[Discussion] BT software update 29.36.0

Philip TrottPhilip Trott Posts: 995Administrator admin
edited 28 November 2017, 3:29PM in Announcements
Hi all,

Please feel free to feedback on the latest BT software update 29.36.0 in this thread.
«134

Comments

  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,360Member ✭✭✭
    So now  BT leapfrog Humax retail whilst at the same the previous software update is still in the process of being rolled out?  #puzzled
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    I wouldn't worry your not missing much. No new features just some bug fixes according to the youview page. I can't see anything major on my DTR t 4000.
  • dave3dave3 Posts: 186Member
    My guess - bug fix for MM4  I.e put right what previous version broke 
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,732Member ✭✭
    edited 28 November 2017, 3:39PM
    My update players and apps seams to be working fine with no errors on it since I installed this update today. So this is good at least.
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,360Member ✭✭✭
    I'm not in the least bit worried @Daniel, just puzzled like I said.  :)
  • scottscott Posts: 1,634Member ✭✭
    Hmm strange because my Update players still fails with the same message
  • NewfyNewfy Posts: 13Member
    Damnit, they didnt slip in the 'Jump to elapsed time point' in a recording ....
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,360Member ✭✭✭
    scott said:
    Hmm strange because my Update players still fails with the same message
    After you got this update?
  • KeithKeith Posts: 2,341Member, Champion mod
    Sadly it seems those with a BT T1000 box are still being left on 27.50.0 :(

    It would be nice to think such roll outs could reach a point where they made it to all relevant boxes within 2 weeks, and that each of the Humax based streams could converge on a consistent version again. The current state of play might almost make one think someone delights in tracking all these slightly different variants being out there in active use.

    Lastly, if one wished to be exceedingly optimistic one could speculate that whilst nothing much appears to be in such updates, there could be any number of other things within the code that simply do nothing until some magical switch is flicked back at YouView Towers to reveal it. It would almost be like turning on the Christmas lights in the city centre of your choice. Back with ones feet on the ground though it is more likely a case of what you see is all you are getting (for now) ;)
  • scottscott Posts: 1,634Member ✭✭
    edited 28 November 2017, 4:08PM
    redchiz said:
    scott said:
    Hmm strange because my Update players still fails with the same message
    After you got this update?

    Yes my box is still saying unable to update on 29.36. I have tried a 6 second reboot and still nothing. Maybe I will go for a more drastic reset :(
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,233Member ✭✭✭
    edited 29 November 2017, 9:30PM
       scott said:
    redchiz said:
    scott said:
    Hmm strange because my Update players still fails with the same message
    After you got this update?

    Yes my box is still saying unable to update on 29.36. I have tried a 6 second reboot and still nothing. Maybe I will go for a more drastic reset :(

    According to the release notes, that issue should be fixed in this release, and the CEC restored for the box turning on your TV and switching to the HDMI input with the YouView box on it.

    Maybe the 'unable to update Players' is real for you? There must be a reason that message exists  :p

    Nothing about where MM4 gets itself to, though.

    Shame they missed the chance to fix this at the same time as well; it must be more intractable than we might think.

