[Discussion] Humax retail software update 31.62.10

SarahSarah Posts: 935Administrator admin
edited 17 September 2018, 3:30PM in Announcements
Hi all, 

Please feel free to discuss the latest Humax Retail 31.62.10 release in this discussion thread. This update is for T2000 devices only.

This updates includes a fix for an issue where audio wasn't playing on radio recordings. Any radio recordings which were previously not playing should now work without any issues. 

This release also includes 'Play Next Episode' from the playback bar and improvements to Watch List. 

Thanks,
Sarah


«1

Comments

  • bagnardbagnard Posts: 4Member
    edited 26 September 2018, 11:52AM
    Hi @Sarah ,

    I have an issue with this latest firmware upgrade on my DTR-T2000.   

    My Humax box is connected to a AV receiver (a SONY DTR-STN1040) via HDMI, since the update there has been a problem where when the display is changed, e.g. when beginning playing back a recording, or stopping playback and going back to the menu the AV receiver will often but not always get 'confused' and display only a purple screen with no audio.  

    This has only happened since the update and the problem is not seen with other input devices such as Bluray player or console.

    BR.

  • BartBart Posts: 4Member

    Dear Sarah

    as we run our recorder unconnected to the internet we have never updated our software. The current software on our box is 22.18.0  and component software 2.10.32. I haven’t updated the software as I thought if the box expects to run connected when updated, this is awkward for us as we have to run a lead across the room. I do connect it sometimes to watch iplayer programmes, however at the moment it won’t play any ITV hub programmes? All 4 programmes play okay. Please could you give me some technical advice?

    Would downloading the latest software upgrade solve the ITV hub play problem?

    If I choose to download the latest software will the box operate okay if used unconnected to the internet to watch recorded programmes? I don’t mind not being able to see preview programme picture tiles.

    Thanks for your help

    Regards

    Paul


  • Tim CTim C Posts: 350Member ✭✭
    Updating the software will give you tiles instead of lists , plus remove some features that you already enjoy , like Jump to a time when playing back , like offering alternative options when setting a recording - SD or HD etc.
    The version you have runs quite happily with no internet connection but the latest version continually nags you about an internet connection.
    I have several units connected to the internet that are running the old version like you have & I have been able to prevent updates - I dislike intensely the new version - by building some rules into my routers firewall.
    As for your ITV hub issues I can't say, but Sarah will be able to answer that. I was just advising you of the issues with updating.
    There was a big issue with failed recordings that required new releases of software but as your box was not connected to the internet you almost certainly would not have experienced that.

    “Where’s ‘Jump to Time’ and all that other OldGen good stuff that was promised to come back, including the proper ‘Hide Channels’ etc etc.., rather than the unnecessary & unasked for that does get added and serves no useful purpose? Give me optional lists as well :) ."
  • SarahSarah Posts: 935Administrator admin
    Bart said:

    Dear Sarah

    as we run our recorder unconnected to the internet we have never updated our software. The current software on our box is 22.18.0  and component software 2.10.32. I haven’t updated the software as I thought if the box expects to run connected when updated, this is awkward for us as we have to run a lead across the room. I do connect it sometimes to watch iplayer programmes, however at the moment it won’t play any ITV hub programmes? All 4 programmes play okay. Please could you give me some technical advice?

    Would downloading the latest software upgrade solve the ITV hub play problem?

    If I choose to download the latest software will the box operate okay if used unconnected to the internet to watch recorded programmes? I don’t mind not being able to see preview programme picture tiles.

    Thanks for your help

    Regards

    Paul


    Hi @Bart ,
    When you say it doesn't play ITV Hub programmes, can you explain what happens? For example, are you able to launch the app, are there error messages, does the content just not load? 
    bagnard said:
    Hi @Sarah ,

    I have an issue with this latest firmware upgrade on my DTR-T2000.   

