[Discussion] BT software update 29.27.0

2456789

Comments

  • robin0800robin0800 Posts: 22Member
    Just to let you know I have a T4000, had manually update and the box then rebooted. My app version did not change and the bug above does not seem to be present. 
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    robin0800 said:
    Just to let you know I have a T4000, had manually update and the box then rebooted. My app version did not change and the bug above does not seem to be present. 
    To be clear what software version is displayed on your box?
  • robin0800robin0800 Posts: 22Member
    Daniel said:
    robin0800 said:
    Just to let you know I have a T4000, had manually update and the box then rebooted. My app version did not change and the bug above does not seem to be present. 
    To be clear what software version is displayed on your box?
    3.3.62 and if my memory serves me right that was the version from the last update so don't think its changed?
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    robin0800 said:
    Daniel said:
    robin0800 said:
    Just to let you know I have a T4000, had manually update and the box then rebooted. My app version did not change and the bug above does not seem to be present. 
    To be clear what software version is displayed on your box?
    3.3.62 and if my memory serves me right that was the version from the last update so don't think its changed?
    I believe you are looking at component software you need to be looking at manufacturer software. If you successfully got the update it should say 29.27.0 under manufacturer software.
  • zulu17zulu17 Posts: 809Member ✭✭
    The component software with the previous BT T4000 update was I believe 3.2.62 now with this release it is 3.3.62.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    This software release is -
    Manufacturer software:
     29.27.0
    Component software: 3.3.62
    For the following models -
    T2100 
    T2110
    T2200
    T4000
    As per -
    https://support.youview.com/youview-box/software-updates/bt-software-update-29-27-0


  • robin0800robin0800 Posts: 22Member
    This is what I have now and as I say I do not have the above bug.

    Manufacturer software: 29.27.0
    Component software: 3.3.62
    For the T4000
  • RobertRobert Posts: 246Member ✭✭
    edited 19 October 2017, 11:12PM
    The error message when attempting to update apps and players is a bug which Youview are aware of and have a fix in the works as any trialists will be aware. It is only the message which is a bug, the players will still be updated on the box if any were to be updated or added.
    Frequent browser....Infrequent poster!
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,233Member ✭✭✭
    Robert said:
    The error message when attempting to update apps and players is a bug which Youview are aware of and have a fix in the works as any trialists will be aware.
    @Robert, I regard the NDA that I signed as binding me not to say such a thing 
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • RobertRobert Posts: 246Member ✭✭
    Fair enough Roy. Seems to me others can drop hints and tell people how to get these updates before announcements are officially made but it's ok for them to do so without getting replies re NDAs. Please feel free to report my behaviour to the trials team who can remove me from the trials programme seeing as I've breached their confidence and broken my NDA with them. What I really wanted to do was assure people that, although some were saying it wasn't a bug, that it was and is being rectified. I thought that might reassure some of those who feel that Youview are doing these updates a little half-arsed. Thank you for pointing out my discretion.
    Frequent browser....Infrequent poster!
  • Steve KSteve K Posts: 295Member
    Steve K said:
    Anyone know if this fixes the Live Pause doesn't work after 2 hours if you are recording problem? 

    If it does then I'll go to the faff of swapping back in my DTRT-2100 box to get it otherwise I'll stick with my DTRT-1000 that has a working live pause but unsurprisingly does not get this update (anyone left that believes that 'no box will be left behind' story?)
    I can confirm that the Live Pause fault (first reported against 28.26 in June) still exists in 29.27

    One thing I used the YV box for was to watch the final local news on BBC Breakfast.  Next Gen removing 'Jump To' made that difficult, 28.26 made it even more difficult and 29.27 has fixed neither.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,233Member ✭✭✭
    Robert said:
    Fair enough Roy. Seems to me others can drop hints and tell people how to get these updates before announcements are officially made but it's ok for them to do so without getting replies re NDAs. Please feel free to report my behaviour to the trials team who can remove me from the trials programme seeing as I've breached their confidence and broken my NDA with them. What I really wanted to do was assure people that, although some were saying it wasn't a bug, that it was and is being rectified. I thought that might reassure some of those who feel that Youview are doing these updates a little half-arsed. Thank you for pointing out my discretion.
    ITYM 'indiscretion'.

