No pictures in the recordings list/library

2

Comments

  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,764Member ✭✭✭
    Re blank tiles - some further info -
    On my MyTV menu the last recorded programme with a picture is from Sun 25 March (RAF at 100). All subsequent recordings are blank (as in no picture).
    However,  the blank recordings also don't appear in/on the Mini Tiles and that too also shows the last recorded programme as Sun 25 March (RAF at 100).
    Then this afternoon, the Mini Tiles ONLY displayed the RAF at 100 and all other tiles aren't blank, they are empty, as if no other recordings exist. Though exiting and re-entering the Mini Tiles can intermittently bring them all back.
    I have also had one instance of turning the box on and it displayed no Main Menu at all.
    Humax retail T2000
    29.58.10
  • f1charlief1charlie Posts: 15Member
    edited 12 May 2018, 5:42PM
    JohnJ said:
    f1charlie,
    That's because you did an MM reset.
    Go to 'Settings' in the app and disconnect from your YouView box. Then connect to your box as though it is the first time.
    JohnJ 
    Thanks JohnJ, the app was showing recordings that I had deleted, so I did disconnect and tried reconnecting, but with no success, hence my frustration.
    This seems to have occured with the latest update along with other oddities!
    I'm wondering whether an MM4 might produce a better result?
  • scotty16scotty16 Posts: 4Member

     Hi all

    Reporting back.

    I did a MM2 and I am very pleased to say that all my tiles have returned and the ribbon is back to normal :>.

    I did lose all my schedules but I'd taken a brief note of them so it wasn't any trouble to re-enter them. All recordings where there and I did have to retune and select the region. The WEP key for my wifi was OK but I did have to enter the details for my Netflix again.

    As someone else reported, the iPhone/iPad apps required disconnecting an reconnecting (from within the app) before they would allow sending of bookings (sat at pending) or updating of the MyTv option (stuck at the 25th April).

    My new remote (model URC179250-01R00 with the dedicated "MyTv" button), which I thought had caused my problem, seemed OK but I've had one occurrence of blank tiles which got populated when I went the "long" way into MyTv via the Youview menu. The second set of recordings did not exhibit this problem.

    So thank you to all on this post, I hope I'm sorted now. If any problems do re-occur I will report back again.

    Graham

     

  • SarahSarah Posts: 658Administrator admin
    davsee said:
    I set my box to do an MM2 and I'm happy to report that all my tile pictures have reappeared now. However the schedule did not transfer over even though all my recording were safe. Now I have to reset all the hidden channels and reset my preferences. A bit of a pain but at least it should all be ok after it's done.
    So we now know how to correct this problem but it does not explain why a number of us suffered the same thing from the same date (25/4). Sarah - I'd really like to know why please?
    David
    Hi David, 

    I'm glad to hear that this reset restored the pictures on the tiles for you. These resets can reset a lot of your settings including your hidden channels however it's usually the best one to try if nothing else so far as helped. 
    Although it looks like an MM2 resolves the issue, we're still investigating to find out the cause of this problem so we can prevent it from occurring again in the future.

    Thanks,
    Sarah 
  • Ben WrigleyBen Wrigley Posts: 3Member
    edited 14 May 2018, 2:52PM

    I have the same issue - retail Humax DTR-T000 (upgraded with a 2TB hard drive after the original one died) running the latest software and connected directly to my router via a very long ethernet cable. I use a Harmony hub to gain direct access to the MyTV recordings screen without going through the menu, but the supplied remote is also used to access MyTV via the menu too. Symptoms are the same using both methods.

    • No images in recordings screen after 25th April
    • Images show OK in scheduled recordings screen
    • No recordings shown in the app after 25th April and any deletions since then are not reflected in the app
    • The MyTV short menu only shows recordings made up to 25th April (i.e. the most recent ones that have images on the recordings screen)
    • Last recording on the box with an image was made between 8-8:30pm on 25th April
    • There are a further four recordings still displayed on the app, the last of which was made between 10-11pm on 25th April. These have all been subsequently deleted on the box

    I actually have a second retail Humax DTR-T000 in another room, which isn't used very often, but is still busy making regular recordings. It's never been used with the Harmony hub, so the MyTV recordings screen has always been accessed via the menu. I'll check this box when I get home tonight to see if it exhibits the same symptoms.

