Failed recordings again !!!

168101112

Comments

  • Neil2Neil2 Member Posts: 10
    edited 10 February 2013, 11:35PM
    Hi

    I also have had the same problems as outlined by Paul B above. I tried recording from BBC1 one night and flicked over to watch RTE1 (an Irish channel broadcast here in NI). The recording failed for the same reasons as described above. It is 100% reproducible.

    Actually I don't receive guide info for any Irish channels broadcast from the Irish DTT system. I get "no information available" displayed in the guide, but when I tune to the channel I receive a perfect picture. After some time (say 2 mins) I start to receive info in the guide (as well as "i" button). Of course the recording that I had set on BBC1 has already failed by now.

    Now that we have been able to describe and reproduce the problem, YouView should be able to write a fix and test it. After all, it just doesn't affect us here in NI, but anywhere in the UK where you receive transmission from two different transmitters (not repeaters).
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,458 ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    I do hope Humax have a test facility somewhere where this competing transmitters issue arises. If not, somebody should rent them a spare room....
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Ian2Ian2 Member Posts: 45
    edited 11 February 2013, 8:49AM
    Failed to record Match of the Day, Saturday !!!! Humax FreeSat & 11 year old TiVo box recorded fine.

    So glad this is not my main recorder and is relegated to kids play room !!!!
  • MrBMrB Member Posts: 57
    edited 11 July 2017, 4:57PM
    I think there may be a point regarding the use of multiple transmitters but there's possibly more to it than just that. For example mine recorded normally and then recordings started failing by themselves. Also "Info" was out of date as previously stated. After a reboot it all worked Ok again - with no retuning by me.

    However my aerial points to Sutton Coldfield as my main transmitter but there is a local tx which carries a subset of channels. AFAIK my TalkTalk YV box uses the Sutton transmitter, but I can't see any way of verifying this as YV doesn't seem to indicate the exact channel which is being received. Nor can you do a manual retune.

    How did the folks in NI retune to receive a channel from a specific tx? I know you can enter a postcode in Settings >My Info but it doesn't appear to make any difference when I retune.
  • gomezgomez Member Posts: 2,073 ✭✭
    edited 11 February 2013, 12:12PM
    MrB said:

    I think there may be a point regarding the use of multiple transmitters but there's possibly more to it than just that. For example mine recorded normally and then recordings started failing by themselves. Also "Info" was out of date as previously stated. After a reboot it all worked Ok again - with no retuning by me.

    However my aerial points to Sutton Coldfield as my main transmitter but there is a local tx which carries a subset of channels. AFAIK my TalkTalk YV box uses the Sutton transmitter, but I can't see any way of verifying this as YV doesn't seem to indicate the exact channel which is being received. Nor can you do a manual retune.

    How did the folks in NI retune to receive a channel from a specific tx? I know you can enter a postcode in Settings >My Info but it doesn't appear to make any difference when I retune.

    Well there is the rub with the Youview box, you can't. From what I can make out it uses a database of of MUXes for the nearest, strongest transmitter it finds. Could be that rhe database is not always kept up to date or is plain wrong. Or I could be the one that is plain wrong on this.
  • bramblebramble Member Posts: 118
    edited 11 February 2013, 2:18PM
    MrB said:

    I think there may be a point regarding the use of multiple transmitters but there's possibly more to it than just that. For example mine recorded normally and then recordings started failing by themselves. Also "Info" was out of date as previously stated. After a reboot it all worked Ok again - with no retuning by me.

    However my aerial points to Sutton Coldfield as my main transmitter but there is a local tx which carries a subset of channels. AFAIK my TalkTalk YV box uses the Sutton transmitter, but I can't see any way of verifying this as YV doesn't seem to indicate the exact channel which is being received. Nor can you do a manual retune.

    How did the folks in NI retune to receive a channel from a specific tx? I know you can enter a postcode in Settings >My Info but it doesn't appear to make any difference when I retune.

    I don't understand why the youview screen that shows signal strength doesn't also show frequency.

    For those muxes which carry channels with local content, one may possibly be able to deduce the transmitter being received, but that wouldn't help with other muxes.

    When I first started on the trial, my youview box gave terrible reception on a couple of muxes so I realised that it must be picking these up from Hannington (the only other possible candidate here) rather than Rowridge which is the correct transmitter here.

