[Discussion] BT software update 27.50.0

11314151618

Comments

  • Bernard StayBernard Stay Posts: 25Member
    edited 1 August 2017, 9:32AM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Yes! It puzzles me that both YouView and BT have been completely silent about that "g-awful half screen of extended fog.....". Someone seems to have a vested interest in keeping it. Please could some senior representative of either of those bodies please respond, please assure us that it will be either radically modified or better still removed completely. Come on! Say something.
  • Andy BushAndy Bush Posts: 64Member
    edited 31 July 2017, 6:22PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Totally Agree, please make smaller, remove or change the way it works 
  • Bernard StayBernard Stay Posts: 25Member
    edited 1 August 2017, 9:32AM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Yes, thank you but will someone have the courtesy to reply and say SOMETHING about this mess? Come on YouView, put us out of our misery. If you won't say something what resource do we have? Sabotage? Mass exit? Suicide?
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,962Member ✭✭✭
    edited 31 July 2017, 7:17PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Blimey, come on, talk about over-reacting? It's a bit of telly, you know?
  • GrundersGrunders Posts: 129Member
    edited 1 August 2017, 6:29AM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    A "bit" being the operative word ...due to the poxy half screen of black covering the rest.  We dont want a 'bit', we want it all.
  • Bernard StayBernard Stay Posts: 25Member
    edited 1 August 2017, 9:32AM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Yes, sorry mine was OTT. However there's nothing more infuriating than when those we appeal to simply won't reply. It applies in personal relationships, but in the field of technology into which we invest our money and trust I believe there is a very real obligation on the suppliers to respond to repeated and justified query.
  • Bernard StayBernard Stay Posts: 25Member
    edited 1 August 2017, 12:05PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    I talked to YouView today and, interestingly, they told me that in pre-NewGen update discussions with BT and TalkTalk, both concerns asked that the update should include colour banding to distinguish the BT and TalkTalk versions, hence my dirty blue fog. If that is the case a simple blue line (for BT) top and bottom of screen would serve. So let us one and all urge the Development team at YouView to replace the blurring fog with such simple narrow line(s).
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,249Member ✭✭✭
    edited 1 August 2017, 7:04PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    And did they explain that the banding is by ISP, and not by box version? And purely by ISP, whether you have a subscription or not?

    BT is my ISP, so I get this dirty blue miasma, as part of BT's very obtrusive branding.

    I don't know about you, but I wish that BT would get the fog off of my box.....
    This might at last be getting back to the YouView that I knew.  :|
    Holding my breath....
  • GrundersGrunders Posts: 129Member
    edited 1 August 2017, 6:19PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Going by this 'colour code' system, then, tell me from these screen shots what box and ISP I have and what, if any of course, subscription I have... and take a look at the proportion of fog that covers my screen:

    image
    That 38% of screen lost.  The whole detail could be shown in half that height.


    And it gets worse.  Press the INFO button and it takes half of the screen:

    image

    49% of my screen completely covered.

    I wouldnt mind if you get full information in that 49% but it still limited to 21⁄2 lines and often still leaves you giessing what the final words are.

    Ridiculous.
  • scottscott Posts: 2,007Member ✭✭✭
    edited 1 August 2017, 6:38PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    In Cash.
    Funny because if I press info I want to read info, then I press back and watch the programme full screen. I must have been doing it wrong all this time dooh.
    If it was compressed people would say it was not accessibility conscious, you can never win.

    In all seriousness the BT fog is much more transparent than yours

    image
  • Bernard StayBernard Stay Posts: 25Member
    edited 1 August 2017, 7:13PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    To answer Roy: not a question I asked. BT is also my ISP and I get that dirty blue fog over much of the screen. What do you suggest we do to persuade BT to back off, talk to YouView about replacing the fog with some modest narrow lines? Or ask YouView to tell BT and everyone that that is what they are going to do whether BT likes it or not.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,249Member ✭✭✭
    edited 1 August 2017, 8:16PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Grunders

    I believe black fog means your ISP is not BT or PlusNet.

    So you might be TalkTalk, subscription or non-subscription, or some other ISP, in which case non-subscription.

    It can say nothing about which box you have, and if you were with BT or PlusNet, nothing about whether you had a subscription or not.

    I think.
    This might at last be getting back to the YouView that I knew.  :|
    Holding my breath....
  • GrundersGrunders Posts: 129Member
    edited 1 August 2017, 8:58PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Well done Roy, you have qualified for the next round. :-)  It's true that I am not with BT (or PlusNet) as an ISP.

    Scott, regarding the Info bar:  take a look at the overall depth of the bar (49%) and then take a look at exactly how much of that bar has information on it.  If you add the graduate-to-nothing shading above the text to the black-contains-nothing area below the text, that makes up about 50% of the whole bar that has diddly-squat written on it.  That same 50% waste is also on the smaller 'progress bar' banner.  This whole bar in both cases could be reduced by 50% in height and still retain everything it currently displays.  (Measure it on the photos above).
  • Andy BushAndy Bush Posts: 64Member
    edited 1 August 2017, 9:22PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Also the fact that the "mist" stays onscreen for SOOO long when you do a 15 sec rewind, you missed half of the reason you rewound, and this period is not even configurable. Why do they even need to display that info each time, just rewind it with no "mist"
  • DanielDaniel Posts: 1,951Member ✭✭✭
    edited 1 August 2017, 9:59PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Just press back and it will leave the screen quicker.
  • Andy BushAndy Bush Posts: 64Member
    edited 1 August 2017, 10:14PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    I know that but why on earth did they make it so that in the first place. If I want to know what I am watching I can press the info button. There should at least be a configuration option to show or not show and for how long!
  • Andy BushAndy Bush Posts: 64Member
    edited 2 August 2017, 9:37PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Oh I wish they would hurry up and let me download the update. My box is getting worse and now regularly gets into a state where it refuses to play any recordings I have made until I do a soft reset. (Twice today!!)
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,962Member ✭✭✭
    edited 2 August 2017, 9:44PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    @Andy Bush, at the risk of getting confused by this infernal forum structure, which includes asking for forgiveness if you have covered this already, which box model do you have and which software version is it running currently? Because frankly no iteration should be behaving that badly so you may do better to start your own topic to address your specific issues.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,249Member ✭✭✭
    edited 3 August 2017, 6:45AM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Give it a Maintenance Mode Option 4, Andy. (See Keith's posting in the Stickies).