  • SarahSarah Posts: 658Administrator admin
    Hi @Ben Wrigley

    Welcome to the forum :) 

    If you've not done so already, can you please try doing a Maintenance Mode 2 on your box? This will keep your recordings but it could reset your settings so if you've changed these at all, we suggest noting down anything you want to remember so you can easily change the settings again after the MM2. 

    Let us know how you get on with that.

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • davseedavsee Posts: 51Member
    Hi Sarah
    Can I suggest that there could be one commonality between all of the boxes affected - they are all 'retail' and not subscription boxes? I don't know this for sure as not everyone on this thread has stated this but those that have are 'retail'. I put the 'retail' in inverted commas as I mean boxes that are not only those that have been purchased but also include those not currently receiving BT or TT subscriptions even if they were originally supplied that way (like mine).
    David
  • SarahSarah Posts: 658Administrator admin
    davsee said:
    Hi Sarah
    Can I suggest that there could be one commonality between all of the boxes affected - they are all 'retail' and not subscription boxes? I don't know this for sure as not everyone on this thread has stated this but those that have are 'retail'. I put the 'retail' in inverted commas as I mean boxes that are not only those that have been purchased but also include those not currently receiving BT or TT subscriptions even if they were originally supplied that way (like mine).
    David
    Hi @davsee

    This has been reported by users across Retail, BT and TT boxes so it doesn't seem to be contained to just one box type in particular. We are still investigating the cause however it does sound like doing a MM2 reset resolves the issue for most but it's useful to know if it doesn't help for those who have tried. 

    Thanks,
    Sarah

  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,764Member ✭✭✭
    edited 15 May 2018, 3:40PM
    I've tried an MM 2 but have been unsuccessful, but I think I'm doing it incorrectly.
    Instructions for a DTR T2000 -

    • Unplug and reconnect power to your box
    • Press and hold the down navigation touch button on the front of the box for 5 seconds, until you see Enter Maintenance Mode Y/N (Y:POWER) prompt
    • Press the YouView button on the front of the box. If you do not press the power button within 5 seconds the box will boot up normally
    • The box should now enter maintenance mode
    • Choose your preferred option and follow the on screen instructions

    Step 2 - What does that mean? Press the power button on the remote first? THEN the power button on the box (step 3)? Its been a long time since I did one of these.
    https://support.youview.com/youview-box/box-and-remote/using-maintenance-mode
  • KeithKeith Posts: 2,398Member, Champion mod
    Visionman said:
    I've tried an MM 2 but have been unsuccessful, but I think I'm doing it incorrectly.
    Instructions for a DTR T2000 -

    • Unplug and reconnect power to your box
    • Press and hold the down navigation touch button on the front of the box for 5 seconds, until you see Enter Maintenance Mode Y/N (Y:POWER) prompt
    • Press the YouView button on the front of the box. If you do not press the power button within 5 seconds the box will boot up normally
    • The box should now enter maintenance mode
    • Choose your preferred option and follow the on screen instructions

    Step 2 - What does that mean? Press the power button on the remote first? THEN the power button on the box (step 3)? Its been a long time since I did one of these.
    https://support.youview.com/youview-box/box-and-remote/using-maintenance-mode
    For the second step I would tend to use my left hand to tap the power button whilst having my right hand hovering over the down arrow of the centre button. Having tapped the power button I would then immediately start touching the down arrow and after about 5 seconds the maintenance mode message will appear :)
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,764Member ✭✭✭
    Tap the power button on what?
  • KeithKeith Posts: 2,398Member, Champion mod
    Visionman said:
    Tap the power button on what?
    On the box (i.e. no remote involved in the MM process).
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,764Member ✭✭✭
    edited 15 May 2018, 8:29PM
    Thanks for that but nope, it won't do it. Damn frustrating.