    I reduced the signal strength using a variable attenuator and retuned the box. Since then my signal quality has been perfect and I'm pretty certain all muxes are now coming from Rowridge as the signal strength from Hannington is probably undetectable or at least unusable.

    If others are not aware that one or more muxes are being received from the wrong transmitter because of a flaw in the youview selection process during tuning, they might be unaware that they are picking up from more than one source.

    Even if the NI experience isn't the reason for everyone it certainly sounds like a helpful indicator of at least one problem
  • Ian2Ian2 Member Posts: 45
    edited 18 February 2013, 12:55PM
    Yawn...this is why YouView is not my main recorder.... As per normal all other boxes record fine (including beginnings and endings) but not YouView.





  • SW1SW1 Member Posts: 240
    edited 18 February 2013, 12:37PM
    Ian2 said:

    Yawn...this is why YouView is not my main recorder.... As per normal all other boxes record fine (including beginnings and endings) but not YouView.





    Ian, did you have parallel recordings at the same times? If so what were they?
  • Ian2Ian2 Member Posts: 45
    edited 18 February 2013, 12:55PM
    Ian2 said:

    Yawn...this is why YouView is not my main recorder.... As per normal all other boxes record fine (including beginnings and endings) but not YouView.





    Luckily my 11 year old TiVo has web accessible EPG (from my work) going back a week and can see the following recordings would have been set

    ITV HD Sat 16th 17:30-21:10 FA Cup: Oldham Athletic v Everton ITV
    ITV HD Sat 16th 10:35-00:40 FA cup highlights
    BBC1 HD Sat 16th 11:40-00:55 Football League Show

    So overlap of last two recordings, but first is all by itself.

    Only took a photo as my son sat down Sunday afternoon to catch up on all the recorded football and was very disappointed.
  • Stephen HawkinsStephen Hawkins Member Posts: 11
    edited 10 January 2015, 8:51PM
    I have joined the ranks of those suffering failed recordings! This seems to be random and I have tried various scenarios, but can find no rational reason, or set of circumstances, as to why this may be. I have 50-60% signal strength and 100% quality. Disk has 85% free space. My box was okay for the first week or so, but is getting worse. This is hopeless and I will have to return it if it does not get fixed by a software update soon.

    This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled
    Failed recordings (are driving me mad)!.
  • MrBMrB Member Posts: 57
    edited 31 January 2016, 12:48PM
    Given the lack of any response from YV about this issue I doubt anything is going to get fixed unless ppl provide some more details to help try and isolate the problem.

    For example:

    1) Are affected ppl living in an area with reception available from more than one transmitter?
    To determine this, enter your postcode into http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe? and see if there are one or more "local" transmitters listed as being receivable with Antennas: High Gain, Log Periodic or Set Top. Ones listed as being receivable only by "Amplified extra hi-gain" antennas probably don't count for most folks.

    2) Are ppl's programme "Info" correct and up to date for the channel with the failed recording?

    3) Does a box restart temporarily allow recordings to work again?
  • gomezgomez Member Posts: 2,073 ✭✭
    edited 20 March 2013, 10:19PM
    Given that today's update includes a fix for failed recordings perhaps time to draw a line and start again with reporting failures?
  • MrBMrB Member Posts: 57
    edited 31 January 2016, 12:48PM
    I'd bet that the fix in the Feb update isn't relevant to me (nor most in this thread). ;-)

    "A fix to address the small number of cases where all booked recordings failed. In some rare circumstances (e.g. when a device was powered off due to a temporary interruption in the mains power supply) the box failed to wake up correctly, resulting in all recordings failing. "
  • gomezgomez Member Posts: 2,073 ✭✭
    edited 19 February 2013, 11:25PM
    MrB said:

    I'd bet that the fix in the Feb update isn't relevant to me (nor most in this thread). ;-)

    "A fix to address the small number of cases where all booked recordings failed. In some rare circumstances (e.g. when a device was powered off due to a temporary interruption in the mains power supply) the box failed to wake up correctly, resulting in all recordings failing. "

    Well we won't know that for sure till people start posting reports after getting the update. Perhaps a new thread would help?
  • MrBMrB Member Posts: 57
    edited 31 January 2016, 12:48PM
    I think diluting the issue into yet another thread risks taking it off YV's radar even further. It's already near the bottom of http://community.youview.com/youview/... and nowhere near the top of http://community.youview.com/youview/.... IME (and apparently others too) it's pretty much a showstopper PVR issue.

