BT Software Update 0.4.212 - Wi-Fi

SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,760 admin
edited 24 September 2021, 10:19AM in Announcements
Hi all, 

The BT Software Update 0.4.212 is now available for BT TV Box Pro devices. This update enables Wi-Fi on the device. 

As long as your box is connected to the internet, it will have already received this update overnight. The box will now have the option to connect to the internet wirelessly instead just through a wired connection.

To change to a Wi-Fi connection:
  1. Press the Home button on your remote
  2. Navigate to settings (a cog icon on the top-right of your screen)
  3. Navigate to ‘broadband connection’
  4. Select ‘Change connection’ and follow the on-screen guidance  
More information on this can be found on the BT forum here and further detail on connecting can be found here

Thanks,
Sarah

Comments

  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 725 ✭✭
    edited 24 September 2021, 3:08PM
    Joy
    PLA'S consigned to history,  now just a horrible memory. 
    I won't convert the downstairs pro box as there's no real advantage due to it living side by side with the smart hub.
    First impressions are really positive. 
    Image below is what a youview wireless connection looks like and (the soon to be put in that cupboard where all your cables live) my now redundant PLA'S. 

    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • jimbjimb Member, Super User Posts: 1,349 ✭✭✭
    "O frabjous day! Callooh! Callay!"

    Good to see you're an early adopter.
    Does the "5G" in "Galaxy A90 5G" mean what I think it means?  :p
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 725 ✭✭
    edited 24 September 2021, 5:55PM
    Yes.
    Wanted a 5G phone and amazingly the top end of the A series had it but not the flagship S models. 

    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,943 ✭✭✭
    edited 26 September 2021, 1:58PM
    Both curiously unforthcoming as to what the main menu might look like.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • JezzaJezza Member Posts: 28

    I have just installed the latest BT software update for my BT TV Box Pro which has now wi-fi enabled the Box.

    However I have tried without success to enable the wi-fi. There is clearly a flaw with the software. I have the BT Smart Hub 2.

    I'm not alone with this issue.

    Let us hope BT sort this problem soon but I doubt it as I think resolution will come with the launch of the BT Smart Hub 3.




  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 725 ✭✭

    That's odd I was up and running within minutes, literally. 

    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • JezzaJezza Member Posts: 28
    Which BT Router are you using please?
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 725 ✭✭
    edited 26 September 2021, 9:19PM
    Bt smart hub 2 but I also have WiFi discs. 
    Did you remember to remove the ethenet cable before switching to WiFi?
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,586 ✭✭✭
    The Getting started page of the BT TV Box Pro user guide ends with this:
    Problems connecting  by Wi-Fi? The TV Box can only connect to the 5GHz Wi-Fi band.  Go to your Hub Manager to check your Wi-Fi settings.
    Could this be the issue?
  • JezzaJezza Member Posts: 28
    Hi kodikid/jonesh
    How do I get my Smart Hub 2 to recognise the 5GHz Wifi band? I understand that the Hub can't differentiate between 2.4GHZ and 5GHZ even though both are enabled. 
    Yes I did remove the ethernet cable!!
    Any thoughts please on solving this problem would be appreciated. I would add that I'm not the only Pro user having this problem as folks are becoming aware of the Wi-Fi update.
  • Tim CTim C Member, Super User Posts: 583 ✭✭
    Try turning off the 2.4ghz wifi and see if you can connect then. If yes then turn the 2.4 back on.

  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,586 ✭✭✭
    Try re-booting your router.
    Few members of this forum have experience of using the BT Pro box, so you might get more help if you post on the BT forum.
  • JezzaJezza Member Posts: 28
    Thank you very much for your help
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 725 ✭✭
    Let's us know how you get on and what the solution was.
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • JezzaJezza Member Posts: 28
    I'm in touch with BT now and will get back to you as soon as this issue is resolved
  • ritan01ritan01 Member Posts: 2
    In the last 4 days our BT TV Box Pro has twice stopped responding to the wakeup signal from the remote and when trying to wake up the device using the button on the front of the device.  Nothing we do on the remote will wake it.  Only recourse has been to remove the power lead, give it a few seconds, and then plug it back in again.

    We are still using a wired connection so the only clue is, I think, the recent update to support wi-fi.

    Has this problem been reported already?  Is there a solution in the works?
    Thanks in advance.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,943 ✭✭✭
    @ritan01

    Greetings, and welcome to the Community!

    Assuming the traditional remedies still apply to this new box:-

    In the first place, try a soft reset; while not recording, nor about to, touch the On/Standby button on your box for just over 8 seconds, until it soft reboots.

    And see if that cures it.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • JezzaJezza Member Posts: 28
    edited 29 September 2021, 10:14AM
    BT are aware of the problem which I suspect lies with the BT Smart Hub 2.
    Thank you Roy for that suggestion, much appreciated. There are several of us with the same problem.
  • ritan01ritan01 Member Posts: 2
    Thanks everyone.  I'm actually using mine with a Talktalk router.  It hasn't frozen again but I'm getting a new problem where it seems to lose the connection to the router, despite it being a wired connection.  If I go into the Settings menu it says there is no connection.  I've tried re-selecting the wired option and it spins for a while before declaring there is no connection.  If I reboot the router it makes no difference.  The only solution so far is simply to pull the power lead out, wait a few seconds and then plug it back in. When it finishes booting the network connection is back.

    Anyone else seeing this problem?
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,586 ✭✭✭
    ritan01 said:
    Thanks everyone.  I'm actually using mine with a Talktalk router.  It hasn't frozen again but I'm getting a new problem where it seems to lose the connection to the router, despite it being a wired connection.  If I go into the Settings menu it says there is no connection.  I've tried re-selecting the wired option and it spins for a while before declaring there is no connection.  If I reboot the router it makes no difference.  The only solution so far is simply to pull the power lead out, wait a few seconds and then plug it back in. When it finishes booting the network connection is back.

    Anyone else seeing this problem?
    Wired network connections can go intermittent if one of the plugs isn't seated properly in its socket. Try re-seating them.
    The act of removing the plug and putting it back in wipes the contacts, and you should end up with a better connection.
    Other than that, the cable could be faulty. 
Sign In or Register to comment.