Channel List Management

1246717

Comments

  • Chris__M1Chris__M1 Member Posts: 136
    edited 7 November 2012, 10:08AM

    I hope the current implementation of the Channel List Management is a first release, as, whilst it achieves the desired result (and thanks for providing iit so soon), it could be improved upon significantly.

    If you subsequently decide you wish to unhide a single channel previously hidden, unless I have missed something, you have to unhide ALL channels (restore hidden channels), and then go through the whole process again, hiding the ones you wish to hide all over again. A rather tortuous process just to reveal one previously hidden channel, or hide a single new channel. It seems that, instead of just revealing the whole list (showing those channels already marked for hiding), and allowing a cross to be removed or one added, the current hidden channel list is just deleted ...! It is more likely that someone wants to hide another single channel, or replace one they now want to see again, than that their whole list will change.

    In addition, it would seem sensible, having chosen a channel to hide (by OKing it) to automatically move down to the next channel. Removing all the consecutive Adult channels (a frequently required function from these posts) would then be simply a series of OK button presses. As it is, the button presses are OK, Down, OK, Down, OK, Down etc. i.e. an additional unnecessary key press for every channel hidden.

    It seems that during the design and implementation of many features, little attention is paid to removing extraneous and unnecessary key presses. A small amount of re-thinking about the way a feature is implemented could easily avoid these additional key presses, vastly improving the user experience.

    Can I suggest that one of the steps in implementing a new feature could be to review the design, with a view to optimising the number of key presses needed to achieve the end result?

    I discovered this to my cost this morning, when I wanted to check out Sky News, which I had previously hidden.

    I clicked on the Restore button, assuming it would show me the whole collection, enabling me to uncheck a single channel. No, without warning, it simply unhid everything.
  • juwlzjuwlz Member Posts: 27
    edited 3 May 2017, 11:39PM
    For some reason, the whole YouView approach seems to be "never use one button when you could use three or more" (e.g. to access your recordings), and never allow a simple change when you could reset to the initial state and start from scratch.

    I really really want to like this box - the picture's great, the concept is great, but the UI seems to have been really poorly thought through (and not put in front of real users anything like early enough in the development cycle).

    Ho hum. Nothing we don't already know, of course.
  • churchwardenchurchwarden Member Posts: 795
    edited 2 December 2016, 7:27PM
    juwlz said:

    For some reason, the whole YouView approach seems to be "never use one button when you could use three or more" (e.g. to access your recordings), and never allow a simple change when you could reset to the initial state and start from scratch.

    I really really want to like this box - the picture's great, the concept is great, but the UI seems to have been really poorly thought through (and not put in front of real users anything like early enough in the development cycle).

    Ho hum. Nothing we don't already know, of course.

    Hi Juwlz. I have made suggestions that they review all changes with a view to reducing keystrokes many times, both in the trials, and more recently. Somehow, especially with the most recent updates, this does not appear to be high on the design priority list. I know you have been involved in this sort of design before (and I benefitted from the excellent results of this work), as have I, and you must find it as frustrating as me.

    I hope they include a 'reduce keystroke' stage into all future feature implementations, taking it a bit farther than just providing the raw functionality. As you point out, going to your recordings is one of the most used functions, and for that to require 3 keypresses is, however you look at it, not user-friendly.
  • StiffardStiffard Member Posts: 25
    edited 27 January 2014, 3:37PM
    Any BT people got the update yet?

    Best

    John
  • StiffardStiffard Member Posts: 25
    edited 27 January 2014, 3:37PM
    Just called BT Vision and then YouView upon referral. Although I accept that the update will arrive soon (apparently), being progressively rolled out, what I don't understand is why it has to be staggered like this, when all it is is an instruction to the box, that can be sent to all boxes at once, as they are all the same, aren't they?
  • KeithKeith Member, Super User Posts: 2,453 ✭✭✭
    edited 4 March 2017, 9:29AM
    Each box will have to download an update file and then apply it. As such it would not be good for every single YouView box to perform this action simultaneously as this would put significant load on the server it was being downloaded from. As such some element of staggering of the downloads would be necessary. Clearly they can then balance off how much load one server can managed with how many servers to put together in a cluster to provide the update service but even so they would still not want to have everyone update at the same time. So some staggering is necessary from a technical perspective. Others have also stated it is appropriate to stagger updates in order that if something goes wrong or a problem is spotted the update cycle can be stalled whilst further investigations are conducted to limit the number of people exposed to the problem. Given that the number of YouView boxes in service at present is likely to be small and the software has hopefully been on a reasonable test cycle previously it is possible this update could have been conducted in a much smaller time frame although there are additional complexities that the partners such as BT and TalkTalk no doubt add to the equation.

    Note so far one none critical bug has been identified in the update, see item 11 in the consolidated list of bugs and faults.
  • StiffardStiffard Member Posts: 25
    edited 27 January 2014, 3:37PM
    Thanks for the explanation Keith

    It makes things a lot clearer for me.

