No red light on my DTR4000 box from BT.

2»

Comments

  • So my guess was right @redchiz ; ;) 

    Although I understand the lack of a uhd tv does slightly make more sense of your decision not to keep the T4000 @MATTHEW I still have to agree with @Roy in that you're still preferring a lesser specced box over the 4K box which is a much better box in operation. I still feel the so-called engineer gave you duff advice.
    B)
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,424Member ✭✭✭
    BTs T4000 is YouViews flagship box. Twice the disk space and UHD to boot. Plus its far faster than any other.

    So what? I was offered a free one at renewal. I declined. Why? Because I don't have compatible third party kit and so wouldn't have gotten the full benefit of it. So I said no thank you .
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,197Member ✭✭✭
    edited 15 January 2018, 10:09AM
    Visionman said:
    BTs T4000 is YouViews flagship box. Twice the disk space and UHD to boot. Plus its far faster than any other.

    So what? I was offered a free one at renewal. I declined. Why? Because I don't have compatible third party kit and so wouldn't have gotten the full benefit of it. So I said no thank you .
    I guess I’d better send my T1000 back then. Even though the TV it is plugged into is HD, it is only 32ins and has no surround speakers, so I am clearly not getting the full benefit of the box  :p
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • Dan DanDan Dan Posts: 56Member
    edited 15 January 2018, 12:24PM
    Update on failing 4K boxes
    The BT Engineer arrived Saturday morning to check that the problems I'd been having ( having to perform 4 x MM4 resets over two boxes over 2 months) 
    He checked the router, speed, connection, aerial strength, record, delete, subscription channels and found nothing wrong. Therefore he couldn't change the box.
    He asked me how satisfied I was to which I said that he personally couldn't do anymore, but I was not satisfied that BT keep releasing some dud boxes and I do expect the box to fail again.
    I will be complaining to BT but I'm not 100% sure what my complaint is.
    Inconvenience?
    Loss of service?
    A 1TB box that I never get above 10% full?
    BT's quality control?

    Contributions and clarification greatly accepted

    ***Update at 11am***
    For some reason, Parcel force have just delivered a new T4000. Now I have 3
    Surely they can't just keep doing this
  • zulu17zulu17 Posts: 936Member ✭✭
    Was the power supply plug also changed when you replaced the original  box or did you continue to use the old power supply unit ?
  • Dan DanDan Dan Posts: 56Member
    zulu17 said:
    Was the power supply plug also changed when you replaced the original  box or did you continue to use the old power supply unit ?
    Hi @ zulu17
    I used the new psu.
    My personal belief is that the hard drives are the issue.
    During last weeks problem, the box tried it's start up routine but failed each time.
    No front light indications on the box, but the drive was running (feeling the vibrations on top)
    Without pulling any wires or router restarts, a MM4 had everything up and going again.
  • Dan DanDan Dan Posts: 56Member
    ***Update ***
    My 3rd T4000 box arrived on Monday. Installed no issue.
    Just had a call from BT saying they believe the problem is the fact I have a UHD box, yet I don't subscribe to any 4K service, this could be the problem!
    They want to send me a 4G box to rectify the ongoing intermittent problem.
    Is this the biggest load of **** or could my box actually lock up because I'm not feeding it any 4K (can't believe I'm asking this)
    I'd appreciate some input from the prominent wizards please.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,197Member ✭✭✭
    Dan Dan said:
    ***Update ***
    My 3rd T4000 box arrived on Monday. Installed no issue.
    Just had a call from BT saying they believe the problem is the fact I have a UHD box, yet I don't subscribe to any 4K service, this could be the problem!
    They want to send me a 4G box to rectify the ongoing intermittent problem.
    Is this the biggest load of **** or could my box actually lock up because I'm not feeding it any 4K (can't believe I'm asking this)
    I'd appreciate some input from the prominent wizards please.
    What’s a 4G box?
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • Tim CTim C Posts: 403Member ✭✭
    Could be a G4 box which is a T2 series.

    However, to suggest that a 4K boxes fails when not used with a 4K TV and 4K subscription is somewhat ridiculous.
    “Where’s ‘Jump to Time’ and all that other OldGen good stuff that was promised to come back, including the proper ‘Hide Channels’ etc etc.., rather than the unnecessary & unasked for that does get added and serves no useful purpose? Give me optional lists as well :) ."
  • There are plenty of people using 4K boxes WITHOUT 4K televisions OR any sort of UHD subscription. Whoever rang from BT is either lying or hasn't got a clue what they're talking about. It also seems from the two examples above that BT are replacing the 4k box with the lesser specced boxes for anyone having issues. Bleedin' cheek!
    B)
  • jimbjimb Posts: 1,106Member ✭✭✭
    Roy said:
    Dan Dan said:
    ***Update ***
    My 3rd T4000 box arrived on Monday. Installed no issue.
    Just had a call from BT saying they believe the problem is the fact I have a UHD box, yet I don't subscribe to any 4K service, this could be the problem!
    They want to send me a 4G box to rectify the ongoing intermittent problem.
    Is this the biggest load of **** or could my box actually lock up because I'm not feeding it any 4K (can't believe I'm asking this)
    I'd appreciate some input from the prominent wizards please.
    What’s a 4G box?

