Humax dtr t1010 won't connect to internet

Chris J PooleChris J Poole Posts: 6Member
edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM in Support
Year old Humax box connects to router but won't connect tothe Internet have tried a soft reset and a reset in maintenance mode, Ethernet works fine on my laptop...fed up of it all

Comments

  • Peter CoppingPeter Copping Posts: 56Member
    edited 6 January 2016, 8:18PM
    Try another ethernet lead or reset your powerline adaptors if you have them.
  • Chris J PooleChris J Poole Posts: 6Member
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    Ethernet lead is new and it all works fine on the laptop, really can't get my head round it
  • RoyRoy ✭✭✭ Posts: 15,208Member ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 8:40AM

    Ethernet lead is new and it all works fine on the laptop, really can't get my head round it

    And you switched the wifi off on the laptop, preferably at the hardware level, to be certain you were testing the wired connection?
    This is not the YouView that I knew  :'(
  • Chris J PooleChris J Poole Posts: 6Member
    edited 6 January 2016, 10:03PM

    Ethernet lead is new and it all works fine on the laptop, really can't get my head round it

    Yes did that, in maintenance mode there an option to reset via Internet or usb , can't use internet but where can I download the usb software from???
  • KeithKeith mod Posts: 2,429Member, Champion mod
    edited 21 December 2016, 11:30PM

    Ethernet lead is new and it all works fine on the laptop, really can't get my head round it

    Hi Chris - whilst that option mentions USB, no such software downloads exist in general so you cannot in general try to recover the situation via USB :(
  • Mike70Mike70 Posts: 40Member
    edited 10 December 2016, 5:15PM

    Ethernet lead is new and it all works fine on the laptop, really can't get my head round it

    Have you tried disconnecting your hub for 20 seconds & trying again?
  • Chris J PooleChris J Poole Posts: 6Member
    edited 7 January 2016, 8:16AM

    Ethernet lead is new and it all works fine on the laptop, really can't get my head round it

    Yes tried that, i think I have a 2 year warranty so I'll get in touch with my broadband provider who I got the box off as part of a bundle.
  • RoyRoy ✭✭✭ Posts: 15,208Member ✭✭✭
    edited 17 January 2018, 4:36PM

    Ethernet lead is new and it all works fine on the laptop, really can't get my head round it

    Good plan.

    AAMOI, presumably the box has been working OK for a year, so what changed?

    And what made you get a new Ethernet cable - was it part of you trying to bottom this, or what?

    Does the old Ethernet cable work OK on your laptop?
    This is not the YouView that I knew  :'(
  • Chris J PooleChris J Poole Posts: 6Member
    edited 7 January 2016, 11:59AM

    Ethernet lead is new and it all works fine on the laptop, really can't get my head round it

    We went fibre optic broadband and it was shortly after that I started having problems, the old Ethernet cable worked fine on my laptop and so does the new one, just got in touch with Humax who where great and they are sending a new box out to me.
  • SanjSanj ✭✭✭✭✭ Posts: 1,644Member ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:36AM
    Hi Chris - Following up Peter's comment, are you using Powerline Adapters or a direct Ethernet cable from the router to YouView box?

    Have you also tried connecting the Ethernet cable to a different port in your router?
    If that doesn't work check the Ethernet port on the back of the box. Do you have any lights lit up on the port?
  • SanjSanj ✭✭✭✭✭ Posts: 1,644Member ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 7:57PM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Chris - Following up Peter's comment, are you using Powerline Adapters or a direct Ethernet cable from the router to YouView box?

    Have you also tried connecting the Ethernet cable to a different port in your router?
    If that doesn't work check the Ethernet port on the back of the box. Do you have any lights lit up on the port?

