DTR-T1000 - YVM104

fred_b1oggfred_b1ogg Member Posts: 6
Recently (early May 2020) my DTR-T1000 failed to connect to catchup services proclaiming error YVM104. Seems it couldn't connect to the internet. Did all the usual, then in desperation I entered maintenance mode and selected "Internet/USB recovery delete recordings" wheupon the box downloaded approx 120 MBytes of firmware version 29.107.0.1 from the internet which it then proceeded to install.

It then refused to complete setup, complaining that "We cannot connect to the internet". Attempting manual connect reveals that it has successfully acquired an IPv4 address from the DHCP server. However, the onscreen connect button has no effect.

This might be down to hardware but looks to me like a software problem.

So far neither BT or Youview support have been of any assistance.

Anyone out there seen the same and got a solution?



Tagged:

Comments

  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 567 ✭✭
    Hi fred_b1ogg,
    Welcome to the forum. I think part of the problem is the DTR-T1000 is a very old machine now. But you might have a chance with options 2 factory reset or if no luck, try software option within maintenance mode. It could also be a hard drive issue, but try the suggestions & see how you get on. Please let the forum know how you get on/if you need more help. 

    Don't forget to clap at 8pm! John L

    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • fred_b1oggfred_b1ogg Member Posts: 6
    John, I've tried all the maintenance mode options to no avail. True, it could be a HD problem, but it smacks of software. A description of the meaning behind the error code YVM104 would be helpful. Does anybody actually know.?

  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,895 ✭✭✭
    edited 29 May 2020, 6:57AM
    @fred_b1ogg

    You can consult the YouView Help, which tells you both what the message means, and what you should try in order to fix it:-
    https://support.youview.com/youview-box/error-messages/fix-for-yvm104/
    I have managed, in the past, to make a YouView box fall off the Internet by deliberately setting it to a manual IP address, unused but in the router’s DHCP range, after which it can see the router, but not see through it to the internet.
    (“Why?”, you might ask. “Ah”, I will reply).
    This anomalous state would survive a router reboot, and a YouView soft reboot, but not a Maintenance Mode reboot. Though the simplest fix was to put the box back to automatic IP selection and then soft reboot it.
    I have no idea which part of the chain wasn’t doing its job in restoring good order in the anomalous state - might have been the box, might have been the router.
    Your experience was that the box did the download perfectly for the MM reset, but when it was asked to work like a normal box again, it decided it couldn’t see the internet after all. So yes, it does sound like software.

    The one thing missing from the action you have taken so far is a router reboot. I suggest you put the YouView box in automatic IP selection mode, reboot the router, and any PLAs you have in the Ethernet path to the YouView box, and see if everything is then OK.
    If not, then soft reboot the YouView box by pressing the centre ring for just over 8 seconds, and see if things then work. 
    If still not, reboot the router/PLAs again.
    If still no go, your last resort would be to find the non-DHCP range of IP addresses supported by your router, establishing such a range if it hasn’t got one, and then manually set the IP address on the YouView box to an unused value in that range and try it one last time.
    If this still doesn’t work, though, then as @John L says, the T1000s are getting rather old, and it may be time for a replacement, and I personally wouldn’t bother trying to replace the hard drive on it; it doesn’t sound like a drive problem anyway, since the download in the MM you did worked OK.
    Apropos of MMs, it might be a bit late to mention it, but I would have tried the gentler Option 2 that John mentions, which preserves your recordings, rather than the more drastic option you chose, which doesn’t, and is generally only needed when recording and playback is going wrong.

    Good luck with the above; let’s hope you are not flogging a dead horse here.


    These tests for COVID-19 get right up my nose.
  • fred_b1oggfred_b1ogg Member Posts: 6
    Roy, thanks for you detailed reply. The first place I started was the Youview help that you reference; it didn't. I have tried all the MM options. I dont have any PLAs, and have indeed rebooted my router; I have even tried two different routers.

    In its terminal state, the DTR-T1000, having downloaded its software from the internet, uses DHCP to acquire an  IP address , responds to an ARP from the router  then sits repeatedly issuing and responding to MDNS queries  and broadcasting IGMPv3 Join Group requests. Nothing more.
    You cant configure its IP address manually because there is no reponse to the onscreen "connect" button.