  • Max2010Max2010 Posts: 28Member
    edited 15 May 2018, 8:44PM
    older ones disappeared from mine before my box was fubar but was running ok without them and playing them DN370T brick now used as a door opener
  • morsoftmorsoft Posts: 4Member
    Same thing happening for me. No tiles for any recording for the last 4 weeks.
    DTRT2120
    component software 3.3.152(bd97c9)
    Manufacturer software 29.58.0

    Malcolm
  • Steve PowellSteve Powell Posts: 43Member
    Visionman said:
    Thanks for that but nope, it won't do it. Damn frustrating.


    Are you sure you’re pressing the power button. I know it sounds like a dumb question but I failed to get into Maintenance Mode twice because I was pressing down arrow until the prompt came up, then pressing the button above it, which isn’t the power button. Once I put my glasses on, I pressed the right button and it worked fine 😀
  • Steve PowellSteve Powell Posts: 43Member
    morsoft said:
    Same thing happening for me. No tiles for any recording for the last 4 weeks.
    DTRT2120
    component software 3.3.152(bd97c9)
    Manufacturer software 29.58.0

    Malcolm
    If you haven’t tried it already, a maintenance mode 2 reset fixed it for me.
  • Max2010Max2010 Posts: 28Member
    I think the update on the server must be messed up or damaged . I was hoping Sarah would have recognised this as I was getting same problems as everyone from library picture losses to channel playing and could not switch channel or get guide but could shut down and power up. The real problems happened when i downloaded new software for the box . It restarted and ran into hopeless system error which i cant get it out of . I even tried a new drive which did the same thing all pointing to a software problem as both drives cant be faulty.

    The only thing left i the box and software in the rom on the main board. I am unsure why this would be on the drive as it would slow boot time , but guess anything is possible:) If it is drive based the software downloads correctly it just puts my box in to maintenance mode after giving a system error.

    Max
  • KeithKeith Posts: 2,398Member, Champion mod
    As well as the hard disk (which critically provides the capacity for the recordings) there is also the non-volatile RAM storage. If it were just an issue with the HD then swapping that out should allow the box to automatically setup the new disk and then run normally from there. The fact it is still looping probably suggest the issue is the NVR and hence it cannot establish  a stable system to boot and run each time it starts up.

    Whilst the original Humax T1xxx boxes are well know for hardware issue the Huawei ones have a fairly solid reputation. In this case though it sounds like this Huawei box has reached the end of the road. Time perhaps to subscribe again with a suitable ISP to get a T2xxx box or purchase one via retail routes.
  • Max2010Max2010 Posts: 28Member
    edited 15 May 2018, 10:06PM
    Lol I have a stable ISP not with TalkTalk now. The new isp is great I wont go back there lol as will many others won't for same reasons. 

    Well the NVW was fine before i ran an software update from the working box in the settings menu . I did this  after the new series recordings only recorded first 2s it went downhill from here  with program changes and a freeze to the existing channel which kept playing which is the only thing would work was the power down. I am pretty sure this is the software I say this have been a software programmer of more than 40 years lol. So you could say i have a little experience. There are to many people on this forum having similar problems which my box exhibited before it became a brick. Wont be buying huawei again as this one was worth £265 according to my ISP it came with but then cant trust them so its probably not worth that at all and never was .

    Max
  • Max2010Max2010 Posts: 28Member
    I understand the 
      BT Ultra HD Youview 4k UHD 1tb set top box

    Is the best machine kieth what do you think, Please?

  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,764Member ✭✭✭
    edited 15 May 2018, 11:45PM
    A few posts on here have been amended, so I don't know who to thank.
    But to the person who told me just to tap the power button on the box, thank you.
    MM 2 performed and all is now normal.
  • robin0800robin0800 Posts: 40Member
    BT Ultra HD Youview 4k UHD 1tb set top box 
    I have one of these Amazon or Ebay are your friends mine cost £90 brand new.