    Just noting which s/w ppl are using should suffice in any further reports.
  • gomezgomez Member Posts: 2,073 ✭✭
    edited 19 February 2013, 11:53PM
    MrB said:

    I think diluting the issue into yet another thread risks taking it off YV's radar even further. It's already near the bottom of http://community.youview.com/youview/... and nowhere near the top of http://community.youview.com/youview/.... IME (and apparently others too) it's pretty much a showstopper PVR issue.

    Just noting which s/w ppl are using should suffice in any further reports.

    It would. But people rarely include such vital info.
  • Ian2Ian2 Member Posts: 45
    edited 20 February 2013, 9:50AM
    MrB said:

    Given the lack of any response from YV about this issue I doubt anything is going to get fixed unless ppl provide some more details to help try and isolate the problem.

    For example:

    1) Are affected ppl living in an area with reception available from more than one transmitter?
    To determine this, enter your postcode into http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe? and see if there are one or more "local" transmitters listed as being receivable with Antennas: High Gain, Log Periodic or Set Top. Ones listed as being receivable only by "Amplified extra hi-gain" antennas probably don't count for most folks.

    2) Are ppl's programme "Info" correct and up to date for the channel with the failed recording?

    3) Does a box restart temporarily allow recordings to work again?

    I don't think people would know the answers to the above. All my other PVRs, I just plug into the aerial, set it up and it records 100% just as people would expect it to.

    If my 11 year old TiVo had aerial signal issues, when you attempted to play the recording, it displayed an error message that signal was not present and what things you might do to fix it. Simple.

    PS. We use aerials in the UK, the US use antennas.
  • MrBMrB Member Posts: 57
    edited 31 January 2016, 12:48PM
    MrB said:

    Given the lack of any response from YV about this issue I doubt anything is going to get fixed unless ppl provide some more details to help try and isolate the problem.

    For example:

    1) Are affected ppl living in an area with reception available from more than one transmitter?
    To determine this, enter your postcode into http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe? and see if there are one or more "local" transmitters listed as being receivable with Antennas: High Gain, Log Periodic or Set Top. Ones listed as being receivable only by "Amplified extra hi-gain" antennas probably don't count for most folks.

    2) Are ppl's programme "Info" correct and up to date for the channel with the failed recording?

    3) Does a box restart temporarily allow recordings to work again?

    Ppl might not know the answers straight away, but it's a fair request to make and pretty easy to find out if they are at all willing to help find out the source of the problem. If not, then fair enough.
    The added reports might bump the priority with YV, but ppl shouldn't be under any illusion that venting alone is going to help YV solve the actual issue.

    And yes multiple PVRs from 10+ years ago had ways of detecting and solving reception issues, those same ones that have relegated my YV box to be merely a "nice-to-have in HD" secondary PVR.

    Also antenna is just the terminology that the (UK) Wolfbane site uses, so you could always take it up with them. However I'd guess that most ppl would know what it is.
  • PPP QQQPPP QQQ Member Posts: 857
    edited 20 February 2013, 11:52AM
    MrB said:

    Given the lack of any response from YV about this issue I doubt anything is going to get fixed unless ppl provide some more details to help try and isolate the problem.

    For example:

    1) Are affected ppl living in an area with reception available from more than one transmitter?
    To determine this, enter your postcode into http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe? and see if there are one or more "local" transmitters listed as being receivable with Antennas: High Gain, Log Periodic or Set Top. Ones listed as being receivable only by "Amplified extra hi-gain" antennas probably don't count for most folks.

    2) Are ppl's programme "Info" correct and up to date for the channel with the failed recording?

    3) Does a box restart temporarily allow recordings to work again?

    I think an antenna can both receive and transmit while an aerial can only receive. Maybe US TV's really do use antennas while UK TV's use aerials, or maybe TV's in both countries use the same equipment, and some people call it an aerial and some people call it an antenna, just as some people call people people and some people call people ppl.
  • Ian2Ian2 Member Posts: 45
    edited 20 February 2013, 11:56AM
    MrB said:

    Given the lack of any response from YV about this issue I doubt anything is going to get fixed unless ppl provide some more details to help try and isolate the problem.