    I do sometimes jump the gun a bit and after my post I visited the "Software Release October 2012" topic and saw that someone's box has actually failed since they updated and that's another worry in itself.

    I hope they fix that one before they get around to me.

    All the best

    John
  • TheFSGTheFSG Member Posts: 13
    edited 11 November 2012, 8:35PM
    This improvement is a must and should be given the highest priority
  • edited 26 September 2013, 7:33AM
    Hi TheFSG

    So you mean channel management? The ability to hide unwanted channels is added in the latest software update.
  • TheFSGTheFSG Member Posts: 13
    edited 11 November 2012, 8:44PM
    Martin1 said:

    Hi TheFSG

    So you mean channel management? The ability to hide unwanted channels is added in the latest software update.

    Reordering channels specifically, which I think covers the last three bullet points in the first posting here. The first bullet point can be achieved using the hide channel option.

    Creating multiple favourites lists would be even better so then whenever different people are using the box on their own they can get their channels available for rapid and easier access.
  • Martin SlaterMartin Slater Member Posts: 7
    edited 19 November 2012, 11:12PM
    I've just joined You View through Talk Talk and am VERY disappointed that any kind of channel management isn't available. I've had this on my Humas 9150T for years it should be there as standard.
    An update is required before Christmas 2012.
    Also
    While doing this please initiate a commercial skip option again like the Humax 9150 other than that I quite like all the other ideas/options on you view but these are of particular importance especially for my young children who don't really need to know some kind of channels actually exist.
    Please get on with the fix
    Thanks
  • KeithKeith Member, Super User Posts: 2,453 ✭✭✭
    edited 4 March 2017, 9:29AM
    Hi Martin - a software update with new features began to roll out on 30/10/2012. Unfortunately the update will not reach TalkTalk customers until some time next month apparently. The update includes a skip function (forward 1 minute per press) and channel hiding. So these features are coming through but there is plenty more they can do for future updates (which will typically be every 3-4 months).

    Some general pages of interest in terms of development may be
  • SintvSintv Member Posts: 10
    edited 20 November 2012, 6:50PM
    Sintv said:

    I was one of the trialists and I've not had any update yet

    The update has solved a lot of problems. I like the 1min skip. I can live without reordering channels and the 1time i had to retune, the channels i,d hidden stayed hidden. Thanks youview
  • Ian DaecheIan Daeche Member Posts: 19
    edited 6 August 2017, 11:17PM
    Only just received my BT Youview (Humax) box and can only re iterate all above issues with regarding the Youview EPG interface.

    I'd like to recommend the EPG interface on the Humax FreeSat box, it has all features requested above (with obvious exception restricted to to view forward) and should be considered a good example example of a easy to view/use EPG

    The difference between the Youview & FreeSat EPG are making it a difficult decision to fully commit to the Youview box - so much easier to plan and record my program choice using my FreeSat box and just switch to Youview for on demand use, but there lies another problem:

    The remote to the Youbox also operates my FreeSat Box, resulting after setting up Youview, all existing schedule recordings on FreeSat erased (Have now found fix for this)

    2nd time On Demand use :
    No demand service available, with error msg: "YVM104"

    This required power down of box and restart to fix!

    Ian
    New frustrated Youview user
  • lloydoflondonlloydoflondon Member Posts: 296
    edited 8 December 2016, 11:25AM

    Only just received my BT Youview (Humax) box and can only re iterate all above issues with regarding the Youview EPG interface.

    I'd like to recommend the EPG interface on the Humax FreeSat box, it has all features requested above (with obvious exception restricted to to view forward) and should be considered a good example example of a easy to view/use EPG

    The difference between the Youview & FreeSat EPG are making it a difficult decision to fully commit to the Youview box - so much easier to plan and record my program choice using my FreeSat box and just switch to Youview for on demand use, but there lies another problem:

    The remote to the Youbox also operates my FreeSat Box, resulting after setting up Youview, all existing schedule recordings on FreeSat erased (Have now found fix for this)

    2nd time On Demand use :
    No demand service available, with error msg: "YVM104"

    This required power down of box and restart to fix!

    Ian
    New frustrated Youview user

    Hi Ian,

    I'm an original Youview trialer (sic) and have the exact same set up as you. Yes very frustrating with the remote controlling both boxes. There is a very good work around, just click on the link below.

    http://myhumax.org/forum/topic/multi-...

    Although the page says it is for the HDR/HD box conflict it works perfectly for the Foxsat / Youview set up.

    lloyd
  • Ian DaecheIan Daeche Member Posts: 19
    edited 25 September 2014, 5:03AM

    Only just received my BT Youview (Humax) box and can only re iterate all above issues with regarding the Youview EPG interface.

