DTR2120 functionality issues following last three+ Updates

GrifterGuruGrifterGuru Posts: 6Member
edited 18 January 2018, 2:45PM in Support
So here is the problem:

Box updates and problems start with box hanging (freezing) every few minutes making it unusable and unwatchable so it became an ornament until the next (last but one) update.

Following that update, joy of joys, the box does not record anything that is set, instead, I had to do it manually as well as put up with the "no broadbband/broadband restored" splash every 5 minutes even when broadband is permenantly conected via ethernet to my (non-problematic at all) router!!

Now with the latest update, not only is the box still dropping recordings, it is clipping the end off the recorded programs, stating "weak or no signal" even though the arial is connected (and properly too I might add!) and I have lost some functionality too!

One particularly useful, and oft used function, was to hold the "OK" key to return to the beginning of a recording. This no longer works, so congratulations youview, you just mess up one of the most useful of all functions.

How long do we have to deal with all the mess-ups you keep making with these updates? when will you get even ONE update right before releasing it?

Get it dealt with. after many months of "update issues" (and by that I mean issues brought about by updates) I have had enough about.

And why, OH WHY are ALL updates "forced updates" in that, we do NOT get to choose when to install?? Since when did youview get worse than apple with updates? At least with the you can defer an update until you are willing/ready to install it!!

I just want all these problems to end, I want FULL functionality back, I want the broadband splash to go away, I want full length recordings and I want the erroneous weak or no signal splash to be dealt with!


Comments

  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,836Member ✭✭✭
    It would seem your box is fscked :-(

    Apart from the forced updates, a YouView feature since day 1 which, despite all entreaties, is seemingly non-negotiable, the rest are one-offs, or few-offs, and the combination of all of them together is certainly a one-off.

    So as this is a Plusnet box, which you hopefully have on contract from Plusnet, call them, and politely ask for a working replacement.

    Though if you don’t have a contract, all is still (perhaps) not lost; come back and ask about Maintenance Mode resets,


    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • Been there, done that on both fronts. (Maintenance mode & Replacement Box)

    Replacement box has done exactly the same thing. Short recordings, Broadand lost/Broadband restored banner, weak or no arial signal, lack of functionality (specifically the ok-to-return-to-beginning function), though so far today I have yet to see the broadband flag, there is still the issue of the erroneous weak/no signal and functionality issue/s to deal with.

    The issue is clearly a SOFTWARE issue and not hardware related matter as first mooted to +N some time ago (which triggered the replacement box), and this second 2120 box proves that without a quibble.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,791Member ✭✭✭
    Are you an ISP or retail user? How are you connected? Whats your signal strength and quality?
  • GrifterGuruGrifterGuru Posts: 6Member
    edited 18 January 2018, 2:47PM
    Firstly, I can NOT say how much I dislike the laziness of a poster to read through the previous posts/comments. That laziness results in key information not being read and understood and results in non-helpful repetition.

    Visionman, If you had read both of my posts, you would have seen that most of the questions you have asked have already been answered. I will break down you three-in-one question and answer each part

    For example, you ask
    Visionman said:
    Are you an ISP or retail user?
    This direct quote from my last post answers that question

    "as first mooted to +N"

    (+N,BTW, = +Net = PN = PlusNet

    You then ask:
    Visionman said:
    How are you connected?

    the following quote from my initial post answers that question.

    "broadband is permenantly conected via ethernet to my (non-problematic at all) router!!"

    Your final question:

    Visionman said:
    Whats your signal strength and quality?

    What is my signal strength and quality? I do not know, I have never had my signal strength or signal quality measured.

    If you mean what is the signal strength and quality of the Arial, then the answer is Excellent/Excellent.


    The issues are, as I stated before,  SOFTWARE ISSUES, nothing more nothing less. If I plug the arial in to a freeview box, there are no issues and the signal quality/strength is always shown as excellent/excellent.

    Using the same ethernet lead on any other device,(PC, Smart box, android box et-al) also shows there is neither a problem with the lead itself, or with the router port/s.

    Tech wise I am not stupid, in fact, I would say I am an advamced, experienced tech user, so I know a software issue when I see one!

    Irrespective of soft or hard reboots or going through maintenance mode, factory reseting the box make no difference at all and they will not do so unless and until the software issues are dealt with.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,791Member ✭✭✭
    My aerials 96%/100. The box measures it, which one can view in settings. Same with the broadband.
  • GrifterGuruGrifterGuru Posts: 6Member
    edited 19 January 2018, 1:06PM
    Visionman, The way you write is very condecending to say the least as you ASSUME I know little to nothing when in fact I probably know a hell of a lot more than you could even consider.  Your last post is a prime example

    Visionman said:
    My aerials 96%/100. The box measures it, which one can view in settings. Same with the broadband.

