TalkTalk Software Update 60.48.91 & 72.48.91 / 3.6.216

SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,604 admin
edited 8 June 2020, 5:28PM in Announcements
Hi all, 

Please feel to discuss and provide feedback about the TalkTalk Software Update 60.48.91 & 72.48.91 / 3.6.216 here.

This update contains the following features and changes: 
  • Compatibility with the BT TV app to set remote recordings (for DN372T devices)
  • Britbox
  • Brand page panel update 
  • 'Players & Apps' has been renamed to 'Apps'
  • On screen keyboard
As with all our updates, this is a phased roll out so if you don't see it right away, don't worry, it'll update soon as long as it's connected to the internet. 

Thanks,
Sarah
«1

Comments

  • jimbjimb Member, Super User Posts: 1,246 ✭✭✭
    What on earth is a brand page? 
  • StephenStephen Member Posts: 714 ✭✭✭✭✭
    jimb said:
    What on earth is a brand page? 
    The fullscreen version of the Action Panel which shows you details about many episodes in a series or brand (click through to the release notes to see more info).
    Groups of programmes are either represented in metadata as Brand>Series>Episode (e.g. Killing Eve>Series 1>Episode 1), or Brand>Episode (e.g. EastEnders>02/06/2020). The former will show series tabs that you can skip through in the Brand/Series page, the latter will just have the number of episodes shown above the tiles.

  • jimbjimb Member, Super User Posts: 1,246 ✭✭✭
    @Stephen would I be right in thinking that this is a term that you guys use in house, but which has never been mentioned to us plebs before?  :(
    (Or maybe I've missed this.)
  • thewadesthewades Member Posts: 1
    Will this update allow my dn370 to use the BT app for my phone? 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,025 ✭✭✭
    thewades said:
    Will this update allow my dn370 to use the BT app for my phone? 
    Clicking through the link to the update in @Sarah’s Announcement would have led you to:-
    This software version currently supports these box models: 
    • DN360T

    • DN372T

      So no, alas 😢

    These tests for COVID-19 might get right up my nose, if only I could get one
  • StephenStephen Member Posts: 714 ✭✭✭✭✭
    @jimb you'd be correct I'm afraid, although using "brand" to refer to the encompassing container for serieses or an ongoing series-less thing (such as a soap) is the very tip of a enormous mountain of broadcast jargon which most people would really want to avoid!
  • Richard ListerRichard Lister Member Posts: 29
    great! The BT app works really well thanks. Would like it to show "other" times or channels it's on to remind me to record HD version. Or a filter for HD channels? But I guess I must join another group to suggest that?
    thanks
    Richard
  • scottscott Member, Super User Posts: 2,099 ✭✭✭
    edited 12 June 2020, 8:31PM
    @Richard Lister you can select HD at the bottom of the guide to show only HD channels (where it says ‘all channels’ by default).
    I do agree I miss the ‘also in HD’.
  • Richard ListerRichard Lister Member Posts: 29
    scott said:
    @Richard Lister you can select HD at the bottom of the guide to show only HD channels (where it says ‘all channels’ by default).
    I do agree I miss the ‘also in HD’.
    Thanks I’m so embarrassed to say I missed that. Thank you so much for your politeness. I’d have been a bit sharper! 
    Regards
    Richard
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 9,866 ✭✭✭
    scott said:
    @Richard Lister you can select HD at the bottom of the guide to show only HD channels (where it says ‘all channels’ by default).
    I do agree I miss the ‘also in HD’.

    Not on mine it doesn't.
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • scottscott Member, Super User Posts: 2,099 ✭✭✭
    edited 15 June 2020, 11:17AM
    @Visionman you must have a different version to every other person then


