BT Software Update - 4.0.194 / 0.5.116

SarahSarah Member Posts: 1,812 admin
edited 11 March 2022, 9:15AM in Announcements
Hi all, 

Please feel free to discuss the latest BT Software Update 4.0.194 / 0.5.116 for BT RTIW387 devices here. 

This is a maintenance update with no new features. As this is a phased software release, some boxes may receive the update before 

Thanks,
Sarah
«13

Comments

  • sthwestguysthwestguy Member Posts: 3
    My box had picked up manufacture sw 0.5.116 but component is 4.0.194 (2b8617) 
  • SarahSarah Member Posts: 1,812 admin
    My box had picked up manufacture sw 0.5.116 but component is 4.0.194 (2b8617) 
    Hi @sthwestguy
    That is the correct version, we've updated our comms to reflect this.
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • BillyMBillyM Member Posts: 15
    @Sarah
    is this update for the BT Pro box still being rolled out?

  • SarahSarah Member Posts: 1,812 admin
    BillyM said:
    @Sarah
    is this update for the BT Pro box still being rolled out?

    Hi Billy, 

    This release is still in the process of being rolled out so if you don't have it yet, don't worry, you should get it soon :) 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • Jeffuk1Jeffuk1 Member Posts: 89
    Hi Sarah,

    I have two identical boxes side by side, and on exactly the same FW version but one allows economy power setting the other doesn't have it as an option. It seems odd!

    Jeff
  • zulu17zulu17 Member, Super User Posts: 1,140 ✭✭✭
    edited 14 April 2022, 9:16PM
    Are there differences @Jeffuk1 in the  Connected Devices of the two boxes ?
  • Jeffuk1Jeffuk1 Member Posts: 89
    As stated they are absolutely identical. 

    However since the fw update both boxes regularly lock and freeze - pretty much daily - and both need disonnecting from the mains and reconnecting.  Sometimes several times before they become responsive.  The other most common fault is refusing to invoke the home menus.  The issue I have is using both BluTooth and non BT comnnections of the remote controls.
  • zulu17zulu17 Member, Super User Posts: 1,140 ✭✭✭
    edited 15 April 2022, 9:53AM
    I suggested that you check your Connected Devices as you reported seeing different Power & Standby options on the two boxes.
    Connected Devices are as shown in the Settings Menu . Bluetooth Remote is one of the Connected Device settings.
  • Jeffuk1Jeffuk1 Member Posts: 89
    Thanks,

    I use these in tandem, as though it were a single 8 channel recorder and to make that easier one is paired with the BT RC and the other isn't.  That might explain the power settings difference. 
    My main concern are the other issues.
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 74
    I’ve had the bt box pro for a couple of weeks but sometimes it doesn’t come out of standby in the morning (displays nothing on the screen) or it comes out of standby and it shows the current TV channel - but is either stuck on the current channel or it can very very slowly change channel with no on-screen graphics and the guide or home screens won’t display. It’s set to ‘always on’ standby power mode. Always seems to be in the morning after it’s not been used for several hours. It’s on the latest firmware mentioned in this thread. A power cycle fixes it until next time, where next time might be the next day, but sometimes it may be a couple of days. It appears this bt pro box is a bit of a mess. 
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 74
    Further to my previous comment after the power cycle, fixing the issue temporarily, I put the box into standby, returned to it a couple of hours later and again it won’t wake up except for displaying a purple screen. A power cycle resolved it again but for how long. Again it’s in always on standby power mode. I bought this box new off eBay but at the moment I might have to either return it or go for a Manhattan or Humax, probably the former as it seems more reliable if not the most feature rich,
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 74
    One other thing I noticed, that I forgot to mention, is that sometimes live TV will stutter looking like it has frame drops every couple of seconds. To resolve I have to change channel until it happens next time which could be in an hour or so.
  • Stevef_fr8ysStevef_fr8ys Member, Super User Posts: 681 ✭✭
    A purple screen usually signifies something wrong with the HDMI connection, either the lead or a loose connection, but shouldn't affect the other issues you mention.
    Try a different HDMI cable or if you don't have one switch the existing one round ensuring the lead is correctly inserted. This may help the purple screen issue.
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 74
    Thanks for the reply. Yes I did a bit of Google research before your reply and found some information that it could be a HDMI issue. Someone mentioned trying a different HDMI port and it resolved it for them. One other mentioned a new TV resolved it. My BT box was connected to the HDMI Arc input, which should work in theory, but I’ve moved it to another input now. If that doesn’t resolve it I’ll try a different HDMI cable. I’ll report back either when the problem repeats itself or if I’ve experienced several days without the issue. Again thanks for the reply and suggestion.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,592 ✭✭✭
    Chips2 said:
    Thanks for the reply. Yes I did a bit of Google research before your reply and found some information that it could be a HDMI issue. Someone mentioned trying a different HDMI port and it resolved it for them. One other mentioned a new TV resolved it. My BT box was connected to the HDMI Arc input, which should work in theory, but I’ve moved it to another input now. If that doesn’t resolve it I’ll try a different HDMI cable. I’ll report back either when the problem repeats itself or if I’ve experienced several days without the issue. Again thanks for the reply and suggestion.
    @Chips2

