You view box connection to tv and denon av receiver

barrycbarryc Member Posts: 10
I have just got replacement small youview.this was replaced as recordings and subscription channels break up.this new box is doing the same.the denon 2160 is connected to Arc hdmi on the tv and the youview box connected to Hdmi 1 on the TV.Can anyone help please. I have factory reset several times

Comments

  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,621 ✭✭✭
    edited 9 May 2020, 10:15AM
    Hi @barryc and welcome to the Community!

    You might want to edit your other post down (a full stop is the minimum), as posting twice with the same issue causes confusion and can actually result in less successful outcomes.

    Some more details, please. What breaks up? Picture? Sound?

    Unplug the Denon, to eliminate it as an issue. Do you still get breakup, just on the TV alone?

    Are you still using the same HDMI cable as before between YouView box and TV? Is it marked as a High Speed cable? If not, that’s your problem. 

    But even if it is High Speed, try a different one - maybe the one that came with the replacement YouView box, maybe the one you were linking to the Denon with. And make sure it isn’t running alongside any other cables, HDMI, Ethernet or mains - ensure it is running in free air, even if just for the purposes of testing.

    Come back and let us know how you get on.

    Oh, and as you have subscription channels, your provider (BT, PlusNet or TT, presumably) should be sorting this for you; have you given them feedback to say the new box hasn’t fixed things?

    But try the advice above first; you can do that without hanging on the phone to anyone.
    I have a low opinion of people who press the Disagree button instead of engaging in reasoned debate. 
    I have an even lower opinion of YouView’s continued policy of letting such people hide behind the cloak of anonymity.
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 9,729 ✭✭✭
    edited 9 May 2020, 11:40AM
    Hi @barryc. All good advice from @Roy.

    Another thought - If your using a replaced box make sure you use the new power adaptor plug that came with it and not the old one.
    I disagree with the disagree as is, as its a joke.
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 228
    edited 9 May 2020, 12:17PM
    From experience the zapper (small box) and the recordable devices don't share the same power cable.
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,621 ✭✭✭
    kodikid said:
    From experience the zapper (small box) and the recordable devices don't share the same power cable.
    Where did the zapper come in? 

    Both old and new boxes @barryc mentions are recording boxes.
    I have a low opinion of people who press the Disagree button instead of engaging in reasoned debate. 
    I have an even lower opinion of YouView’s continued policy of letting such people hide behind the cloak of anonymity.
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 9,729 ✭✭✭
    kodikid said:
    From experience the zapper (small box) and the recordable devices don't share the same power cable.

    I didn't say or state that as the OP @barryc has a recorder box.
    I disagree with the disagree as is, as its a joke.
  • barrycbarryc Member Posts: 10
    I have replaced the Ethernet with class 7 and 2hdmi just in case. Turning off the denon makes no difference.Also I am not getting BT sport channels at all. Was told last Thursday I would get phone call from specialist support team.nothing yet. I think the answer is to change to Sky tv.
  • Tim CTim C Member, Super User Posts: 467 ✭✭
    If you're getting picture breakup and now not getting BT Sport channels, just how is the Youview box connected to the HomeHub - and which version of HomeHub? Sometimes a reboot of the HomeHub is required when the box is replaced.
    Also what sort of speeds do you get over the internet?

  • barrycbarryc Member Posts: 10
    I have home hub 5 and have reset several times. Getting 71 mb speed.i would also add that recordings break up both sound and picture also.in the last day I get black screen when selecting some subscription channels. Thankyou for your interest.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,621 ✭✭✭
    @barryc

    I don’t think we can rule out your TV itself as the cause of these problems, given how much else you have changed.

    Try watching TV direct, not via YouView, and also watching catchup players like the BBC iPlayer, if it is a smart TV, or you have somebody’s Stick to play it from.
    I have a low opinion of people who press the Disagree button instead of engaging in reasoned debate. 
    I have an even lower opinion of YouView’s continued policy of letting such people hide behind the cloak of anonymity.
  • barrycbarryc Member Posts: 10
    Dvb tv play on the tv is fine. I can only access by player through he you view box. I have removed the hdmi from the arc hdmi slot on the tv which runs from the av receiver Leaving the hdmi from youview to hdmi on the tv. I player breaks up.









  • barrycbarryc Member Posts: 10
    I would add that youview in the guide and channel change has been sticky and slow 
  • barrycbarryc Member Posts: 10
    Sorry I forgot I have i player on the tv as an app and this works fine
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 9,729 ✭✭✭
    So your using a hub 5 using a direct ethernet connection and your speed is 71Mbps.
    Yet despite all this, your subscription channels and player apps break up. That shouldn't be happening, so you may have either a line fault or an account error. You really need to speak to BT Technical. Have you posted on the BT forum asking for help?
    I disagree with the disagree as is, as its a joke.
  • barrycbarryc Member Posts: 10
    Yes spoke to them last Thursday they said I would get call from specialist team but would take a few days.i will have to chase them
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 228
    Be warned the " specialist "team"  will do some rudimentary tests (check the line, router etc) then proclaim everything is fine their end but if they send a engineer out and it's a fault with your equipment etc they will bill you handsomely. 
    Either way the hub 5 is vastly inferior to the smart hub so ask for an upgrade. 

    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 9,729 ✭✭✭
    kodikid said:
    Be warned the " specialist "team"  will do some rudimentary tests (check the line, router etc) then proclaim everything is fine their end but if they send a engineer out and it's a fault with your equipment etc they will bill you handsomely. 

    Nothing you said there is true and I think your comments about the technical team are a disgrace. 

    @barryc. The BT moderator/admin team is limited to 5 people at the moment, so are very busy. It can take up to 6 days for the technical team to contact you at the moment, but when they do they will provide you with one-on one support.
    I disagree with the disagree as is, as its a joke.
  • barrycbarryc Member Posts: 10
    I have been sent a new box after the replacement one I had would not re boot. Also got by to send me smart hub. Bought new tv and all is fine.
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 228
    Glad your getting the smart hub, be aware though it's a lot bigger then the home hubs. 
    But as always bigger does mean better,  enjoy.
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • barrycbarryc Member Posts: 10
    Got it all fine now . Thankyou
Sign In or Register to comment.