    I also note your spelling is lazy as well, "aerials" is plural, not singular, so I "assume" you are using more than one aerial (Which I know is possible)

    I am well aware of how to check the arial strength/quality on the box, thank-you and anything over 95%, in any installation, is classed as virtually perfect and that is direct from an installation specialist who also admitted that 100% quality may be the goal, but it is never reached due to a myriad of factors.

    For the record, my strength/quality is 98/100, though signal stength/quality has nothing to do with dropped recordings (set on the box itself), signal/no signal splash and functionality issues. They are all SOFTWARE issues.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,791Member ✭✭✭
    I love you too.
    Definition - arial (your spelling) - is a font - sometimes marketed or displayed in software as Arial MT, is a sans-serif typeface and set of computer fonts.
    Wish I hadn't bothered now...


  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,791Member ✭✭✭
    One last stab -
    As you are a +N user (I don't do cryptic crosswords sorry and so didn't know what that meant), you need to be flagging this on Plusnets ISP forum here -
    https://community.plus.net/t5/TV/bd-p/TV 
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,836Member ✭✭✭
    edited 18 January 2018, 2:49PM
    Hi @GrifterGuru

    if I were to display the same intemperate attitude that you are displaying to @Visionman, I might ask you why you didn’t mention originally that this was all on a replacement box, and that you are familiar with, and had already tried, the Maintenance Mode resets I referred to?

    Though I won’t, I will just ask that nicely.

    But suffice to say that if YouView boxes gave other people the trouble they give you, there would be many, many more complaints on here about these issues, and there aren’t.

    So you seem to be one of the few - and there are a few, but just a very few - who just can’t get a YouView box to work for them. One of our number went through five of them in relatively quick succession - same issues on each, not dissimilar to what you describe, no resolution ever reported.

    And a bit of a mystery, the YouView equivalent of those people who just can’t wear a wristwatch.

     If I were YouView, I would be sending out a SWAT (****, What Activated This?) team to each such occurrence to get to the bottom of it, but they don’t, so whether it is having a plasma TV, or living next to GCHQ, or having DC on their router, or a leaky HDMI cable whose electrical radiation exceeds that of the local radio station, or very dodgy mains, we never find out.

    But YouView don’t do that. So, @GrifterGuru, can you think of anything at all in your circumstances that might set you apart from most people, and cause this?


    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 11 ✭✭
    edited 14 January 2018, 12:32AM
    @GrifterGuru. I haven't quite been in the good books of Mr @Visionman of late but I think your contempt for him and his attempts in assisting you are shameful to say the least. 
    I suspect a troll at work here.

    Apart from some clipped recordings I've never experienced any of your other issues in roughly 3 years of using my box.
    B)
  • Tim CTim C Posts: 282Member ✭✭
    Regarding signal strength & quality it has been stated many times in the past that with a signal strength of nearing 100% that the tuners on the Youview boxes find that too much & issues can occur & that maybe a 6 or 12dB attenuator in the aerial circuit might help.
    A signal strength of around 70% has been reckoned  as being the optimum although that was with OldGen & I think that NextGen calculates this differently.
  • Robert said:
    @GrifterGuru. I haven't quite been in the good books of Mr @Visionman of late but I think your contempt for him and his attempts in assisting you are shameful to say the least. 
    I suspect a troll at work here.

    Apart from some clipped recordings I've never experienced any of your other issues in roughly 3 years of using my box.

    I have no contempt for visionman nor his attempts at helping but as I stated, I can not stand laziness regarding reading all posts to make sure questions about to be asked have been answered or not, nor can I stand poor spelling (of more anon.)

    You suspect a troll? Who? Me or Visionman?

    Never experienced any of my issues apart from clipped recordings, which is one of my issues?  Fair play and good to see some people have no issues.

    Re: Spelling, Yes, I spell Aerial as "Arial" because I spend hours everyday working with fonts and it is more natural for me to spell it in the way the font name is spelt.

    -------------------------------------------------

    Tim C,

    Interesting comment on the signal strength as I have not until now, heard that mentioned as a potential issue.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,836Member ✭✭✭
    I think if you spelt ‘aerial’ correctly, your postings would be lucida  :p
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
Sign In or Register to comment.