Sony Bravia Android TV: ITV HUB, All4, My5 catchup TV players dont work

New Sony Bravia Android TV. iplayer works fine but the other catch up apps don't. (ITVHub,All4,My5)
They allow you to select a programme, watch the adverts etc but no content will play
Cleared cache, and rebooted the TV as suggested. No change
Tagged:

Comments

  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,357Administrator admin
    Hi David,

    Just to confirm, do you have an aerial plugged into your TV and YouView is enabled on the TV? How is your TV connected to the internet?

    Thanks,
    Sarah

  • DavidSheardDavidSheard Posts: 6Member
    Hi Sarah

    TV is plugged in via aerial.
    YouView is enabled and runs the Guide
    Internet connection is via WiFi running off BT Fibre

    Thanks
    David
  • SimonWCooperSimonWCooper Posts: 6Member
    edited 14 August 2019, 1:38PM

    Facing same issue on new Sony BRAVIA KD55XG9505.

    Youview is configured, working via Ariel.  TV catch up takes you to correct program and attempts to stream. 

    4OD: can log in and view programs available but unable to watch.  Buffers but never plays. No error message after waiting a lifetime. :smile:

    5OD:  can log in and view programs available but unable to watch.  Error on playback every time: We're sorry, there's a problem with playback of this content.  If this issue continues, please contact us (or return your tv for a Samsung :smile: ).  MPE-1003.  If you continue to see this error, please visit the My5 Help Centre for more information and advice on how to solve. LOL.

    ITVHUB: can log in and view programs available but unable to watch.  Error on playback every time:  'Whoops, what's going on here?  it looks like there is a problem playing your video.  We know this is the last thing you want (not really its just annoying :smile: ), so let's retry from the start. (repeat until death :smile:

    I have been through several full resets, all forum and google suggestions but nothing resolves the above.

    I have contacted Sony, they have not been able to resolve.

    BBCIplayer, Netflix, prime all work as expected.

    TV is hard wired to router.

    I have a youview box from PlusNet with all OD apps and these work as expected.

     Simon

    *** Further Testing ***
    If you disable youview and download the My5 app (by clicking on My5) the My5 works while youview is disabled.

    Both 4OD and ITVHub force you to enable youview.

    Then if I enable youview I see two ways to use my5. 
    View My5 via youview catchup (fails with usual error)
    View My5 via App I installed in first step above (works as expected).

    So use the My5 app if you want to catchup for Channel 5 rather than using the youview guide until someone fixes the issues.  I set up the shortcut via external inputs for now (you see 2 my5 apps, select the correct one via trial and error)

    *** Further Testing ***

    Current Status: 
    Youview catchup for My5, 4OD & ITVHub just does not work on this TV.
    My5 app works
    BBC iplayer works


  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,357Administrator admin
    edited 14 August 2019, 1:46PM
    Hi Sarah

    TV is plugged in via aerial.
    YouView is enabled and runs the Guide
    Internet connection is via WiFi running off BT Fibre

    Thanks
    David
    Hi David, 
    Have you tried a factory reset of the TV yet? If not, I would recommend you try this and let us know if it changes anything with the apps. You can find the instructions for how to do this here. Can you also let us know the model of your TV?

    @SimonWCooper - Can you please confirm if you've tried a factory reset on the TV as well? 

    Thanks,
    Sarah

  • SimonWCooperSimonWCooper Posts: 6Member
    edited 14 August 2019, 1:40PM
    I have done a factory reset 9 times and counting.  If you ask me to turn it off and on again then I will fall over with dismay! :wink:
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,357Administrator admin
    I have done a factory reset 9 times and counting.  If you ask me to turn it off and on again then I will fall over with dismay! :wink:
    Oh dear sorry to hear that Simon! Can you please let us know which Android version it's running on? The TV software version would also be useful if you can get this, it's usually in the corner when you go to the Help section starting with a PKG. 
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • SimonWCooperSimonWCooper Posts: 6Member
    edited 15 August 2019, 2:15PM
    Android Version 8
    Kernel 4.9.51
    16/02/2019
    BRAVIA_UR2_4K_EU-USER 8.0.0 OPR2.170623.027.S40 623401
    PKG6.2341.0306EUA
  • SimonWCooperSimonWCooper Posts: 6Member
    edited 15 August 2019, 2:22PM
    Casting using 4OD app works ok
    Casting using ITV Hub app works ok
    If you side-load the shortcuts to run the apps in standalone (without the need to enable youview) both 4OD & ITVHUB behave in the same manner (I did another full reset, did not enable youview, side-loaded the shortcuts from Github and the apps behaved in the same way).  So I am convinced the issue is with the youview apps 4OD, ITVHUB & My5 on this TV.(My5 playstore app works fine).  No doubt.  100% Gov....
  • DavidSheardDavidSheard Posts: 6Member
    Android version 7.0
    Kernel 3.10.79
    Bravia ATV 4K EU user 7.0 NRD91N.S150
    1.6.0.60.50.1.00 release keys
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,357Administrator admin
    Thanks for this information both.

