No red light on my DTR4000 box from BT.

MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
Hi,
I leave my DTR4000 box from BT in stand by mode when I am not using it,
today have noticed that there is no red light on the front of the box, the box is plugged in and switch on, so I switch the box off at the back then back on and then the red light came on, switch the box on using the remote and the light changed to blue and the BT wakeup appeared on the screen, then the youview logo appeared, then this went off the screen and the blue light went off and left it for about 1 min but nothing else happens. 

Any help with this problem would be great.

Thanks 

Matthew

  
«1

Comments

  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,834Member ✭✭✭
    The red light, according to your manual, is only on in High Eco mode, now called Energy Saver, in Standby. But you should see purple instead.

    What Standby Mode are you using?

    And what happens if you put your BT Home Hub back in place?

    If this fixes it, then it would seem the box does not like your Netgear router, either on principle or because the router is misconfigured.

    If it does not fix it, though, the YouView box still does not work, and you are unable to do a soft reset, an MM2 or an MM4, then you should, again as advised in the manual, talk to BT about it, with the Home Hub still in place.

    If/when BT have fixed it, you can try putting your Netgear router back in place if you like; but only then, as BT will talk to you much more readily (if at all) only with the Home Hub in place. 
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
    Hi Roy,
    the youview box as been working fine for the last two days with the Netgear router, I will try the BT homehub and get back to you.

    thanks 
    matthew 
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,834Member ✭✭✭
    MATTHEW said:
    Hi Roy,
    the youview box as been working fine for the last two days with the Netgear router, I will try the BT homehub and get back to you.

    thanks 
    matthew 
    What Standby Mode are you using? (he asks a second time)

    And I am not now clear if your YouView box has actually stopped working, or if you are just worried about a red light that you think has gone out, which would only be present in a particular Standby Mode, which we still do not know if you are using or not.

    Could you possibly clarify things a little here?
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
    Hi Roy,
    The youview box has had it, there is no light on the front of the youview box, have plug the BT homehub 5, in, can turn the box on and only lasts for 30 seconds then the blue light on the front of the box goes out and the youview icon on the screen goes off.

    I will ring BT for a replacement box.

    Thanks 

    Matthew
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,834Member ✭✭✭
    MATTHEW said:
    Hi Roy,
    The youview box has had it, there is no light on the front of the youview box, have plug the BT homehub 5, in, can turn the box on and only lasts for 30 seconds then the blue light on the front of the box goes out and the youview icon on the screen goes off.

    I will ring BT for a replacement box.

    Thanks 

    Matthew
    It certainly sounds like it.

    It might be worth trying the various resets before completely giving up on it, though.
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
    Hi Roy,
    Spoke to BT about a replacement box, but BT can not replace the box because when BT do there checks I am told there is a signal been sent back to BT from the box and because there is a red light on front of the box when I switch the box on, and it boot up for 30 seconds, I am told there is no problem with the box, there is a fault on the line, and BT tell me that the problem is to do with the low download speed.  

    does this sound right to you, would low download speed cause the box to have this problem ?

    Please can you let me know.

    Thanks

    Matthew
       
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,834Member ✭✭✭
    MATTHEW said:
    Hi Roy,
    Spoke to BT about a replacement box, but BT can not replace the box because when BT do there checks I am told there is a signal been sent back to BT from the box and because there is a red light on front of the box when I switch the box on, and it boot up for 30 seconds, I am told there is no problem with the box, there is a fault on the line, and BT tell me that the problem is to do with the low download speed.  

    does this sound right to you, would low download speed cause the box to have this problem ?

    Please can you let me know.

    Thanks

    Matthew
       
    I think it’s bullshine. YouView boxes will work without an internet connection, at least in a limited way, though not perfectly.

    You might want to wait more than 30 seconds, though, as the box is trying to phone home to BT, and the attempt needs to time out if it can’t get through, or can’t get a timely response.

    One other thing you could try is pulling the Ethernet connection, and then seeing what the box does. This might be quicker than with the connection made, as the box will know the internet has gone, and won’t even try waiting for it.