    I'd like to recommend the EPG interface on the Humax FreeSat box, it has all features requested above (with obvious exception restricted to to view forward) and should be considered a good example example of a easy to view/use EPG

    The difference between the Youview & FreeSat EPG are making it a difficult decision to fully commit to the Youview box - so much easier to plan and record my program choice using my FreeSat box and just switch to Youview for on demand use, but there lies another problem:

    The remote to the Youbox also operates my FreeSat Box, resulting after setting up Youview, all existing schedule recordings on FreeSat erased (Have now found fix for this)

    2nd time On Demand use :
    No demand service available, with error msg: "YVM104"

    This required power down of box and restart to fix!

    Ian
    New frustrated Youview user

    Thanks Lloyd, link sorted issue the remote function
    Ian
  • Peter Price-HornePeter Price-Horne Member Posts: 14
    edited 23 November 2012, 8:25PM
    agree we need to be able to create a favourite channel list otherwise it means looking in the radio times!!
  • Peter Price-HornePeter Price-Horne Member Posts: 14
    edited 23 November 2012, 8:26PM
    agree need commercial skip-presume ITV not keen
  • edited 8 January 2015, 3:53PM
    (Apologies if this has already been suggested...)

    I'd like to see a simple selection switch on the EPG that just says "TV/Radio/All"

    This should filter the list of channels diplayed.
    It should also filter search results.

    (There are probably other actions which could be affected by this choice - please add them...)
  • Christopher HurstChristopher Hurst Member Posts: 7
    edited 24 November 2012, 1:02PM
    I purchased a youview box direct from the retailer so so not subscribe to TalkTalk etc. I have NOT found an update for hiding channels or any kind of channel management, nor advert skip function?

    How do I obtain these features (I have tried the software update but to no avail).
  • edited 26 September 2013, 7:33AM
    Hi Christopher

    Those features are in the software updates that were released at the end of October and this week.

    Can you confirm you've connected your box to your broadband?
  • Christopher HurstChristopher Hurst Member Posts: 7
    edited 24 November 2012, 1:41PM
    Hi Martin,

    No, my youview is not connected to my broadband. However on initial install I simply connected to my ariel and TV (HDMI).

    I have tried using the powerline wall sockets but these did not work. Any suggestions??
  • Peter Price-HornePeter Price-Horne Member Posts: 14
    edited 24 November 2012, 1:43PM
    HOW TO EDIT YOUR CHANNEL LIST

    this is how to edit your channel list-i've just done it and it's very simple-
    Go to guide
    presse edit channels-yellow button
    put your pin number in-probably 1234 if you haven't changed it!
    click down with the arrow on the OK ring to highlight the channel you want to hide-press OK-a cross will appear next to this channel
    repeat this step with all the channels you want to hide
    press apply -yellow button
    result-a short guide!!!!!!
  • Christopher HurstChristopher Hurst Member Posts: 7
    edited 24 November 2012, 1:46PM
    Hi Peter,

    When I press guide I do not have the option to press the yellow button. I only have the green button option (jump to now)..
  • Peter Price-HornePeter Price-Horne Member Posts: 14
    edited 24 November 2012, 1:51PM
    what sw have you got? check by going to youview/ settings/system information-ours is the november update but this feature apparently was available on the october sw update (but I don't think we could do it with the october release)-the update came through 2 days ago and we are with BT
  • Christopher HurstChristopher Hurst Member Posts: 7
    edited 24 November 2012, 1:55PM
    SW last checked 22nd Nov

    Manufature software: 7.6.5
    Component software: 1.0.3
    Platform configuration: 190

    I purchased the box from Comet so I'm not with BT/Talktalk etc
  • Peter Price-HornePeter Price-Horne Member Posts: 14
    edited 24 November 2012, 1:57PM
    alos you do need to be permanently connected to broadband otherwise not only won't you get the updates but you won't be able to use catch up tv as this is how it works. plug your hub into one powerline adpater and your humax into the other but don't plug the powerline adapter into another adapter -it must go straight into the wall or they won't work!
  • Christopher HurstChristopher Hurst Member Posts: 7
    edited 24 November 2012, 2:00PM
    I did try the powerline adapter as suggested but the YV failed to find my router. I tried my Xbox incase it was a YV issue and this did not work either. I guess the plugs may be faulty.
  • Peter Price-HornePeter Price-Horne Member Posts: 14
    edited 24 November 2012, 2:02PM
    ours is update 22/11
    manufacturer sw 8.7.0
    component sw 1.1.11
    platform config 254
    isp config 27

    this looks later??

    along the bottom of the guide we have
    ok-watch now green-jump to now yellow-edit channels L/Rarrows-change day
    UP/DOWnarrows page up/down
  • Christopher HurstChristopher Hurst Member Posts: 7
    edited 24 November 2012, 2:07PM
    It seems I'm not up to date. I'm off to Tesco to swap my powerline adaptors. I'll let you know if I succeed with the required updates. Thanks for your help Pete.

    Chris
Sign In or Register to comment.