    @DavidSheard is it possible for you to get the PKG number of your TV? You can find this by pressing the Help button on your remote, the PKG number should be displayed in the top right corner of the screen. It'd also be good for us to know the TV model as well, this is usually on the back of the TV but should also be in the about section of the TV settings. 

    Thanks,
    Sarah

  • DavidSheardDavidSheard Posts: 6Member

  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,357Administrator admin
    Thanks a lot @DavidSheard, I'll add this to the information we have so the team looking into it can see.
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • @sarah should I be taking the TV back to Curry's for a refund?
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,357Administrator admin
    @sarah should I be taking the TV back to Curry's for a refund?
    Hi David, 

    We've so far been unable to replicate the same issue on the TVs we have here and our Content providers haven't been able to either which is causing it to be a bit tricky for us to be able to replicate effectively. We'll continue trying to do this so we can work out what is causing the issue and then work with Sony to fix.

    We understand this is not convenient as those are popular players so as we don't know when this issue will be resolved due to the difficulty we're having reproducing the issue, you should be able to return the TV for a refund without any trouble if it's within the returns period still. 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • GoodbyeGoodbye Posts: 336Time out
    edited 30 August 2019, 8:23AM
    I would say to anyone thinking of splashing out on a allegedly "smart " TV,   don't 
    Much cheaper and byond way more reliable to buy a roku or a fire stick or obviously a retail youview or freeview play box
  • jimbjimb Posts: 1,143Member ✭✭✭
    Goodbye said:
    I would say to anyone thinking of splashing out on a allegedly "smart " TV,   don't 
    Much cheaper and byond way more reliable to buy a roku or a fire stick or obviously a retail youview or freeview play box
    Terrific advice.
    But if you look on a site such as Currys you'll find that almost all TV's over £200 are described as having "Catch-up TV & streaming".
    So it's rather difficult to not buy a "smart" TV.
  • GoodbyeGoodbye Posts: 336Time out
    Fair comment 
    What I was trying to say is allegedly smart televisions are really not the best way to access internet TV. Must better having a external source as your default. 
  • Found a solution after some pain.  I am yet to narrow it down to the exact app causing the issue but should the problem arise again I will be able to work it out.

    To resolve i did the following before doing a full reset.  I went into settings and then apps and cleared the data on every single app.  Time consuming and boring. You will probably have side effects while doing this like picture loss and flickering. 

    Then do a full reset. 

    On setting up the TV again this time I accepted all defaults like Sony communications and Google notifications and location sharing etc. 

    After this all the youview catchup apps worked. 

    I'm no professional just anal and wanted to solve the problem so felt comfortable clearing all the apps data without fear of breaking TV.
  • SimonWCooperSimonWCooper Posts: 6Member
    edited 2 September 2019, 8:37AM
    Ps.  Sony support are poor.
    They keep asking me to clear the data from two specific apps...

    Youview, and yvservicehost. 

    This on its own did not work. 

