Failed recordings again !!!

1246712

Comments

  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,591 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 7:38AM
    gomez said:

    Are so many people having issues with failed recordings? The small number and spread of posts in this thread suggests otherwise. The only time I have seen a "failed" recording is when a programme has been rescheduled at short notice which does not really count.

    Nope, I'm pretty streamlined, thanks.

    There are 163 threads on here about failed recordings, not just this one.

    Of course, you can't tell how many relate to long-ago causes now fixed, nor to false alarms.

    But my general sense of the forum has 'YVM104' and 'lost channels' slipping down the charts, with 'failed recordings' rising, plus a spate of relatively bizarre oddities, no single one of which amounts to much, but which taken together seem to have a common thread of incipient hardware failure.

    We shall see...
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • David DrizenDavid Drizen Member Posts: 183
    edited 3 January 2013, 7:22PM
    Mike2 said:

    checked my bt youview box and the recordings I had scheduled worked fine, it was only the retail box that failed - which is odd seeing they are both humax boxes

    Was the retail recording any other programme at time of the failed recording?
  • Neil4Neil4 Member Posts: 1
    edited 3 January 2013, 7:45PM
    Mike2 said:

    checked my bt youview box and the recordings I had scheduled worked fine, it was only the retail box that failed - which is odd seeing they are both humax boxes

    I've had so many recordings that have either totally failed or are missing the start and/ or end of the programme that I've dumped the youview box and reinstated my Humax HDR Fox T2 box. At least now I know the programme will be recorded with the option to pad all recordings for up to 10 minutes either side.
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,437 ✭✭✭
    edited 20 December 2016, 12:57PM
    Mike2 said:

    checked my bt youview box and the recordings I had scheduled worked fine, it was only the retail box that failed - which is odd seeing they are both humax boxes

    Excellent, good luck with all the other features on that box.
  • Susie InceSusie Ince Member Posts: 4
    edited 3 January 2013, 10:11PM
    gomez said:

    Are so many people having issues with failed recordings? The small number and spread of posts in this thread suggests otherwise. The only time I have seen a "failed" recording is when a programme has been rescheduled at short notice which does not really count.

    We haven't been able to record anything since last Saturday-that's almost a week. Is anything being done to rectify the problem?
  • Susie InceSusie Ince Member Posts: 4
    edited 26 September 2013, 7:33AM
    We haven't been able to record since last Saturday-that's almost a week. Is anything being done to rectify the problem. After the fiasco we had with the set up we can't say we are impressed with talktalk.
  • edited 3 January 2013, 10:19PM

    We haven't been able to record since last Saturday-that's almost a week. Is anything being done to rectify the problem. After the fiasco we had with the set up we can't say we are impressed with talktalk.

    Hi Susie

    If you have a box from TalkTalk I'm afraid you need to contact them directly for support with any issues you're having.
  • Mike2Mike2 Member Posts: 144
    edited 12 July 2014, 5:24PM
    Mike2 said:

    checked my bt youview box and the recordings I had scheduled worked fine, it was only the retail box that failed - which is odd seeing they are both humax boxes

    @David, no my retail box wasn't recording anything else
  • Andrew Peter MarlowAndrew Peter Marlow Member Posts: 16
    edited 3 January 2013, 11:11PM
    [removed] said:

    I only use the box as a backup when there is a clash of programs I want to record.
    On the few occasions I have recorded with it, the beginning of the program is missing about 95% of the time.

    As stated so many times on this forum by me and others. A recorder that does not record accurately is neither use nor ornament.

    I still maintain that the blame for non recording or missing parts of recordings lays at YouViews door. It is up to Youview to sort out their broadcasting partners, if necessary, and/or upgrade their software so that recordings are accurate.

    When are YV going to acknowledge these failures and tell their users what and when they are going to address them. They would be better off saving the TV advertising budget until they have a sucessful product to advertise.

    The silence of the YV staff about this matter is deafening.

