Android app can't connect to box

13»

Comments

  • Same here. I uninstalled the app to try out a friends box (it didn't work either) but now I can't reconnect to my own box. 
    I think I may have used the code last time. 
    My other android v6 devices can connect but my 7.1.1 phone will not. A network scan from my phone can see the Youview box on the router. Not sure why the app isn't seeing the box. 
    Obviously my phone is the preferred device to manage my device (it was working fine! )  
    I was wondering if i can somehow clone the app and data from a v6 device.
    John 
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,058Member ✭✭✭
    edited 26 November 2018, 10:42PM
    Johnnysod said:
    Same here. I uninstalled the app to try out a friends box (it didn't work either) but now I can't reconnect to my own box. 
    I think I may have used the code last time. 
    My other android v6 devices can connect but my 7.1.1 phone will not. A network scan from my phone can see the Youview box on the router. Not sure why the app isn't seeing the box. 
    Obviously my phone is the preferred device to manage my device (it was working fine! )  
    I was wondering if i can somehow clone the app and data from a v6 device.
    John 

    https://community.youview.com/youview/discussion/comment/18997832/#Comment_18997832

    Except, perhaps, for the Plusnet bit, if you aren’t one of their subscribers, though contact BT or TalkTalk respectively if you are one of theirs.

    YouView have unloaded much of their support obligations onto the ISPs, for those who have them as their ISPs (and not just those who are subscribers), so I don’t see why we Community responders can’t do the same  :p
    Does HDMI stand for Hardly Dare Mention It?
  • JohnnysodJohnnysod Posts: 7Member
    edited 28 November 2018, 1:38PM
    My phone is an Oukitel k6 7.1.1
    The box is plugged into the router. 
    IP 192.168.0.9
    Phone ip 192.168.0.11
    My other older devices pair ok
    I'm struggling to think of the differences, newer android, 64 bit app etc
    My older Oukitel k6000 connects OK (7.0 64 bit) 
  • JohnnysodJohnnysod Posts: 7Member
    The link to the zeroconf app no longer works. I am using network scanner. Is there anything special about the zeroconf app? 
  • JohnnysodJohnnysod Posts: 7Member
    edited 30 November 2018, 12:13AM
    I've fixed it, and this might help others.

    1. Turn on Airplane mode (swipe down from the top and click on the airoplane).
    2. This stops mobile data but also turns off WiFi, you need to re-enable it (swipe down and reconnect to your WiFi router).
    3 Once WiFi is enabled, rescan with the Youview app - it should discover your box.

    Done

    I had suspected that the phone was getting some of its data from the mobile network. By turning on flight mode it prevents the mobile network so all communication had to go through the WiFi.
    Hope this helps someone, its i great system when it works.

    John
  • aoakleyaoakley Posts: 1Member
    Hi, I also had this problem. What fixed it for me, was directly connecting my YouView box to my router using a very long network cable, rather than using the Homeplugs / Power Line Adaptors that my ISP had provided (network over mains electricity wall sockets).

    Once paired, I removed the long cable, and went back to the homeplugs, and everything continued to work normally, including using the mobile app to set recordings.

    It seems that the pairing system does not work over certain (possibly all?) homeplugs. I suspect this is a multicast DNS issue (zeroconf/avahi) since I have noticed that other equipment also has trouble scanning for Zeroconf names and services over powerline adaptors.

    This is particularly poor given that ISPs actually provide homeplugs specifically for use with their YouView boxes; Plusnet, for example.

    Please bring back the code pairing system which worked well under all network configurations.
  • dogtaniandogtanian Posts: 11Member
    I too have an issue pairing.... I have 2 Honor 7X phones in the household. One of them has connected fine, but the other one just wont connect.
    I have a T2000 box
    Direct connection to Virgin Router
    Phone runs Android 8
    I have tried clearing the cache on the phone, un-installing and re-installing the app on the phone and rebooting the box to no joy.
    Anyone got any ideas?
    Ian
  • Bruce ClarkeBruce Clarke Posts: 15Member
    Johnnysod said:
    I've fixed it, and this might help others.

    1. Turn on Airplane mode (swipe down from the top and click on the airoplane).
    2. This stops mobile data but also turns off WiFi, you need to re-enable it (swipe down and reconnect to your WiFi router).
    3 Once WiFi is enabled, rescan with the Youview app - it should discover your box.

    Done

    I had suspected that the phone was getting some of its data from the mobile network. By turning on flight mode it prevents the mobile network so all communication had to go through the WiFi.
    Hope this helps someone, its i great system when it works.

    John
    Thanks John, sorted my problem. Jonesh pointed me to this thread from my question:

    Bruce
  • robin0800robin0800 Posts: 49Member
    On my phone its in developer options and says "Mobile data always active"
    "Always keep mobile data active even when wifi is active (for fast network switching)"
    Android 9
13»
Sign In or Register to comment.