    Failing all that, I suggest you wait for BT to fix your line, which you will be able to check from your tablet/phone/laptop/PC, and see if the YouView service comes back like BT are promising.

    And if it doesn’t, then ‘low broadband speed’ will at least no longer be an excuse BT can hide behind.
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
    Hi Roy,
    I will remove the Ethernet cable and see if this works, and will get back to you.

    Thanks 

    matthew

  • MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
    Hi Roy,
    I remove the Ethernet cable but no good still got the same problem, has spoke to BT and they told me that the box has gone and they are going to replace it.

    Thanks 
    Matthew
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,834Member ✭✭✭
    Glad that strategy clinched it for you, Matthew.

    I guess your low broadband speed wasn’t the issue at all, but kept up the pressure on BT to get you the speeds you should be able to expect.

    And I hope you feel you haven’t wasted your money on the Netgear router, even if it didn’t, as you were warned, go any faster than the BT Home Hub.
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
    Hi Roy,
    BT are coming out next week to change the box, when BT ran the test on to the box they told me there were more problems with the box as well not just the power problem.
    will keep you updated
    Thanks
    Matthew
  • MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
    Hi Roy,
    BT are going to replace the DTR 4000 box with a DTR 2010. box. 
    Will keep you updated. 
    Thanks 
    Matthew
  • Tim CTim C Posts: 281Member ✭✭
    edited 6 January 2018, 10:52AM
    So replacing an Ultra HD box with a DTR-2110  loses you quite a lot. Half the storage capacity , no 4K - if that matters - and a box that is slower.

    I'd be concerned why you have continuing  problems with these boxes , maybe poor ventilation for example.

    Both my Ultra HD boxes work absolutely fine btw.
  • Hi @MATTHEW. I agree with @Tim C and can't understand why you'd accept a lower specced box from BT when they should be replacing it 'like for like' (another T4000). You say they're sending you a T2010 but I'm assuming that's a typo as there is no such model number. It's either the T2100 or if you're not a BT TV customer it could be the retail T2110 (as mentioned by Tim). Again, both those boxes are below spec compared to the T4000 which is their best box.
    B)
  • Dan DanDan Dan Posts: 37Member
    I've been having exactly the same issue as Matthew describes at the start of this thread.

    In fact, BT sent me a new 4K replacement box the week before Christmas as I had to perform 3 times the MM4 routine within a month.
    So I had this box since the 18th December and low and behold 2 days ago this one does exactly the same.
    So, they are sending me a third box!
    Also they are sending an Engineer around pronto tomorrow morning.
    Just a question to the learned ones, do you leave your box with mains power available (in whichever Youview state) I only ask as I always take power off the TV and box.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,834Member ✭✭✭
    If you power down the YouView box overnight, you will not get updates automatically. YouView boxes are intended, and designed, to be left on, in Standby, overnight.

    I leave mine on, and they have worked without incident for years.

    Electrically though, in your usage, you will be saving 12-18 hours of Standby wear and tear, but getting the wear and tear of an Off/On power cycle. This latter being greater if you power down at the wall switch, say, than at the switch on the box itself.

    But none of that should cause the sort of failure rate you are looking at.
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • Dan DanDan Dan Posts: 37Member
    edited 12 January 2018, 9:02PM
    Thanks for the reply Roy.

    I just wanted to cover all bases before the engineer arrives tomorrow and also believed myself that the power issue didn't fit with the problem.

    The BT "advisor" on the webchat said that the problem could be caused by my usage... WHAT! 
    He then added that there had been a manufacturing issue.... Maybe getting somewhere now. 
    It was only after the chat had finished (having registered my disappointment with just sending yet another box) that I received a phone call 10 minutes later advising of wanting to send an Engineer with a new box...... Fair do's. 

    I'll let you know how things go. 
    Thanks again. 

    Ps.... I do throw the wall switch each night which I'll now reconsider. 
  • MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
    Hi Roy,
    BT engineer has been out and he has replaced the DTR 4000 box, he told me that the problem was power failure, so because BT have sent me DTR 2100 box I am now using this box.

