BT Software Update 32.36.0 / 3.6.154

Louise MurdochLouise Murdoch Administrator Posts: 81 admin
edited 26 November 2019, 10:44AM in Announcements
Hi all, 

Please use this thread to discuss the most recent BT software update 32.36.0 / 3.6.154 for T2100 & T2200 devices.

This update includes Players & Apps renaming to Apps, along with a fix for recordings continuing to play while in standby & Voice Search with Amazon Alexa.

Comments

  • Ken Hill1Ken Hill1 Member Posts: 126 ✭✭
    Ok thank 
  • Manual update gave me this latest software on my T2100.

    Still wish it was less clunky and the fast forward / rewind bar didn't fill nearly a third of the screen.
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 545 ✭✭
    Hi Sarah Louise Ellis,
    Totally agree. I have been mentioning this for some time now! Youview software team please take note & improve the fast forward/rewind. All the other brands can do it: Freesat/Freeview, but still not Youview with the revised NextGen software. John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 9,747 ✭✭✭
    edited 27 November 2019, 8:46PM
    Manual update gave me this latest software on my T2100.

    Still wish it was less clunky and the fast forward / rewind bar didn't fill nearly a third of the screen.

     Netflix is even worse.
    I disagree with the disagree as is, as its a joke.
  • Tim CTim C Member, Super User Posts: 468 ✭✭
    Manual update gave me this latest software on my T2100.

    Still wish it was less clunky and the fast forward / rewind bar didn't fill nearly a third of the screen.
    It's evident that Youview designers don't adopt or haven't even heard of the KISS principle. For their benefit it's Keep It Simple Stupid.
    My Panasonic just has a SMALL box at the top right of the screen when fast forwarding, barely noticeable.
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 9,747 ✭✭✭
    A pity Netflix can't follow that FW/RW example and are even bigger than YouViews and they are far bigger than Panasonic PVR sales.
    I disagree with the disagree as is, as its a joke.
  • taylor49taylor49 Member Posts: 5
    I did the update for my T2000 box and since then the itv hub and you tube have both gone from the box.  Tried a factory reset and no resolution.  Any other suggestions?
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 545 ✭✭
    Good afternoon Taylor49,
    Welcome to the forum. When you mention you did factory reset, do you you mean the basic reste from within the Youview software that also deletes all recordings at the same time? Have you tried the maintenance mode options, full details can be found on Youview forum? John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,539 admin
    taylor49 said:
    I did the update for my T2000 box and since then the itv hub and you tube have both gone from the box.  Tried a factory reset and no resolution.  Any other suggestions?
    Hi @taylor49
    Can you please let us know which software update your box has? You can find this by going to Software Information in your Settings. None of the boxes have YouTube, do you mean a different app? Has the app icon disappeared completely from the apps menu?
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • taylor49taylor49 Member Posts: 5
    Sarah said:
    taylor49 said:
    I did the update for my T2000 box and since then the itv hub and you tube have both gone from the box.  Tried a factory reset and no resolution.  Any other suggestions?
    Hi @taylor49
    Can you please let us know which software update your box has? You can find this by going to Software Information in your Settings. None of the boxes have YouTube, do you mean a different app? Has the app icon disappeared completely from the apps menu?
    Thanks,
    Sarah
    Sarah
    Component Software 3.6.146 (1b9040)
    Manufacturer Software 32.35.10

    ITV hub  used to appear under the APPS section under players.  It has now gone from the unit completely along with youtube.

    I have done a factory reset several times.
  • taylor49taylor49 Member Posts: 5
    taylor49 said:
    Sarah said:
    taylor49 said:
    I did the update for my T2000 box and since then the itv hub and you tube have both gone from the box.  Tried a factory reset and no resolution.  Any other suggestions?
    Hi @taylor49
    Can you please let us know which software update your box has? You can find this by going to Software Information in your Settings. None of the boxes have YouTube, do you mean a different app? Has the app icon disappeared completely from the apps menu?
    Thanks,
    Sarah
    Sarah
    Component Software 3.6.146 (1b9040)
    Manufacturer Software 32.35.10

    ITV hub  used to appear under the APPS section under players.  It has now gone from the unit completely along with youtube.

    I have done a factory reset several times.
    taylor49 said:
    Sarah said:
    taylor49 said:
    I did the update for my T2000 box and since then the itv hub and you tube have both gone from the box.  Tried a factory reset and no resolution.  Any other suggestions?
    Hi @taylor49
    Can you please let us know which software update your box has? You can find this by going to Software Information in your Settings. None of the boxes have YouTube, do you mean a different app? Has the app icon disappeared completely from the apps menu?
    Thanks,
    Sarah
    Sarah
    Component Software 3.6.146 (1b9040)
    Manufacturer Software 32.35.10

    ITV hub  used to appear under the APPS section under players.  It has now gone from the unit completely along with youtube.

