Will there be new set top boxes for Retail Youview?

2»

Comments

  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 725 ✭✭
    If you mean the pro box then it's wifi enabled so no need for PLA'S. 
    It was developed for BT and as Plusnet are owned by BT your BT/Plusnet combo should work perfectly. 

    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,163 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 October 2021, 7:24PM
    Any YouView box will work on any ISPs' line as thats the way they were designed.

    I'm not aware the BT PRO box is wi-fi enabled yet, but it will be.
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,163 ✭✭✭
    Will there be new set top boxes for Retail Youview?

    To answer the original question - sadly no.

    Even though they are years old they are still the best PVR/box out there.
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • jimbjimb Member, Super User Posts: 1,349 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 October 2021, 7:37PM
    Visionman said:

    I'm not aware the BT PRO box is wi-fi enabled yet, but it will be.
    What??? 
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,163 ✭✭✭
    jimb said:
    Visionman said:

    I'm not aware the BT PRO box is wi-fi enabled yet, but it will be.
    What??? 

    WHAT?
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • jimbjimb Member, Super User Posts: 1,349 ✭✭✭
    Visionman said:
    jimb said:
    Visionman said:

    I'm not aware the BT PRO box is wi-fi enabled yet, but it will be.
    What??? 

    WHAT?
    https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.php/2021/09/isp-bt-uk-finally-enable-wifi-on-new-broadband-tv-box-pro.html
  • jimbjimb Member, Super User Posts: 1,349 ✭✭✭
    Visionman said:
    jimb said:
    Visionman said:

    I'm not aware the BT PRO box is wi-fi enabled yet, but it will be.
    What??? 

    WHAT?
    https://community.youview.com/youview/discussion/7606714/bt-software-update-0-4-212-wi-fi

  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,163 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 October 2021, 8:25PM
    jimb said:
    Visionman said:

    I'm not aware the BT PRO box is wi-fi enabled yet, but it will be.
    What??? 

    Just wait...... The problems will be immense and you will see complaints everywhere.
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • jimbjimb Member, Super User Posts: 1,349 ✭✭✭
    @Visionman what you said was "I'm not aware the BT PRO box is wi-fi enabled yet, but it will be."
    Please explain to us how that statement can be correct.
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 725 ✭✭
    Hi Visionman. 
    I can only speak from personal experience. 
    When I bought my Pro boxes it was for the four tuners so wasn't that fussed about the WiFi aspect. 
    Then out of the blue it was announced all pro boxes have had their WiFi capability enabled. 
    Give it a go and literally was connected within minutes. 
    For the first time ever my youview bedroom box is running perfectly without a PLA in sight. 
    So if my experience with a third party box is the norm then complaints will be few.
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,163 ✭✭✭
    Then I'm wrong. Sorry everyone and happy viewing. :smile:
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,943 ✭✭✭
    Visionman said:
    Any YouView box will work on any ISPs' line as thats the way they were designed.

    I'm not aware the BT PRO box is wi-fi enabled yet, but it will be.
    @Visionman

    Then I guess you never saw the answer to this question, which you asked above 😢 :-

    https://community.youview.com/youview/discussion/comment/19011142/#Comment_19011142
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,943 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 October 2021, 10:08PM
    jimb said:
    @Visionman what you said was "I'm not aware the BT PRO box is wi-fi enabled yet, but it will be."
    Please explain to us how that statement can be correct.
    Hi @jimb

    It’s not something I usually point out, but philosophers distinguish between ‘statements the speaker makes about the world’ and ‘statements the speaker makes about themself’.

    In the case above, the correctness lies in “I’m not aware” (assuming the statement is made in good faith) and not in any consideration of the facts or otherwise of what @Visionman goes on to say.

    We generally take such statements to be statements about the world, and engage with them accordingly, and that is fine; but it is amazing how many times a close analysis shows that such a statement is in fact about the speaker, and not about the world, and the resolution of any disagreement turns on this 😛
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,163 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 October 2021, 10:15PM
    "Philosophers distinguish between ‘statements the speaker makes about the world’ and ‘statements the speaker makes about themself’."

    God you can be annoying. The forum God speaks! Well not really.
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • jimbjimb Member, Super User Posts: 1,349 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 October 2021, 10:59PM
    Roy said:
    jimb said:
    @Visionman what you said was "I'm not aware the BT PRO box is wi-fi enabled yet, but it will be."
    Please explain to us how that statement can be correct.
    Hi @jimb

    It’s not something I usually point out, but philosophers distinguish between ‘statements the speaker makes about the world’ and ‘statements the speaker makes about themself’.

    In the case above, the correctness lies in “I’m not aware” (assuming the statement is made in good faith) and not in any consideration of the facts or otherwise of what @Visionman goes on to say.

