BT Software Update 32.128.0 / 3.7.164

Louise MurdochLouise Murdoch Administrator Posts: 105 admin
Hi all, 

Please feel free to discuss the latest BT Software Update 32.128.0 / 3.7.164 here. 

This is a maintenance update with no notable changes since 32.115.0 This is a phased rollout so not all boxes will receive the update at the same time.

Thanks,
Louise

Tagged:

Comments

  • jimbjimb Member, Super User Posts: 1,354 ✭✭✭
    So where does 32.53.0 fit into this?
    (This is what my T4000 is currently running.)

  • Louise MurdochLouise Murdoch Administrator Posts: 105 admin
    Hi @jimb

    There are currently two live versions on the BT base, but all will be updated to 32.128.0 in a phased rollout.

    Thanks,
    Louise.
  • thehornetsthehornets Member Posts: 3
    I've had the updates , but my box is running slow, the response to the remote is terrible ☹
  • gavbgavb Member Posts: 1
    As a result of the latest update my BT TV signal no longer works.  I have a high signal strength and lowish quality, it has worked fine for a year.

    If I completely bypass the YourView BT box by joining the TV wires together rather than the in and out at the back of the YourView box TV signal is fine.    An engineer visited today and tried a different BT Box it is the same.

    To illustrate the problem, see images below you can see it working without the BT box connected.

    Picture on BT Box

    Image preview

    If I then disconnect TV cable from BT Box and and connect In / Out cables together to go direct to the TV



    The picture without the BT Box looks like this:


  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 846 ✭✭
    edited 25 January 2022, 9:13PM
    @gavb,
    Welcome to the forum. Without using a BT engineer, have you tried doing a full retune yourself? UNPLUG aerial to Youview, retune to receive ZERO channels (clears box channel memory), then replug in aerial feed to Youview box & retune again. See if this makes any difference.  You also mention signal/quality. The quality could be faulty coax lead, maybe something else in your aerial setup. Youview boxes are sensitive if there is a problem or interference from another piece of equipment. Are you talking about all your tv channels?

    Testing the HDMI cable might be worth another check if related to your problem? I do know that I solved a problem with mine some time back/now resolved. HDMI cables can affect boxes HD signal quality & the cause in my case was from the tv hdmi to the Youview box. It can reduce signal quality on com7/8 channels. Have you compared signal strength on various channels? I wonder what tests/checks the engineer did . . . ? 

    Are you familiar with Youview settings menu? Looking at your Youview menu, (click on cog at top of your screen) within Tv signal section, can you check to see if the RF is turned ON? This provides feed to your TV's built-in tuner - might be the problem if turned off. if you have connected Tv via your Youview box the feed is needed - that's why your tv works perfect without box. If I was a gambling man (i'm not!), I bet this is the problem, unless Youview box is totally faulty, but you mention BT engineer tried another one without success. Be interested to know how you get on. Hopefully happy news when you report back.

    If this doesn't work, please let forum know. Might be a simple fix doing a maintenance mode (option 2) reset. Further details can be found typing on search bar at top of page under Help/support. John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,059 ✭✭✭
    edited 26 January 2022, 8:06AM
    @gavb

    What is the model of the box? Was the one the BT engineer brought the same? As there seems to be a problem with the latest BT ‘Pro’ box, caused not by an update, but by ongoing Freeview channel changes. Though if you've had yours a year, I’m guessing it isn’t the new box.

    And I guess if you had an engineer out, you have a BT TV subscription, so this is very much BT’s issue to fix; but let’s see if we can’t narrow the possibilities down a bit.

    Coupling the aerial leads together shows that the aerial signal is good enough to work the TV.

    But what exactly is the situation when the aerial leads are plugged into the YouView box?

    With the box switched On, you should be able to see the TV picture from the TV tuner, whether the YouView box is tuned or not. Does this work?

    With the box in Standby, you should be able to see the TV picture on the TV, whether the YouView box is tuned or not, as long as the RF Passthrough setting on the YouView box that @John L mentioned  is On. Does this work?

    With the box off at the mains, or via the switch at the back, no passthrough of the aerial signal to the TV is possible. Is this your expectation in these circumstances?

    Assuming you get this far, it then becomes a question of the HDMI connection to the TV.

    With the YouView box tuned, do the TV channels appear on the TV when the HDMI input the YouView box is on is selected?

    If not, can you watch catchup via the apps?

    Can you watch recordings you have made?

    I know you are going to say ‘no’ to one of these things, and maybe more than one, but it is helpful for a diagnosis to say which, exactly.

    I would add in passing that to a YouView box, a high signal strength with low quality is like somebody SHOUTING in your ear, deafening you, and the recommendation is, perhaps paradoxically, an attenuator in line with the aerial, reducing the signal strength and so allowing it to be clearer, like someone stopping shouting and just speaking normally.

    I have a variable one, a few quid from Maplins (RIP), or Amazon, for such purposes.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • mb1mb1 Member Posts: 20
    My 2100 had been in a "locked" (red light) condition and not come back from "Smart Standby" for two nights running earlier this week.  In the end I got fed up of it, so did the option to wipe / keeping recordings / download online software.  This morning it does seem to have done the trick and came back from Smart Standby with no issues.  It seems more responsive, if anything.  I do still think these hidden recovery options should be visible to end users and able to be selected from the main settings menu.  Non-techy users shouldn't have to have only one option, which is to lose their recordings by default!
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,600 ✭✭✭
    edited 26 January 2022, 1:30PM
    mb1 said:
    My 2100 had been in a "locked" (red light) condition and not come back from "Smart Standby" for two nights running earlier this week.  In the end I got fed up of it, so did the option to wipe / keeping recordings / download online software.  This morning it does seem to have done the trick and came back from Smart Standby with no issues.  It seems more responsive, if anything.  I do still think these hidden recovery options should be visible to end users and able to be selected from the main settings menu.  Non-techy users shouldn't have to have only one option, which is to lose their recordings by default!
    On the rare occasion that our box has locked up, an eight second reset has put it right.
Sign In or Register to comment.