Powerline Adapters

jonjosephjonjoseph Member Posts: 36
Just in the last hour I noticed a mention of Powerline Adapters in the Super Simple Set-up .That was after ordering an internet splitter . After ordering that I realised I needed a patch cord to get the splitter connecter into the wall .Then I can work my laptop and Youview together. 
But the Powerline Adapter will not work as the router is on the first floor and that has a different circuit from the ground floor.Each circuit goes back to the main fuse box.So my late connection with a splitter and patch will have to do for now . 
 I may be wrong. Maybe these connecters work via the main fuse box and would cover all three floors in the house .

Comments

  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,400 ✭✭✭
    PLAs should work OK between floors provided the ring main for each floor is connected to the same consumer unit.
    What do you mean by an internet splitter?
    A network RJ45 splitter can be used to connect two devices to an ethernet port, but it is only able to work with one device at a time.
    A network switch is a better solution. It allows several devices to use one ethernet port simultaneously.
  • Rob PRob P Member Posts: 65
    jonjoseph said:
    Just in the last hour I noticed a mention of Powerline Adapters in the Super Simple Set-up .That was after ordering an internet splitter . After ordering that I realised I needed a patch cord to get the splitter connecter into the wall .Then I can work my laptop and Youview together. 
    But the Powerline Adapter will not work as the router is on the first floor and that has a different circuit from the ground floor.Each circuit goes back to the main fuse box.So my late connection with a splitter and patch will have to do for now . 
     I may be wrong. Maybe these connecters work via the main fuse box and would cover all three floors in the house .
    Hi, that should be OK, my old house was setup the same way ie different circuits for upstairs and down, into the one fustbox. Powerline Adapters worked fine for me so as long as your house wiring is in good shape you should be fine. You do need to make sure the adaptors are plugged straight into the wall and not into any extension lead for best results, and definitely not into a surge-protected extension lead.

    Good luck!
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,400 ✭✭✭
    jonesh said:
    PLAs should work OK between floors provided the ring main for each floor is connected to the same consumer unit.
    Confirmed by @Rob P .
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,787 ✭✭✭
    jonjoseph said:
    Just in the last hour I noticed a mention of Powerline Adapters in the Super Simple Set-up .That was after ordering an internet splitter . After ordering that I realised I needed a patch cord to get the splitter connecter into the wall .Then I can work my laptop and Youview together. 
    But the Powerline Adapter will not work as the router is on the first floor and that has a different circuit from the ground floor.Each circuit goes back to the main fuse box.So my late connection with a splitter and patch will have to do for now . 
     I may be wrong. Maybe these connecters work via the main fuse box and would cover all three floors in the house .
    @jonjoseph

    Good advice above.

    Splitters are a waste of time and money. You can get a switch for about £12, and use multiple devices, all at once. 

    You need the same number of cables for a switch as for a splitter, but you do need a power point for the (supplied) power supply for the switch.

    I take it your laptop doesn’t have WiFi?

    I’m not sure about connecting your splitter into the wall? Our house has Ethernet cables wired in from where the router is placed to the three bedrooms and the kitchen, but that’s pretty unusual.

    As regards ring mains, two really separate circuits would result in two separate meters. If you only have one meter, you should be able to use PLAs from any room with a mains socket to any other.

    As an example, we use the built-in Ethernet connection from the router to the back bedroom, out into an Ethernet switch, which connects the YouView box there, the Hive Hub, and a PLA, the other end of which is in the garden room over a further mains extension from the consumer unit out to the mini-unit there, and the PLA at that end provides both an Ethernet connection and a WiFi repeater. 

    All set and forget; I have never had to do more than reboot the router from time to time, and even that mostly for problems elsewhere in the network.

