Failed recordings on Channel 11 since Sky Arts replaced Pick

I never had issues with failed recordings when channel 11 was Pick TV. I wasn’t pleased when 11 became Sky Arts because my signal for Pick TV’s new channel is too weak so lost that channel. Anyway, I digress! I was too young first time around for Tales of the Unexpected so seeing Sky Arts have 2 episodes twice daily I decided to record them. Not one episode has recorded. My box is always on standby. You can tell it’s starting to record, but all I get at the end is Failed Recordings. I googled the issue and found this topic is all over the BT TV Forums, but no explanation as to why it’s happening. (I’m not a BT or Talk Talk customer, bought my box independently). I contacted Freeview, so unhelpful, so though I’d try on here. I’ve reset box etc but still no recordings. Thanks I’m advance.

Comments

  • Thanks in advance, not I’m advance. Flippin’ autocorrect!
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,111 ✭✭✭
    @Claire Twine

    There a little chevron (downward arrow) top right on each of your postings. 

    If you click it, you can Edit that posting.

    The moving finger writes, and having writ
    Goes back, and makes a better job of it.

    Digital Snopake.

    I find it very useful...😎
    These tests for COVID-19 might get right up my nose, if only I could get one
  • zulu17zulu17 Member, Super User Posts: 1,028 ✭✭
    I thought Pick and Sky Arts are both transmitted on the same Freeview mux (ARQ A)  so I would expected either both or neither channels to be found when tuning.
  • LukеLukе Member Posts: 49
    zulu17 said:
    I thought Pick and Sky Arts are both transmitted on the same Freeview mux (ARQ A)  so I would expected either both or neither channels to be found when tuning.
    Yes, Pick and Sky Arts are on the same mux.
    Also it is only the LCN for Pick that has changed.  Pick has had its LCN changed but its physical channel appears unchanged.  Non-retuned Freeview receivers that I know of are still receiving it fine with LCN 11 continuing to be used by those un-retuned receivers.

    I googled the issue and found this topic is all over the BT TV Forums, but no explanation as to why it’s happening.
    Please would you supply some links as I can only find one BT Forum discussion on the subject

    It is handy when posting the same question on multiple forums to say what you are doing and provide links.  That way anyone who replies won't be wasting their time by restating what has already been suggested. It would also provide a link to read what other information you have given on the issue.






  • jimbjimb Member, Super User Posts: 1,257 ✭✭✭
    Lukе said:

    It is handy when posting the same question on multiple forums to say what you are doing and provide links.  That way anyone who replies won't be wasting their time by restating what has already been suggested. It would also provide a link to read what other information you have given on the issue.
       :)
  • Claire TwineClaire Twine Member Posts: 59
    edited 25 September 2020, 8:02AM
    I didn’t post on the BT forum. Sorry, but I’m not that technical. I’m just asking for help. Don’t worry, it’s not important. I just won’t record the channel. Thank you anyway.
  • SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,618 admin
    Hi @Claire Twine
    We are aware of this issue and are actively investigating to try and resolve this asap. I'll update here when we get any new information. 
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 657 ✭✭
    I didn’t post on the BT forum. Sorry, but I’m not that technical. I’m just asking for help. Don’t worry, it’s not important. I just won’t record the channel. Thank you anyway.
    Hi Claire,
    It is important & I hope the problem is solved for you. Very frustrating & don't worry about not being technical. You have a device in your living room that you use everyday. The forum is very useful for solving problems, getting tips + learning as you go on. Everyone's at a different learning curve. It doesn't help with some of the sarcastic remarks, I agree!

    Claire, I know this might be a pain, but it might be worth doing a full retune of channels. Box might have got confused with channel changeover. UNPLUG aerial, scan for channels to obtain NIL channels (this clears channel memory from firmware on Youview box), then REPLUG aerial in back of Youview box & do a retune again. Hopefully this might solve problem. It's worth a try!

    But before you do this, make a note of Recording schedule on either camera or notepad, so you can reschedule again after retune. The box might even automatically update your schedules again from the server - your box's data is stored on cloud. Please let forum know how you get on/good luck.  Have a good day! John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 378
    edited 25 September 2020, 10:34AM
    Well said John,  it's a shame that not everyone is as polite and courteous as your good self.
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • zulu17zulu17 Member, Super User Posts: 1,028 ✭✭
    edited 25 September 2020, 11:34AM
    I suggest that people await information and advice as the cause has I believed been identified.
  • SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,618 admin
    Hi @Claire Twine

    We have identified the cause of this issue and BT have fixed it this afternoon so you should no longer encounter this problem but please let us know if it's still happening. 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • barnpiecebarnpiece Member Posts: 3
    This is what BT say on their forum (see the entry at 17:16 today):
    https://community.bt.com/t5/YouView-from-BT/Recording-Sky-Arts-on-Freeview-on-BT-Box/m-p/2097434#M59118
    Richard
Sign In or Register to comment.