    For example:

    1) Are affected ppl living in an area with reception available from more than one transmitter?
    To determine this, enter your postcode into http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe? and see if there are one or more "local" transmitters listed as being receivable with Antennas: High Gain, Log Periodic or Set Top. Ones listed as being receivable only by "Amplified extra hi-gain" antennas probably don't count for most folks.

    2) Are ppl's programme "Info" correct and up to date for the channel with the failed recording?

    3) Does a box restart temporarily allow recordings to work again?

    The TV we had in the US had an antenna connection.
    My TV at home has an aerial connection.
    I put out the rubbish at home.
    I put out the garbage in the UK.
  • andyb1andyb1 Member Posts: 7
    edited 24 February 2013, 9:52PM
    So much for the update. Just had two more failed recordings at 8pm tonight. One on BBC One and the other Channel 4. On BBC1 the programme info was out of date (showing as Wedding Planner at 2.10pm when should have been Call the Midwife), but on C4 the programme info was correct so no consistency at all.

    As soon as I rebooted the box at 8.39pm it decided to start recording both programmes. Is everybody else having the problem that once it fails to record one thing then it fails to record everything until you reboot the box?
  • MrBMrB Member Posts: 57
    edited 31 January 2016, 12:48PM
    It seems the Feb s/w update hasn't been rolled out to TT YV boxes yet. Can you post your s/w version?
    And yes my recordings all failed until a reboot too.
  • andyb1andyb1 Member Posts: 7
    edited 24 February 2013, 10:21PM
    Fair play MrB - Had assumed auto update but should have checked had actually been updated before I posted as you did say to do this in your last post! Last software update was showing as 1st Jan so have now forced manual update. Here's hoping!........
  • Martin6Martin6 Member Posts: 1
    edited 31 January 2016, 12:48PM
    I was very impressed with my brand new Humax box. ..until the 4th and 5th programs I set to record.. which both failed. Iv'e never had a VHS, or more modern PVR that just failed to record at all. Missed endings, yes ; wrong channel due to clumsy fingers, frequently. But nothing at all?
    There has been no power cut.. and reception seems good.

    1) Does the 'acknowledged' tag on this thread mean that a fix is being worked on?

    2) Several possible workarounds suggest themselves if it's a problem with the program codes changing: ie if the code for a recording becomes erroneous, then as a backup, record the time & channel originally requested with 'manual' timings (eg BBC1 9.- 9.30) - and add 5 minutes to the end of a program, unless there is a crash. The Humax box is a little computer, so this sort of thign should be possible to program in?

    3) It's possible that the failed recordings were when the box was in its 'high-eco' sleep mode. I assume it's still meant to work under those circumstances.
  • Ian2Ian2 Member Posts: 45
    edited 7 March 2013, 2:46PM
    Since the Feb update, fingers crossed, no failed recordings.

    But we have taken to not trusting the YouView box so record reliably elsewhere (FreeSat) as well.
  • Andrew MarlowAndrew Marlow Member Posts: 65
    edited 7 March 2013, 5:26PM
    Martin6 said:

    I was very impressed with my brand new Humax box. ..until the 4th and 5th programs I set to record.. which both failed. Iv'e never had a VHS, or more modern PVR that just failed to record at all. Missed endings, yes ; wrong channel due to clumsy fingers, frequently. But nothing at all?
    There has been no power cut.. and reception seems good.

    1) Does the 'acknowledged' tag on this thread mean that a fix is being worked on?

    2) Several possible workarounds suggest themselves if it's a problem with the program codes changing: ie if the code for a recording becomes erroneous, then as a backup, record the time & channel originally requested with 'manual' timings (eg BBC1 9.- 9.30) - and add 5 minutes to the end of a program, unless there is a crash. The Humax box is a little computer, so this sort of thign should be possible to program in?

    3) It's possible that the failed recordings were when the box was in its 'high-eco' sleep mode. I assume it's still meant to work under those circumstances.