    Not that you would need anything remotely that complex, I hope, but it shows what can be done
    Three cheers for reasoned debate, whether for or against
  • jonjosephjonjoseph Member Posts: 36
    I can start with such a confusing subject by describing the splitter I ordered . It`s just a tiny blue ethernet plug . One female socket one side and two f sockets the other side.  Here`s me thinking --Co axial cable splitters ?.
        I wanted to avoid Wi-Fi. My laptop is a recent Lenovo .It could probably do Wi-fi .  
      This house was rewired recently and internet plugs are all over the place but only one where I need two . 
      For some reason my son , who seems to know a lot more than me about it , disconnected some plugs and left covers off with nothing connected to them . The router has only 3 plugs fitted.   All the other wires waiting to be plugged in have paper labels attached but no writing on them . He has aspbergers and my wife does not want him to get upset . Maybe I should write a play about it .
      So the tiny blue splitter being hauled across the oceans from Hong Kong may not work either ?   Oh well .
       Built in confusion is helped by sellers assuming everybody wants Wi-fi  but they try not to make that too clear .  Confusion is very good for the economy .
  • jonjosephjonjoseph Member Posts: 36
    Multiple switches ,hopefully are on ebay . I thought the splitter would work with my laptop and also Youview since trying to log onto one of the iplayers . They assumed I was already using a laptop but that had been switched off to use the Youview. So they gave me a code number. Then I had to switch back to the laptop. da -da -da  .Did the stuff as instructed .Then switched back to find I had timed out or some other insane reason . Youview could not manage with one plug like me . Hence more confusion . 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,787 ✭✭✭
    @jonjoseph

    Gosh, where to start?

    OK, so your house, like ours, is cabled for Ethernet. Good start.

    But on the subject of Ethernet splitters, I’m amazed they even make such a thing. I can see a very, very specialised use for such a thing, but it is totally unsuitable for what you are trying to do with it. You simply can’t use it to switch away from one device to another, and then expect the connection to the first device to have persisted when you switch back.

    The adverts say things like:-
    • Note: This Ethernet splitter allows two computers to share one Ethernet line ONE AT A TIME, but it doesn't support both computers to connect onto the internet simultaneously. Just one output port is working.
    which I’m sure you realised, but they don’t explain that when you switch away from a connection, it is dropped by the router.

    So these things are marginally useful if you are swapping connections from day to day, but not from minute to minute.

    And it’s not even really a splitter, it’s a switch; but they can’t call it a switch, because an internet switch is the actually useful thing you should have bought, for a few quid more than this swapper, that lets you seamlessly use multiple devices all at once. 4, maybe even 8.

    Try your laptop over WiFi. If it is OK, you can use the one Ethernet connection for the YouView box, and the doobery you have bought can go to landfill.

    My wife, who knows about these things, suggests you distract your son with some harmless but fascinating toy, like Lego, so he won’t bother to notice that you have reassembled the sockets he has taken apart, and so won’t get upset.

    Finally, I thought I had found a good title for your play -The Wire - but it turns out it has already been used 😢
    Three cheers for reasoned debate, whether for or against
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,400 ✭✭✭
    I've got a Doobery @Roy. I use it to Listen to the Music.  :)

