Where does YouView get its time from?

steve23094steve23094 Posts: 61Member
edited 14 March 2019, 9:32PM in Support
I have a retail Humax T-1000 that’s going to be retired in the future.  I want to keep it for a little bit longer because it still has some recordings on it I want to watch.  It’s not currently connected to an antenna and it’s not possible to do so.

I notice the (empty) program guide has completely the wrong time and date set.  The box is sending out tens of thousands of requests to the following time servers: 0.youview.pool.ntp.org, 1.youview.pool.ntp.org, 2.youview.pool.ntp.org and 3.youview.ntp.org.

Why is this happening?

Comments

  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,265Member ✭✭✭
    edited 11 March 2019, 10:51PM

    Where does YouView get it’s time from?

    Both the Guide (EPG) and the time are supplied over the internet.

     Sorry about the bold. No attempts to change it were successful.
  • steve23094steve23094 Posts: 61Member
    edited 11 March 2019, 10:31PM
    Any idea why it’s continuously polling and never successful?  Come to think of it... the EPG is blank, so that’s not working either.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,931Member ✭✭✭
    edited 11 March 2019, 10:51PM
    Where does YouView get its time from?

    Both the Guide (EPG) and the time are supplied over the internet.
     
    @Visionman, when editing replies like the above, press the little </> symbol at the far right of the formatting/smileys/links etc. line. This will reveal the HTML causing the Bold and the large font, and allow you to edit them out.

    Spurious apostrophe’s still need manual removal however.
    Does HDMI stand for Hardly Dare Mention It?
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,265Member ✭✭✭
    edited 11 March 2019, 10:53PM
    Any idea why it’s continuously polling and never successful?  Come to think of it... the EPG is blank, so that’s not working either.

     Is it connected to the internet? If not thats why.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,931Member ✭✭✭
    Any idea why it’s continuously polling and never successful?  Come to think of it... the EPG is blank, so that’s not working either.
    Can you use any of the Players? I’m thinking that your T1000 simply can’t see the internet.

    And if it could, it would likely show the right time, and go back to asking for it only once in a while, from one time server, instead of the request storm you have now.
    Does HDMI stand for Hardly Dare Mention It?
  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,260Member ✭✭✭
    Roy said:
    Spurious apostrophe’s still need manual removal however.
    Ha!
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,931Member ✭✭✭
    edited 12 March 2019, 8:58AM
    jonesh said:
    Roy said:
    Spurious apostrophe’s still need manual removal however.
    Ha!
    You spotted it  :smile:

    I’m off to the greengrocer’s this morning....

    Apostrophes are a nightmare, having as they do three jobs, one to indicate possession (the greengrocer’s shop), one to indicate elision - contraction - (the greengrocer’s in, to shorten ‘the greengrocer is in’), and one to indicate quotation, though you can tell those as they are paired.

    With ‘it’ there is a special trap for the unwary, as ‘it’s’ is the elision for ‘it is’, and the possessive is ‘its’, a possessive that has no apostrophe, just to confuse everyone.

    What it never does is indicate a plural, though it is modified by plurality (e.g. the greengrocers’ get-together) which moves the apostrophe after the ‘s’ when there are several greengrocers involved.

    There are other possessives besides ‘it’s’ that don’t have an apostrophe, e.g. ‘your’, which should not be confused with ‘you’re’, the elision of ‘you are’, ‘their’ and ‘they’re’, and so on.

    And people can argue for days over whether I went down to St. James Infirmary, or to St. James’s Infirmary, or to St. James’ Infirmary, though I prefer the latter, where a non-plural ending in ‘s’ just has the apostrophe tacked on.

    But I’m sure people can come up with exceptions or examples I haven’t thought of above....
    Does HDMI stand for Hardly Dare Mention It?
  • sevansevan Posts: 40Member
    edited 12 March 2019, 8:19AM
    .
  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,260Member ✭✭✭
    edited 12 March 2019, 1:57PM
    Roy said:
    jonesh said:
    Roy said:
    Spurious apostrophe’s still need manual removal however.
    Ha!
    You spotted it  :smile:

    It wasnt difficult.

    I’m off to the greengrocer’s this morning....

    Your welcome.

    Apostrophes are a nightmare, having as they do three jobs, one to indicate possession (the greengrocer’s shop), one to indicate elision - contraction - (the greengrocer’s in, to shorten ‘the greengrocer is in’), and one to indicate quotation, though you can tell those as they are paired.

    With ‘it’ there is a special trap for the unwary, as ‘it’s’ is the elision for ‘it is’, and the possessive is ‘its’, a possessive that has no apostrophe, just to confuse everyone.

    What it never does is indicate a plural, though it is modified by plurality (e.g. the greengrocers’ get-together) which moves the apostrophe after the ‘s’ when there are several greengrocers involved.

    There are other possessives besides ‘it’s’ that don’t have an apostrophe, e.g. ‘your’, which should not be confused with ‘you’re’, the elision of ‘you are’, ‘their’ and ‘they’re’, and so on.

    And people can argue for days over whether I went down to St. James Infirmary, or to St. James’s Infirmary, or to St. James’ Infirmary, though I prefer the latter, where a non-plural ending in ‘s’ just has the apostrophe tacked on.

    But I’m sure people can come up with exceptions or examples I haven’t thought of above....

    Are you suggesting that I dont know that stuff?
    :)
  • steve23094steve23094 Posts: 61Member
    According to the box settings it’s connected to the internet.  It’s also showing up on my router.  But the players don’t work either.  I have tried rebooting stuff.

    Another problem.  Despite smart mode being switched on in the settings, my box is cold booting every time.

    I’m wondering if this is all an early sign of failure.  Before I write it off though I’ll try a full reset.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,931Member ✭✭✭
    According to the box settings it’s connected to the internet.  It’s also showing up on my router.  But the players don’t work either.  I have tried rebooting stuff.

    Another problem.  Despite smart mode being switched on in the settings, my box is cold booting every time.

    I’m wondering if this is all an early sign of failure.  Before I write it off though I’ll try a full reset.
    The usual failure mode at this point is that the box doesn’t just cold boot, but actually puts itself into Maintenance Mode, because it knows there is something wrong.

    So it looks like yours doesn’t know there’s something wrong. I’m not sure if that’s better or worse  :p

    But in your circumstances, I would try a Maintenance Mode Option 2 (keep recordings, refresh the software from a backup copy on the box).

    And if that restores internet connectivity, then an MM4 to fully refresh the software.

    And a full Factory Reset only if the steps above don’t bring back internet connectivity, or don’t cure the constant cold rebooting.

    Might take a little longer than a full Factory Reset, but if you have any recordings you want to keep, the above may preserve these for you, while still allowing the cold booting to be fixed. Perhaps.
    Does HDMI stand for Hardly Dare Mention It?
Sign In or Register to comment.