    Shoot, Robert, I would love to tell some of the people on here, mis-speculating about this and that, just what I know that would put them straight, but I mustn't.

    I wouldn't dream of reporting you though; I am sure the powers that be keep an eye on things.

    And I do realise I must apologise for being so ingrained in 'GetSat thinking' that I forgot I could now PM you, which would have been a much better approach :(

    However, I do agree that what you posted was right at the top of the slippery slope, at least, and not down at TalkTalk levels. Just watch that slide :)
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • RobertRobert Posts: 246Member ✭✭
    "Indiscretion". That's what I meant to write. It's like being back at school.
    Frequent browser....Infrequent poster!
  • Dan DanDan Dan Posts: 24Member
    Roy said:
    Robert said:
    The error message when attempting to update apps and players is a bug which Youview are aware of and have a fix in the works as any trialists will be aware.
    @Robert, I regard the NDA that I signed as binding me not to say such a thing 
    I'm not Spartacus too.....I'm really not...honest
  • WilfHWilfH Posts: 6Member
    Been trying to do a manual update since 0800 this morning -T2100.  Still says the software is up to date at 28.26.0. Not had any problems doing a manual update previously. Anyone else had this?
  • mitchtvmitchtv Posts: 3Member
    HDMI Switching Issues

    Hi my DTRT-2100 updated to the new software yesterday evening but an issue I've noticed is powering on the youview before the update my Sony TV would happily switch over to the HDMI input ready for me to watch youview and would switch back again when puting the youview box back into standby now it doesn't has any changes been made to HDMI switching control with this update I now have to select the correct TV HDMI input manually :(    
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,360Member ✭✭✭
    WilfH said:
    Been trying to do a manual update since 0800 this morning -T2100.  Still says the software is up to date at 28.26.0. Not had any problems doing a manual update previously. Anyone else had this?
    Yes, many times, all updates are rolled out over a period of time, it’s obviously not your turn yet and you have been lucky in the past.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    Steve K said:
    Steve K said:
    Anyone know if this fixes the Live Pause doesn't work after 2 hours if you are recording problem? 

    If it does then I'll go to the faff of swapping back in my DTRT-2100 box to get it otherwise I'll stick with my DTRT-1000 that has a working live pause but unsurprisingly does not get this update (anyone left that believes that 'no box will be left behind' story?)
    I can confirm that the Live Pause fault (first reported against 28.26 in June) still exists in 29.27
    This release wasn't designed to fix it and nor was it promised either.
    Plus these quirks you have noticed running with the buffer full are just the tip of the iceberg, Steve and they have been around for a very long time.
  • Steve KSteve K Posts: 295Member
    Visionman said:
    Steve K said:
    Steve K said:
    Anyone know if this fixes the Live Pause doesn't work after 2 hours if you are recording problem? 

    If it does then I'll go to the faff of swapping back in my DTRT-2100 box to get it otherwise I'll stick with my DTRT-1000 that has a working live pause but unsurprisingly does not get this update (anyone left that believes that 'no box will be left behind' story?)
    I can confirm that the Live Pause fault (first reported against 28.26 in June) still exists in 29.27
    This release wasn't designed to fix it and nor was it promised either.
    Plus these quirks you have noticed running with the buffer full are just the tip of the iceberg, Steve and they have been around for a very long time.
    But that one is seriously annoying and did not exist before 28.26.  And if you look back winslonp notified it on June 24th.   It has to be bug and very mystifying it wasn't addressed in this build.


  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    Steve K said:
    But that one is seriously annoying and did not exist before 28.26.  And if you look back winslonp notified it on June 24th.   It has to be bug and very mystifying it wasn't addressed in this build.


    No, not mystifing at all. It wasn't designed to fix it and nor was it promised either.
    No Cludo there.
  • Steve KSteve K Posts: 295Member
    Visionman said:
    Steve K said:
    But that one is seriously annoying and did not exist before 28.26.  And if you look back winslonp notified it on June 24th.   It has to be bug and very mystifying it wasn't addressed in this build.