    My Humax box is connected to a AV receiver (a SONY DTR-STN1040) via HDMI, since the update there has been a problem where when the display is changed, e.g. when beginning playing back a recording, or stopping playback and going back to the menu the AV receiver will often but not always get 'confused' and display only a purple screen with no audio.  

    This has only happened since the update and the problem is not seen with other input devices such as Bluray player or console.

    BR.

    Hi @bagnard
    Do you have a spare HDMI cable you can try in the same set up? Do you have a SCART also plugged into the YV box or is it just the HDMI cable?
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • bagnardbagnard Posts: 4Member
    Sarah said:

    Hi @bagnard
    Do you have a spare HDMI cable you can try in the same set up? Do you have a SCART also plugged into the YV box or is it just the HDMI cable?
    Thanks,
    Sarah
    Hi @Sarah
    I've tried another cable but to no avail, there's no SCART connected only HDMI.  Turns out the situation can be 'recovered' by switching the input on the receiver to say Bluray and back to the YV box - although that's not very convenient :)

    Thanks
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,543Member ✭✭✭
    Hi @bagnard

    Can you try having the YouView box directly connected to the TV for a while, and seeing if the same issue occurs that way as well, or if it is just when the 1040 is in the loop?
    “Where’s ‘Jump to Time’ then? And all that other OldGen good stuff we were promised back, including the proper ‘Hide Channels’ and so on?” (Excerpt from ‘One Billboard Outside YouView Towers’, not coming soon to a box near you)
  • scottscott Posts: 1,864Member ✭✭✭
    @bagnard ,  I always have that issue if my Denon Amp powers on AFTER my YouView box (not just on the latest release of software), turning the AMP on and off again or changing inputs solves this, but once done it very rarely happens during playback (I have sometimes had the TV go blank and say no source after doing something like changing channels or ff/rew a recording but it is quite uncommon). I think different amp's have different handshake rules. After you change source on your amp does the screen still go purple again if you do something during that session or does that fix it for good (until you power off again).
  • bagnardbagnard Posts: 4Member
    @scott on my setup this can happen if the YV box is turned on AFTER the AV receiver - again I will often get the purple screen then.  After changing the source on the receiver and got the picture back it will often go purple again once the picture changes on the YV box, so it's definitely not fixed for the session. 

    When the purple screen is happening I've tried changing the input on the TV but that has no effect so can assume it's not part of the problem.

    This setup has all been working fine for the last few years, the AV receiver is using the latest firmware and it's not been updated itself in the last few years, hence the finger points toward this FW update on the Humax.
  • BartBart Posts: 4Member

    Hi @Bart ,
    When you say it doesn't play ITV Hub programmes, can you explain what happens? For example, are you able to launch the app, are there error messages, does the content just not load? 

    Dear Sarah

    thank you for your swift response. The ITV player loads up fine, I get all the way through to playing programme selection, the coloured circles come up and then I get a message saying "Whoops, what's going on here"? Don't panic but we can't find your internet connection. I have checked the iplayer is working okay and the numbers turn to icons in the programme guide so there is an internet connection. The Youview box also says it is connected to the internet?

    Thanks for your help

    Regards

    Paul

  • BartBart Posts: 4Member

    Dear Tim

    thank you for your advice

    Regards

    Paul

  • SarahSarah Posts: 935Administrator admin
    Bart said:

    Dear Sarah

    thank you for your swift response. The ITV player loads up fine, I get all the way through to playing programme selection, the coloured circles come up and then I get a message saying "Whoops, what's going on here"? Don't panic but we can't find your internet connection. I have checked the iplayer is working okay and the numbers turn to icons in the programme guide so there is an internet connection. The Youview box also says it is connected to the internet?