  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 9,866 ✭✭✭
    Ah gotcha. I am on a different skin. My options are at the top.
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • DarrenDarren Member, Super User Posts: 370 ✭✭
    edited 15 June 2020, 8:56PM
    Like  @Visionman options are on the top for me as on the EPG on my Youview box as well as app on iPad but options are the same as posted on on the app on my iPhone.
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,109 ✭✭✭
    Mine "moved" to the bottom after a recent(ish) update. Version 4.0.0
  • StevieboyStevieboy Member Posts: 51
    Hi, I posted this in it's own thread but doesn't look like anyone has seen it. Posting here instead.
    I have been seeing a couple off issues on my TalkTalk You view box (DN372T) since this upgrade.
    Some programmes are not being recorded even though they are set to Series record e.g. BBC4 (SD) Rise of the Nazis recorded OK on Monday, missed Tuesday's episode. I cancelled it yesterday as I'd realised i'd seen it before.
    Holby City BBC1 (SD) was recorded on Tuesday but when i checked on the Guide on Tuesday day it did not have the record icon. when i looked in the Schedule, it showed that Holby City was scheduled to be record.
    Navigating around the menus/software seems generally slower too.
  • SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,604 admin
    Stevieboy said:
    Hi, I posted this in it's own thread but doesn't look like anyone has seen it. Posting here instead.
    I have been seeing a couple off issues on my TalkTalk You view box (DN372T) since this upgrade.
    Some programmes are not being recorded even though they are set to Series record e.g. BBC4 (SD) Rise of the Nazis recorded OK on Monday, missed Tuesday's episode. I cancelled it yesterday as I'd realised i'd seen it before.
    Holby City BBC1 (SD) was recorded on Tuesday but when i checked on the Guide on Tuesday day it did not have the record icon. when i looked in the Schedule, it showed that Holby City was scheduled to be record.
    Navigating around the menus/software seems generally slower too.
    Hi @Stevieboy

    Sorry for missing your other post. 

    Can you please let us know the following information:
    • If you are with TalkTalk as a subscription provider
    • Did these programmes fail to record or just not record at all? 
    • Did you have any other recordings set to record at the same time? 
    • Can you please take a photo of the recordings page in MyTV?
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • StevieboyStevieboy Member Posts: 51
    Sarah said:
    Stevieboy said:
    Hi, I posted this in it's own thread but doesn't look like anyone has seen it. Posting here instead.
    I have been seeing a couple off issues on my TalkTalk You view box (DN372T) since this upgrade.
    Some programmes are not being recorded even though they are set to Series record e.g. BBC4 (SD) Rise of the Nazis recorded OK on Monday, missed Tuesday's episode. I cancelled it yesterday as I'd realised i'd seen it before.
    Holby City BBC1 (SD) was recorded on Tuesday but when i checked on the Guide on Tuesday day it did not have the record icon. when i looked in the Schedule, it showed that Holby City was scheduled to be record.
    Navigating around the menus/software seems generally slower too.
    Hi @Stevieboy

    Sorry for missing your other post. 

    Can you please let us know the following information:
    • If you are with TalkTalk as a subscription provider
    • Did these programmes fail to record or just not record at all? 
    • Did you have any other recordings set to record at the same time? 
    • Can you please take a photo of the recordings page in MyTV?
    Thanks,
    Sarah
    Hi Sarah, thanks for the comment.
    Answers are:
    1. I have a talktalk branded box and my ISP is talktalk but i do not subscribe to their TV package.
    2. They just did not record at all
    3. Difficult to say as soemtimes i do not see the record icon in the TV Guide but i think the answer is no.
    4. Do you want a photo of the page showing what has been recorded or scheduled? I have watched a few things since Tuesday and deleted them.

    thanks
  • Anyone else still waiting for this update, two and a half months since it was announced....
  • SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,604 admin
    Anyone else still waiting for this update, two and a half months since it was announced....
    Hi Michael, 
    This software update should have finished rolling out by the end of June. Can you please try manually updating your box via Settings > Software Information? 
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • Hi Sarah
    Box says I have latest version, 72.48.87/3.6.162. 
    Is there a way to force the update?
    Thanks
    Michael
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,025 ✭✭✭
    edited 20 August 2020, 9:46PM
    Hi Sarah
    Box says I have latest version, 72.48.87/3.6.162. 
    Is there a way to force the update?
    Thanks
    Michael
    @“Michael Lucas”

    You can do a software update manually in Settings, but only if the latest release is waiting for you anyway, and would update overnight if you left it.

    Do you switch your box right off at night? If so, leave it on, in Standby, so it can update itself.

    Is it connected to the internet? Can you watch catchup? If not, you won’t get updates.

    Otherwise, it’s maybe got itself stuck, as your box is way behind, and needs the 8-second reset, a Maintenance Mode 2 reset, or even an MM4.

