Automatic software update May 2013

13»

Comments

  • brandypudding.brandybrandypudding.brandy Member Posts: 4
    edited 6 March 2017, 9:48PM
    My problem is that after an upgrade it gets stuck at nearly ready stage. I wanted to watch a programme so I just did a maintenance reset and when it wanted to upgrade I just stopped it. Any suggestions on what I can do?
  • Jim Richardson2Jim Richardson2 Member Posts: 9
    edited 23 February 2017, 1:13PM
    Since the upgrade I have an odd problem ... the picture is to big for the screen .. the youview menus are off tthe bottom of the visible screen ... so I restarted the yv box ... success screen back to normal size .... until the next day when the screen reverted to back .... yet another reset of the box.
    Oddly the box can be on all day and it works fine the problem occurs over night so currently I have to restart my box daily .... any ideas what is causing this ?
  • gomezgomez Member Posts: 2,073 ✭✭
    edited 2 June 2013, 9:53AM

    Since the upgrade I have an odd problem ... the picture is to big for the screen .. the youview menus are off tthe bottom of the visible screen ... so I restarted the yv box ... success screen back to normal size .... until the next day when the screen reverted to back .... yet another reset of the box.
    Oddly the box can be on all day and it works fine the problem occurs over night so currently I have to restart my box daily .... any ideas what is causing this ?

    Could be your TV on auto AR setting?
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,592 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 7:38AM

    My problem is that after an upgrade it gets stuck at nearly ready stage. I wanted to watch a programme so I just did a maintenance reset and when it wanted to upgrade I just stopped it. Any suggestions on what I can do?

    Let it. It can sometimes upgrade more successfully from a reset, when the software has been cleared of crud and bit-rot, than when running 'normally'.

    Certainly, I had to do this on mine once when it wouldn't update, and it was fine after.

    But if it still hangs even on a reset/update, then I think a replacement box beckons.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Jim Richardson2Jim Richardson2 Member Posts: 9
    edited 2 June 2013, 10:32AM

    Since the upgrade I have an odd problem ... the picture is to big for the screen .. the youview menus are off tthe bottom of the visible screen ... so I restarted the yv box ... success screen back to normal size .... until the next day when the screen reverted to back .... yet another reset of the box.
    Oddly the box can be on all day and it works fine the problem occurs over night so currently I have to restart my box daily .... any ideas what is causing this ?

    not sure what that setting is ... scoured the tv settings and can not find anything like it ... the point I make is it worked until 29 May with no problems ... then acts up after that date
  • brandypudding.brandybrandypudding.brandy Member Posts: 4
    edited 2 June 2013, 10:41AM

    My problem is that after an upgrade it gets stuck at nearly ready stage. I wanted to watch a programme so I just did a maintenance reset and when it wanted to upgrade I just stopped it. Any suggestions on what I can do?

    Ended up doing a maintenance reset and deleting recordings and is ok now. Could the problem be that we accidentally turned off the box when it was still recording. It was ok after but maybe because of that it couldn't upgrade properly?
  • tracestraces Member Posts: 199
    edited 24 November 2016, 7:25PM

    Since the upgrade I have an odd problem ... the picture is to big for the screen .. the youview menus are off tthe bottom of the visible screen ... so I restarted the yv box ... success screen back to normal size .... until the next day when the screen reverted to back .... yet another reset of the box.
    Oddly the box can be on all day and it works fine the problem occurs over night so currently I have to restart my box daily .... any ideas what is causing this ?

    Is the TV size setting set to just scan or auto wide, 16:9, 4:3, or zoom?
  • robert.inksonrobert.inkson Member Posts: 75
    edited 2 June 2013, 11:17AM

    Since the upgrade I have an odd problem ... the picture is to big for the screen .. the youview menus are off tthe bottom of the visible screen ... so I restarted the yv box ... success screen back to normal size .... until the next day when the screen reverted to back .... yet another reset of the box.
    Oddly the box can be on all day and it works fine the problem occurs over night so currently I have to restart my box daily .... any ideas what is causing this ?

    same problem here, my TV is set to auto but this problem only started since last update.
  • Steve AllenSteve Allen Member Posts: 47
    edited 2 June 2013, 11:26AM

    Since the upgrade I have an odd problem ... the picture is to big for the screen .. the youview menus are off tthe bottom of the visible screen ... so I restarted the yv box ... success screen back to normal size .... until the next day when the screen reverted to back .... yet another reset of the box.
    Oddly the box can be on all day and it works fine the problem occurs over night so currently I have to restart my box daily .... any ideas what is causing this ?

    Seen this today. However, I have seen this in the past but very very intermittently. 8 sec reboot resolved. Will update if I feel this has become common since the update. My Toshiba TV is set to its default 'Native scan' setting.
  • Jim Richardson2Jim Richardson2 Member Posts: 9
    edited 2 June 2013, 1:11PM

    Since the upgrade I have an odd problem ... the picture is to big for the screen .. the youview menus are off tthe bottom of the visible screen ... so I restarted the yv box ... success screen back to normal size .... until the next day when the screen reverted to back .... yet another reset of the box.
    Oddly the box can be on all day and it works fine the problem occurs over night so currently I have to restart my box daily .... any ideas what is causing this ?

