BT Software Release 32.23.50 / 3.6.48

LouiseLouise Posts: 62Administrator admin
edited 8 July 2019, 2:48PM in Announcements
Hi all,

Please use this thread to discuss the most recent BT Software Release 32.23.50 / 3.6.48, this release supersedes both 32.23.0 / 3.6.44 and 32.23.0 / 3.6.48.

This release contains the new Low Disk Space error code YVM217, and a fix for an issue where content would fail to launch from the BT Player.

Thank you,
Louise.
Tagged:
«1

Comments

  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,493Member ✭✭✭
    Third time lucky?  B)
  • jadkinjadkin Posts: 1Member
    I've not been able to get the prime video player to launch successfully since my YouView box upgraded to this release.  Has that worked for anyone else? 
  • GrundersGrunders Posts: 129Member
    jadkin said:
    I've not been able to get the prime video player to launch successfully since my YouView box upgraded to this release.  Has that worked for anyone else? 
    Me too.  When trying to launch the app, the screen goes blank then after about 15 seconds it bombs out back to TV channel.

    Definitely broken.
  • mike_taylormike_taylor Posts: 15Member
    Same here last night tried resetting and rebooting bt 2100 box still no amazon prime.
    Can someone from youview comment please.
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,249Administrator admin
    @jadkin @Grunders @mike_taylor

    We're aware of an issue that started yesterday with the Amazon Prime Video player on BT & TalkTalk devices which caused users not to be able to access the player. Amazon resolved this issue in the early hours of this morning so it should now be working.

    Can you please try the player today and let us know if you are able to use it or if you experience a similar issue again?

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • GrundersGrunders Posts: 129Member
    I retried.  It was a long tentative response but it did eventually display after 30+ seconds on the retry. (Subsequent tries just 15 seconds to start).
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 21Member
    Lost some HD channels on a DTR-T2100 (looks like PSB3), keep losing them and retuning daily, with occasional prompts that channels are hidden. Have reset the hide channels option this time. Have a DN372T working normally on the same aerial.

    Anyone else or do I have a dying box (already on 2nd hard drive)?
  • Dahla16Dahla16 Posts: 2Member
    Have only just updated my box to this version, and need help. When you go into myTV and look at recordings, if you have more than one episode recording of the same programme they are now linked together so you cannot pick an individual episode or delete a single episode, this seems ridiculous, as previously these were listed separately, please bring this option back as it is impossible to check dates of programmes, especially if some series you have had to record some episodes on +1 channels to avoid programme clash.
  • robotmanrobotman Posts: 130Member
    If you have a series stack just click on it and it will open all your episodes. From there you can delete a full series or just a single episode. It's been like that for some time now, unless I'm missing something?!?
    Living in a land where time is a percentage, not minutes or hours...........
  • Dahla16Dahla16 Posts: 2Member
    thank you very much robotman, I was using the down arrow like I always did, now have to click on OK button. Was hoping there was a way to do this.
  • robotmanrobotman Posts: 130Member
    @Dahla16 You're welcome  :)
    Living in a land where time is a percentage, not minutes or hours...........
  • gemmacgemmac Posts: 2Member
    steviejay said:
    Lost some HD channels on a DTR-T2100 (looks like PSB3), keep losing them and retuning daily, with occasional prompts that channels are hidden. Have reset the hide channels option this time. Have a DN372T working normally on the same aerial.

    Anyone else or do I have a dying box (already on 2nd hard drive)?
    Yes this has been happening to my box (same model). Lost a handful of channels on one day, retuned fine, then a couple of days later lost them again. I did a reset (kept recordings) and ended up losing and retuning again the next day. My channel losses are a mix of SD and HD but most of the time seem to be from the main 5 channels. This problem has only started since this latest software release.
  • RHardakerRHardaker Posts: 6Member
    gemmac said:
    steviejay said:
    Lost some HD channels on a DTR-T2100 (looks like PSB3), keep losing them and retuning daily, with occasional prompts that channels are hidden. Have reset the hide channels option this time. Have a DN372T working normally on the same aerial.