    We generally take such statements to be statements about the world, and engage with them accordingly, and that is fine; but it is amazing how many times a close analysis shows that such a statement is in fact about the speaker, and not about the world, and the resolution of any disagreement turns on this 😛

    @Roy I understand that. But surely Visionman's sentence includes both types of those statements.
    The first (before the comma) is acceptable. But the second is simply incorrect. The software update enabling the wifi was announced two weeks ago. 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,943 ✭✭✭
    jimb said:
    Roy said:
    jimb said:
    @Visionman what you said was "I'm not aware the BT PRO box is wi-fi enabled yet, but it will be."
    Please explain to us how that statement can be correct.
    Hi @jimb

    It’s not something I usually point out, but philosophers distinguish between ‘statements the speaker makes about the world’ and ‘statements the speaker makes about themself’.

    In the case above, the correctness lies in “I’m not aware” (assuming the statement is made in good faith) and not in any consideration of the facts or otherwise of what @Visionman goes on to say.

    We generally take such statements to be statements about the world, and engage with them accordingly, and that is fine; but it is amazing how many times a close analysis shows that such a statement is in fact about the speaker, and not about the world, and the resolution of any disagreement turns on this 😛

    @Roy I understand that. But surely Visionman's sentence includes both types of those statements.
    The first (before the comma) is acceptable. But the second is simply incorrect. The software update enabling the wifi was announced two weeks ago. 
    @jimb

    Good point, and as written, you are right.

    But mentally, I always add a virtual “I think” to @Visionman’s ex cathedra pronouncements, abd that is where I fell into error here 😛
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,943 ✭✭✭
    Visionman said:
    "Philosophers distinguish between ‘statements the speaker makes about the world’ and ‘statements the speaker makes about themself’."

    God you can be annoying. The forum God speaks! Well not really.
    @Visionman

    Yes people do find it annoying, which is why I normally keep it to myself.
    And even philosophers have been known to have words desert them, and raise implements:-

    https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/12074.Wittgenstein_s_Poker
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,163 ✭✭✭
    Why thank you my good man and may all philosophers bless you forever more because your certainly no poet. :)
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,943 ✭✭✭
    Visionman said:
    Why thank you my good man and may all philosophers bless you forever more because your certainly no poet. :)
    @Visionman

    True alas. I once had breakfast with that nice Pam Ayres, but it didn’t rub off.

    Though I did think “I’m the Drive-By Poster” had at least a little merit….. 😢
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Jeffuk1Jeffuk1 Member Posts: 52
    edited 8 October 2021, 1:17AM
    FWIW re the wifi.  Wifi wasn't enabled on release and was reported as released a week or so ago.  What isn't clear because some reviews to me seem to contradict or not clearly or fully explain is that it it has been reported that it will only work with wifi from a BT hub.  Not a BT hub connected to BT, just a BT hub, so a BT hub into plusnet never appeared to be a problem.  But another review says that the wifi was delayed because it was waiting to be paired with a new BT hub which might imply that my older one might not connect.  Another mentioned an unexplained mesh contention. Hence my earlier question about power line adapters.
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 725 ✭✭
    edited 8 October 2021, 2:05AM
    To don't have to subscribe to BT broadband to access BT tv.
    Therefore logic dedicates that the pro box will work with any isp.
    I believe also that two forum contributors have their pro boxes wirelessly connected to  Virgin and TalkTalk routers respectively. 
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • westonewestone Member Posts: 40
    kodikid said:
    To don't have to subscribe to BT broadband to access BT tv.
    Therefore logic dedicates that the pro box will work with any isp.
    I believe also that two forum contributors have their pro boxes wirelessly connected to  Virgin and TalkTalk routers respectively. 
    Yes, mine works well with NOW broadband.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,943 ✭✭✭
    kodikid said:
    To don't have to subscribe to BT broadband to access BT tv.
    Therefore logic dedicates that the pro box will work with any isp.
    I believe also that two forum contributors have their pro boxes wirelessly connected to  Virgin and TalkTalk routers respectively. 
    @kodikid

    As far as I know, you do have to subscribe to BT broadband to get BT TV. Can you quote me anything to the contrary?

    And there was early talk of the Pro boxes only working with the BT Hub 3, certainly for WiFi, though this does not seem to be the case.

    But certainly, BT used to have the BT Vision boxes locked to BT broadband, so they could certainly have tied the Pro boxes to it as well, and even to that specific Hub, if they had wanted to, unless this is a YouView non-no.

    I’m sure we are all pleased that they haven’t done either of these things, though.

    My BT FTTP is tied to a specific BT Hub, but I think this is an unavoidable technical consideration, not a marketing decision, and I daresay I could use a third party router with the same sort of technical spec, just as I used a Netgear Nighthawk with my earlier line when the supplied BT Hub proved hopelessly unreliable.

    But this BT Hub has proved rock solid, so no need. And accordingly, if I got a Pro box, the only bit that wouldn’t meet BT’s expectations is that I don’t have BT TV.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 725 ✭✭
    Hi Roy
    I stand corrected 
    While it's possible to get BT sport without a BT broadband contract you can't get BT tv without BT broadband. 

    Ignore this if you disagree. 
Sign In or Register to comment.