Pairing BT Box Pro remote to Tv

Has anyone figured out how to pair the box pro remote to their TV. It's really annoying having to use 2 remotes.

Comments

  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 1,018 ✭✭
    You'll be better asking that question on BT youview. 
    This relatively new box as yet to grace the presence of the majority of visitors to this site.
    Oh wait
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,458 ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2021, 7:38PM
    @kodikid @Btboxpronew

    You wouldn’t believe how many people you can help, even if you haven’t got the kit they have, just by finding the manual online and reading it to them 😛

    https://www.bt.com/content/dam/bt/help/f1-box-/BT-TV-Box-Pro-Wired-User-Guide.pdf

    However, in this case, I have initially drawn something of a blank 😢

    Set up your remote
    Install the batteries by removing the plastic protector and press the power button. The remote control will automatically pair with the TV Box and programme itself to control your TV as well.

    There is no deader dead end than something that is supposed to happen automatically, and doesn’t.

    But all is not lost - the cheery manual goes on to say:-

    Need some help?
    If you need any help, bt.com/help/tv is a good place to go. We’ve got common questions and answers that will help you solve any problems you may be having, and other tips with getting the most out of your service.
    Or you can chat with us online (any time between 7am and 11pm) at bt.com/contact
    You can speak to us on the phone too. Just call 0800 111 4567 anytime between 8am and 9pm.

    augmenting the advice that @kodikid gave, where I found this:-
    https://www.bt.com/help/tv
    though I don’t think it applies to this new Pro box at all. So another dead end 😢

    But
    https://community.bt.com/t5/YouView-from-BT/BT-Pro-remote/m-p/2166071#M62594
    may have come up trumps, from exactly where @kodikid suggested you go:-

    Here’s what ‘automatically’ means:-
    The big difference with the new remote is that instead of having to enter a code to pair with the TV, the box uses the HDMI connection to ask the TV what it is. It then tells the remote, which configures the buttons accordingly.

    So you need the TV On, and directly connected to the Pro box by HDMI and not via any other equipment (for setup at least). 

    If this wasn’t the case initially, you can try re-pairing the remote now, having put the TV on, and linked it via a direct HDMI connection, with:-
    1. Press the Home and 9 buttons at the same time
    2. Hold down the buttons until the LED around the BT icon flashes purple three times
    If this still doesn’t work, your TV may be currently incompatible with the remote, in which case the advice is to join that thread stating the make and model of TV (what is it, by the way?) and BT will look at getting it included.

    Do please let us know how you get on with all this.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • HogarthHogarth Member Posts: 1
    I've just had a Pro box and the Remote wouldn't control my TV. The HDMI cable goes from the box via my Amp to the LGTV.
    The problem was solved as follows: -
    Turn both the box and the TV off, remove the existing HDMI leads from the box and the TV and replace them with a single one that connected the TV directly to the box.
    Turn on the Box and the TV (my TV automatically turns on when there is a HDMI signal).
    Press Home and the 9 key until the remote flashes 3 times.
    Pressing and HOLDING the BT button should now shut down the box and the TV. (On mine it will not control the sound - as the Amp is not active.)
    Remove the direct HDMI cable and replace it with the cables connecting via the amp/soundbar.
    Turn on the box again and the remote should now be able to control the TV On/Off and volume.


  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,458 ✭✭✭
    Hogarth said:
    I've just had a Pro box and the Remote wouldn't control my TV. The HDMI cable goes from the box via my Amp to the LGTV.
    The problem was solved as follows: -
    (Method as above)
    @Hogarth

    Or by reading my posting, above yours, which has the why, as well as the how 😛
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • TerrylynchTerrylynch Member Posts: 3
    Thanks so much this worked for my Toshiba UHD. 
  • TerrylynchTerrylynch Member Posts: 3
    Thanks so much this worked for my Toshiba UHD. 
    Oops spoke too soon. It’s not worked for the power or source button however does control the volume. 
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 1,018 ✭✭
    I'm no expert but even I know a HDMI lead has no connection whatsoever with the pro remote 
    Oh wait
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,458 ✭✭✭
    edited 27 November 2021, 5:41PM
    kodikid said:
    I'm no expert but even I know a HDMI lead has no connection whatsoever with the pro remote 
    @kodikid

    Incorrect.