    YV are not completely silent on this issue: they blame the broadcaster. No other STB blames the broadcaster, the other STBs work around the problem using padding.
  • Jamie2Jamie2 Member Posts: 2
    edited 8 January 2013, 10:53PM
    I've got the same problem with my You View box. I’ve had the box since just before Christmas.

    I’ve set it to record series such as Revenge and various other soaps but all have FAILED. What I have managed to record has always missed the beginning too.

    Reading through the responses from You View on this forum I’m not impressed with their replies. There’s obviously a problem with the software that needs fixing and there’s no point just burying heads in the sand and fobbing people off to take it up with Talk Talk. So please, recognise that there is a problem and then please tell us how you’re working to fixed it.
  • Kathleen CordingleyKathleen Cordingley Member Posts: 2
    edited 10 January 2013, 1:53PM
    [removed] said:

    I only use the box as a backup when there is a clash of programs I want to record.
    On the few occasions I have recorded with it, the beginning of the program is missing about 95% of the time.

    As stated so many times on this forum by me and others. A recorder that does not record accurately is neither use nor ornament.

    I still maintain that the blame for non recording or missing parts of recordings lays at YouViews door. It is up to Youview to sort out their broadcasting partners, if necessary, and/or upgrade their software so that recordings are accurate.

    When are YV going to acknowledge these failures and tell their users what and when they are going to address them. They would be better off saving the TV advertising budget until they have a sucessful product to advertise.

    The silence of the YV staff about this matter is deafening.

    I too have the same problem i set to record programmes and then get failed..i have to reset the box to get it to start again but it still says only getting 46% signal i have reset my router but it makes no difference still only getting 46%signal
  • Kathleen CordingleyKathleen Cordingley Member Posts: 2
    edited 10 January 2013, 1:59PM
    I am really fed up with this not recording .when i have reset the box and retuned it it works for a few days and then it starts all over again.
  • Susie InceSusie Ince Member Posts: 4
    edited 11 January 2013, 11:57AM
    Hey. We think we may have solved the problem re failed recordings. We now don't switch off the youview box when we turn off the tv at night. Just keep the youview box on. Recordings now seem to work. Let me know if it works for you.
  • sarumbear1sarumbear1 Member Posts: 315
    edited 10 January 2013, 9:24PM
    "Let me know if it works for you. "

    No it doesn't.
  • Susie InceSusie Ince Member Posts: 4
    edited 10 January 2013, 9:29PM
    Oh that's a bummer I was hoping that it might have been the answer. Certainly the last 3 tests we have tried have all recorded. Sorry. Should we expect further failures then?
  • LebowskiLebowski Member Posts: 82 ✭✭
    edited 4 October 2014, 4:41PM
    i turned on box this evening half way through a scheduled recording. It started recording as soon as box turned on (having failed to record first 40mins while box in standby).
  • Jamie2Jamie2 Member Posts: 2
    edited 12 January 2013, 8:14PM
    I did a complete re install of the settings and it has recorded a couple of shows so far. So it seems to be working for now.

    However it’s still missing the beginning of the Show’s.

    If the problem comes back I might try adjusting the Eco setting. Perhaps it’s the deep sleep mode that the machine goes into on standby that causing the problem?

    Has anyone had a response from YouView on this problem yet?
  • tjtj Member Posts: 25
    edited 29 August 2013, 6:25PM
    have same problem for first time saturday 2 failed recordings on qvc when i got to my view showing recordings could not go any further no response unable to move up to recordings had to switch box off at mains and back on then ok.
  • SW1SW1 Member Posts: 240
    edited 13 January 2013, 9:50AM
    As mentioned in the 'your channels have changed' thread, these two issues could be related, of course this is speculation.

    From the behaviour of my box, I believe that if the box is trying to update the catch-up EPG it seems to need to complete this otherwise if a recording is expected to start, it will not.

    I had Italy Unpacked as a failed recording on Friday.

    Please provide the following information, there maybe some pattern if people give this information.

    [1] Your ISP and connection speed if you know it.
    [2] Make and Model of Router
    [3] Make and Model of Youview box, Humax, Hauwei, BT or Talk Talk.
    [4] How is your Youview box connected to the Router? e.g. Wireless, Homeplugs. Wired
    [5] You also frequently (2 or 3 times a week) get the 'your channels have changed message in a grey banner across the top of the TV display. And the channels have not changed.