    Hopefully you know that’s the ‘the HDMI input with ARC output on it’ as the ARC signal goes the other way? 

    But the only reason not to use it with a YouView box, is that the ARC doesn’t do anything in that situation, and if you have a soundbar or external audio system, you have nowhere left to plug it in 😛
    (Normally, that is, as most TVs only have one HDMI port that does ARC out).

    But if you use only the TV sound, it usually doesn’t matter if you use the ARC port just as an input.

    However, it’s not always the case that the HDMI ports on a TV are equally capable as inputs; e.g. sometimes only two out of four can do Deep Colour, and things like that.

    So you might want to check that out for your TV, or you could tell us what make and model, and which input you are now using, and we can say if that is optimum or not.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Jeffuk1Jeffuk1 Member Posts: 89
    edited 1 May 2022, 8:55AM
    Chips2 said:
    Further to my previous comment after the power cycle, fixing the issue temporarily, I put the box into standby, returned to it a couple of hours later and again it won’t wake up except for displaying a purple screen. A power cycle resolved it again but for how long. Again it’s in always on standby power mode. I bought this box new off eBay but at the moment I might have to either return it or go for a Manhattan or Humax, probably the former as it seems more reliable if not the most feature rich,
    Hi,

    I have two boxes and both take it in turns to behave this way.  I’ve tried everything I can think of, but my solution is put each into a smart plug and when it happens I switch the power off for a while and power it back on again and after it goes through it’s initiation process it’s fine for another day or so. I now just live with it. Sometimes I have to repeat this because the box is unresponsive to commands but eventually they sort themselves out. 

    I wonder whether they are freezing instead of powering off after 12 hours inactivity as once I depower and repower they don’t seem to freeze during the day but both seems to do so overnight.

    I only connect directly to the TV arc sockets and listen through the tv speakers rather than through my sound-bar. I don’t share your vision problems. I still prefer the boxes to my alternatives and simply live with it and hope that a future fw might fix it. 

    Good luck,

    Jeff
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 74
    Jeffuk1 said:
    Chips2 said:
    Further to my previous comment after the power cycle, fixing the issue temporarily, I put the box into standby, returned to it a couple of hours later and again it won’t wake up except for displaying a purple screen. A power cycle resolved it again but for how long. Again it’s in always on standby power mode. I bought this box new off eBay but at the moment I might have to either return it or go for a Manhattan or Humax, probably the former as it seems more reliable if not the most feature rich,
    Hi,

    I have two boxes and both take it in turns to behave this way.  I’ve tried everything I can think of, but my solution is put each into a smart plug and when it happens I switch the power off for a while and power it back on again and after it goes through it’s initiation process it’s fine for another day or so. I now just live with it. Sometimes I have to repeat this because the box is unresponsive to commands but eventually they sort themselves out. 

    I wonder whether they are freezing instead of powering off after 12 hours inactivity as once I depower and repower they don’t seem to freeze during the day but both seems to do so overnight.

    I only connect directly to the TV arc sockets and listen through the tv speakers rather than through my sound-bar. I don’t share your vision problems. I still prefer the boxes to my alternatives and simply live with it and hope that a future fw might fix it. 

    Good luck,

    Jeff
    I used to have the BT T2100 and it was so old it was really struggling with recent system updates - so slow and actually started to appear to develop a fault so replaced it with the bt tv box pro. And it’s much much faster in terms of user interface and apps. If it didn’t have these bugs I’m experiencing the only complaint I would have is that the HDMI frame rate matching doesn’t appear to work with the Netflix App. For Prime and Now I’ve not noticed any frame rate issues. I do have the setting checked on.