    This all seems to have come about since the withdrawal of the the Youview mobile app, substitution of the BT TV app and integration of the Britbox service all of which I assume required updated software.

    I suspect that you are right. I probably am flogging a dead horse. It might have died of old age. However I suspect it of having been poisoned.



  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Member, Super User Posts: 835 ✭✭✭
    Hi @fred_b1ogg ,
    That's very interesting (IGMP v3). I wonder if you could humour me and say who your internet service provider is, and which make of router you have?
    Thanks
    John
    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
  • fred_b1oggfred_b1ogg Member Posts: 6
    John, its a BT HH5 Running OpenWRT on BTs infinity service FTTC. Is IGMPv3 significant in this context?

  • fred_b1oggfred_b1ogg Member Posts: 6
    John, actually, I was wrong. Its currently connected to my GL-iNet 300M router (also OpenWRT) routed via my HH5. It had been connected directly to my HH5 with similar result. It's just more conventient to test this way.
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,439 ✭✭✭
    This all seems to have come about since the withdrawal of the the Youview mobile app, substitution of the BT TV app and integration of the Britbox service all of which I assume required updated software.
    The most recent software update for BT T1000s was released on August 21st, 2019.
    The BT TV app doesn't work with these boxes and they haven't got Britbox.
    I suspect that you are right. I probably am flogging a dead horse. It might have died of old age. However I suspect it of having been poisoned.
    Do you think that a Bulgarian umbrella might have been used?  :)
  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Member, Super User Posts: 835 ✭✭✭
    edited 29 May 2020, 12:21PM
    John, actually, I was wrong. Its currently connected to my GL-iNet 300M router (also OpenWRT) routed via my HH5. It had been connected directly to my HH5 with similar result. It's just more conventient to test this way.

    Can you briefly remove the HomeHub 5 from your setup, or more specifically connect the T1000 directly to the GL-iNet router so as to prevent the HH5 from interfering with the DHCP process?

    Service provider and IGMP - The T1000 is a retail box but will brand itself as a BT box if your service povider is BT whether or not you have a BT TV subscription. In this case the T1000 will also pick up the subscription channels in the guide even though you won't be able to access them without a subscription. The population of subscription channels in the guide is done through IGMP when the box joins the appropriate multicast stream.

    John.

    EDIT:- text in bold added for clarity!
    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
  • fred_b1oggfred_b1ogg Member Posts: 6
    John, at last someone who knows what they are talking about.This gets more interesting. First, do you know how the T1000 detects who my ISP is?
    Second, could to be that the set up procedure could stall until the appropriate multicast stream is joined? Could it be my routers/firewalls are impeding the process? I must read up on igmp.

    Out of curiosity, do you know which software version was deployed before August 21st, 2019?

    They couldn't get close enough with an umbrella. Must have been a Sumarian charm.

  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,439 ✭✭✭
    edited 29 May 2020, 6:08PM
    Out of curiosity, do you know which software version was deployed before August 21st, 2019?
    The software before 29.107.0, dated August 21st, 2019, for BT T1000s was 29.106.0, dated July 23rd, 2018.
    The Humax retail T1000s were on a different update schedule, and they didn't get beyond 29.106.0, dated July 31st, 2018.
  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Member, Super User Posts: 835 ✭✭✭
    John, at last someone who knows what they are talking about.This gets more interesting. First, do you know how the T1000 detects who my ISP is?
    Second, could to be that the set up procedure could stall until the appropriate multicast stream is joined? Could it be my routers/firewalls are impeding the process? I must read up on igmp.

    Out of curiosity, do you know which software version was deployed before August 21st, 2019?

    They couldn't get close enough with an umbrella. Must have been a Sumarian charm.

    I don't know the exact mechanics of how the box determines which ISP it is connected to, but I believe the "ISP Configuration" is verified against the YouView servers after the box has performed a factory reset (MM >1).
    You should see this in the "Software Information" screen if you get that far. (Initially a factory reset will blitz the branding, so the box shouldn't even be looking for any multicast streams at that stage!)
    For what it's worth I have a couple of Humax T2000 retail box's, and have disabled IGMP on my router, and neither box shows any ill effects. The box shouldn't get stuck, but will be looking for an internet connection which suggests there may be some kind of DHCP problem.
    John.
    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
Sign In or Register to comment.