    This ethernet switch would do the job. It's got a plastic case. Metal cased ones cost a few quid more.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,787 ✭✭✭
    jonesh said:
    I've got a Doobery @Roy. I use it to Listen to the Music.  :) 
    You like Bros?
    Three cheers for reasoned debate, whether for or against
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,400 ✭✭✭
    I've been overcome by a wave of nausea.
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,400 ✭✭✭
    You should know by now that I prefer Wham.  :p
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,787 ✭✭✭
    jonesh said:
    You should know by now that I prefer Wham.  :p
    As the YouView box said to the Present/Following indicator, ‘Wake me up before you go go’ 🎼🎸🎶🎤🎵🎧🎷
    Three cheers for reasoned debate, whether for or against
  • jonjosephjonjoseph Member Posts: 36
    A glimmer of light today . The router plugs apparently  have been marked with a tiny number to simplify connection. To quote my Dad from years ago "Nobody tells me anything ."  So the internet plug behind my chair can be plugged in  for the laptop and the one by the tv in the opposite corner can work the Youview .  The ethernet connection supplied only just reaches straight across the front of the tv . That will need replacing . I hope it`s a Cat 6 one.  That`s me showing off .
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,400 ✭✭✭
    If the installed cabling is Cat5e, which is likely, there is no point in using Cat6 from the wall socket.
    Cat5e is more than adequate for a home network.
  • jonjosephjonjoseph Member Posts: 36
    In the Youview package (cardboard box containing the machine ) there was a white cable.That had all sorts of information printed on it . No mention of cats though .
    The numbering system my son used drew a blank . Below the socket a tiny 1/4 inch square paper label had fallen off .It had a number 8 on it. At the router I found the cable 8 to match . Plugged in the only vacant hole and went back to the living room . Tv connected to internet wall plug OK. Laptop connected to the other internet socket in the opposite corner . 
    Laptop showed No Internet Connection . 
      So maybe the socket was wired in wrong by the electrician.  Is that likely or possible ?
    A Powerline Connector would be a waste of money if the sockets are wired up wrong or rewired wrong by my son or just left with a hole in the wall and six wires sprouting into thin air .  All this wiring interference happened before I knew about it. Hard to get any answers or information about things in this house .
       Now I am checking the price and quality of Punch down tools . I used to be a panel wireman so it won`t be too hard . But will I ever enjoy anything when it`s all sorted out ?  The biggest curse of all time is all these acronyms and frantic attempts by techies to get as far away from the English language as possible . I hate all of it .
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,787 ✭✭✭
    edited 16 June 2020, 10:02PM
    You are reminding me that I must rewatch Stressed Eric 😛

    The Ethernet cabling in this house is socket to socket, so I need local tails (short Ethernet cables) at each end. I had to figure out which cable went to which room, but that was easy; just plug in a YouView box and wait for the tell-tale warbling light on the connection while our (not autistic) son connected to the various sockets at the router end. Label, and move on, until all four rooms checked out.

    But we didn’t have to contend with wires hanging out of the wall, which isn’t the way to do it, and nor with anyone having swapped round the wires within the connectors. Though they are colour-coded if you need to get that straight too.

    More useful than a punchdown tool here (though I do possess one) is a big hammer. This is to bring down sharply on the fingers of anyone who messes with the cables 🤚🔨😱

    TLAs are a bear though, aren’t they?
    Three cheers for reasoned debate, whether for or against
  • jonjosephjonjoseph Member Posts: 36
    TLA in the list of 88 means Three Letter Acronym. How`s that ?  The one at the end is about Tamil Nadu in India but we can ignore that one for now .
  • jonjosephjonjoseph Member Posts: 36
    Just checking from previous information; A Cat 6 cable will do no harm as it future proofs  something .  Connections to sockets would be inspected for the colour order on the pins (?)  Sad that the 2 types are completely opposite to each other . But in my case I only need to check for one pattern of colours (?) which match the cable in the youview box .
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,787 ✭✭✭
    edited 18 June 2020, 7:22AM
    jonjoseph said:
    Just checking from previous information; A Cat 6 cable will do no harm as it future proofs  something .  Connections to sockets would be inspected for the colour order on the pins (?)  Sad that the 2 types are completely opposite to each other . But in my case I only need to check for one pattern of colours (?) which match the cable in the youview box .
    Yes to Cat 6. Might not be better, but won’t be worse.

