BT software update 32.43.0 / 3.6.174

SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,573 admin
edited 6 April 2020, 5:09PM in Announcements
Hi all, 

Please use this thread to discuss the most recent BT software update 32.43.0 / 3.6.174 for T2xxx & T4000 devices.

This is a phased release so not all boxes will receive it at the same. 

This release contains the addition of the on screen keyboard along with a couple of notable bug fixes: 
  • DTT channel changes causing a loss of channels in the Yorkshire region due to receiving signal from multiple transmitters
  • Pressing back or close on a recording playback shows live TV for a few seconds before going back to MyTV
Thanks,
Sarah

Comments

  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 566 ✭✭
    Thank you Sarah,
    Just to note: This also fixes the Series recording bug that was fixed earlier on the T2000  - where if you scheduled a Series Recording via EPG it showed as a single recording icon in My Tv/Schedule & also when you cancelled either via EPG or Schedule, it didn't update correctly on the menus. Now looks like it is fixed. 

    Brilliant update, much appreciated. John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • Ken Hill1Ken Hill1 Member Posts: 136 ✭✭
    Update not this new software on my t400 box just tells me to try again later
  • LukеLukе Member Posts: 40
    Ken Hill1 said:
    Update not this new software on my t400 box just tells me to try again later

    Have another go today.
    It sounds as if you selected the "Update players & apps" instead of "Update software".
    Obviously you will need to retry this today.  If you try it after today you would need to  wait in the queue as it is a phased update.
  • Ken Hill1Ken Hill1 Member Posts: 136 ✭✭
    edited 6 April 2020, 8:03PM
    Just pressed update software I did not press updatapp starts updating when it gets to 40% it stops
  • RHardakerRHardaker Member Posts: 20
    Thanks Sarah. Did a manual check for update on all 3 of my 2100 boxes and all worked fine. Keyboard on search is useful. 
  • Ken Hill1Ken Hill1 Member Posts: 136 ✭✭
    got the updote both box 
  • SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,573 admin
    RHardaker said:
    Thanks Sarah. Did a manual check for update on all 3 of my 2100 boxes and all worked fine. Keyboard on search is useful. 
    That's great to hear @RHardaker, we're glad you like it! 

    Ken Hill1 said:
    got the updote both box 
    Thanks for letting us know that you've been able to get the update on both boxes :) 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • Ken Hill1Ken Hill1 Member Posts: 136 ✭✭
    edited 8 April 2020, 12:18PM
    Sarah said:
    RHardaker said:
    Thanks Sarah. Did a manual check for update on all 3 of my 2100 boxes and all worked fine. Keyboard on search is useful. 
    That's great to hear @RHardaker, we're glad you like it! 

    Ken Hill1 said:
    got the updote both box 
    Thanks for letting us know that you've been able to get the update on both boxes :) 

    Thanks,
    Sarah.
    sarah going back to my bt boxs 0n the t21000 box  it was ok on that box but on my t4000 box  i had to do a factory reset to get the new sofware  i got in to all the app but i lost all the now tv channles on boxs  
    so to get them back i had to go on the now tv app and too remove them  from the devices then add then back on the devices i had back  now there back on both both boxs are ok now and i got the channels  on both back boxs what i am tying to say what about if someone cant update  new sofware later on soon do we have to go through the same progress thank 
    ken

  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,896 ✭✭✭
    edited 8 April 2020, 3:20PM
    @Ken Hill1
    I have never had to do a Factory Reset to get an update, and I don’t think a healthy box would ever need to, surely? 

    What caused you to think you had to - was there an error message about this?

    If I ever thought there was a software update ready for me, which I couldn’t get - and how would I know that anyway? - I would do a Maintenance Mode Option 4. 

    Or wait a day, when it should come down of its own accord.
    These tests for COVID-19 get right up my nose.
  • Ken Hill1Ken Hill1 Member Posts: 136 ✭✭
    thank roy 
  • stokesd3stokesd3 Member Posts: 137
    Finally got my channels back on com8 multiplex with this fix thanks.
    Just wish hidden channels didn't appear in now and next as unfortunately PSB1 and PSB2 are unwatchable in my area from Emley Moor.
  • jonjosephjonjoseph Member Posts: 40
    This topic seems strange. I had the original Humax working till last week and never once in 20 years did the box ever change it`s programming .
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 9,858 ✭✭✭
    jonjoseph said:
    This topic seems strange. I had the original Humax working till last week and never once in 20 years did the box ever change it`s programming .
    @jonjoseph Would that be a FOX HDR T2?
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
Sign In or Register to comment.