get the latest version of it. 


    you mean you were hoping this new release would bring a new app ;) me too :'(

    Of course this is also an issue for an update of an exisiting app :)

  • I just received the 29.27.0 update and I'm very pleased with it. Being able to hide all the programmes I never watch is great and was one of the things I missed the most when the new interface first landed. I also like the fact that the menu bars hide much quicker than they did.

    The only thing I would like to see implemented is the ability for the programme guide to round robin as it used to. 

    I have zero issues thus far with this latest update other than my point above.
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    @HowardHopkinson can you please test the update players and apps that others are having issues with please?
  • SarahSarah Posts: 482Administrator admin
    @scott @Daniel - Thanks for raising this, the picture is helpful as well. 
    I've forwarded this on and it's currently being looked into. 

    Sarah
  • scottscott Posts: 1,634Member ✭✭
    Daniel said:
    @HowardHopkinson can you please test the update players and apps that others are having issues with please?

    @Daniel I have a T4000 also. Would be nice to know if specific to this box or to all BT variants.
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    scott said:
    Daniel said:
    @HowardHopkinson can you please test the update players and apps that others are having issues with please?

    @Daniel I have a T4000 also. Would be nice to know if specific to this box or to all BT variants.
    I agree. It's a shame that it's been released with this issue present. I'm wondering if bt where a bit keen on this release.
  • impydaveimpydave Posts: 29Member
    At last....145 channels hidden but same issue here with the 4K box...can’t update the players and apps. 
  • scottscott Posts: 1,634Member ✭✭
    edited 19 October 2017, 3:36PM
    impydave said:
    At last....145 channels hidden but same issue here with the 4K box...can’t update the players and apps. 


    If someone fancies it could they try resetting both hub and box to see if that helps. I was told to do this but don't like resetting hub unless I really have to as DLM steps in if I do it too often and drops my speed.

    Plus don't believe it will actually do anything, always worth a try though...

  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,360Member ✭✭✭
    Or just try the soft reset on the box?
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    scott said:
    impydave said:
    At last....145 channels hidden but same issue here with the 4K box...can’t update the players and apps. 


    If someone fancies it could they try resetting both hub and box to see if that helps. I was told to do this but don't like resetting hub unless I really have to as DLM steps in if I do it too often and drops my speed.

    Plus don't believe it will actually do anything, always worth a try though...

    @scott I'm on a different broadband provider but kept the box. Resetting my router does nothing for this issue I just tried it.
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    redchiz said:
    Or just try the soft reset on the box?
    Doesn't help nor does a maintenance mode reset. We have tried these while I was posting on here.
  • scottscott Posts: 1,634Member ✭✭
    Daniel said:
    scott said:
    impydave said:
    At last....145 channels hidden but same issue here with the 4K box...can’t update the players and apps. 


    If someone fancies it could they try resetting both hub and box to see if that helps. I was told to do this but don't like resetting hub unless I really have to as DLM steps in if I do it too often and drops my speed.

    Plus don't believe it will actually do anything, always worth a try though...

    @scott I'm on a different broadband provider but kept the box. Resetting my router does nothing for this issue I just tried it.


    I didn't think so but thanks.

    @redchiz I have tried soft reset on box multiple times (that doesn't affect my BB speed :) ) and know that alone doesn't work.

  • Daniel said:
    @HowardHopkinson can you please test the update players and apps that others are having issues with please?
    I have checked the players and apps and have no issues at all Daniel.
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,360Member ✭✭✭
    Ok guys, forgive me, sometimes one forgets the bleeding obvious, I know I do!
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    @HowardHopkinson did you follow the instructions in my post and also what box do you have and can you take a photo of the screen please
  • scottscott Posts: 1,634Member ✭✭
    edited 19 October 2017, 3:44PM
    Daniel said:
    @HowardHopkinson can you please test the update players and apps that others are having issues with please?
    I have checked the players and apps and have no issues at all Daniel.

    Thanks @HowardHopkinson , what box variant do you have. this is starting to look like a t4000 issue maybe.
  • scott said:
    Daniel said:
    @HowardHopkinson can you please test the update players and apps that others are having issues with please?
    I have checked the players and apps and have no issues at all Daniel.

    Thanks @HowardHopkinson , what box variant do you have. this is starting to look like a t4000 issue maybe.
    I have the Humax DTRT2120 box.

  • SarahSarah Posts: 482Administrator admin
    Thanks for raising the issue regarding the players & apps update button.

    After looking into this, it's just a visual bug so the players themselves will continue to update when a new version is available. We'll make sure this issue gets resolved in the next update. 

    Thanks again,
    Sarah
  • scottscott Posts: 1,634Member ✭✭
     Sarah said:
    Thanks for raising the issue regarding the players & apps update button.

    After looking into this, it's just a visual bug so the players themselves will continue to update when a new version is available. We'll make sure this issue gets resolved in the next update. 

    Thanks again,
    Sarah

    Thanks @Sarah it is good to know that when the YouTube and Amazon app's are released I won't miss out on getting them then :p
  • Steve KSteve K Posts: 295Member
    Anyone know if this fixes the Live Pause doesn't work after 2 hours if you are recording problem? 

    If it does then I'll go to the faff of swapping back in my DTRT-2100 box to get it otherwise I'll stick with my DTRT-1000 that has a working live pause but unsurprisingly does not get this update (anyone left that believes that 'no box will be left behind' story?)
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    Sarah said:
    Thanks for raising the issue regarding the players & apps update button.

    After looking into this, it's just a visual bug so the players themselves will continue to update when a new version is available. We'll make sure this issue gets resolved in the next update. 

    Thanks again,
    Sarah
    Thanks Sarah. Did the team say if this effects more boxes than the dtr t4000?
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    Hi all,
    Just to let you know, the incorrect message bug can be prevalent on any BT model. So its not confined to just T4000s.
    I get this too on my T2100, but there is no actual bug, its just a wrongly worded message.
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    Visionman said:
    Hi all,
    Just to let you know, the incorrect message bug can be prevalent on any BT model. So its not confined to just T4000s.
    I get this too on my T2100, but there is no actual bug, its just a wrongly worded message.
    Thanks
Sign In or Register to comment.