  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,762Member ✭✭✭
    edited 16 May 2018, 7:47AM
    Visionman said:
    Thanks for that but nope, it won't do it. Damn frustrating.

    Keith seems to be describing it in the wrong order, or at least an unnecessary power step  :o

    After reconnecting the power (physically) the box will try to start up anyway, so no need to touch the power switch on the box this early in the process. Best, here, to switch power to the box off and on again at the wall, rather than trying to get the power connector back into the box, and then getting to the Down arrow quickly enough.

    As you need to press and hold the Down navigation button on the centre ring immediately, not giving the box a chance to do anything else at all, until you see the message stated.

    Then let go of the Down button and very quickly press the Power button, which is an obscure dimple on the left of the box fascia.

    This shouldn’t need to be press and hold, but if tap does not work, try press and hold.

    Though if you need to retry the process, remember to repeat it right from the ‘disconnect power’ step.

    As Keith says elsewhere, the remote is not involved at all.

    Good luck!

    EDIT: @Visionman  I see you have managed it now. The very obscure Power button on the T2000 is a particular hurdle for those of us who initially had T1000s.

    But I will leave these clarifications up for those who have yet to tread this path.

    As to why an MM2 fixes this, I am guessing that a bug in the software, something like a flag not reset or erroneously set, is causing the blank tiles somehow (I’m guessing there is a ‘not available, don’t retry’ tile by tile setting optimisation in the thumbnail fetching that is erroneously getting set On for each thumbnail now blank), and an MM2, or higher, clears these.

    If I am right, we may see blank tiles creeping back in again, so be prepared for that (or I could be flat wrong, and it won’t happen again. Or I could be flat wrong about the cause, and it will happen again).

    Ah, the joys of YouView, eh?  :p
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,762Member ✭✭✭

    Max2010 said:
    I think the update on the server must be messed up or damaged
    It is your box that is messed up or damaged.
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,762Member ✭✭✭

    Max2010 said:
    Won’t be buying Huawei again as this one was worth £265 according to my ISP it came with, but then can’t trust them so it’s probably not worth that at all and never was.

    Max
    The ‘RRP’ on my first T1000 back in 2012(?) was £299, so £265 for a Huawei sounds about right for then.

    Regular boxes through proper channels are about £150 today.

    Stuff off eBay for £90 gives you an accurate estimate of what the warranty on a regularly obtained box is worth  :p
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • morsoftmorsoft Posts: 4Member
    Tried the MM2 reset and guess what - I have now lost all the tiles on recordings past and present!! Intead of a ribbon of recently recorded programs it merely says MyTv is empty. I tried recording something new and still no tile. I hated the tiles in the first place but am now really annoyed. Youview have really messed up. Please sort this out.
    DTRT2120
    component software 3.3.152(bd97c9)
    Manufacturer software 29.58.0

  • Tim CTim C Posts: 273Member ✭✭
    Max2010 said:
    I understand the 
      BT Ultra HD Youview 4k UHD 1tb set top box

    Is the best machine kieth what do you think, Please?

    The T2100 is the more reliable box currently. I've had 2 Ultra boxes fail recently & asked for the replacement to be the T2 box.
    Personally if I was buying a new Youview box - which I wouldn't btw as I hate the new software - I'd get the T2 from the likes of John Lewis for around £125 with a 2 year warranty. Ebay purchases generally have no warranty.
  • scottscott Posts: 1,766Member ✭✭✭
    morsoft said:
    Tried the MM2 reset and guess what - I have now lost all the tiles on recordings past and present!! Intead of a ribbon of recently recorded programs it merely says MyTv is empty. I tried recording something new and still no tile. I hated the tiles in the first place but am now really annoyed. Youview have really messed up. Please sort this out.
    DTRT2120
    component software 3.3.152(bd97c9)
    Manufacturer software 29.58.0


    This sounds awfully like an internet connection issue. what is your ISP config in your settings?
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,764Member ✭✭✭
    This is interesting. After performing an MM2 my list of scheduled recordings is still there when I expected it to be blank.
2
Sign In or Register to comment.