    Try these if nothing above fixes it:-

    https://support.youview.com/youview-box/box-and-remote/using-maintenance-mode/
    These tests for COVID-19 might get right up my nose, if only I could get one
  • sbuccsbucc Member Posts: 9
    edited 27 September 2020, 7:21AM
    I think this update is the cause of the sudden appearance of a YVM607 error. My box (DN360T) has never had a problem talking to my TV over HDMI, but now I get the error, with resolution of 640x480 and no sound. I have tried all the suggestions in the troubleshooting page for this error code, without success. The error stays with 3 different cables and 3 different ports on the TV. The TV is not the problem, as it displays at 1080p when connected with a Chromecast and a PC. My TV is rather old, so I wonder if this update has, for no valid reason, increased the minimum HDMI version required for HDCP connection.
    I'm now using the SCART connection, but of course 576i looks rather ugly compared to 1080p.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,025 ✭✭✭
    edited 27 September 2020, 2:23PM
    @sbucc

    The one thing that the troubleshooting page for YVM607 does not mention is doing a Maintenance Mode reset:-

    https://support.youview.com/youview-box/box-and-remote/using-maintenance-mode/

    I suggest you try an option 2 reset, having noted the need to copy certain details before starting, as you will have to manually restore them afterwards. 

    If this completes successfully, do an option 4 reset before setting things back up.

    These 2 resets will completely refresh your software, still leaving your recordings intact.

    Please let us know if this fixes things; and if not, when returning, please let us know the make and model of your TV.
    These tests for COVID-19 might get right up my nose, if only I could get one
  • sbuccsbucc Member Posts: 9
    Hi @Roy, thank you for the suggestion, however I've been searching the forum high and low, so I'd tried them already, I even tried option 3, reinstall from internet.
    The TV is a Sharp LC-32D65E.
    The one thing I'd really like to try is downgrading the firmware, but I couldn't find a file to update via USB, maybe you can help with this?
  • Stevef_fr8ysStevef_fr8ys Member, Super User Posts: 306 ✭✭
    edited 28 September 2020, 12:27PM
    Not wishing to steal @Roy 's thunder, it is not possible to downgrade the firmware on YouView boxes.
  • sbuccsbucc Member Posts: 9
    @Stevef_fr8ys, yeah, I know that's usually the case, but sometimes "impossible" just means really really difficult, I'm hoping that's the case here...
  • Stevef_fr8ysStevef_fr8ys Member, Super User Posts: 306 ✭✭
    sbucc said:
    @Stevef_fr8ys, yeah, I know that's usually the case, but sometimes "impossible" just means really really difficult, I'm hoping that's the case here...
    No sorry, it means impossible. Even if you could, it would update overnight to the latest software again.
  • sbuccsbucc Member Posts: 9
    Ok. Well, let's hope there is another fix for my problem then...
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,464 ✭✭✭
    edited 28 September 2020, 11:29PM
    sbucc said:
    I think this update is the cause of the sudden appearance of a YVM607 error. My box (DN360T) has never had a problem talking to my TV over HDMI, but now I get the error, with resolution of 640x480 and no sound. I have tried all the suggestions in the troubleshooting page for this error code, without success. The error stays with 3 different cables and 3 different ports on the TV. The TV is not the problem, as it displays at 1080p when connected with a Chromecast and a PC. My TV is rather old, so I wonder if this update has, for no valid reason, increased the minimum HDMI version required for HDCP connection.
    I'm now using the SCART connection, but of course 576i looks rather ugly compared to 1080p.
    When did the problem start @sbucc? This update was released on the 9th June, so your box probably received it by the end of that month.
    The HDMI socket on your Youview box could be damaged. I think that an HDMI plug makes nineteen connections with the socket. They might not be all in use, but an error would show up if one of the ones that are in use isn't connecting properly.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,025 ✭✭✭
    Not wishing to steal @Roy 's thunder, it is not possible to downgrade the firmware on YouView boxes.
    @Stevef_fr8ys

    Steal it by all means! 

    Not only does it share the load, but it gets the poster an answer while I have been spending all day reduced to a gibbering idiot by a work laptop that doesn’t (work), and company Policies that deprive me of Admin mode on the £500 laptop which is failing to let me administer company servers doing millions of £’s worth of business 😢
    These tests for COVID-19 might get right up my nose, if only I could get one
Sign In or Register to comment.