    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • RobertRobert Posts: 246Member ✭✭
    Just a wee heads up that there are still reports of neither of these fixes actually working on some peoples boxes/TVs after updating to 29.36.0
    It's a small number granted but it's still not a 100% fix.
    Frequent browser....Infrequent poster!
  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,097Member ✭✭
    edited 28 November 2017, 5:51PM
    Keith said:
    If the BT T1000 boxes are to be left behind, abandoned :'(, it would be a pity if it happened before the functionality of the OldGen software is restored in NextGen.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    Daniel said:
    My update players and apps seams to be working fine with no errors on it since I installed this update today. So this is good at least.
    scott said:
    Hmm strange because my Update players still fails with the same message
    Me too, scott. I also still get the message even though I know they are updating. Yet Daniel reports not, as do a few others.
  • RobertRobert Posts: 246Member ✭✭
    The apps and players are updating if updates are available. The 'fix' is only cosmetic anyway as there is still nothing wrong with the actual app/player update process. It is still only the message which is wrong NOT the actual box functionality.
    Frequent browser....Infrequent poster!
  • scottscott Posts: 1,634Member ✭✭
    Agreed it is only cosmetic but they knew this so why list one of the main fix (and there are not many) for this release something that isnt 100% fixed. Not good for customer confidence 
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    scott said:
    Agreed it is only cosmetic but they knew this so why list one of the main fix (and there are not many) for this release something that isnt 100% fixed. Not good for customer confidence 
    Apparently it only affects a minority of users, of which we are two.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    HDMI switching has now been fixed.
  • Visionman said:
    HDMI switching has now been fixed.
    Well, when the TV is off, turning on the T2110 now turns on the TV. But, unlike my other devices, the T2110 doesn't also switch the TV to the input that the it is connected to (ditto when the TV is already switched on and focussed on its internal tuner or another input). So that's only a partial fix in my view, but then again maybe it was never intended to do that!
  • jimbjimb Posts: 861Member ✭✭
    @Philip Trott the current Latest Box Version page does not list the T2110 as receiving this update. 
  • RobertRobert Posts: 246Member ✭✭
    @speedyrite. the current Latest Box Version page does not list the T2110 as receiving this update. 
    Frequent browser....Infrequent poster!
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    jimb said:
    @Philip Trott the current Latest Box Version page does not list the T2110 as receiving this update. 
    @jimb
    He knows...
  • Steve KSteve K Posts: 295Member
    scott said:
    redchiz said:
    scott said:
    Hmm strange because my Update players still fails with the same message
    After you got this update?

    Yes my box is still saying unable to update on 29.36. I have tried a 6 second reboot and still nothing. Maybe I will go for a more drastic reset :(
    My box has just updated to this build (29.36) on the first time I tried the manual update.

    Hoping this fixes Live Pause, will report back
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    edited 29 November 2017, 1:37AM
    scott said:
    Hmm strange because my Update players still fails with the same message
    Which model do you have? As this update is currently only for T2100s T2200s & T4000s on a phased release.
  • scottscott Posts: 1,634Member ✭✭
    edited 29 November 2017, 8:14AM

    @Visionman, I have the T4000. I would have thought you would have known that from my many posts before. I do know whether I have received the 29.36 update thanks ;)

    Someone on the BT forum is saying a factory reset fixed the issue. Maybe I will do that if it annoys me enough :)

    what option should I choose and what will I lose i.e. Hidden channels, retune, recordings, scheduled, links to remote app etc.

  • SarahSarah Posts: 482Administrator admin
    Hi all,

    Thank you for letting us know about the player update issues, we have passed this on to our internal team to investigate.

    Of the boxes this is affecting, please let us know your box model so we can forward this on to the team. 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,233Member ✭✭✭
     speedyrite said:
    Visionman said:
    HDMI switching has now been fixed.
    Well, when the TV is off, turning on the T2110 now turns on the TV. But, unlike my other devices, the T2110 doesn't also switch the TV to the input that the it is connected to (ditto when the TV is already switched on and focussed on its internal tuner or another input). So that's only a partial fix in my view, but then again maybe it was never intended to do that!

    Have you checked that your T2110 actually has the new release?

    But my aging, and apparently left-behind T1000 switches on my TV and goes to the YouView HDMI input, stealing it away from the HDMI input on which my Firestick was left running.

    So yes, I think YouView boxes are meant to switch HDMI input as necessary, as well as turning the TV on.

    It seems to me that with this recent spate of releases of one or two features, one or two of which don't always work, that we T1000 owners are well off out of it  :p  

    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • jimbjimb Posts: 861Member ✭✭
    Visionman said:
    jimb said:
    @Philip Trott the current Latest Box Version page does not list the T2110 as receiving this update. 
    @jimb
    He knows...
    So @Visionman if @Philip Trott knows, why do you think the Latest Box Version page is still not listing the T2110 as receiving this update?
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,463Member ✭✭✭
    edited 29 November 2017, 8:35PM
    Because it is at the at the moment for BT sub (subscription) boxes only. The T2110 is a retail BT box.
  • jimbjimb Posts: 861Member ✭✭
    Visionman said:
    Because it is at the at the moment for BT sub (subscription) boxes only. The T2110 is a retail BT box.
    Well @Visionman if that is the case do you think that @Philip Trott knows that the BT software update 29.36.0 page is incorrect?

    And don't you think it would have been more helpful to clarify the situation when I first mentioned this rather than saying "He knows..." 
    (instead of playing your usual game of "I know something you don't").
«134
Sign In or Register to comment.