Next Gen: at switch on the main menu is displayed for 1 minute, change this or add user options for

KeithKeith Posts: 2,436Member, Champion mod
edited 2 September 2017, 8:59AM in Feedback
At switch on the next gen software displays the main menu across the bottom of the screen for 1 minute (unless one explicitly exits it). This will annoy some people so suggest either shortening the timeout, to say 15 seconds, or adding a user option that could include
  • 0 - do not show main menu at startup
  • 15 second timeout
  • 30 second timeout
  • 60 second timeout

Comments

  • NiggleNiggle Posts: 74Member
    edited 20 August 2017, 4:17PM
    Maybe this menu could also serve as a useful visual indication that the box is ready to start receiving remote commands, if the menu could be configured to disappear at this time, ~20s after switch on from non-ECO mode
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,346Member ✭✭✭
    edited 12 February 2017, 1:21PM
    Niggle said:

    Maybe this menu could also serve as a useful visual indication that the box is ready to start receiving remote commands, if the menu could be configured to disappear at this time, ~20s after switch on from non-ECO mode

    My T2000 is ready from the second it is switched on.
    Off travelling for a while... internet patchy to non-existent....
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 5,027Member ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 9:48PM
    Thank you for reminding me of this idea and Keith's excellent suggestion about user selectability, which has my vote.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,346Member ✭✭✭
    edited 12 February 2017, 4:31PM
    redchiz said:

    Thank you for reminding me of this idea and Keith's excellent suggestion about user selectability, which has my vote.

    redchiz

    Yes, but what about the 20-second delay Niggle mentions?

    As I described, my box comes on instantly - actually startlingly instantly on NextGen, seeming to need no startup time at all.

    Do you find the same, or what Niggle finds, or perhaps a third thing?
    Off travelling for a while... internet patchy to non-existent....
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 5,027Member ✭✭✭
    edited 12 February 2017, 4:38PM
    redchiz said:

    Thank you for reminding me of this idea and Keith's excellent suggestion about user selectability, which has my vote.

    My box - T1000 - is not an instant starter by any means and there are other occasional issues which I cannot well discuss at the current time. I just thought using a menu as a method of indicating readiness was at best off-topic, at worst a bit far fetched, how would that work, exactly? Hence my support for Keith's proposition without engaging in the separate proposition.
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 5,027Member ✭✭✭
    edited 12 February 2017, 4:38PM
    redchiz said:

    Thank you for reminding me of this idea and Keith's excellent suggestion about user selectability, which has my vote.

    My box - T1000 - is not an instant starter by any means and there are other occasional issues which I cannot well discuss at the current time. I just thought using a menu as a method of indicating readiness was at best off-topic, at worst a bit far fetched, how would that work, exactly? Hence my support for Keith's suggestion without engaging in the separate proposition.
  • edited 14 February 2017, 1:41PM
    Niggle said:

    Maybe this menu could also serve as a useful visual indication that the box is ready to start receiving remote commands, if the menu could be configured to disappear at this time, ~20s after switch on from non-ECO mode

    That's nice!
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,346Member ✭✭✭
    edited 14 February 2017, 1:56PM
    Niggle said:

    Maybe this menu could also serve as a useful visual indication that the box is ready to start receiving remote commands, if the menu could be configured to disappear at this time, ~20s after switch on from non-ECO mode

    Yes - with CurrentGen, I'm sure that even on Low Eco there was a delay until it was ready, but now it is On in 2/3 seconds, maybe less, and responsive to the remote, from pressing the On button on the remote, even after being off from more than 12 hours ago.

    Which is pretty amazing.

    And to see this, I have to put the TV on, and let that settle down and respond to the remote, which does take about 20 seconds, and then switch to the HDMI input the YouView box is on. Otherwise, everything else getting ready hides how fast the YouView box startup is.

    I have no idea why yours is taking so long to respond on NextGen; have you tried a soft reset, and maybe even a Mode 4 MM reset, to see if this clears the issue?
    Off travelling for a while... internet patchy to non-existent....
  • davidwdavidw Posts: 30Member
    edited 17 July 2017, 5:49PM
    I take it you view there is no update on this?
  • WayneWayne Posts: 82Member
    edited 7 July 2017, 7:39PM
    davidw said:

    I take it you view there is no update on this?

    The timeout had been reduced to 30 seconds. Still not user configurable though.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,618Member ✭✭✭
    edited 7 July 2017, 7:39PM
    davidw said:

    I take it you view there is no update on this?

    This feature has been requested.
Sign In or Register to comment.