    That's a soft reset on steroids :-)
    This might at last be getting back to the YouView that I knew.  :|
    Holding my breath....
  • Andy BushAndy Bush Posts: 64Member
    edited 3 August 2017, 8:42AM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    I have already done that about a week ago. shouldn't have to keep doing it! If they would just make the update available to me!
  • Andy BushAndy Bush Posts: 64Member
    edited 3 August 2017, 9:22AM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    NP its a Humax T1000 running 27.50.0!! If they would just make the new version available to me, hoping that they have fixed more bugs than new ones they have created!
  • GrundersGrunders Posts: 129Member
    edited 3 August 2017, 9:28AM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Andy, they have only 'fixed' ONE noticeable thing ......and that may or may not be of interest to you.  When pressing STOP (from a playback of recording) it goes back to the series group of individual recordings rather than level 0 and highlighting the whole group (thus avoiding accidental deletion of the group instead of the individual program).

    Unless this is an issue/problem for you, I wouldnt break your balls about getting the update.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,249Member ✭✭✭
    edited 3 August 2017, 10:38AM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    I might also add that Andy's problem is not one inherent to the software he is currently running.

    Though this is not to say that the last update didn't trigger the problem for him, as every update causes some boxes to fail, especially T1000s.

    So the next update is likely to stress it even further, not improve things :-(
    This might at last be getting back to the YouView that I knew.  :|
    Holding my breath....
  • Andy BushAndy Bush Posts: 64Member
    edited 3 August 2017, 10:57AM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Not sure what you mean by "inherent". Do you mean not reported before, because it does seem to be inherent
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,249Member ✭✭✭
    edited 3 August 2017, 11:52AM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    I mean 'not something in the code'. Or it would have been reported before, many times.

    And - although there are exceptions - it would not usually be amenable to a soft or MM Reset.
    This might at last be getting back to the YouView that I knew.  :|
    Holding my breath....
  • Andy BushAndy Bush Posts: 64Member
    edited 3 August 2017, 12:58PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    I don't believe the problems are H/W related, but S/W so must be in the code. Just because haven't been reported (not many folks, certainly compared with the number of boxes sold) are on these forums, and we have no idea what has been reported directly to Youview/Humax, and many people just put up with it.

    I have been a S/W professional for over 40 years and can assure you than a soft reset does often temporarily fix S/W problems.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,249Member ✭✭✭
    edited 3 August 2017, 1:57PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    A milestone I passed in 2010, and Im still going :-)

    But thank you for the assurance; indeed, I have seen this myself, and in the YouView NextGen software, to boot.

    Let's see what the upgrade brings when you get it; maybe you will be lucky and nothing in it will provoke your hardware to used any of the stressed/failed areas, and nor will any future updates..

    Then you will conclude I was wrong; it happens :-)
    This might at last be getting back to the YouView that I knew.  :|
    Holding my breath....
  • Andy BushAndy Bush Posts: 64Member
    edited 3 August 2017, 2:13PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Or that they leave the errant/offending code in the new version, and I happen to hit the same set of conditions that trigger the problem (i.e. combination of settings, number of recordings/combination of series vs single recordings etc etc etc
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,249Member ✭✭✭
    edited 3 August 2017, 8:49PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    The one-person bug is not actually impossible. I had an issue where FilmFour did not show a picture, though FilmFour +1 did.

    I was the only person who ever reported it.

    But - bugger me - encouraged by YouView, Channel Four took it on board, found an issue, fixed it, and I got my picture back.

    After that, there were a couple of people who crawled out of the woodwork to say they had had the same issue, and it was fixed for them also.

    You may be a similar case. I don't think so, but I cannot dismiss the contrary out of hand.

    Life's a ****, ain't it? :-)
    This might at last be getting back to the YouView that I knew.  :|
    Holding my breath....
  • Andy BushAndy Bush Posts: 64Member
    edited 4 August 2017, 5:50PM
    jimb said:

    Plenty of discussion to be found about this subject on Visionman's thread here:
    https://community.youview.com/youview...

    Well, I got fed up with the problem getting worse so despite a soft reboot not lasting long I decided to do another maintenance reload. I carefully chosen option 4 (Internet reload, keep recordings) except..... when it finally restart all my recordings HAD been deleted!!!! So as it had forced my hand I decided to go for Maintenance option 2 (factory reset delete recording (which were already gone) as I suspected that the problems I had been having were sure to creeping file system corruption, and hoped a delete recordings would help "clean up"

    Well that effectively "bricked" my system where children then refused to full restart, stuck forever on the "reloading" screen.

    I tried a number of reboots, including power off, soft reboot, but nothing worked so yet again I tried option 5 (Internet reload, delete recordings) and I am finally back up and running (sans 2 years of recordings!!!£

    All seems to be working perfectly now, we shall see for how long???
Sign In or Register to comment.