    Yes good suggestion on the Wi-Fi plug. I’ve got several on my network and some spare so it could be the way to go to save pulling out the power cord each time.
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 74
    Roy said:
    Chips2 said:
    Thanks for the reply. Yes I did a bit of Google research before your reply and found some information that it could be a HDMI issue. Someone mentioned trying a different HDMI port and it resolved it for them. One other mentioned a new TV resolved it. My BT box was connected to the HDMI Arc input, which should work in theory, but I’ve moved it to another input now. If that doesn’t resolve it I’ll try a different HDMI cable. I’ll report back either when the problem repeats itself or if I’ve experienced several days without the issue. Again thanks for the reply and suggestion.
    @Chips2

    Hopefully you know that’s the ‘the HDMI input with ARC output on it’ as the ARC signal goes the other way? 

    But the only reason not to use it with a YouView box, is that the ARC doesn’t do anything in that situation, and if you have a soundbar or external audio system, you have nowhere left to plug it in 😛
    (Normally, that is, as most TVs only have one HDMI port that does ARC out).

    But if you use only the TV sound, it usually doesn’t matter if you use the ARC port just as an input.

    However, it’s not always the case that the HDMI ports on a TV are equally capable as inputs; e.g. sometimes only two out of four can do Deep Colour, and things like that.

    So you might want to check that out for your TV, or you could tell us what make and model, and which input you are now using, and we can say if that is optimum or not.
    Not sure what happened but my last reply seemed to disappear in to thin air. All the hdmi inputs are set to full colour, and I don’t use Arc for sound. I previously used Arc but my current sound set-up only uses optical. So except for trying a different hdmi input and hdmi cable I don’t think there is much more I can try. The hdmi cable i am using is the bt supplied one that came with the box.
  • Jeffuk1Jeffuk1 Member Posts: 89
    edited 1 May 2022, 12:25PM
    Chips2 said:
    Jeffuk1 said:
    Chips2 said:
    Further to my previous comment after the power cycle, fixing the issue temporarily, I put the box into standby, returned to it a couple of hours later and again it won’t wake up except for displaying a purple screen. A power cycle resolved it again but for how long. Again it’s in always on standby power mode. I bought this box new off eBay but at the moment I might have to either return it or go for a Manhattan or Humax, probably the former as it seems more reliable if not the most feature rich,
    Hi,

    I have two boxes and both take it in turns to behave this way.  I’ve tried everything I can think of, but my solution is put each into a smart plug and when it happens I switch the power off for a while and power it back on again and after it goes through it’s initiation process it’s fine for another day or so. I now just live with it. Sometimes I have to repeat this because the box is unresponsive to commands but eventually they sort themselves out. 

    I wonder whether they are freezing instead of powering off after 12 hours inactivity as once I depower and repower they don’t seem to freeze during the day but both seems to do so overnight.

    I only connect directly to the TV arc sockets and listen through the tv speakers rather than through my sound-bar. I don’t share your vision problems. I still prefer the boxes to my alternatives and simply live with it and hope that a future fw might fix it. 

    Good luck,

    Jeff
    I used to have the BT T2100 and it was so old it was really struggling with recent system updates - so slow and actually started to appear to develop a fault so replaced it with the bt tv box pro. And it’s much much faster in terms of user interface and apps. If it didn’t have these bugs I’m experiencing the only complaint I would have is that the HDMI frame rate matching doesn’t appear to work with the Netflix App. For Prime and Now I’ve not noticed any frame rate issues. I do have the setting checked on.