    Chris - Looks like we commented at roughly the same time. Reading what you've said It might be possible that you have connected the ethernet cable to a WAN port instead of a LAN port. Check the ports and let us know. 
  • Chris J PooleChris J Poole Posts: 6Member
    edited 7 January 2016, 12:37PM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Chris - Following up Peter's comment, are you using Powerline Adapters or a direct Ethernet cable from the router to YouView box?

    Have you also tried connecting the Ethernet cable to a different port in your router?
    If that doesn't work check the Ethernet port on the back of the box. Do you have any lights lit up on the port?

    Using power lines and they are set up correctly , have tried swapping Ethernet ports to no avail , they are all in lan ports and my laptop works fine with the wireless turned off??
  • SanjSanj ✭✭✭✭✭ Posts: 1,644Member ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 7:57PM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Chris - Following up Peter's comment, are you using Powerline Adapters or a direct Ethernet cable from the router to YouView box?

    Have you also tried connecting the Ethernet cable to a different port in your router?
    If that doesn't work check the Ethernet port on the back of the box. Do you have any lights lit up on the port?

    Thanks for checking. I appreciate you have agreed a box swap with Humax, but we want to make sure it's not an issue with the setup otherwise, you may have the same issue with the new box.

    We ought to have a look at the Powerline Adapters (PLA's) in your setup as a potential cause. Can you:
    • Check both PLA's are securely connected. Are the connected to wall sockets or extension cables?
    • Check all 3 lights are on and green. Check both adapters. Do you notice anything odd about the lights, i.e different colours?
    • If everything is all green on both adapters, go to your YouView box and go to Settings > Network & Internet > Wired Connection, select Automatic and click Next.
    If that doesn't work then we'll need to test the PLA's are working as they should. I'm not sure if when you tested the Ethernet cable with your Laptop you left it connected to the chain of PLA's, if not then can you:
    • Leaving the PLA's fully connected, remove the Ethernet cable from the YouView box and plug it into the Laptop, turn off Wi-Fi and test the internet connection.
    • If that doesn't work then the issue could be your PLA's. You may need to reset them. 
    • If that does work, then the issue is likely to be your YouView box. To be sure, see if you can plug an Ethernet cable directly into YouView box from the router (for test purpose only). Does that work?
  • nightsurfernightsurfer Posts: 2Member
    Hi,
    did you manage to sort your problem out?
    I have exactly the same problem starting from this Christmas.
    Thanks
  • RoyRoy ✭✭✭ Posts: 15,208Member ✭✭✭
    Hi,
    did you manage to sort your problem out?
    I have exactly the same problem starting from this Christmas.
    Thanks
    He got a new box.

    But before you go that route, try the following:-

    Get your laptop, turn off the WiFi, unplug the Ethernet cable from the YouView box, and plug it into the laptop.

    Can you reach the internet from your laptop in this situation?

    Come back with the Yes/No answer, and depending on which it is, we will go from there.
    This is not the YouView that I knew  :'(
  • Steve OliverSteve Oliver Posts: 66Member
    This is a worrying thread, because it's not unlike my T1000 issue over the last week: suddenly lost access to the internet (intermittently at first but then permanent). Went through the same tests, took the PLAs out of the equation, no luck. Then soft reset it and it needing the internet to setup meant I no longer had a box I could use. Got a new box too. Now I'm thinking it's software....
  • RoyRoy ✭✭✭ Posts: 15,208Member ✭✭✭
    This is a worrying thread, because it's not unlike my T1000 issue over the last week: suddenly lost access to the internet (intermittently at first but then permanent). Went through the same tests, took the PLAs out of the equation, no luck. Then soft reset it and it needing the internet to setup meant I no longer had a box I could use. Got a new box too. Now I'm thinking it's software....
    Is your replacement box on the same software release the T1000 was on?

    Is it working OK?

    And we don’t know which box, or which release of software, @nightsurfer was on, and it doesn’t look like he’s ever coming back to tell us.