    My info is:
    [1] Plus Net ADSL at 2.5Mb
    [2] 2wire BT2700HGV
    [3] Humax T1000
    [4] Wired to a Wifi Range Extender which is a Netgear WGPS606, The WGPS606 is 15ft from the 2wire router.
    [5] Yes.
  • David Reynolds1David Reynolds1 Member Posts: 18
    edited 14 January 2013, 9:27AM
    Only bought this from John Lewis last week, will give it another month, then will probably take it back. Recordings "failed". Have checked your website re possible reasons. None of these apply, except maybe ITV2 changed there showing times. But surely your epg should pick this up. Have had many recorders over the years, this is the first one to "fail to record".
  • David Reynolds1David Reynolds1 Member Posts: 18
    edited 14 January 2013, 9:33AM
    Just to add to above, if everyone took our youview recorders back to the shop under warranty and demanded a refund as "not fit for purpose" I am sure the adverse publicity would spur Youview & Humax into swift action.
  • John7John7 Member Posts: 57
    edited 14 January 2013, 10:26AM
    For some reason 'Dancing on Ice - Results' at 8:30pm failed yesterday and I can find any reason for this to have happened. Youview box was on as the girls where watching a recorded 'Dancing on Ice'.

    Subsequent programs for that night all recorded correctly.

    Humax T1000 retail box and still awaiting the firmware update (not that it should change anything
  • mike fiddlermike fiddler Member Posts: 75
    edited 6 March 2017, 9:48PM
    So, without wading through all of the replies...is the general consensus that recordings fail because the Broadcaster does not send the necessary begin/end signal?

    I had my first failed recording on a major channel this week (Lewis on ITV). I am used to ITV2 recordings failing (though ITV2+1 often seems to work instead...).

    cheers
  • CiceroCicero Member Posts: 345
    edited 6 March 2017, 9:48PM
    I had a failed recording last night for the first time for ages, 9PM BBC HD, Locomotion.
  • David Reynolds1David Reynolds1 Member Posts: 18
    edited 16 January 2013, 2:00PM
    Have you had failed recordings on previous HDD Recorders NOY Humax youview? I haven't. This is the first experience I have had since VHS was scrapped. Humax youview, please stop blaming other people and sort it out.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,591 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 7:38AM
    Cicero said:

    I had a failed recording last night for the first time for ages, 9PM BBC HD, Locomotion.

    I recorded that also, and it worked for me. So not, it seems, an issue with the timing information provided by the broadcaster - unless this could vary depending on the transmitter? We're on Ridge Hill, FWIW
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • CiceroCicero Member Posts: 345
    edited 16 January 2013, 2:22PM
    Cicero said:

    I had a failed recording last night for the first time for ages, 9PM BBC HD, Locomotion.

    Interesting. I'm on the Oxford transmitter. Also the box has rescheduled it to compensate.
  • chris purkisschris purkiss Member Posts: 86
    edited 16 January 2013, 11:00PM
    I hope this is not taken as inflamatory or dismissing the obvious annoyance to the user when recordings fail but a quick Google search shows that both Tivo & Sky boxes have histories of failed recordings and some are quite recent so it may be a bit unfair to lay all the blame on YV.

    I should also mention that over a 2 year period with BT Vision I had a couple of failed recordings if memory serves me correctly.

    The good thing about Tivo/Sky is that from the posts I have read users seem to get a more informative message in most cases other than "failed".

    Since I had YV in November I have had 2 instances of recordings failing but without any descriptive help it's not possible to determine the cause, perhaps this is something YV could address as future software update???
  • Ian2Ian2 Member Posts: 45
    edited 16 January 2013, 2:38PM

    As done by TiVo from year 2000 and still running today, a recording history of why things didn't record.
  • chris purkisschris purkiss Member Posts: 86
    edited 16 January 2013, 2:42PM
    That sort of info would be great.
Sign In or Register to comment.