    Thanks for your help

    Regards

    Paul

    Hi Paul, 
    The players on YouView are designed to be used with a consistent internet connection. Having out of date software can throw up unique quirks every now and again so can be a bit harder for us to diagnose the issue completely. 
    If you're happy with updating your box software (the UI will look a bit different to your current one, here's one of the update posts from when we launched Next Gen), we'd recommend that you get some powerline adapters so that you can have your box connected to the internet without having cables running across the floor. You just need one plugged into the mains near the router and one plugged in near the YouView box, you then just need 2 short Ethernet cables to connect one adapter to the router and the other adapter to the box. 
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • bagnardbagnard Posts: 4Member
    Actually it issue happened yesterday with no interaction from me.  On of those channels that shows old programs in 4:3 was on (Challenge I think) and when it switched to the adverts - purple screen  :'(
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,543Member ✭✭✭
    edited 28 September 2018, 3:03PM
    Bump!
    “Where’s ‘Jump to Time’ then? And all that other OldGen good stuff we were promised back, including the proper ‘Hide Channels’ and so on?” (Excerpt from ‘One Billboard Outside YouView Towers’, not coming soon to a box near you)
  • BartBart Posts: 4Member
    Hi Paul, 
    The players on YouView are designed to be used with a consistent internet connection. Having out of date software can throw up unique quirks every now and again so can be a bit harder for us to diagnose the issue completely. 

    Dear Sarah
    thanks for all your help and advice.
    Best regards
    Paul
  • fusemunkfusemunk Posts: 10Member
    Hi, may not the right section. However I had a message this morning on my Humax Youview - I think it said press and hold OK to play live programme from the start.  I've tried and it doesnt. I can't find any info that this is a feature, which would be good across all on demand players.
    Wass I dreaming????

    Regards,
    Fusemunk
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,543Member ✭✭✭
    fusemunk said:
    Hi, may not the right section. However I had a message this morning on my Humax Youview - I think it said press and hold OK to play live programme from the start.  I've tried and it doesnt. I can't find any info that this is a feature, which would be good across all on demand players.
    Wass I dreaming????

    Regards,
    Fusemunk
    No, you weren’t dreaming - it’s real.

    I don’t know why it didn’t work for you though. But you have to keep your finger on the button until the marker on the timeline slides back to the far left.

    Did you do this, and it still would not slide back, even after several tens of seconds, or did you perhaps not give it long enough?
    “Where’s ‘Jump to Time’ then? And all that other OldGen good stuff we were promised back, including the proper ‘Hide Channels’ and so on?” (Excerpt from ‘One Billboard Outside YouView Towers’, not coming soon to a box near you)
  • Graham5Graham5 Posts: 10Member
    I have a Humax retail DTR T2000 I think since this update, after a couple of weeks of working fine on each of two occasions, I've experienced the device no longer responding to the remote control - the red LED on the remote flashes when pressing keys; a power off using the machine touch power button turns it off but when turned back on the problem is still there.  I have to resort to pulling the power cable out and back it, effectively a hard reboot - this fixes the problem until few weeks have passed and we start over again.  If it is recording at the time it stops responding to the remote the recordings a completed without incident if I don't pull the power cable out of course
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,543Member ✭✭✭
    edited 8 October 2018, 6:29PM
    Graham5 said:
    I have a Humax retail DTR T2000 I think since this update, after a couple of weeks of working fine on each of two occasions, I've experienced the device no longer responding to the remote control - the red LED on the remote flashes when pressing keys; a power off using the machine touch power button turns it off but when turned back on the problem is still there.  I have to resort to pulling the power cable out and back it, effectively a hard reboot - this fixes the problem until few weeks have passed and we start over again.  If it is recording at the time it stops responding to the remote the recordings a completed without incident if I don't pull the power cable out of course
    Power cycling a YouView box is an inferior form of soft reboot, ideally to be used only when the box is completely unresponsive.

    To do a proper soft reboot, touch the On/Standby button on the fascia of the box for just over eight seconds, until it reboots itself.