    just looked at the settings my tv can not determine the aspect ratio from the hdmi port .... I have altered every setting on the tv .... it makes no odds at all ... the only way to fix it is reboot the box
  • Jim Richardson2Jim Richardson2 Member Posts: 9
    edited 2 June 2013, 1:18PM

    Since the upgrade I have an odd problem ... the picture is to big for the screen .. the youview menus are off tthe bottom of the visible screen ... so I restarted the yv box ... success screen back to normal size .... until the next day when the screen reverted to back .... yet another reset of the box.
    Oddly the box can be on all day and it works fine the problem occurs over night so currently I have to restart my box daily .... any ideas what is causing this ?

    after the reboot my tv determines the aspect ratio of the input to be 16:9 I wonder what happens when the box is in sleep mode
  • PiersPiers Member Posts: 561 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 17 November 2015, 3:18PM

    Since the upgrade I have an odd problem ... the picture is to big for the screen .. the youview menus are off tthe bottom of the visible screen ... so I restarted the yv box ... success screen back to normal size .... until the next day when the screen reverted to back .... yet another reset of the box.
    Oddly the box can be on all day and it works fine the problem occurs over night so currently I have to restart my box daily .... any ideas what is causing this ?

    Jim, Steve, Robert. We're going to continue the discussion over on this thread that's dedicated to the problem(s) that you're all seeing:

    aspect_ratio_constantly_changing
  • Timothy-JohnBishopTimothy-JohnBishop Member Posts: 4
    edited 28 February 2017, 2:05PM
    When will the next update be ready for download?
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,437 ✭✭✭
    edited 20 December 2016, 12:57PM

    When will the next update be ready for download?

    ???
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,299 ✭✭✭
    edited 9 March 2017, 11:54PM
    Timothy-John Bishop 44 minutes ago
    When will the next update be ready for download?
    They are month-by-month, Timothy.
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • drhowellsdrhowells Member Posts: 634 ✭✭
    edited 20 December 2016, 5:21PM
    Visionman said:

    Timothy-John Bishop 44 minutes ago
    When will the next update be ready for download?
    They are month-by-month, Timothy.I know they have been recently, but I thought YouView had only publicly committed to 4 a year. I haven't seen an official response saying they will be monthly.... Not doubting you Visionman, just haven't seen that info :)
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,299 ✭✭✭
    edited 26 February 2017, 1:39PM
    drhowells 1 hour ago
    I know they have been recently, but I thought YouView had only publicly committed to 4 a year. I haven't seen an official response saying they will be monthly.... Not doubting you Visionman, just haven't seen that info :)
    And you are correct, drh. But theres lots going on at the moment, much of which I'm sure you already know about. Smiley The channel apps moving into the EPG, new USP's to be added, trick-play facilities and HD too.

    So the updates *should* remain monthly(ish) for some number of months yet.

    Oh, and the quality of the new internet SD and HD TV channels on my BTV box are impressive, to say the least. Yeah, we're all being used as guinea pigs, ready for the big YouView launch.
    Smiley
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • KeithKeith Member, Super User Posts: 2,453 ✭✭✭
    edited 4 March 2017, 9:29AM
    As drhowells has already noted the official answer would still appear to be YouView aim to provide 4 updates per year. I would say that still appears to be the case with the aim that the roughly 3 monthly updates (October, January and April so far) are where new features are most likely to land. The in between (so far roughly monthly) updates have then tended to catch more urgent bugs (e.g. channel loss bug fix plus a few other fixes in November) and other occasional features (e.g. features for iOS app launched in December) they have ready/perhaps want/need to be available sooner.
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,299 ✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 11:05PM
    Keith1 said:

    As drhowells has already noted the official answer would still appear to be YouView aim to provide 4 updates per year. I would say that still appears to be the case with the aim that the roughly 3 monthly updates (October, January and April so far) are where new features are most likely to land. The in between (so far roughly monthly) updates have then tended to catch more urgent bugs (e.g. channel loss bug fix plus a few other fixes in November) and other occasional features (e.g. features for iOS app launched in December) they have ready/perhaps want/need to be available sooner.

    Thanks for the clarification Kieth, on why they've been monthly(ish) up to now.
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • AxolotlAxolotl Member Posts: 53
    edited 12 June 2013, 7:42PM
    Well, we're into June and my BT Humax box has had two "phantom" updates yesterday and today. The status shows "Last updated" as June 11 (or now June 12) but the version of software is the May update.

    However, each phantom update has resulted in me not being able to view my recordings until I have reset the box by holding the blue button down until it reboots.

    The symptoms are that viewing live TV works o.k. but if you select a recording to play you just see a black screen. After rebooting by holding the blue button, playing the same recording starts from someway into the recording, but displays correctly. The "some way in" is the time you leave the black screen showing, so it is playing the program, just not showing it. Cunning.

    As I say, this is two days in a row now, and is getting tedious. Anyone from YouView comment on why I'm getting these phantom updates, and why they are screwing up the display of my recordings?

    I know when a phantom update has occurred, because the TV turns on and switches HDMI source to the Youview box the first time you turn the Youview box on after the update, then this never works again until the next phantom or real update.

    Fix this please!
  • northernnorthern Member Posts: 241
    edited 22 February 2017, 5:07PM
    I have also received an update today and although I have a retail box my ISP is BT and I believe Piers from YV has mentioned previously that BT occasionally updates their box and although the last updated date changes the software version remains the same.
    Besides that I have not had any of the other problems you mention.
Sign In or Register to comment.