    Funny, I thought you had one of these boxes?

    The way it works is that when you first (or after a Home/9 reset of the remote), power on the Pro box, it interrogates whatever is at the other end of the HDMI cable plugged into it and, if it recognises the device at the other end, automatically programs the remote to control it.

    Which, ideally, would be your TV; but if, like @Hogarth above, you wire the Pro box into your AV amp, then you (probably) wind up with a still-unprogrammed remote, or (possibly, but I think the chance remote) wind up with one that works a few features on the AV amp.

    Either way, you don’t end up with one that will control your TV. Not, at least, until you connect the Pro box directly by HDMI to the TV and reset the remote.

    Which, in a nutshell, is the connection between the HDMI lead and the remote.

    Anyway, all this is clearly laid out, both by me and by @Hogarth above, and if you’d read either, it would have saved us both a post here 😢
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 1,018 ✭✭
    edited 27 November 2021, 6:55PM
    Roy said:
    kodikid said:
    I'm no expert but even I know a HDMI lead has no connection whatsoever with the pro remote 
    @kodikid

    Incorrect.

    Funny, I thought you had one of these boxes?

    The way it works is that when you first (or after a Home/9 reset of the remote), power on the Pro box, it interrogates whatever is at the other end of the HDMI cable plugged into it and, if it recognises the device at the other end, automatically programs the remote to control it.

    Which, ideally, would be your TV; but if, like @Hogarth above, you wire the Pro box into your AV amp, then you (probably) wind up with a still-unprogrammed remote, or (possibly, but I think the chance remote) wind up with one that works a few features on the AV amp.

    Either way, you don’t end up with one that will control your TV. Not, at least, until you connect the Pro box directly by HDMI to the TV and reset the remote.

    Which, in a nutshell, is the connection between the HDMI lead and the remote.

    Anyway, all this is clearly laid out, both by me and by @Hogarth above, and if you’d read either, it would have saved us both a post here 😢
    Which proves my point....
    I'm no expert. 
    P.S
    Actually have 2 of the bad boys. 
    Oh wait
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,651 ✭✭✭
    The gloating hurts.  :'( 
    :)
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 1,018 ✭✭
    Oh dear did it come across as gloating?

    A new Mercedes or a box at Liverpool would be impressive not 2 grey market pvr's bought on e bay.
    Oh wait
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,651 ✭✭✭
    edited 28 November 2021, 1:59PM
    kodikid said:
    Oh dear did it come across as gloating?

    A new Mercedes or a box at Liverpool would be impressive not 2 grey market pvr's bought on e bay.
    It didn't.
    I didn't make it clear that I was referring, in jest, to the knowledgeable people who kindly correct us when we get something wrong.  :)
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 1,018 ✭✭
    Yes no one likes a know all😉
    Oh wait
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,458 ✭✭✭
    edited 28 November 2021, 10:42PM
    jonesh said:
    kodikid said:
    Oh dear did it come across as gloating?

    A new Mercedes or a box at Liverpool would be impressive not 2 grey market pvr's bought on e bay.
    It didn't.
    I didn't make it clear that I was referring, in jest, to the knowledgeable people who kindly correct us when we get something wrong.  :)
    @jonesh

    I wasn’t gloating - actually, I thought I was being slightly acerbic at having to make an unnecessary post, when the answer was clear in preceding postings in the thread.

    Gloating would be my sending @kodikid a picture of me in my box at Liverpool (if I had one, that is) 😛
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
Sign In or Register to comment.