    Anyone else or do I have a dying box (already on 2nd hard drive)?
    Yes this has been happening to my box (same model). Lost a handful of channels on one day, retuned fine, then a couple of days later lost them again. I did a reset (kept recordings) and ended up losing and retuning again the next day. My channel losses are a mix of SD and HD but most of the time seem to be from the main 5 channels. This problem has only started since this latest software release.
    Exactly the same issue for me since the latest release. I have 3x 2100 boxes and 2 of them are suffering the same issue. Interestingly the one that isn't is the one that is registered for BT IP services (i.e BT Sport etc.)
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,249Administrator admin
    Hi @steviejay, @gemmac & @RHardaker

    Can you please go to the Digital UK website, enter your postcode & door number and then once you're on the results page, let us know which transmitter you are most likely tuned to? The transmitter name will be displayed in the 'Coverage checker results' section at the top of the page. 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 21Member
    edited 20 June 2019, 7:33PM
    Sarah said:
    Hi @steviejay, @gemmac & @RHardaker

    Can you please go to the Digital UK website, enter your postcode & door number and then once you're on the results page, let us know which transmitter you are most likely tuned to? The transmitter name will be displayed in the 'Coverage checker results' section at the top of the page. 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
    I can tell you I am tuned to Emley Moor.

    And it happened again today, I'm retuning right now.
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,249Administrator admin
    Thanks @steviejay, thanks for letting me know.

    When you retune and get these channels back, can you please let us know the signal strength and quality of the channels you previously lost? You can find this by going onto the channel > press the YouView button > Settings > TV Signal Quality.

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 21Member
    Sarah said:
    Thanks @steviejay, thanks for letting me know.

    When you retune and get these channels back, can you please let us know the signal strength and quality of the channels you previously lost? You can find this by going onto the channel > press the YouView button > Settings > TV Signal Quality.

    Thanks,
    Sarah
    Signal Strength 10 Signal Quality 10

    Do you think I should try an attenuator?
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,249Administrator admin
    Thanks @steviejay. Can you do the same thing for the same channels through your DN372T box? 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 21Member
    edited 21 June 2019, 3:46PM
    Sarah said:
    Thanks @steviejay. Can you do the same thing for the same channels through your DN372T box? 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
    Signal Strength 6 Signal Quality 10

    I should add that the DN372T is the first link in the chain. The passthrough is set, the passthrough on the DTR-T2100 is also set and the TV is the last in the chain and is

    Signal Strength 10 Signal Quality 10
    Bit Error rate is 0.00E+00 (zero)

    Looks like I might have found my attenuator. These were swapped recently (as the Huawei is not the primary box) to aid IR reception (it's had little effect, the Humax is sometimes deaf, dumb and blind in that it does not respond in a timely fashion to input - usually fast search >> or <<) and the Huawei is slower generally.

    So I can probably conclude that the loss of channels on the Humax is due to the Huawei in some fashion, it only started occurring after they were swapped but I never made the connection.

    The TV is fine and receives these channels 100 even when the Humax loses them. Emley Moor CH41 (PSB 3).

  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 21Member
    steviejay said:
    Sarah said:
    Thanks @steviejay. Can you do the same thing for the same channels through your DN372T box? 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
    Signal Strength 6 Signal Quality 10

    I should add that the DN372T is the first link in the chain. The passthrough is set, the passthrough on the DTR-T2100 is also set and the TV is the last in the chain and is

    Signal Strength 10 Signal Quality 10
    Bit Error rate is 0.00E+00 (zero)

    Looks like I might have found my attenuator. These were swapped recently (as the Huawei is not the primary box) to aid IR reception (it's had little effect, the Humax is sometimes deaf, dumb and blind in that it does not respond in a timely fashion to input - usually fast search >> or <<) and the Huawei is slower generally.

    So I can probably conclude that the loss of channels on the Humax is due to the Huawei in some fashion, it only started occurring after they were swapped but I never made the connection.

    The TV is fine and receives these channels 100 even when the Humax loses them. Emley Moor CH41 (PSB 3).

    I've put the Humax first in the chain. 