    You need to make sure that the cable colours in the remote end socket match   the colours in the flying lead at the router end. And yes, a socket has to mirror a plug. We might hope that these colours will match those in the supplied YouView Ethernet cable, but it’s more important that they make an accurate straight-through cable connection out of what’s coming out of the router.
    Three cheers for reasoned debate, whether for or against
  • jonjosephjonjoseph Member Posts: 36
    Delving further into my mysterious house full of dud ethernet plugs . Today I thought maybe some plugs were labelled wrong so I began fitting the unused plugs into the router in sequence to eliminate any bad ones .  Then my wife says "All the plugs coiled up and tied with blue wool don`t work ." That left 8, 7, and 10 .None working on my corner of the living room .  
     Also my son has checked  the sockets with a tester .I never knew he had one of those . Bottom line seems to be the electrician who fitted them has made mistakes. Or maybe repeated the same mistake many times .  My wife is reluctant to call the electrician to explain himself .
      Rather than unscrewing each socket and looking inside --the "Proper Switch" mentioned earlier would be best . 
       So what make of Switch would be recommended ?  Most don`t have enough to identify themselves on ebay .  How do you tell them apart  ? And what price would guarantee success . Something without a curved top would be preferable. If it can hang on the wall --even better .
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,400 ✭✭✭
    edited 28 June 2020, 10:07PM
    jonjoseph said:
    Also my son has checked  the sockets with a tester .I never knew he had one of those . Bottom line seems to be the electrician who fitted them has made mistakes. Or maybe repeated the same mistake many times .  My wife is reluctant to call the electrician to explain himself .
    Electricians aren't necessarily the best people to do network cabling. Arial fitters usually have the expertise to do the work.
    jonjoseph said:
    Rather than unscrewing each socket and looking inside --the "Proper Switch" mentioned earlier would be best . 
       So what make of Switch would be recommended ?  Most don`t have enough to identify themselves on ebay .  How do you tell them apart  ? And what price would guarantee success . Something without a curved top would be preferable. If it can hang on the wall --even better .
    All ethernet switches do the same job, so the make/brand doesn't really matter. TP-link and Netgear are the big names in the business.
    The cheapest ones have plastic cases. Those with metal cases cost a few quid more. The simplest ones have five ports, one in and four out. They are available with more ports if you require them. They are all either desktop or wall mounted, but ours is behind the TV stand.
    They are powered, so they need to be near a mains socket.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,787 ✭✭✭
    @jonjoseph

    Buy your switch from Amazon, Curry’s or Argos, not eBay. The £12 TP-Link shown here will be perfectly adequate for your needs:-

    https://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/computing-accessories/networking/network-routers-and-switches/network-switches/321_4426_32071_xx_xx/0-25-criteria.html

    And any small saving you might make by getting a Chinese no-name will likely be massively outweighed by the trouble it will give you just reading the instructions, if any, let alone ensuring that it operates correctly, and will continue to do so.

    And more trouble is just what you don’t need right now.

    Just FYI, here’s what my nerve centre looks like:-



    The plate on the left is the outlets for the four Ethernet cables that go to other rooms. The two white tails coming off it are short connection cables to the router, a Netgear Nighthawk, at bottom. The wall plate centre is for the terrestrial aerial, 2 taps for satellite (which I don’t have) and what should have been a feed from the master BT socket in the hall, though I actually now have the gurt thing to the right of the plate for this, put there by an Openreach engineer would couldn’t track down why my BT Home Hub wasn’t working, and though it might be due to where the master socket was. So instead of a nice chased-in socket, I have this lump, though it is normally hidden behind the plant I moved to get this picture. When the Home Hub carried on failing, I got the Nighthawk, which is what I should have done in the first place, and not needed the lump. The white box is a Philips Hue controller. We CBA to work light switches, so we just say “Hey Google, lounge on” when we come into the room.
    Three cheers for reasoned debate, whether for or against
  • jonjosephjonjoseph Member Posts: 36
    Roy  Thankyou so much . You are a scholar and a gentleman .
    Believe it or not a few years ago I fitted up a satellite system all on my own from scratch . Elevation angles etc . Ladder up the wall . No problem . Not even a meter .I used the shadow at noon and an ordinance survey map for the angle .
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 15,787 ✭✭✭
    @jonjoseph

    This reminds me of the joke that ends “standing up in a hammock”, which I mustn’t tell here 🤣

    Three cheers for reasoned debate, whether for or against
Sign In or Register to comment.