    In addition if I sent an email to them asking them for an update they say its two days for an update, my case gets reset, it will now need to be resent to second line support and then never provide an update. I repeat n same response so I classify them as utterly useless. 
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,357Administrator admin
    Hi @SimonWCooper
    Thanks for letting us know that you've found a way to mitigate this, I'll add it to the case notes. We've still been unable to reproduce this on our end and have not had any issues with the apps stopping or not playing after the ads. We'll continue testing this in case this changes but until we some across the problem ourselves it's a bit challenging to investigate. @DavidSheard if you still have the TV, can you try what Simon has suggested above and let us know if this helps at all? 
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • lesproblesprob Posts: 1Member
    edited 23 September 2019, 8:22AM
    Have exactly the same fault on my new Sony KD55-AG9. Only had it 4 weeks  Waiting for some advice from Sony.
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,357Administrator admin
    edited 23 September 2019, 10:31AM
    Hi @lesprob

    Welcome to the forum :) 

    Can you please let us know the following info: 
    - The version of Android it's running on (these should be in the About section of settings)
    - Software version of the TV (you can find this in Help, usually in one of the corners starting with a PKG)
    - Does this happen on all content you try and watch?
    - The content you've tried to watch - please include series and episode numbers
    - Did you launch the content from the guide or directly from the player?
    - How is your TV connected to the internet?
    - Your ISP (internet service provider)
    - Your region (e.g. North East, London, Yorkshire etc)

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • wadeywadey Posts: 2Member
    Same issue with brand new Sony 55XF9005. Any help gratefully received. Tried power line hard wired connection and WiFi, both with virgin media fibre broadband hub 3.0. don't think it's the connection as Netflix etc all working fine.
  • wadeywadey Posts: 2Member
    Found a solution after some pain.  I am yet to narrow it down to the exact app causing the issue but should the problem arise again I will be able to work it out.

    To resolve i did the following before doing a full reset.  I went into settings and then apps and cleared the data on every single app.  Time consuming and boring. You will probably have side effects while doing this like picture loss and flickering. 

    Then do a full reset. 

    On setting up the TV again this time I accepted all defaults like Sony communications and Google notifications and location sharing etc. 

    After this all the youview catchup apps worked. 

    I'm no professional just anal and wanted to solve the problem so felt comfortable clearing all the apps data without fear of breaking TV.
    Problem solved! I didn't need to clear data on any of my apps. What fixed it for me was to run the initial setup again from the settings page and as Simon said you have to accept everything. I think there was some license agreement from Sony that I hadn't previously hit accept all. If you do accept all though then the problem disappears. Thanks Simon for this tip. Very pleased to have it working now!

  • Mbjason86Mbjason86 Posts: 1Member
    Ditto, same problem. Run initial setup without clearing any app data and now working on mine too. Thanks! 
  • ZarkaZarka Posts: 1Member
    Hi all,
    I have the same problem with my5 when I try to play or watch a catch-up program they just fail to load and I get the error MPE-1003. I also did the initial setup from the settings page and I gave sony my consent ( agree all ) then select proceed.
    go to my5 app and my5 exclusives and select anything the program will load no errors.
    If you do not want to give consent to sony, press help on your remote scroll down to the bottom go to the right and select privacy settings and remove the ticks from the boxes.
    go back to my5 app and select anything you want and you will find it loads without error.
    If you select initial setup in settings and just select proceed you then you get the error and nothing will load.

    I hope this helps and works for you, it worked for me good luck.  
  • HeathJenksHeathJenks Posts: 1Member
    I've experienced the same issue, but found a slightly different fix (not a Factory reset).

    I took delivery of a Sony AG9 this week and went through the standard setup (not 'accepting All') with the Youview & Sony consent options. Like most, i opted to select those I felt right for me. Of the Apps I checked on Day 1, BBC iPlayer was working. It launched fine and I was able to view programmes. However, the next time I tried (we'd watched something on Netflix in between) iPlayer and all the catch up channels (ITV Hub, All4 and My5) did nothing after you clicked on the icon/buttons. Screen just goes black as though they are trying to load, but nothing happened. 

    I found this thread (thankfully) and saw the recommendation of a full reset and then accepting all the consent options, however partly as I was unsure where to find the Factory Reset, I took this route and it also worked:

    Settings > Initial Setup

    Then follow all on screen instructions and accept all consents. This was quick and meant I didn't need to re-sign into Netflix or iPlayer, meaning it kept all my user preferences. 

    Worked first time for me. I hope that helps those who are struggling with this as its clearly an issue for many users.

    Many thanks

    Heath
Sign In or Register to comment.