    Signal Strength 10 Signal Quality 10

    The Huawei is next

    Signal Strength 6 Signal Quality 10

    The TV is last

    Signal Strength 10 Signal Quality 10
    Bit Error rate 0.00E+00 (zero)

    so it appears the Huawei's tuner is just not very sensitive, the passthrough is enough to get 10 on the TV (Panasonic TX-P42S30B)
  • gemmacgemmac Posts: 2Member
    Sarah said:
    Hi @steviejay, @gemmac & @RHardaker

    Can you please go to the Digital UK website, enter your postcode & door number and then once you're on the results page, let us know which transmitter you are most likely tuned to? The transmitter name will be displayed in the 'Coverage checker results' section at the top of the page. 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
    Hi, I'm on the Hannington transmitter. My retune issues seem to have settled over the last few days. I'll update if it happens again.
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,249Administrator admin
    Thanks for this info @gemmac and & @steviejay

    If this issue happens again, before retuning, can you please try tuning to at least 1 channel from each multiplex (MUX) in this list from Digital UK and let us know if any channels return? 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 21Member
    My Humax woke up today with a Maintenance Mode screen and decided to Software reset to BT 31.69.0 and 3.5.132. I've immediately re updated, and no channels or recordings or scheduled are affected.
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,249Administrator admin
    steviejay said:
    My Humax woke up today with a Maintenance Mode screen and decided to Software reset to BT 31.69.0 and 3.5.132. I've immediately re updated, and no channels or recordings or scheduled are affected.
    Hi @steviejay
    That's quite odd for it to be on an outdated software version rather than a newer one. Can you confirm if the box is connected to the internet? 
    Thanks,
    Sarah

  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 21Member
    Sarah said:
    steviejay said:
    My Humax woke up today with a Maintenance Mode screen and decided to Software reset to BT 31.69.0 and 3.5.132. I've immediately re updated, and no channels or recordings or scheduled are affected.
    Hi @steviejay
    That's quite odd for it to be on an outdated software version rather than a newer one. Can you confirm if the box is connected to the internet? 
    Thanks,
    Sarah

    Yes it's always connected. Maybe the YouView branded software didn't install properly in the first place. The box was deffo BT branded in the software (menus as well as the splash, which never changes). Now it's back (I'm on Plusnet).

    A question, I assume the software is downloaded to disk, installed, then marked as reset / restore code (or copied to mainboard storage) after success? In that instance a failed install might work but not have the code marked as reset / restore.

    I get frustrated when the software updates are released as push; because I prefer to pull. Invariably there is some quirk around the update which also happens with the Huawei box. If I manage it, I can ensure that if the box locks up I am in attendance to restart and check schedules at a time when there is no immediately pending recording.
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 21Member
    Sarah said:
    Thanks for this info @gemmac and & @steviejay

    If this issue happens again, before retuning, can you please try tuning to at least 1 channel from each multiplex (MUX) in this list from Digital UK and let us know if any channels return? 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
    Just gone again. (Box said something like 'this channel is hidden' Switching to channels revealed;

    BBC A/PSB 1 OK
    BBC B/PSB 3 Missing all HD channels we know it's gone when BBC1 HD goes (Ch41)
    D3&4/PSB 2 OK
    Local/LLS No reception anyway in normal conditions
    ARQ A/COM 5 OK
    SDN/COM 4 All SDN channels missing (Ch51)
    ARQ B/COM 6 Missing (CH48)
    COM8 OK
    COM7 OK

    Tuning to any of these channels left the HD channels missing. None of the missing channels have returned.
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 21Member
    And now we have lost COM8. Retuning before I lose any more.
    Is this box on the fritz?
  • RHardakerRHardaker Posts: 6Member
    Sarah said:
    Hi @steviejay, @gemmac & @RHardaker

    Can you please go to the Digital UK website, enter your postcode & door number and then once you're on the results page, let us know which transmitter you are most likely tuned to? The transmitter name will be displayed in the 'Coverage checker results' section at the top of the page. 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
    I'm on Emley Moor. 100% And 100%. All 3 of my boxes are direct from aerial. One of the 2 that lost the channels before has just lost them again. Retune finds them again then Yorkshire region selected.  
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 21Member
    edited 7 July 2019, 9:36PM
    I'll check mine again when someone has finished watching ITV....

    But that's two of us on Emley Moor. @RHardaker what are the other transmitter regions you are offered? I can receive Belmont (E Yorks & Lincs, next strongest) and I get most channels unusable from Bilsdale (North East).
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 21Member
    Well, the TV was in use until late last night. This morning the BT box was frozen on the red light, had to turn it off and on. 

    No channels are missing, but the box is misbehaving for sure.
Sign In or Register to comment.