ITV Hub & All4

DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM in Archived Posts
Where are the catchup players from ITV & Channel 4?
Watching through Sony Android 43" HDTV with YouView

Comments

  • momistmomist Member Posts: 139
    edited 23 February 2017, 11:01PM
    Hi there.  I have no direct knowledge to help you, but did you see the answer to this post?
    https://community.youview.com/youview/topics/all4-and-itv-player-not-working-with-youview-on-sony-an...
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,275 ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    Hi again DJHB1980

    If you have YouView enabled on the Sony TV, then you should be able to initiate either Player from its individual App entry, from the Players section in YouView, or by selecting a programme in the backwards EPG that is available On Demand from one of these Players.

    Do all three methods fail for you?

    Do they still fail after you hold down the On/Standby button on the remote for just over five seconds, until the TV soft reboots?
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 17 February 2017, 10:54PM
    none of these help at all Roy, but thanks for helping
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 17 February 2017, 10:54PM
    i have Channel 5HD but not yet the catchup players from ITV nor Ch 4
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    image
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,275 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 8:40AM
    DJHB1980 said:

    image

    Ah - I see the problem - you have the TV in Australian mode :-)

    Or possibly just the same iPad I have, to photograph it with :-)

    Have you tried disabling and then re-enabling YouView?

    Settings/Channel Management/YouView/Disable.

    Then give the TV the five-second soft reset, after which repeat the above, but this time re-Enable YouView.

    See if that brings those Players back.

    Your next, and only remaining, option is a Factory Reset.

    Which is not as painful as it would be on a YouView box, at least.

    If that does not fix it, you will need your set replaced, I am afraid.

    As whatever the issue is, my set does not exhibit it, and no-one else has reported it. Which does not mean that it is unique to you, necessarily, but just that it is not universal.

    And if a Factory Reset does not clear it, we have to conclude the set is faulty. Which may not be quite true, but there is no-one out there who can rescue it for you, so get it swapped.

    And don't take any **** about a one-year warranty, if you are out of that - your statutory rights extend to six years.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    i still don't have either of these (ITV & All4 Apps)
    on my Sony Android 2015 TV with YouView enabled in YouView itself.

    I have tried disabling and re-enabling YouView with no success.

    i don't want to restore my TV to factory settings as
    i have a couple of apps i don't want to go through re-downloading etc...

    do we know what the update schedule is for these TV's i know about the April update but is there any more they could do

    the view of files from USB is attrocious,
    the time it takes to recognise what's on the stick is very slow
    i cant read the whole title of my files and if there were 3 or 4 more view types it would be better.

    side by side use was far better in the 2012 model too

    they should have kept some features from the old and bought in this new interface with those in mind.

    wish they used Google Chrome to and not Opera, that decision was/is madness!!

    And enable the satellite input as FreeSat somehow, and allow FreeSat and Youview/Freeview to coexist & record,
    this TV would be the market leader then.

    having said all that .... i do love this TV though.

    id never buy a Samsung nor Panasonic

    sorry for long post and rant
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 17 February 2017, 10:54PM
    image
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 17 February 2017, 10:54PM
    image
  • Daniel2025Daniel2025 Member Posts: 70
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    Your missing a lot more players such as Netflix now TV quest and UK TV maybe you should take it back to store
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,275 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 8:40AM
    DJHB1980 said:

    i still don't have either of these (ITV & All4 Apps)
    on my Sony Android 2015 TV with YouView enabled in YouView itself.

    I have tried disabling and re-enabling YouView with no success.

    i don't want to restore my TV to factory settings as
    i have a couple of apps i don't want to go through re-downloading etc...

    do we know what the update schedule is for these TV's i know about the April update but is there any more they could do

    the view of files from USB is attrocious,
    the time it takes to recognise what's on the stick is very slow
    i cant read the whole title of my files and if there were 3 or 4 more view types it would be better.

    side by side use was far better in the 2012 model too

    they should have kept some features from the old and bought in this new interface with those in mind.

    wish they used Google Chrome to and not Opera, that decision was/is madness!!