    If this is ineffective or only temporary still, come back and follow the link to the box’s armoury of increasingly more drastic Maintenance Mode reboots.
    “Where’s ‘Jump to Time’ then? And all that other OldGen good stuff we were promised back, including the proper ‘Hide Channels’ and so on?” (Excerpt from ‘One Billboard Outside YouView Towers’, not coming soon to a box near you)
  • JB1601JB1601 Posts: 2Member
    edited 9 October 2018, 12:18PM
    Has anything changed in this update with regards to copy protection of HD recordings?
    I have been archiving programmes to DVD via the scart output.  Now, during playback of HD recordings, the scart output is black (although you can still see the info bars/menu display etc).  HDMI output fine.  SD recordings are still working as previously.
    Can anyone confirm if this is deliberate?  If so I'll need to start recording any programmes I want to keep in SD, which is a shame.
  • fusemunkfusemunk Posts: 10Member
    Hi, now working ok, would be great if all the players worked like this.
    However I'm finding the Youview iPlayer starts buffering after 15 mins and is becoming unusable.  It seems to lose its thread and I have to come out and back in again.  My Sky On-demands works perfectly and live Sky Sports has no problems (now).

    Anyone else having iPlayer problems using Youview - its works fine via Amazon Firestick, etc...
    Cheers
    Fusemunk
  • SarahSarah Posts: 935Administrator admin
    JB1601 said:
    Has anything changed in this update with regards to copy protection of HD recordings?
    I have been archiving programmes to DVD via the scart output.  Now, during playback of HD recordings, the scart output is black (although you can still see the info bars/menu display etc).  HDMI output fine.  SD recordings are still working as previously.
    Hi @JB1601
    Can you please let us know if you have the HDMI and SCART cables connected at the same time?
    fusemunk said:
    Hi, now working ok, would be great if all the players worked like this.
    However I'm finding the Youview iPlayer starts buffering after 15 mins and is becoming unusable.  It seems to lose its thread and I have to come out and back in again.  
    Hi @fusemunk
    Does this issue happen on any other Players on your YouView box? It'd also be helpful to know your internet speed when this issue occurs, you can find a speed checker here.

    Thanks,
    Sarah 

  • JB1601JB1601 Posts: 2Member
    Yep they are connected simultaneously - and have always been. Only since the start of the week has this started happening.
  • SarahSarah Posts: 935Administrator admin
    Hi @JB1601

    The changes required in recent software releases meant that some TVs may lose the ability to do the HDCP negotiation when both SCART and HDMI are connected which is most likely why you are now encountering these issues.

    Having both HDMI and SCART connected at the same time is not following the instructions in the manual and isn’t the correct way to set up the box. As most people will be using HDMI only to connect their YouView box, we are not planning to address this issue for now.

    Thanks,
    Sarah

  • teewardteeward Posts: 3Member
    Somethings happened to my DTRT2000 since the weekend, have they done another update?? When it’s switched on I can get sound but just a black screen saying no signal. 😕 have checked all cables & tried to restart etc but no joy. 
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,543Member ✭✭✭
    edited 18 October 2018, 1:27AM
    teeward said:
    Somethings happened to my DTRT2000 since the weekend, have they done another update?? When it’s switched on I can get sound but just a black screen saying no signal. 😕 have checked all cables & tried to restart etc but no joy. 
    How is the box connected to the TV? HDMI or SCART? Have you got both connected?

    There was a phased update for this model, started rolling out 9th October, now shown as Complete, so yes it could have updated over the weekend.

    But as YouView rather uselessly show only the last time an update was checked for, rather than the last time one was made, you can’t tell when it was.

    @Sarah - it would make everybody’s job so much easier if the boxes displayed this. Could you feed this back to the dev teams in YouView to please get this added? Though for all the notice they seem to take of our feedback, I think they might as well be /dev/null  :'(
    “Where’s ‘Jump to Time’ then? And all that other OldGen good stuff we were promised back, including the proper ‘Hide Channels’ and so on?” (Excerpt from ‘One Billboard Outside YouView Towers’, not coming soon to a box near you)
  • teewardteeward Posts: 3Member
    Roy said:
    teeward said:
    Somethings happened to my DTRT2000 since the weekend, have they done another update?? When it’s switched on I can get sound but just a black screen saying no signal. 😕 have checked all cables & tried to restart etc but no joy. 
    How is the box connected to the TV? HDMI or SCART? Have you got both connected?

