Missing Teletext

Paula FloodPaula Flood Posts: 5Member
edited 12 September 2017 in Support
Suddenly we are unable to get teletext to come up with youview switched on. With youview in standby we are able to get teletext using the TV remote. Not a major problem but an annoyance as my husband likes to start his day 'reading' the news.
«134

Comments

  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,962Member ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017
    There's no teletext on the HD channels. Is this where you are looking for it?

    Try the corresponding SD channel(s) instead.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • Old Welsh DragonOld Welsh Dragon Posts: 367Member
    edited 26 February 2017
    Maybe Paula is talking about the red button function disappearing. My box does it all the time and I have to reboot to get it back..
  • Paula FloodPaula Flood Posts: 5Member
    edited 6 March 2017
    My husband assures me he's looking for teletext on channel 1 (BBC) pressing text button and without any previous choice of HD. Thanks for the suggestion, Roy, we made sure that HD was not on but still no joy. This has just happened suddenly after having no problem for 4 weeks we've had the box. We may try the re-boot suggestion - once we've read up on how to do it!
  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,962Member ✭✭✭
    edited December 2016

    My husband assures me he's looking for teletext on channel 1 (BBC) pressing text button and without any previous choice of HD. Thanks for the suggestion, Roy, we made sure that HD was not on but still no joy. This has just happened suddenly after having no problem for 4 weeks we've had the box. We may try the re-boot suggestion - once we've read up on how to do it!

    Switch off at the back when no recordings are in progress or imminent, wait 30 seconds, switch it back on.

    Completely non-destructive, but will blow any crud or bit-rot out of its little tubes.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • Old Welsh DragonOld Welsh Dragon Posts: 367Member
    edited 26 February 2017
    Rebooting / power off-on sorts it, but after a few days the red button/text goes again.. Hope there's a fix coming for this.

    I've tried to force it to happen to see what causes it but can't find anything..
  • Steve AllenSteve Allen Posts: 47Member
    edited September 2013
    I have seen this intermittently from new, nothing to do with firmware upgrades etc.
    Mine is a Humax box and I am definitely on BBC SD channels. When in this condition I have tried BBC1, BBC2 & BBC News channels. 8 sec reboot, fixes it. At other times can't be bothered to reboot and go to the TV tuner instead. So the only extra info I can add, is that without the reboot, the next day (for example), the red button service has returned 'all by itself'. The box would have been in standby overnight. No big deal but would be nice to get it resolved.
  • Paula FloodPaula Flood Posts: 5Member
    edited June 2013
    okay. Switched power off at plug socket overnight and teletext is back. :-) Thanks for all the input, folks. Good to know we are not the only household with the problem. Hubby can now read the news over breakfast again.
  • gomezgomez Posts: 2,073Member
    edited June 2013
    Why not just read the "teletext" news on the TV itself rather than firing up the Youview box?
  • Paula FloodPaula Flood Posts: 5Member
    edited June 2013
    as I said in my first post, we did do this when the Youview would not bring teletext up. Only a matter of being less convenient - 2 remotes, switching youview on and off at different times of the day etc.It was never a major problem but good to know what the problem was. We were thinking maybe this was the first sign of other trouble starting. We are still pretty new to youview. Thanks again for all the input.
  • Danny VaughanDanny Vaughan Posts: 1Member
    edited February 2014
    Had exactly the same issues as paula very annoying. Hopefully a software update will fix this in time otherwise its the pain of rebooting each time i suggest its something to do after using the youview feature then when you bring the box back to time now its gone.
  • James LostJames Lost Posts: 111Member
    edited 6 March 2017
    I've also experienced this recently. Would like to see it investigated. Ex-BT Humax DTR-T1000.

  • James SloanJames Sloan Posts: 3Member
    edited April 2014

    I've also experienced this recently. Would like to see it investigated. Ex-BT Humax DTR-T1000.

    Would the problem have to to with being connected to cable? I've tried switching power off at socket, at back of TV, nothing works for me.rebooting.
     
  • Owen BodieOwen Bodie Posts: 1Member
    edited September 2014

    My husband assures me he's looking for teletext on channel 1 (BBC) pressing text button and without any previous choice of HD. Thanks for the suggestion, Roy, we made sure that HD was not on but still no joy. This has just happened suddenly after having no problem for 4 weeks we've had the box. We may try the re-boot suggestion - once we've read up on how to do it!

    I used to have Sky and scoured the football gossip everyday without fail. I now have Virgin which is quite a bit cheaper but much better. The only thing I miss, and I mean really miss is Teletext. Don't know why they don't have it and can't seem to get any answers from Virgin when I call them.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,962Member ✭✭✭
    edited December 2016

    My husband assures me he's looking for teletext on channel 1 (BBC) pressing text button and without any previous choice of HD. Thanks for the suggestion, Roy, we made sure that HD was not on but still no joy. This has just happened suddenly after having no problem for 4 weeks we've had the box. We may try the re-boot suggestion - once we've read up on how to do it!

    I'd get a YouView box if I were you then.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • Peter Daphne CatchpolePeter Daphne Catchpole Posts: 1Member
    edited 1 March 2017

    I've also experienced this recently. Would like to see it investigated. Ex-BT Humax DTR-T1000.

    cant get tele text horse racing results for last two days why
  • RoyRoy Posts: 12,962Member ✭✭✭
    edited 2 March 2017

    I've also experienced this recently. Would like to see it investigated. Ex-BT Humax DTR-T1000.