    Now now Roy. I'm sure a prominent wizard like you could have looked into your crystal ball and figured that out. 
     :p 
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,855Member ✭✭✭
    Robert said:
    There are plenty of people using 4K boxes WITHOUT 4K televisions OR any sort of UHD subscription. Whoever rang from BT is either lying or hasn't got a clue what they're talking about. It also seems from the two examples above that BT are replacing the 4k box with the lesser specced boxes for anyone having issues. Bleedin' cheek!
    I don't disagree about BT's response, but are 4K boxes just issued by them on request without any UHD content, or extra cost? That's the bit that puzzles me.
  • Dan DanDan Dan Posts: 56Member
    @ Tim C you are correct on the G4
    @ Roy.....as a prominent wizzard, you will sometime come across warlocks  ;)

    Yes guys it's a load of tosh from BT. They want to sign of my complaint but I told them they have not corrected it yet. I have 3 of their top spec machines with an inherent fault or failure due to faulty manufacturing.

    I have never heard anything so preposterous and when I asked why that may resolve the problem he said " that's what we are doing with others who have the problem"
    Hello......they do have a problem!
    I did try and get a technical answer from the BT guy but I didn't get anything except I should take one of these boxes.
    I ran out of time to talk so he's calling back.

    Contributions and insight always welcome.


  • Dan DanDan Dan Posts: 56Member
    redchiz said:

    I don't disagree about BT's response, but are 4K boxes just issued by them on request without any UHD content, or extra cost? That's the bit that puzzles me.
    @redchiz
    I got a 4K box from BT last February as part of a renewal deal (which was pretty good) and paid them £50 for the box to have the latest benefit of speed and size (plus it looked flash)
    I only have standard def subscription which I've always had.
    However, they have sent me 2 further brand new (not refurb) boxes since then.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,197Member ✭✭✭
    jimb said:
    Roy said:
    Dan Dan said:
    ***Update ***
    My 3rd T4000 box arrived on Monday. Installed no issue.
    Just had a call from BT saying they believe the problem is the fact I have a UHD box, yet I don't subscribe to any 4K service, this could be the problem!
    They want to send me a 4G box to rectify the ongoing intermittent problem.
    Is this the biggest load of **** or could my box actually lock up because I'm not feeding it any 4K (can't believe I'm asking this)
    I'd appreciate some input from the prominent wizards please.
    What’s a 4G box?

    Now now Roy. I'm sure a prominent wizard like you could have looked into your crystal ball and figured that out. 
     :p 
    Nope. I should have looked in a mirror  :D
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,197Member ✭✭✭
    Dan Dan said:

    @ Roy.....as a prominent wizzard, you will sometime come across warlocks  ;)

    Yes guys it's a load of tosh from BT.


    That Roy was Roy Wood  :p

    ....but.....’Make bol not war’
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • redchiz said:
    Robert said:
    There are plenty of people using 4K boxes WITHOUT 4K televisions OR any sort of UHD subscription. Whoever rang from BT is either lying or hasn't got a clue what they're talking about. It also seems from the two examples above that BT are replacing the 4k box with the lesser specced boxes for anyone having issues. Bleedin' cheek!
    I don't disagree about BT's response, but are 4K boxes just issued by them on request without any UHD content, or extra cost? That's the bit that puzzles me.


    @redchiz
    If you log onto MyBT you can go to your package details and for the TV section click on 'Manage my Bolt ons'. You can purchase a 4k box on there for £49.99 + £9.99P&P without upgrading anything package wise or having to extend your current contract.
    B)
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,855Member ✭✭✭
    Yeah, sorry, you seem to be confusing me with a BT customer, I'm not, that's why I was asking for someone to explain it to me. So did the OP purchase a box, do we know?
  • No confusion @redchiz. I was only telling you, as you had asked, how BT customers can get a uhd box without signing up for uhd content  :)
    B)
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,855Member ✭✭✭
    You @mentioned me and then said: "If you log onto MyBT ...." Hence my thinking that you assumed me to be a BT customer, it was the phrasing and grammar wot did it.
  • I've fallen foul of the grammar police. Ah well, nevermind!  >:)  
    B)
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,855Member ✭✭✭
    *Sigh* Not at all, I wasn't correcting your grammar. Just pointing out that it was open to confusion after you sniped back at me.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,197Member ✭✭✭
    These might be useful, @redchiz.....
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • redchiz said:
    *Sigh* Not at all, I wasn't correcting your grammar. Just pointing out that it was open to confusion after you sniped back at me.
    I can assure you I most definitely wasn't 'sniping' back at you. I wanted to explain what I'd meant in my earlier reply to you. There was no malice intended in my reply whatsoever and I'm at a loss as to why you think that way.  :(
    @Roy ; He said 'sniping', not 'snipping'  :D
    B)
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,855Member ✭✭✭
    You mentioned malice, not me. Let's just leave it eh, the nuances of the language are often lost on the forum.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,197Member ✭✭✭
    Robert said:
    @Roy ; He said 'sniping', not 'snipping'  :D
    I know. I thought someone (not you) was being snippy  :p
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,297Member ✭✭✭
    edited 20 January 2018, 10:17PM
    Image removed due to copyright.
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,855Member ✭✭✭
    @Roy I found your nose again btw ...
Sign In or Register to comment.