    Yes good suggestion on the Wi-Fi plug. I’ve got several on my network and some spare so it could be the way to go to save pulling out the power cord each time.
    Fwiw, if you have travelled so far then it seems counter intuitive to me to  use the Pro’s imbedded app for Netflix or anything else other than Youview gui initiated players.  I have no evidence but cannot believe that the Youview box Netflix app would be the same experience as say an Apple TV  or TV imbedded Netflix app.  I only use the box to record or search for previous episodes of something or other that I’ve recorded that then invokes the relevant player. 
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 74
    Jeffuk1 said:
    Chips2 said:
    Jeffuk1 said:
    Chips2 said:
    Further to my previous comment after the power cycle, fixing the issue temporarily, I put the box into standby, returned to it a couple of hours later and again it won’t wake up except for displaying a purple screen. A power cycle resolved it again but for how long. Again it’s in always on standby power mode. I bought this box new off eBay but at the moment I might have to either return it or go for a Manhattan or Humax, probably the former as it seems more reliable if not the most feature rich,
    Hi,

    I have two boxes and both take it in turns to behave this way.  I’ve tried everything I can think of, but my solution is put each into a smart plug and when it happens I switch the power off for a while and power it back on again and after it goes through it’s initiation process it’s fine for another day or so. I now just live with it. Sometimes I have to repeat this because the box is unresponsive to commands but eventually they sort themselves out. 

    I wonder whether they are freezing instead of powering off after 12 hours inactivity as once I depower and repower they don’t seem to freeze during the day but both seems to do so overnight.

    I only connect directly to the TV arc sockets and listen through the tv speakers rather than through my sound-bar. I don’t share your vision problems. I still prefer the boxes to my alternatives and simply live with it and hope that a future fw might fix it. 

    Good luck,

    Jeff
    I used to have the BT T2100 and it was so old it was really struggling with recent system updates - so slow and actually started to appear to develop a fault so replaced it with the bt tv box pro. And it’s much much faster in terms of user interface and apps. If it didn’t have these bugs I’m experiencing the only complaint I would have is that the HDMI frame rate matching doesn’t appear to work with the Netflix App. For Prime and Now I’ve not noticed any frame rate issues. I do have the setting checked on.

    Yes good suggestion on the Wi-Fi plug. I’ve got several on my network and some spare so it could be the way to go to save pulling out the power cord each time.
    Fwiw, if you have travelled so far then it seems counter intuitive to me to  use the Pro’s imbedded app for Netflix or anything else other than Youview gui initiated players.  I have no evidence but cannot believe that the Youview box Netflix app would be the same experience as say an Apple TV  or TV imbedded Netflix app.  I only use the box to record or search for previous episodes of something or other that I’ve recorded that then invokes the relevant player. 
    The Now and Prime apps are as good as the same apps on my TV. All fast to navigate, 4K and HDR for Prime. Basically no difference to my TV experience of the same apps except for the stuttering frame rate on Netflix which is no doubt a frame rate matching issue. Minor quibble though as I can just use the Netflix app on my TV.
  • scottscott Member, Super User Posts: 2,134 ✭✭✭
    edited 1 May 2022, 5:44PM
    @Chips2 I think if you look this up on the BT forum and look for a comment from Darren you will find Netflix have asked them not to implement it so that is why it doesn’t work on the box. I will link if I can find it.

    edit - https://community.bt.com/t5/YouView-from-BT/BT-TV-Box-Pro-comments-questions/m-p/2212861/highlight/true#M65018
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 74
    scott said:
    @Chips2 I think if you look this up on the BT forum and look for a comment from Darren you will find Netflix have asked them not to implement it so that is why it doesn’t work on the box. I will link if I can find it.

    edit - https://community.bt.com/t5/YouView-from-BT/BT-TV-Box-Pro-comments-questions/m-p/2212861/highlight/true#M65018
    Thanks Scott. Wow that’s a surprise. Not sure why they wouldn’t want to implement it. Perhaps it’s too much work but Netflix must do it/allow it on other platforms and streaming sticks.
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 74
    So after a couple of days it’s locked up twice again with the purple screen. It’s not a HDMI issue as the box is locked unresponsive to remote commands and the physical buttons on the box itself - the box is locked on, purple screen, and can’t be switched into standby without pulling the cord.
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,680 ✭✭✭
    @Chips2
    Try changing the standby mode from Always On.
    The box would then boot up from High Eco mode once a day. 
    BT Pro boxes cannot be bought new. They are BT contract boxes. For whatever reason, some of them have found their way onto the grey market, but there is no guarantee that they are properly working boxes. 
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 74
    jonesh said:
    @Chips2
    Try changing the standby mode from Always On.
    The box would then boot up from High Eco mode once a day. 
    BT Pro boxes cannot be bought new. They are BT contract boxes. For whatever reason, some of them have found their way onto the grey market, but there is no guarantee that they are properly working boxes. 
    Ok. Thanks. I’ll try smart standby but I think I tried it previously but will give it another go. Yes I understand that the pro box is not for resale but as you say they still end up on eBay. The risk is mine for sure. The one I bought does appear to be brand new as it had all of the wrapping perfect, with plastic film perfectly on the box. And the remote had its battery pull tab intact. However, you never know for sure. I’m an electronic engineer by profession - this to me looks like a software issue, rather than hardware. The box works perfectly until it goes into standby for a few hours. Could be something like a memory leak - as in poor memory allocation/reallocation but very much a guess.

