New HD Mux operational at Crystal Palace - Al Jazeera test loop up

Lbear1Lbear1 Member Posts: 741
edited 5 March 2017, 1:28PM in Archived Posts
The new HD mux (COM7) at Crystal Palace has started test transmissions. If you get your signal from their and retune (overnight?), you will find the Al Jazeera HD "placeholder" is up and running on LCN 108

Although no programme information is shown in the guide, they are broadcasting a promotional "loop".

Comments

  • alal Member, Super User Posts: 1,341 ✭✭✭
    edited 5 March 2017, 1:28PM
    That's good to hear. Any idea when other transmitters follow? I'm using Sandy Heath.
  • Geraint MorrisGeraint Morris Member Posts: 772
    edited 17 October 2013, 8:36AM
    al said:

    That's good to hear. Any idea when other transmitters follow? I'm using Sandy Heath.

    The new multiplexes should be nationally available by Autumn 2016
  • Lbear1Lbear1 Member Posts: 741
    edited 17 October 2013, 5:58PM
    al said:

    That's good to hear. Any idea when other transmitters follow? I'm using Sandy Heath.

    The complete rollout of COM7 appears to have been brought forward to earlier in 2014 than planned. The first full transmissions are likely in early December this year (10/12/13 possibly), in time for the Christmas run-up period with the additional advertising/promotional appeal that new HD channels will have.

    There are two spaces that so far have not been officially reserved although I have seen suggestions that Channel 4 will launch HD versions of their "digital" channels (E4 and Film 4?). ITV have not yet announced any plans and I would have thought at least ITV2 HD would be commercially viable as would Dave HD.

    With whatever combination, it looks like Five will have to wait for COM8 to launch Five HD
  • Peskdale61Peskdale61 Member Posts: 91
    edited 17 October 2013, 6:26PM
    al said:

    That's good to hear. Any idea when other transmitters follow? I'm using Sandy Heath.

    I was under the impression that it was C4+1 HD and 4seven HD that we will be getting - due to preexisting contracts with Sky/Virgin for E4, More4 and Film 4.
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,300 ✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 11:05PM
    al said:

    That's good to hear. Any idea when other transmitters follow? I'm using Sandy Heath.

    And as for CH5 HD, they have had many opportunities before to supply a terrestrial HD service. But have always not taken them up. Also possibly a Sky/Virgin contract stipulation? And its also not in the BT Vision internet HD TV channel line-up too.
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • cathoderaycathoderay Member Posts: 4
    edited 5 March 2017, 1:28PM
    Following your prompt to retune I now have Al Jazeera on my program guide. However this makes me wonder about receiving new channels in general. I thought this was taken care of by automatic retunes overnight.
  • stormystormy Member Posts: 1,026 ✭✭
    edited 3 March 2017, 5:12PM
    Yeh I wondered the same, someone on Digital Spy forums said that BBC3HD and CBBCHD also have placeholders on the BBCB mux as LCN105 and LCN73 respectively now. But, I don't know if thats on the transmitters nationally. I'll maybe force a re-tune later to see.

    Aparently C5HD wont be coming before 2015, maybe why BBC have got 105 for BBC3HD. C5 have just messed around too much.
  • cathoderaycathoderay Member Posts: 4
    edited 17 November 2013, 6:05PM
    Before doing my retune for Al Jazeera on 108 I noticed that BBC3 was already there on 105. Pretty sure this wasn't there a week or two ago and I haven't done a retune until the recent one for Al Jazeera which makes me think some new channels are added automatically.
    I receive Crystal Palace transmissions but don't understand the Mux situation. Would really appreciate any clarification.
  • alal Member, Super User Posts: 1,341 ✭✭✭
    edited 8 December 2016, 11:01AM

    Following your prompt to retune I now have Al Jazeera on my program guide. However this makes me wonder about receiving new channels in general. I thought this was taken care of by automatic retunes overnight.

    Only changes on an existing mux are picked up automatically. Otherwise the box would need to do an entire scan every single night.
  • Geraint MorrisGeraint Morris Member Posts: 772
    edited 22 October 2013, 3:34PM

    Before doing my retune for Al Jazeera on 108 I noticed that BBC3 was already there on 105. Pretty sure this wasn't there a week or two ago and I haven't done a retune until the recent one for Al Jazeera which makes me think some new channels are added automatically.
    I receive Crystal Palace transmissions but don't understand the Mux situation. Would really appreciate any clarification.

    Channel changes on muxes that you are already receiving are implemented automatically. New muxes are not scanned for automatically.

    BBC3 HD will be on the existing mux that you already had, therefore it appeared by itself.

    Al Jazeera is on the new mux, so didn't appear until a full scan was done that found the mux. Any additional channels on this mux should now be picked up for you automatically.

    Because they are multiplexes the whole stream of data (ie all channels broadcast within it) are received at the same time, so quite easy to notice a new channel without actively looking for it.
  • cathoderaycathoderay Member Posts: 4
    edited 22 October 2013, 3:48PM
    Clearly I need to do some research on Muxes but thanks for your explanation. I note the new Al Jazeera does not have HD in its title on the guide. Is this new Mux dedicated to HD channels only.
  • stormystormy Member Posts: 1,026 ✭✭
    edited 3 March 2017, 5:12PM
    Hmmm supposedly AJZHD is on the Emley Moor transmitter but I guess my aerial is not capable of picking it up or something as I get Nada. I am assuming COM7 and COM8 won't be available to me without an aerial upgrade. :(
  • JamesBJamesB Member Posts: 841
    edited 3 March 2017, 5:12PM
    I thought only Crystal Palace had started transmissions?
  • stormystormy Member Posts: 1,026 ✭✭
    edited 1 December 2016, 8:24AM
    JamesB said:

    I thought only Crystal Palace had started transmissions?

    Hmmm maybe? I hope that's why I am not picking it up then....
Sign In or Register to comment.