    I have recently switched to high eco mode and noticed silent recording failures.
  • MrBMrB Member Posts: 57
    edited 31 January 2016, 12:48PM
    Martin6 said:

    I was very impressed with my brand new Humax box. ..until the 4th and 5th programs I set to record.. which both failed. Iv'e never had a VHS, or more modern PVR that just failed to record at all. Missed endings, yes ; wrong channel due to clumsy fingers, frequently. But nothing at all?
    There has been no power cut.. and reception seems good.

    1) Does the 'acknowledged' tag on this thread mean that a fix is being worked on?

    2) Several possible workarounds suggest themselves if it's a problem with the program codes changing: ie if the code for a recording becomes erroneous, then as a backup, record the time & channel originally requested with 'manual' timings (eg BBC1 9.- 9.30) - and add 5 minutes to the end of a program, unless there is a crash. The Humax box is a little computer, so this sort of thign should be possible to program in?

    3) It's possible that the failed recordings were when the box was in its 'high-eco' sleep mode. I assume it's still meant to work under those circumstances.

    What do you mean by "silent recording failures"?

    I had recording failures logged in my recordings list in low eco mode.
    Meanwhile answers to the following might help narrow down the cause.

    1) Are affected ppl living in an area with reception available from more than one transmitter?
    To determine this, enter your postcode into the Coverage checker http://www.digitaluk.co.uk/ then click on "Check other transmitters which serve this address". There maybe a conflict if multiple transmitters are listed with "Good" reception.

    2) Are ppl's programme "Info" correct and up to date for the channel with the failed recording?

    3) Does a box restart temporarily allow recordings to work again?

    4) Which s/w version is the box running?
  • Glyn FordGlyn Ford Member Posts: 1
    edited 11 July 2017, 4:57PM
    Failed recordings : try this.

    When setting up your YV box, it may offer various regions. Mine offered North West, Isle of Man and Wales.

    I used a 6db Attenuator (from Maplin) in line with the Arial and re tuned again, to just get North West and Isle of Man. I am in North West region (Manchester).

    Once you have reduced the regions it offers you, you might be able to save the set up and remove the attenuator, but i have left mine in line for now. I think it fails recordings when it is able to receive more than your local region?

    Mine has only failed one recording this week since I retuned with the attenuator. I suspect it was a scheduling error as it said the program started and ended at midnight?
  • bramblebramble Member Posts: 118
    edited 9 March 2013, 3:48PM
    Glyn Ford said:

    Failed recordings : try this.

    When setting up your YV box, it may offer various regions. Mine offered North West, Isle of Man and Wales.

    I used a 6db Attenuator (from Maplin) in line with the Arial and re tuned again, to just get North West and Isle of Man. I am in North West region (Manchester).

    Once you have reduced the regions it offers you, you might be able to save the set up and remove the attenuator, but i have left mine in line for now. I think it fails recordings when it is able to receive more than your local region?

    Mine has only failed one recording this week since I retuned with the attenuator. I suspect it was a scheduling error as it said the program started and ended at midnight?

    Glyn. I had a similar problem when I first set up my trial Humax box last year and consequently reduced the signal strength with a variable attenuator to get rid of the superfluous regions. No problems since.
  • peter griffinpeter griffin Member Posts: 2
    edited 11 March 2013, 2:27PM
    Glyn Ford said:

    Failed recordings : try this.

    When setting up your YV box, it may offer various regions. Mine offered North West, Isle of Man and Wales.

    I used a 6db Attenuator (from Maplin) in line with the Arial and re tuned again, to just get North West and Isle of Man. I am in North West region (Manchester).

    Once you have reduced the regions it offers you, you might be able to save the set up and remove the attenuator, but i have left mine in line for now. I think it fails recordings when it is able to receive more than your local region?

    Mine has only failed one recording this week since I retuned with the attenuator. I suspect it was a scheduling error as it said the program started and ended at midnight?

    Hi,

    Unfortunately I'm still getting Failed recordings even after the February update!

    Intrestingly like Glyn my box picks up a Wales transmitter and also the Mendip one, so it could be related to that.

    However sometimes its like the box just hasn't woken up. I went to turn it on in the middle of something its meant to be recording and you get the "nearly ready" message for ages which suggests a cold boot, then it realised it was meant to be recording a show and started it half way through the program.

    The description in the Feb update of the bug fixed implied that all recordings would fail. I've never experienced that, its always been intermittent failure. Some recordings fail some are fine.

    Cheers,

    Pete.
Sign In or Register to comment.