    I’ve also connected mine to a smart plug now and set-up an Alexa routine to ‘Reset BT’ which powers off, pauses for 10 seconds, and then powers back on to save me going behind the box pulling the cord. My life has now resorted to such modern methods of power cycling 😀.


  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,680 ✭✭✭
    Chips2 said:
    jonesh said:
    @Chips2
    Try changing the standby mode from Always On.
    The box would then boot up from High Eco mode once a day. 
    BT Pro boxes cannot be bought new. They are BT contract boxes. For whatever reason, some of them have found their way onto the grey market, but there is no guarantee that they are properly working boxes. 
    Ok. Thanks. I’ll try smart standby but I think I tried it previously but will give it another go. Yes I understand that the pro box is not for resale but as you say they still end up on eBay. The risk is mine for sure. The one I bought does appear to be brand new as it had all of the wrapping perfect, with plastic film perfectly on the box. And the remote had its battery pull tab intact. However, you never know for sure. I’m an electronic engineer by profession - this to me looks like a software issue, rather than hardware. The box works perfectly until it goes into standby for a few hours. Could be something like a memory leak - as in poor memory allocation/reallocation but very much a guess.

    I’ve also connected mine to a smart plug now and set-up an Alexa routine to ‘Reset BT’ which powers off, pauses for 10 seconds, and then powers back on to save me going behind the box pulling the cord. My life has now resorted to such modern methods of power cycling 😀.
    Your box is clearly new, but that doesn't rule out the possibility that it might be faulty.
    If it was a software issue, wouldn't we have had a lot more reports of the problems that you are experiencing?
    They might be aware of the issue on the BT forum. Try posting over there. 
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 74
    I found others, reporting via a bt forum, with the same problem. All equally in the dark of what the issue is: https://community.bt.com/t5/YouView-from-BT/BT-TV-Box-Pro-issue-unresponsive/td-p/2219065/page/4

    I thought this was the official firmware update feedback thread so why I chose to post here in the hope it might help in the debug of the release.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,592 ✭✭✭
    Chips2 said:
    I found others, reporting via a bt forum, with the same problem. All equally in the dark of what the issue is: https://community.bt.com/t5/YouView-from-BT/BT-TV-Box-Pro-issue-unresponsive/td-p/2219065/page/4

    I thought this was the official firmware update feedback thread so why I chose to post here in the hope it might help in the debug of the release.
    @Chips2

    And so it is; but very few people here have the Pro box, and even fewer, if indeed any, running it on a BT TV subscription.

    So most of the activity is going to be on the BT TV Community.

    Accordingly, you will get the best results by monitoring both.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • scottscott Member, Super User Posts: 2,134 ✭✭✭
    edited 4 May 2022, 10:48AM
    @roy I am :wink:

    @Chips2 I know it isnt much help but I have had a pro box for quite a while and there have been quite a few issues with the Wi-Fi but the Ethernet has always been fairly solid. In the time I have had mine I have only had a couple of times it became unresponsive although the software since properly enabling the Wi-Fi has probably been the worst for problems.
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 74
    scott said:
    @roy I am :wink:

    @Chips2 I know it isnt much help but I have had a pro box for quite a while and there have been quite a few issues with the Wi-Fi but the Ethernet has always been fairly solid. In the time I have had mine I have only had a couple of times it became unresponsive although the software since properly enabling the Wi-Fi has probably been the worst for problems.
    That’s my next thing to try. Use Ethernet instead of Wi-Fi. Not that I expect it’s the problem but anything is worth a try. The box seemingly was ok this morning after setting it to smart standby the night before. Although I’m not sure if my missus reset the box this morning so need to check with her first.

    I’m monitoring the bt forum too. And it seems to span the latest software update in terms of dates.
Sign In or Register to comment.