[Discussion] Sony Android TVs (2016/2017) software update

Philip TrottPhilip Trott Member Posts: 1,040 admin
Hi all,

Please feel free to discuss the new Sony TV (2016/2017) software update PKG6.560 in this thread.

Comments

  • stormystormy Member Posts: 1,026 ✭✭
    I have had to disable Youview on my XE90 2017 Sony TV because it performance is so woeful, its slower than my aging 1010 box! :)
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,112 ✭✭✭
    edited 11 June 2018, 8:05PM
    stormy said:
    I have had to disable Youview on my XE90 2017 Sony TV because its performance is so woeful; it’s slower than my aging 1010 box! :)
    I guess the main downside of this is losing the itv Hub and All4 players  :/

    However, this repository may contain a workaround for the issue.
    These tests for COVID-19 might get right up my nose, if only I could get one
  • VistaroVistaro Member Posts: 1
    Good post thanks, one little issue, I have installed and for whatever reason the ITV app does not remeber my location and as such I cannot see anything that's been on ITV1, I've tried entering the location several times, logged off and on etc but still the same, any ideas?
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,112 ✭✭✭
    edited 12 June 2019, 10:02PM
    Vistaro said:
    Good post thanks, one little issue, I have installed and for whatever reason the ITV app does not remember my location and as such I cannot see anything that's been on ITV1, I've tried entering the location several times, logged off and on etc but still the same, any ideas?
    It gets the location from the tuned region. Have you got ITV tuned in on Channel 3?
    These tests for COVID-19 might get right up my nose, if only I could get one
  • stormystormy Member Posts: 1,026 ✭✭
    edited 13 June 2019, 10:23AM
    Vistaro said:
    Good post thanks, one little issue, I have installed and for whatever reason the ITV app does not remeber my location and as such I cannot see anything that's been on ITV1, I've tried entering the location several times, logged off and on etc but still the same, any ideas?


    Is this after having Youview disabled? If you have disabled Youview try re-enabling it, set up ITV Hub (while Youview is active) and then disable Youview. I had a similar thing with both ITV Hub and All4. They would not let me watch programmes with the launchers as it couldn't determine location. So it removed content.

    Try the work around there and let us know how you get on. I have not tried a while as my new XG9005 seems to be a bit quicker in the OS so I have actually left Youview on. The XE is now in the kitchen and very rarely gets used for anything other than live TV or Netflix.

Sign In or Register to comment.