    And enable the satellite input as FreeSat somehow, and allow FreeSat and Youview/Freeview to coexist & record,
    this TV would be the market leader then.

    having said all that .... i do love this TV though.

    id never buy a Samsung nor Panasonic

    sorry for long post and rant

    Entirely forgiveable - these sets are flakier than severe dandruff :-(

    But Sony are dealing with the issues at last, and the rate of posting on the near 600-page thread on their forum about the woes with these sets is at last slowing down:-

    https://community.sony.co.uk/t5/telev...

    The slightly odd thing is that like yours, the issues are sporadic, not universal - some people have them, some don't, though the problems tend to be ones that used to be universal, or near-universal.

    Hangovers, then, from before.

    I really do suggest that you bite the bullet and do a factory reset, and see if this fixes the issues. Sony won't listen to you unless you do one, getting the set replaced will be the equivalent of this anyway, so you might as well do it on your own terms.

    As regards competitors, we did try to use one of these sets, but it proved rather unsatisfactory for a number of reasons; besides the technical problems, the UI is wrong-headed, as neatly encapsulated here:-

    http://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarche...

    and it has now been relegated to my study, in favour of a glorious Samsung 55" UHD, which works, and is workable by all the family not just me, has Freesat not some ghastly satellite homebrew, and knows how to present the contents of a USB stick, rapidly and neatly.

    And which has a notably better picture than the Sony, especially and perhaps surprisingly on SD, which the Sony is not very good at upscaling, compared with the Samsung.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,275 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 8:40AM

    Your missing a lot more players such as Netflix now TV quest and UK TV maybe you should take it back to store

    That's a YouView television, grasshopper.

    It is not a YouView box :-)
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • SanjSanj Member Posts: 1,644 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:36AM
    Hi DJHB,

    Both the ITV Hub and All4 players are regional players. They need to verify your region before becoming accessible. Try re-tuning your channels so the TV has a chance to check your region again:
    1. Press the HOME button of your remote control.
    2. Scroll down to the Settings menu, located at the bottom of the Home screen.
    3. Select Channel Setup > Digital Setup > Digital Tuning > Digital Auto Tuning.
    4. When asked "Do you want to start Auto Tuning?” select Yes.
    5. Select Antenna. The auto tuning for Antenna starts at this point
    Then have a look back at the players section and see if you have these players.
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 17 February 2017, 10:54PM
    Still no luck. Only BBC iplayer & Demand 5,
    sometimes known as My5?????

    Anyway still no ITV Player nor All4!!!!!

    Can anyone help.

    It's the KDL43W809C
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    Do I call Sony or YouView about this?
    Do they even have support numbers anymore?
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,275 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 8:40AM
    DJHB1980 said:

    Do I call Sony or YouView about this?
    Do they even have support numbers anymore?

    Have you got an aerial plugged in to this TV?
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • SanjSanj Member Posts: 1,644 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 7:56PM
    DJHB1980 said:

    Do I call Sony or YouView about this?
    Do they even have support numbers anymore?

    Hi DJHB, Roy's question is a good one. Do you have an aerial plugged in to the TV?

    Also - are you using any VPN apps on the TV?
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 1 December 2016, 1:36PM
    DJHB1980 said:

    Do I call Sony or YouView about this?
    Do they even have support numbers anymore?

    Yes I have.

    I have access to all channels and All HD channels too and regularly use YouView through my Sony Android TV,

    I don't use a VPN.

    Should I try an English Postal Code???

    Currently in South Wales.

    Very reluctant to do a full reset but have disabled and re-enabled YouView many times to fix this.

    Sony say do a full reset.

    I'll just go back to using Sky!!!
  • SanjSanj Member Posts: 1,644 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 7:56PM
    DJHB1980 said:

    Do I call Sony or YouView about this?
    Do they even have support numbers anymore?

    Changing the postcode doesn't have an affect on the players regional check (as anyone could just put an applicable postcode in). But if you could send your postcode to us so we can investigate your region. Please send it to [email protected] 

    Also - I appreciate you don't want to do a full reset of the TV. In theory this should resolve the issue. But I want to know if you've ever had ITV and All4 available on this TV before you thought about trying it.
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 1 December 2016, 1:36PM
    DJHB1980 said:

    Do I call Sony or YouView about this?
    Do they even have support numbers anymore?

    I have had and used the catchup players and used to have 4 slots at top of screen with the relevant players in them.
    Now as you have seen it is just 2??

