YVM102

lorrslorrs Member Posts: 1
I’m getting this message every morning when I switch on tv, this has only started since i got full fibre installed not at my request but by talk talk and city fibre.my new router is in a different room to where it was originally  I have done everything requested check cables check connections and switched on and off many times, even reported it and it came back everything was working and it is because I am using catchup tv for all channels Netflix prime video, my internet is working my landline is working , as a disabled single woman living on her own with mobility problems i can physically do no more. I feel that there should be some kind of service where somebody should be sent out to see the actual problem rather than trying to explain it over the phone 

Comments

  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,591 ✭✭✭
    Greetings @lorrs and welcome to the Community!

    Sorry to hear about the issues you have been having.

    Can you work through the steps at:-
    https://support.youview.com/youview-box/error-messages/fix-for-yvm102/
    or at least any you have not tried, and see if this fixes anything?

    I’m not sure about your circumstances, at least as far as anybody gets TalkTalk and City Fibre wished upon them, rather than requested; are you in some sort of communal living place?

    Did whoever installed your new router make the necessary Ethernet cable connection to your YouView box from there? Assuming you don’t have one of the new WiFi models that is - do you know the make and model of your YouView box? It should be in Settings somewhere,..

    But if the YouView box is off the internet every morning, that’s not right, and whoever supplies your full fibre should be investigating, and fixing this, physically attending at your property if needs be, which these companies should expect to have to do in cases like this.

    Is it just the YouView box that suffers from this, by the way, or do you have any other internet devices that go down?
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 1,075 ✭✭
    edited 7 November 2022, 3:20PM
    I got an email last week finally saying I can now order FTTC.

    Duly ordered BT 150 to be installed on November 22nd. 

    Received details of what to expect come installation day and it clearly states the engineer will not connect Any tv boxes or powerline adapters .

    So don't think contacting the isp will make any difference especially if it's not their box.

    Surprised you let them put the router where they wanted and not where it originally was.

    I'm guessing your Ethernet cable is no longer connected and because of your router's new position in another room this method of connection might no longer be an option. 

    The solution could be powerline adapters where you plug one end into your box and another into your tv.

    You can get them in Curry’s and argos or explain the situation to TalkTalk and they might send you a pair out.

    But the bottom line is at the moment your box is not connected to the Internet. 
    Deacon Blue hit from October 88
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,591 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 November 2022, 3:43PM
    @kodikid

    ITYM FTTP… come on in, the water’s lovely 😛

    Did BT explain what happens with your phone, if you have a landline? With FTTP, the phone line goes VOIP; BT gave us a little box our DECT master phone is now plugged into, so we could continue to use our non-VOIP phones. But it makes our landline dependent on us having power and the internet; this doesn’t matter to us, but for some people with special requirements, it can do.

    So you think somebody came to disabled @lorrs’s place, installed a new router, and left the YouView box connected to the existing, now superseded and switched off, or at least not working, router, or the place it used to be in?

    And it’s not just that the YouView box is off the internet every morning, it is now never on the internet?

    That would explain everything. And would be shameful.

    lorrs is that right? The Ethernet cable to the YouView box is still connected to the old router, or at least left just dangling where it used to be plugged in?

    In which case, you need to talk to whoever arranged for you to have the new router, and get them to fix the mess this has caused, if necessary with PowerLine adaptors as @kodikid suggests.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Stevef_fr8ysStevef_fr8ys Member, Super User Posts: 681 ✭✭
    I got the impression from the OP post they could use catch-up and Netflix.
    I had written an answer like @kodikid and deleted it when I reread the poster's comments.

    If however there is no internet connection to the box, TalkTalk may, stress may, supply these if @lorrs's posts on their forum detailing the issue.

    https://community.talktalk.co.uk/t5/TV/bd-p/116

  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 1,075 ✭✭
    Roy said:
    @kodikid

    ITYM FTTP… come on in, the water’s lovely 😛

    Did BT explain what happens with your phone, if you have a landline? With FTTP, the phone line goes VOIP; BT gave us a little box our DECT master phone is now plugged into, so we could continue to use our non-VOIP phones. But it makes our landline dependent on us having power and the internet; this doesn’t matter to us, but for some people with special requirements, it can do.

    So you think somebody came to disabled @lorrs’s place, installed a new router, and left the YouView box connected to the existing, now superseded and switched off, or at least not working, router, or the place it used to be in?

    And it’s not just that the YouView box is off the internet every morning, it is now never on the internet?

    That would explain everything. And would be shameful.

    lorrs is that right? The Ethernet cable to the YouView box is still connected to the old router, or at least left just dangling where it used to be plugged in?

    In which case, you need to talk to whoever arranged for you to have the new router, and get them to fix the mess this has caused, if necessary with PowerLine adaptors as @kodikid suggests.
    It's FTTC Roy not FTTP
    Deacon Blue hit from October 88
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,591 ✭✭✭
    @kodikid

    Gfast then? Something BT describe as Full Fibre which isn’t. Dear God. But from what I read, unless you are getting something completely new, it’s described as BT 100 Full Fibre, although it does offer up to 150 Mbps.

    Im still slightly confused though, as I read that Openreach stopped offering Gfast in July 2020, except where there was already a Gfast side pod on the cabinet, so I’m not sure how this has only now become available to you?

    https://kenstechtips.com/index.php/best-gfast-broadband-deals

    Something not stacking up somewhere, unless this is matter of some cabinet capacity being freed up, or something like that.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,591 ✭✭✭
    I got the impression from the OP post they could use catch-up and Netflix.
    I had written an answer like @kodikid and deleted it when I reread the poster's comments.

    If however there is no internet connection to the box, TalkTalk may, stress may, supply these if @lorrs's posts on their forum detailing the issue.

    https://community.talktalk.co.uk/t5/TV/bd-p/116

    @Stevef_fr8ys

    I saw that too, but thought it could be WiFi apps directly on the TV, or a stick, or some such. Would still need a change of SSID and password, though - I wonder if someone might have helped with that, but not fixed the YouView box issue?
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 1,075 ✭✭
    edited 7 November 2022, 5:49PM
    Roy said:
    @kodikid

    Gfast then? Something BT describe as Full Fibre which isn’t. Dear God. But from what I read, unless you are getting something completely new, it’s described as BT 100 Full Fibre, although it does offer up to 150 Mbps.

    Im still slightly confused though, as I read that Openreach stopped offering Gfast in July 2020, except where there was already a Gfast side pod on the cabinet, so I’m not sure how this has only now become available to you?

    https://kenstechtips.com/index.php/best-gfast-broadband-deals

    Something not stacking up somewhere, unless this is matter of some cabinet capacity being freed up, or something 
    I know we've more or less given up on it then out of the blue fibre was available..At first I thought it would be digital voice but the chap on BT sales said the Aintree exchange is not down in the foreseeable future for FTTP.
    Our actual ADSL is 8 Mbps not fast but an excellent strong signal even to the back of the garden. 
    It's never been a problem apart from the fact our 4k is currently standing redundant. 
    Deacon Blue hit from October 88
Sign In or Register to comment.