    Teletext is no more. Try Red Button on your YouView box.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful’ - William Morris
  • James SloanJames Sloan Posts: 3Member
    edited 2 March 2017

    I've also experienced this recently. Would like to see it investigated. Ex-BT Humax DTR-T1000.

    Think Talk-Talk must have had a problem yesterday. My auto description somehow turned on and I couldn't turn it off again til the evening.
  • SanjSanj Posts: 1,644Member ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 2 March 2017

    I've also experienced this recently. Would like to see it investigated. Ex-BT Humax DTR-T1000.

    Hi James, do you mean the Audio Description had been turned on?

    If that's the case then there is a shortcut button on the remote control called AD (with an Up Arrow on it) or on the newer version of TalkTalk remotes it is called Audio Des.

    This can toggle Audio Description on/off.
  • Paula FloodPaula Flood Posts: 5Member
    edited 2 March 2017

    I've also experienced this recently. Would like to see it investigated. Ex-BT Humax DTR-T1000.

    Hi Sanji   thanks for the info about the audio description button. Now I realise how that gets turned on by mistake from time to time and how to get rid without heading off into 'settings'
  • Alistair CopemanAlistair Copeman Posts: 1Member
    edited 8 September 2017
    Teletext does still exist it is just that an internet connected you view box won't access it. This is very annoying as the the older teletext is far mor user friendly than red button +. Come on you view. Sort out the coding and turn it back on.
  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,069Member ✭✭
    edited 8 September 2017
    AFAIK the removal of the old BBC red button service from the TV channels was a BBC decision, not YouView's.

    The service is still available on the BBC radio stations.
  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Posts: 596Member ✭✭✭
    edited 9 September 2017
    jonesh said:

    AFAIK the removal of the old BBC red button service from the TV channels was a BBC decision, not YouView's.

    The service is still available on the BBC radio stations.

    Jonesh,

    The old red button service is very much still in existence, but not on YouView boxes.

    On my Samsung TV pressing RED calls up the Red Button+ service, however pressing the TEXT button calls up the old red button text service.

    This is exactly what used to happen with YouView until a now distant firmware update was pushed out disabling the TEXT button action.

    John.
    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,069Member ✭✭
    edited 9 September 2017
    jonesh said:

    AFAIK the removal of the old BBC red button service from the TV channels was a BBC decision, not YouView's.

    The service is still available on the BBC radio stations.

    Thanks John.

    I was talking about the red button service on YouView boxes. I use the old red button service regularly on my TV, but I quite like the new service as well.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,272Member ✭✭✭
    edited 10 September 2017
    Of course the work around to still get text on a YouView box is to switch to a radio channel and then press the red button. 
  • Steve KSteve K Posts: 220Member
    edited 8 September 2017
    Visionman said:

    Of course the work around to still get text on a YouView box is to switch to a radio channel and then press the red button. 

    So how does that work if I'm watching and listening to the BBC1  6 O'Clock news and I want to see the football fixtures for Saturday at the same time?

    It doesn't.  So it's a less than an acceptable work around isn't it. 
  • DarrenDarren Posts: 177Member
    edited 10 September 2017
    I use the BBC red button service at times on my Youview box. It's good that is also available on the BBC HD channels for I tend to watch the HD versions of the BBC channels.
    I did miss the old Teletext service to start with but I have got used to it no longer being there.

    Darren
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,272Member ✭✭✭
    edited 8 September 2017
    Visionman said:

    Of course the work around to still get text on a YouView box is to switch to a radio channel and then press the red button. 

    Then go complain to the BBC. It is they that withdrew this BBC provided service.
    But you have already been told that multiple times on the BT Forum.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,272Member ✭✭✭
    edited 8 September 2017
    Darren2 said:

    I use the BBC red button service at times on my Youview box. It's good that is also available on the BBC HD channels for I tend to watch the HD versions of the BBC channels.
    I did miss the old Teletext service to start with but I have got used to it no longer being there.

    Darren

    I believe the Red Button+ service was extensively tested before it went for public launch, as its a complex beast. Its also world class.
    Take the BBC iPlayer for instance. Launching it from the guide or the Players screen directly takes 5 seconds on a T2000 or T2100 (what did it used to be on a T1000, 21?). Whereas Red Button+ access is near instantaneous. From there one flick up and bang, theres the BBC iPlayer. Its also the only Player to make HD content available. Using the Red Button is also my recommended way to access it.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,272Member ✭✭✭
    edited 8 September 2017
    Visionman said:

    Of course the work around to still get text on a YouView box is to switch to a radio channel and then press the red button. 

    BTW, if you want to read the football fixtures, absorb the information and watch and listen to the news at the same time -
    1. Your a better multitasker than me and -
    2. You can.
  • Steve KSteve K Posts: 220Member
    edited 8 September 2017
    Visionman said:

    Of course the work around to still get text on a YouView box is to switch to a radio channel and then press the red button. 

    So I'm a better multitasker than you say you are  - go on try it on a FreeView TV and surprise yourself how much you can parallel process.  

    More detail on (2) please especially how I can watch the BBC1 news at the same time on the YouView box as reading the football news on the text.   Used to be able to but guess what
«134
Sign In or Register to comment.