    No, not mystifing at all. It wasn't designed to fix it and nor was it promised either.
    No Cludo there.
    I was being polite.  Try very arrogantly it wasn't addressed in this build.  It's not like June 24th was last week or even last month is it?
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    Then I better give you the bad news....
    These Hybrid buffer full issues (and there are many) have been around for about 10 years. And you think they can solve it with just a click of the fingers? Sadly not. They are looking into it, but I personally don't think they'll solve it. But note I didn't say 'fix'.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,233Member ✭✭✭
    mitchtv said:
    HDMI Switching Issues

    Hi my DTRT-2100 updated to the new software yesterday evening but an issue I've noticed is powering on the youview before the update my Sony TV would happily switch over to the HDMI input ready for me to watch youview and would switch back again when puting the youview box back into standby now it doesn't has any changes been made to HDMI switching control with this update I now have to select the correct TV HDMI input manually :(    
    I will check later today, but my recollection is that switching my T2000 On will switch on my Samsung TV from standby and switch to the relevant HDMI input, but it won’t reverse the process, and if I switch the T2000 off again, the TV stays powered up, and stays on the YouView HDMI input.

    And if the TV is already On when I switch on the YouView box, it doesn’t change to the YouView input.

    And the YouView box has no CEC off logic.

    The Sony TV may have its own switching logic of course, but the only thing the YouView box could do to affect this is to now keep its HDMI output ‘hot’ when it is put back into Standby.

    You can test this by powering it all up and getting it working, putting the YouView box into Standby, seeing that the Sony remains on the YouView input, and then powering down the YouView box at the mains.

    Does the Sony TV then revert to its previous input?
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • ColinJTColinJT Posts: 1Member
    The new update has totally wrecked my dtr-t1010, it usually won't start from sleep, you have to turn it off and on and then only 50:50 it will start up, have done a factory reset and it worked for a couple of days and then stored again.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,233Member ✭✭✭
    ColinJT said:
    The new update has totally wrecked my dtr-t1010, it usually won't start from sleep, you have to turn it off and on and then only 50:50 it will start up, have done a factory reset and it worked for a couple of days and then stored again.
    @ColinJT

    No T10x0s are getting 29.27.0 at present.

    What release are you actually on?

    What date does it show you received this?

    What is your Variant?

    (All the above as shown in the box information in Settings).

    Best post again, in a new thread or a relevant thread, when you have determined these things.


    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • mitchtvmitchtv Posts: 3Member
    HDMI switching

    Hi Roy thanks will try what you suggested shortly, yeah HDMI switching /CEC control is a mess with no consistency across brands, before the update Sony TV would switch to HDMI input automatically when powering on youview from standby and would switch away back to previous source when powered off to standby but not now
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    ColinJT said:
    The new update has totally wrecked my dtr-t1010, it usually won't start from sleep, you have to turn it off and on and then only 50:50 it will start up, have done a factory reset and it worked for a couple of days and then stored again.
    Hi Colin,
    BT have never distributed Humax T1010s. So your retail box won't get this BT-centric update.
  • Steve KSteve K Posts: 295Member
    Visionman said:
    Then I better give you the bad news....
    These Hybrid buffer full issues (and there are many) have been around for about 10 years. And you think they can solve it with just a click of the fingers? Sadly not. They are looking into it, but I personally don't think they'll solve it. But note I didn't say 'fix'.
    You are plain wrong

    My DTRT-1000 running 27.50 does not have this issue.  YouView boxes pre Next Gen did not have this specific buffer while recording issue.   Several posters have tried explaining this but you stubbornly shout them down by saying it's just an old issue.  It is NOT the same as the minor issue of stuttering when at the back end of the buffer.  This is a front end of buffer malfunction when the buffer is full AND a recording is underway

    Go on try it.  
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    I defer to your technical expertise of all things YouView and I'll leave it there.
  • Steve KSteve K Posts: 295Member
    Visionman said:
    I defer to your technical expertise of all things YouView and I'll leave it there.
    Instead of being sarcastic I would much rather you tried it.  This is a serious fault not seen before 28.26
Sign In or Register to comment.