    I have done a factory reset several times.
    Ignore the youtube comment. different box!  I do need the itv hub though please.
  • steviejaysteviejay Member Posts: 43
    Got this phased update, we knew because the box crashed in standby.

    It's rarely used, in fact we stopped retuning the missing HD channels as it was happening far too often.

    We are watching off the recordings (slowly). Tonight I've done another retune as essentially the lost channels stayed lost after the update crash.

    Will let you know if it is still an issue. It is still the primary box in the chain. I may review this if the box crashes again as if I don't catch it I'll lose recording events on the replacement Freeview Play box (no signal).
  • steviejaysteviejay Member Posts: 43
    The hard drive is almost empty! (I will whip the hard drive out when it's empty and run a diagnostic.)

    It's been 10 days without losing channels.....(but there are no recordings scheduled either)
    ....Merry Christmas.

  • steviejaysteviejay Member Posts: 43
    edited 1 January 2020, 12:22PM
    Hard drive removed. There was enough on a disk diagnostic to warrant changing the disk.

    So I've swapped it out for a newer model with less power consumption, a better spindle speed and more cache. The drive was uninitialised in Windows prior to fitting (no partition info).

    Full internet reset and set up. Took a little while, still anonmalies on region selection, it detected IoM again and although I selected Leeds, Yorkshire it popped up as North East and then I reselected and it seemed to hold.

    Much quieter. (Edited as it appears this is the latest software version).
  • steviejaysteviejay Member Posts: 43
    edited 6 January 2020, 8:06PM
    steviejay said:
    Hard drive removed. There was enough on a disk diagnostic to warrant changing the disk.

    So I've swapped it out for a newer model with less power consumption, a better spindle speed and more cache. The drive was uninitialised in Windows prior to fitting (no partition info).

    Full internet reset and set up. Took a little while, still anonmalies on region selection, it detected IoM again and although I selected Leeds, Yorkshire it popped up as North East and then I reselected and it seemed to hold.

    Much quieter. (Edited as it appears this is the latest software version).
    And....today there was a retune or reallocation of LCNs or something, the Panasonic had 'New Channels found! Hit OK to retune'

    The Humax....channels are hidden, therefore loss of scheduled recordings and missing HD channels.

    Fortunately, the Panasonic is ably recording. Despite the inferior EPG, I'd rather have stuff recording

    Edit: TJC (LCN 49) has moved from ArqA to SDN today 6th January 2020

    Tomorrow's changelog:
    7th January 2020

    Sewing Quarter are making changes to the way the channel is broadcast resulting in a reduction in coverage
    Jewellery Maker are making changes to the way the channel is broadcast resulting in an increase in coverage
    CBS Justice +1 will be launching on channel 69
    Sony Movies Christmas will be changing back to Sony Movies Classic
    Sony Movies Christmas +1 will be changing back to Sony Movies Classic +1
    Now Xmas will be changing back to Now 80s
    5 Spike will cease broadcasting
    Paramount Network are moving to channel 31
    5 Select are moving to channel 54
    5 STAR +1 are moving to channel 55
    5 USA +1 are moving to channel 56
    Smithsonian is moving to channel 57 and are also making changes to the way they are broadcast resulting in an increase to coverage

    Cause and effect @Sarah


  • bumfacebumface Member Posts: 2
    I think there is a bug with series link.  I had thought my recording schedule was being deleted, but now I realise it's failing to register a series link request.  When I select to "record series" from the guide, the red R icon appears but on closer inspection it's the icon for recording the current episode only.  I'm sure this is new behaviour in the past couple of weeks.  If I cancel the recording and try again, I get the series icon so I'm hoping that will sort it.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,650 ✭✭✭
    @bumface

    While not recording or about to, press and hold the On/Standby button on your box for just over 8 seconds till the box soft reboots.

    See if this clears the issue.
    I have a low opinion of people who press the Disagree button instead of engaging in reasoned debate. 
    I have an even lower opinion of YouView’s continued policy of letting such people hide behind the cloak of anonymity.
  • SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,539 admin
    Hi @bumface

    Can you please clarify your box model and the software it's running on? You can find this by pressing Help and then Info on your remote control.

    The software this thread is for was rolled out in November and it was completed by early December so if it is on this update still, it's unlikely to be software related since it's only been happening for you in the last couple of weeks.

    Can you also let us know how much space you have left in MyTV (this is in the bottom right of the page) and if this happens on all programmes you try to series record? For example, try to record programmes which are on everyday and should have series IDs such as Bargain Hunt, Eastenders and Homes under the Hammer. 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • bumfacebumface Member Posts: 2
    Roy said:
    While not recording or about to, press and hold the On/Standby button on your box for just over 8 seconds till the box soft reboots.
    That sorted it thanks!
Sign In or Register to comment.