BT Software Update - 4.0.194 / 0.5.116

13»

Comments

  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 52
    edited 6 May 2022, 2:16PM
    @Rohit After two days no frozen box. Left it on channel 5 and the only other difference is I’ve had it in smart standby. Previously when it was set to always on it froze but I didn’t try it on channel 5 overnight with always on. Two days might just be luck so I’ll update again in a few days.

    update

    I've been told by missus the box when she switched it on last night the box froze with a purple screen. So it looks like my above statement is incorrect. I left it on channel 5 which didn’t seem to help.
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 52
    edited 6 May 2022, 1:02PM
    @Rohit Hi. Not a frozen box but another occurrence of no user interface displayed. No Guide, nor Home are displayed when pressing the buttons, and no channel number shown albeit it can change channel but slowly. Only a power cycle will fix it.
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 52
    Just an update on my previous post regarding my BT TV box pro freezing.  I tried ethernet instead of wi-fi, leaving it on a non BBC channel (without red button), I went into the maintenance menus and a did a software recovery (hoping that might re-download the update and reinstall it) and none of them helped - still getting a locked-up box sometimes when attempting to come out of standby.  I think this is a more fundamental problem that happens regardless of these small changes.  Thing is viewing is fine, it's only when coming out of standby sometimes.  Which to me doesn't seem like a hardware issue, most likely software.  I've run out of things to try now.  I'm now trying different HDMI settings on the BT Box - it was on 4k 50Hz 10-bit, now I'm trying 4k 50Hz 8-bit and I'll roll it down from there if the box freezes again - I'll post back in a few days with any findings.
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 52
    Further update :-).  I tried 1080p in the HDMI settings, and disabling HDMI frame rate matching, and still the problem persists. One further observation however is that when the box seemingly freezes (when sometimes coming out of standby with a purple screen), and although the box is unresponsive to the power button on the remote or on the box itself, if I leave it alone (don't power cycle the box myself) the box will eventually reset itself and boot up (showing the youview logo screen before showing the TV channel and UI again).  This to me looks like a watchdog timer sees the box is locked and performs a software reset.  So further evidence the box is locking up and it's not an HDMI issue.
  • Jeffuk1Jeffuk1 Member Posts: 84
    edited 11 May 2022, 10:31AM
    Chips2 said:
    Further update :-).  I tried 1080p in the HDMI settings, and disabling HDMI frame rate matching, and still the problem persists. One further observation however is that when the box seemingly freezes (when sometimes coming out of standby with a purple screen), and although the box is unresponsive to the power button on the remote or on the box itself, if I leave it alone (don't power cycle the box myself) the box will eventually reset itself and boot up (showing the youview logo screen before showing the TV channel and UI again).  This to me looks like a watchdog timer sees the box is locked and performs a software reset.  So further evidence the box is locking up and it's not an HDMI issue.

    Hi, 

    I'm probably tempting fate but neither of my two boxes have locked for a few days now.  They are connected via cable to a local unmanaged network switch and then into a wifi extender.  I have also tried to remember to stop them reaching the 12 hour slumber point without being switched off and on thus resetting the "clock". 

    I wonder whether it was the 12 hour auto shutdown that was the cause of the boxes freezing?

    Good luck Chris.

    Jeff
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 52
    I’m near exhausting all the things I can try to debug this. I’ve tried all manner of hdmi settings, leaving it overnight on different channels, using Wi-Fi or Ethernet, standby mode settings, doing a software recovery in the maintenance settings, and after it’s been in standby for hours, usually overnight, it freezes the box. Watching TV, even for long periods, the box is fine. I’m onto my last thing to try now which is to turn off marketing preferences - I don’t expect it to help but anything is worth a try. Again I’ll report back in a few days.
  • Jeffuk1Jeffuk1 Member Posts: 84
    Perhaps you simply have a faulty box.
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 52
    Jeffuk1 said:
    Perhaps you simply have a faulty box.
    Yea it’s entirely possible but it seems I’m not the only one with this issue, otherwise I’d probably say yea it’s just my box. I want to try to help to debug it first and then after the next system update if it’s not fixed I’ll probably give up on the box and try a different make.
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 52
    Well the box didn’t freeze in two days with marketing preferences turned off but froze yesterday, and again today. Nothing left for me to try now that I can think of. I’ll monitor this thread to see if @Rohit or anyone else has any suggestions. Thanks for the help so far.

    I still think it’s a software issue. For the box to work fine but only show this box freezing issue after being in standby for several hours does not seem like a hardware issue to me. I’ll continue to use the box, see if the next software update fixes it, and decide then whether to move onto either the Humax Aura or Manhattan. Only issue really is if I’m away from home for several days will the box still record or will it lock up and miss recordings - no idea. Resetting the box each day is no big deal but missed recordings when on holiday makes the box not fit for purpose.
  • RohitRohit Administrator, Super User Posts: 27 admin
    Hi @Chips2. Thanks for the feedback from your testing at home. We'll update here if we find anything around the behaviour you're seeing. 
Sign In or Register to comment.