Picture ok when aerial connected to TV but breaking up when connected via Youview

I've had this problem for about 10 days having had no trouble previously for several years.

My TV picture breaks up intermittently for a second or two, with pixellation, freezing and fragmentation. But crucially this problem only occurs when the aerial is connected to the Youview box. When I connect the aerial directly to the TV, the picture is fine. I've retuned the Youview box, updated the software and reverted to factory settings. But these measures have made no difference. I've monitored Signal Quality, which is 100pc most of the time but reduces to about 53pc when the intermittent problem occurs.

Talk Talk insist it must be a problem with the aerial. But how is this possible if the problem goes away when I connect the aerial directly to the TV and all is fine? It looks to me like a hardware problem with the (ageing) Youview box. Any thoughts please?      

Comments

  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,334Member ✭✭✭
    @Robin Wickes

    Can you monitor the signal on the TV, maybe via an extension aerial cable from the YouView box to the TV, and see if it dips when the YouView box does, even if not enough to disrupt the TV picture?

    I would not expect the passed-through aerial signal to dip because of anything the YouView box is doing, as this is passive, albeit amplified a bit.
    Off travelling for a while... internet patchy to non-existent....
  • Thanks, Roy. For clarification, when I interrogate signal strength and quality via Settings on the YouView box, is this monitoring the strength and quality of the signal received by the YouView box from the aerial? Or is it the strength and quality of the signal received by the TV from the YouView box? I agree with you that the YouView box should simply be passing the signal through to the TV so there ought to be little or no difference. Thanks again.

  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,334Member ✭✭✭
    Thanks, Roy. For clarification, when I interrogate signal strength and quality via Settings on the YouView box, is this monitoring the strength and quality of the signal received by the YouView box from the aerial? Or is it the strength and quality of the signal received by the TV from the YouView box? I agree with you that the YouView box should simply be passing the signal through to the TV so there ought to be little or no difference. Thanks again.

    Settings on the box are what the box ‘sees’.

    You need to find where the comparable settings on the TV are given, which varies with TV make and model.

    The values may not agree with the YouView values though, as the TV may be using different scales to measure these things. What you are looking for is whether these fluctuate up and down when they fluctuate on the YouView box, which would point to an aerial problem even if the TV can cope with the fluctuations, or whether the TV signal remains steady, which would bear out your suspicion that the box may be faulty.
    Off travelling for a while... internet patchy to non-existent....
  • We are having this issue too. I'm pretty sure it's the box. The TV works fine when the box is switched off. 
  • Rob PRob P Posts: 55Member
    Just a thought, it could be worth checking connections. I had a similar issue; picture was fine on Youview, and fine on TV when Youview was in standby. But when I turned Youview on, TV lost the HD channels completely. Aerial socket was a bit wobbly, I've replaced the socket and now no problems.
  • Thanks for your comments, everyone. The problem on my TV is much worse with HD channels (as per Rob P). Is this because HD needs a stronger (or better quality) signal than non-HD? Apologies if this is obvious!

  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,334Member ✭✭✭
    Thanks for your comments, everyone. The problem on my TV is much worse with HD channels (as per Rob P). Is this because HD needs a stronger (or better quality) signal than non-HD? Apologies if this is obvious!

    Not obvious, but easily investigated by measuring Signal Strength and Quality first when tuned to an SD channel, and then when tuned to its HD equivalent, as these values can vary according to which channel is tuned when you measure them.
    Off travelling for a while... internet patchy to non-existent....
  • I've just been consulting an aerial specialist. He says I need to fit a 4G filter between the aerial and the Youview box. Any thoughts please?

  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,334Member ✭✭✭
    edited 22 December 2019, 9:49AM
    I've just been consulting an aerial specialist. He says I need to fit a 4G filter between the aerial and the Youview box. Any thoughts please?

    Potentially, everybody needs, or may need, a 4G filter these days. Modern aerial equipment comes with it fitted, but if you have an earlier aerial setup, this can cause disruption.

    I would clarify, slightly, ‘between aerial and YouView box’ to mean ‘as close to the aerial as possible, and certainly before any distribution amp’, because sorting out the YouView box with an inline one won’t benefit you bedroom TV (say).

    But it should be an easy thing to fit, and you can get one free; see
    https://at800.tv/
    to see if you are in an affected area now, on their postcode checker.

    And you can talk to them if you like, see what’s involved, see if they concur with the aerial specialist you talked to. If he was local to you, they probably will.

    [Edit: added the word ‘potentially’ to address some of @redchiz’ concerns.]
    Off travelling for a while... internet patchy to non-existent....
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,979Member ✭✭✭
    Hey @Roy good to see you back in your usual guise!

    Whilst it may well be the case for this user I demur at your suggestion that "Everybody needs, or will need...." It is certainly not the case where we are in the East Midlands. With 5G rolling out widely soon of course I don't know if that will have a similar impact.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,334Member ✭✭✭
    Demur away. AAMOI, how do you know?
    Off travelling for a while... internet patchy to non-existent....
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,979Member ✭✭✭
    Because we don't!   :)
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,334Member ✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2019, 5:52PM
    redchiz said:
    Because we don't!   :)
    And 4G is fully rolled out in your area?

    And you are sure that no aerial equipment in your house has a 4G filter built in?
    Off travelling for a while... internet patchy to non-existent....
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,979Member ✭✭✭
    No, we still have steam driven mobile. Don't be silly. And yes I'm sure, we have a main aerial which goes back to the ON Digital era. 
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,334Member ✭✭✭
    redchiz said:
    No, we still have steam driven mobile. Don't be silly. And yes I'm sure, we have a main aerial which goes back to the ON Digital era. 
    OK, if I’m silly, I’m gone. 

    Can we please try to remember that we are supposed to be trying to help the OP? 
    Off travelling for a while... internet patchy to non-existent....
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,979Member ✭✭✭
    Hey, of course. I was just pointing out that your generalisation was wrong.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,562Member ✭✭✭
    Can we just help the original poster?
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,979Member ✭✭✭
    Of course, as I said. Diverting into false information is no help to anyone.
  • I've ordered a 4G filter on Amazon. I adopted my usual purchasing strategy and went for the second cheapest which was £8.15. I've been advised to install it in the aerial socket of the YouView box, with the aerial cable plugged into the filter. I've already got a signal booster. So the infrastructure will be (starting at the far end): aerial, co-ax, booster, co-ax, 4G filter, Youview, HDMI cable, TV. Bring back the old technology - 2 channels, 405 lines, black and white - all is forgiven!
        
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,334Member ✭✭✭
    edited 22 December 2019, 4:44PM
    The channel switch on our first black and white TV went up to eleven - pretty futureproof. And eat your heart out, Nigel Tufnel.
    Off travelling for a while... internet patchy to non-existent....
  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,329Member ✭✭✭
    I've been advised to install it in the aerial socket of the YouView box, with the aerial cable plugged into the filter. I've already got a signal booster. So the infrastructure will be (starting at the far end): aerial, co-ax, booster, co-ax, 4G filter, Youview, HDMI cable, TV.
    The advice given here on the at800 website is that the filter should be fitted before a signal booster or aerial amplifier.
    About your signal booster - What is the signal strength of the affected channels on your Youview box?
    If the signal strength is over 90%, you could try turning your booster down if it is variable, or removing it altogether.
    There have been reports of problems with HD channels when the signal strength is high.
Sign In or Register to comment.