    I think the fact it's a tv and not a YouView box makes this a more difficult problem to resolve as it needs to be figured as to where the error lies is it Sony or YouView.

    It's essentially an app.
    Maybe there needs to be an update.

    I have no other issues, it's a great TV.
    If I did have and use my Sky+HD Box then this would be a major worry rather than a big bugbear. If this worked and recording functions were active it would be a strong contender

    If only YouView was a FreeView/FreeSat either/or Hybrid!!!
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 17 February 2017, 10:54PM
    Twist in the tale is now milkshake has appeared.
    Something is wrong and neither Sony nor YouView saying they'll fix it. Gutted.
    I'm not doing a reset to be landed back where I am now.
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,209 ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    Your TV has developed either a fault or a bug. If its a fault you take it back and get a replacement. If its a bug it can be fixed. But the only way to find out which one is applicable is to perform a factory reset and that is your only option. If you steadfastly don't want to do that your stuck with what you've got. 
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,275 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 8:40AM
    Visionman said:

    Your TV has developed either a fault or a bug. If its a fault you take it back and get a replacement. If its a bug it can be fixed. But the only way to find out which one is applicable is to perform a factory reset and that is your only option. If you steadfastly don't want to do that your stuck with what you've got. 

    Somewhat reluctantly, I did a Factory Reset on my YouView TV when it misbehaved. It fixed it. A retune, readjusting the picture and sound to how it was before, and refetching a few apps got it back how it was before.

    Easier to recover from than an MM4 on a YouView box....
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:36AM
    Ok ok I know there will be some "I told you so's"

    I did a factory reset and restarted the TV.

    And ....

    the players have come back ( BBC iplayer, ITV Hub, Demand 5 & All 4) strangely in that order,
    but not Milkshake???
    Not complaining though.

    Had the hassle of reinstalling other Android apps through Google Play Store

    but TV 'seems' better.

    Could just be me? Happier now anyway
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 17 February 2017, 10:54PM
    image
  • DJHB1980DJHB1980 Member Posts: 166
    edited 17 February 2017, 10:54PM
    Why oh why are my pics upside down?? ... Using iPhone
  • Daniel2025Daniel2025 Member Posts: 70
    edited 17 June 2016, 1:47PM
    I won't say that at the end of the day you where clearly hoping to avoid having to reinstall all the Google apps. Glad it's sorted now and unless you have children in the household I wouldn't worry about milkshake to be honest
  • SanjSanj Member Posts: 1,644 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 7:56PM
    DJHB1980 said:

    Ok ok I know there will be some "I told you so's"

    I did a factory reset and restarted the TV.

    And ....

    the players have come back ( BBC iplayer, ITV Hub, Demand 5 & All 4) strangely in that order,
    but not Milkshake???
    Not complaining though.

    Had the hassle of reinstalling other Android apps through Google Play Store

    but TV 'seems' better.

    Could just be me? Happier now anyway

    Avoiding the temptation to say it, even for a joke...but thanks for getting back to us and letting us know :)

    FYI - on YouView enabled Sony TV's, Milkshake player can be found in the Demand 5 player. 

    Sorry you had to re-install your apps but hope you're better off now. 

    I also fixed the image for you. Not sure why it was upside down. 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,275 ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    If you use an iThingy and turn it landscape instead of portrait, and take a picture, it looks fine on the iThingy, but often comes out upside down when transferred here.

    If you turn the iThingy clockwise to get landscape, try turning it anti-clockwise instead, and see if that helps.

    On the iThingy, you can rotate a photo that you know comes out upside down, and it will appear the other way up on the iThingy, but will not change when transferred over again.

    There is some sort of 'orientation bit' in the photo metadata, and this is all that the iThingy changes when you rotate it, and this gets ignored in the transfer here. Maybe I should talk to GetSat about this....

    Rotating the photo in a third party editing app on the iThingy will really rotate all the bits, so it comes out the right way up here, and then all you have to do to get it the right way up on the iThingy, in the supplied Apple software, is rotate it there.

    Which, as I said, flips the orientation bit without actually changing the photo again.

    Then it will be the right way up on both your iThingy and here.

    Makes my brain hurt..... :-(

    Oh, and glad you got your Players back. Factory Reset is a pain, and best avoided where possible, but sometimes it just seems to be the path of least resistance....
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
Sign In or Register to comment.