    Thanks

    Matthew   
  • MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
    HI Roy 
    sorry the box I have is T2110.

    Thanks 
    Matthew
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,834Member ✭✭✭
    MATTHEW said:
    HI Roy 
    sorry the box I have is T2110.

    Thanks 
    Matthew
    You have let BT take away a broken example of their flagship 4K UHD high-spec PVR, and replace it with an inferior BT Retail box, instead of insisting on a like-for-like replacement?
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • Like I said earlier in the thread @Roy & @MATTHEW - Why would you allow BT to give you an inferior BT Retail box rather than insisting on having that like-for-like replacement T4000 BT box? You've accepted a lower specced box as a replacement for the best box currently out there (the T4000). That simply does not make any sense to me (and apparently Roy also).
    B)
  • MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
    Hi, 
    Sorry BT have replaced the BT box with DTR4000, when I phoned BT to get the engineer out, BT told me that they would send a replacement box I thought it was going to be the DTR4000 but when the replacement came it was a T2110, but when the engineer came he brought a DTR4000 box with him, when the engineer saw that BT had sent me a T2110 box he said use the T 2110 box as this is not the first DTR4000 box he replaced with the power problem. 
    Hope This help.
    Thanks 
    Matthew
  • Strange advice from an 'engineer'. So he left with a T4000 and insisted you install the T2110? I can't understand BTs thinking in sending you an inferior replacement product, and a so-called engineer insisting that you should let him leave with the better T4000 and instead keep the T2110. The mind boggles as to why you'd allow yourself to be short changed in this way. It may not be the first T4000 he's replaced with a power problem, but then again there are thousands out there having no such problems. I'm sorry to say but I think you've let BT and this 'engineer' shaft you Matthew. 
    B)
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,834Member ✭✭✭
    Robert said:
    Strange advice from an 'engineer'. So he left with a T4000 and insisted you install the T2110? I can't understand BTs thinking in sending you an inferior replacement product, and a so-called engineer insisting that you should let him leave with the better T4000 and instead keep the T2110. The mind boggles as to why you'd allow yourself to be short changed in this way. It may not be the first T4000 he's replaced with a power problem, but then again there are thousands out there having no such problems. I'm sorry to say but I think you've let BT and this 'engineer' shaft you Matthew. 
    I’m hoping the engineer left the T4000 with you, in case you wanted to try it?

    But I still would not have accepted a T2110 Retail box over a T2100 BT TV box, as these run on different update schedules and to different criteria.

    e.g. BT will not expect multicast to be used with the T2110, whereas they will with the T2100, which might affect any support responses from them in the future.

    You weren’t by any chance wearing a tee shirt with a big picture of a saucerless coffee drinking vessel on it when they came, were you?  :D
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
    Hi,
    I am happy using the T2110 box, I have still have the DTR4000 box replacement from BT.
    Thanks

    Matthew
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,547Member ✭✭✭
    Hi Matthew, I hope you don't me asking, but do you have a UHD/4K TV?
  • MATTHEWMATTHEW Posts: 163Member
    Hi, 
    I don't mind you asking, I do not have a UHD/4K TV, I hope you don't mind me asking why do you want to know if I have a UHD/4K TV. 
    Please let me know.
    Thanks
    Matthew
  • I'd hazard a guess he only asked as it makes your decision to keep the non-uhd Youview box in place clearer to understand. Without a 4K/UHD tv you wouldn't have gained as much by keeping the uhd box in place (seeing as there would have been the option available to you of subbing to the BT Sport 4k channel).
    B)
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,547Member ✭✭✭
    Hi again Matthew, the reason I asked is that there is not much point in having a UHD box if you don't have a UHD device to play it through.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,834Member ✭✭✭
    redchiz said:
    Hi again Matthew, the reason I asked is that there is not much point in having a UHD box if you don't have a UHD device to play it through.
    Is not is being faster than any other YouView box, and having twice the disc storage as standard, good enough reason for preferring a T4000 over any other YouView box, no matter what your screen resolution is?
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
«1
Sign In or Register to comment.