    I would not rule out hardware issues as the cause just yet.
    This is not the YouView that I knew  :'(
  • 26uk249926uk2499 Posts: 3Member
    im getting the same problem , when first installed all was fine but when we switched internet provider and unpluged from one router and into the new one all our problems started , we lost the preview windows .So i tryed to auto connect to the router and it said it could not conect to the internet , so i changed back to the old router and still the same ( no internet ). pluged laptop into the router with the wifi switched off with the eithernet cable and all was good , pluged back into the youview box and no internet, so i know there is a signal going up the eiternet cable . 
    Went into maint. mode did a factory reset and now have a box that i cant use.
    took the box to my perants and pluged into there internet and still the same .
    Im guessing there is a problem with the port 

    has  anyone managed to sort there box out yet ???????

    Del
  • John LJohn L Posts: 255Member
    Good morning 26uk2499, welcome to the forum.
    Might be worth trying the following tricks: 

    First reboot your router & also if you have Powerline adaptors make sure they are paired correctly. If you have another device working ok with one, swap around & see if it works ok with Youview box. If this doesn't work, commence to next stages:

    All clearly explained in the links: 
    BASIC Reset:
    https://support.youview.com/youview-box/box-and-remote/factory-reset-your-box/

    EXTERNAL (i.e. you need to use external menu procedure) Maintenance mode:
    https://support.youview.com/youview-box/box-and-remote/using-maintenance-mode/

    The option 1 for software reset might be the ideal option to reset box due to ISP problem:

    By the time you have done all this hopefully your box will be reset & connect to internet. BEFORE starting, don't forget to make a note of your schedules. They are stored in the cloud & should come back automatically, but worth noting in case they don't.

    PLEASE let us know how you get on. If you have more problems, contact Sarah/Louise who work at Youview. John L
  • 26uk249926uk2499 Posts: 3Member
    I have tried all of the above. Might need to give humax or youview a call

  • GoodbyeGoodbye Posts: 323Member
    If your not on a contract or it's a retail box out of warranty then dont bother. 

    There comes a point in the life of a Humax box when for whatever reason they just will not connect to the internet. 

    Once this starts to happen of course try all of the above but with the expectation of looking for a replacement. 

    This is the reality of youview box ownership. 
  • John LJohn L Posts: 255Member
    26uk2499 said:
    I have tried all of the above. Might need to give humax or "**youview a call**".
    **With regards Youview, I would message Sarah or Louise who work at Youview Monday to Friday. Simply send a message to their mailbox. There doesn't appear to be a direct Telephone number, as far as I can see. They are very helpful & might be able to assist further.
    If it's a Humax hardware issue, then if box is within 6 years old, you need to claim under "sales of goods act". This is consumer law & even if product is out of warranty, you still have rights. I had an issue & Humax replaced unit at a small price of around £26 for a Freesat box. Good luck. Let us know how you get on. John L


  • 26uk249926uk2499 Posts: 3Member
    Gave humax a call today and they said its a faulty box, gave all of the above another go even bought some plug in the wall network adaptors (needed to get these anyway) and still no joy. How would I know how old it is????? 
  • John LJohn L Posts: 255Member
    26uk2499,  surely you have some idea when you purchased the Youview box? I always keep records in my diary, cash book receipts of purchases. If you check your bank statements/ credit card statements you should hopefully find details (if you keep records). I appreciate I used to work in an accounts dept before redundancy, but have always had the habit to keep records. A top tip for anyone purchasing electrical goods, keep receipts, make a note of major purchases.  you never know when you might need them! John L
  • GoodbyeGoodbye Posts: 323Member
    Very good advice,

     I have a tin for this which I decided to go through recently,
    I  found a receipt for a  Phillips 32" crt TV bought from Comet in 2001😃
  • John LJohn L Posts: 255Member
    I think we are getting slightly off subject, glad I'm not the only one Goodbye. Well worth keeping receipts plus also for Home Insurance. Hope internet problem is solved.
    John L
Sign In or Register to comment.