    There was a phased update for this model, started rolling out 9th October, now shown as Complete, so yes it could have updated over the weekend.

    But as YouView rather uselessly show only the last time an update was checked for, rather than the last time one was made, you can’t tell when it was.

    @Sarah - it would make everybody’s job so much easier if the boxes displayed this. Could you feed this back to the dev teams in YouView to please get this added? Though for all the notice they seem to take of our feedback, I think they might as well be /dev/null  :'(
    Hi, it’s connected via scart as the hdmi ports don’t work on my tv. It’s been connected via scart for about 2yrs & has been fine. 
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,543Member ✭✭✭
    SCARTs aren’t positive locking. Can you make sure the cable is pushed right home at both ends?

    Have you by any chance still got an HDMI cable connected to the YouView box, even if it just goes to a supposed dead port, or even to nowhere?

    If so, can you remove it completely and try again?

    If not, then how did you restart your box? The best method is to touch the On/Standby button for just over 8 seconds until the box soft reboots.

    Is this how you restarted it? If not, can you try that?

    If still unimproved, what happens to the No Signal message when you turn the YouView box off (i.e. where is it coming from, the box or the TV?
    “Where’s ‘Jump to Time’ then? And all that other OldGen good stuff we were promised back, including the proper ‘Hide Channels’ and so on?” (Excerpt from ‘One Billboard Outside YouView Towers’, not coming soon to a box near you)
  • teewardteeward Posts: 3Member
    Roy said:
    SCARTs aren’t positive locking. Can you make sure the cable is pushed right home at both ends?

    Have you by any chance still got an HDMI cable connected to the YouView box, even if it just goes to a supposed dead port, or even to nowhere?

    If so, can you remove it completely and try again?

    If not, then how did you restart your box? The best method is to touch the On/Standby button for just over 8 seconds until the box soft reboots.

    Is this how you restarted it? If not, can you try that?

    If still unimproved, what happens to the No Signal message when you turn the YouView box off (i.e. where is it coming from, the box or the TV?
    Hi, yes I’ve checked the scart is in tight & ive now tried a brand new scart too. 

    Theres no hdmi cable connected either end 

    Yes I held the standby button down for it to reboot. I also tried to enter the maintenance mode but that didn’t work as it doesn’t bring the instructions up on the screen - just the no signal box 

    the no signal box is still there when the box is turned off (same as it always has been) prior to the weekend if the input was to AV prior to the box being switched on it would say no signal but as soon as box switched on the channels would come up. Now if it’s on AV & box switched off it says no signal, as it always has done but when I switch it on, I get the sound from the channel but no picture. 

    Tv/antenna input works fine with full range of channels  
  • jase_hilljase_hill Posts: 2Member
    I also have an issues with this update, now the box often fails to record and no longer responds to the front buttons or the remote at random as the whole thing has crashed / locked up, only way round this is to turn off & on at the mains.

    At random at any time the remote fails to work but continues to play its tv show, again have to turn off & on at the mains.

    I'm really upset at this as the box was working great until it updated on the 8th November.
    Please advise a fix.
  • SarahSarah Posts: 935Administrator admin
    Hi @jase_hill

    Welcome to the forum. 

    Can you please provide some details regarding the issues you have been experiencing? 

    For failed recordings we need the following information:
    • Name of programme
    • Channel (include HD, +1 etc)
    • Time of broadcast
    Have you tried any maintenance mode resets on your box? These can sometimes resolve issues like this. We would recommend that you try option 2 first. 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
«1
Sign In or Register to comment.