Remote record

Graham MccrindleGraham Mccrindle Member Posts: 16
edited March 2017 in Archived Posts
ipod application cant register. Are there any changes needed to the BT home hub to allow this to connect
«1

Comments

  • Graham MccrindleGraham Mccrindle Member Posts: 16
    edited December 2012
    reboot of home hub seems to have sorted it
  • billmarsbillmars Member Posts: 40
    edited December 2012
    I've got this problem with an iPad.
    Support were not much help - are both machines connected to the network? - YES!
    Have both machines up to date software? - YES!
    Is the YouView box a Humax - YES!
    Tried numerous times and gave up in the end.
    If anyone has any suggestions I'd be grateful.
  • StephenStephen Member Posts: 757 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited March 2017
    Which step is it that you are doing that fails?
    If it's where you get a pairing code from the box, can you do a hard reboot (hold the front button or use the switch at the back) and try again?
  • billmarsbillmars Member Posts: 40
    edited December 2012
    As I posted in 'Updates', 'YouView App'...

    ________________________________
    billmars 3 days ago
    Not having much success with this!
    Installed the app (when I eventually found it) on my wife's ipad and tried to pair the device with the Humax box. Took a long time to do nothing and finally said it couldn't find my device and didn't supply any code.
    Reinstalled the app on the ipad with the same result.
    Got a message on the Humax box:-
    Look up error YVM5001 at youview.com/support
    _________________________________

    I have since reloaded the app on the iPad, rebooted the iPad, router, & YouView box with no luck.
    I first thought it was a problem with the iPad's DNS setting which had been changed to 8.8.8.8 for reasons I can't remember now, but changing it to my router (which is the DNS setting on the YouView box) changed nothing.
    I have a feeling it is something to do with the iPads settings, but can't find anything that may be relevant.
  • StephenStephen Member Posts: 757 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited March 2017
    Does the YouView box successfully provide you with an eight-character code when you go into settings, device management, mobile devices? Or is that the step that fails? Can you try it a few times sequentially if so - it should only take a maximum of 30 seconds before it times out for you to be able to try again.

    Getting a pairing code isn't looking on your local network for the iPad, it's only talking to the YouView pairing server, so iOS settings aren't a concern at that point, and as long as the iOS device has a connection to the internet, DNS or any other settings shouldn't matter.
  • billmarsbillmars Member Posts: 40
    edited December 2012
    As I said before, no code is supplied. I've tried many times again, after it fails and gives the error message. Retried after rebooting everything, reinstalling the app - no joy!
    Something is obviously wrong somewhere, but I've no idea where to look.
    I can't really get my head round your explanation of the pairing process. If it's looking for my particular iPad on the YouView pairing server (how does it know which is mine?) and not finding it, presumably my iPad is not connecting to the pairing server successfully.
  • billmarsbillmars Member Posts: 40
    edited December 2012
    billmars said:

    As I said before, no code is supplied. I've tried many times again, after it fails and gives the error message. Retried after rebooting everything, reinstalling the app - no joy!
    Something is obviously wrong somewhere, but I've no idea where to look.
    I can't really get my head round your explanation of the pairing process. If it's looking for my particular iPad on the YouView pairing server (how does it know which is mine?) and not finding it, presumably my iPad is not connecting to the pairing server successfully.

    Just to be clear, I have been through the settings, device management, mobile devices procedure.
  • MaxMax Member Posts: 75
    edited November 2015
    Hi Billmars, we're sorry to hear that you’re unable to connect your mobile device to the You View box. I know that you've mentioned the box states it’s connected to the Network via the settings menu. Please could you verify the box is connected to the Network by selecting a programme from the On demand portals and by searching the backwards EPG for programmes to populate.
    Please let us know how you get on.
  • billmarsbillmars Member Posts: 40
    edited December 2012
    Programmes from the On demand portals play OK.
    Selecting a programme from the 'backwards' EPG plays OK. I presume from this that the network connection is OK.
    The iPad has the YouView app running (showing the YouView Setup page) and is definitely connected to the internet.
    Selecting Mobile Devices on the YouView box and 'Connect device' ends with 'Connection problem'
    Any suggestions?
  • StephenStephen Member Posts: 757 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited March 2017
    Just to check - is your home router/modem in a standard configuration or have you set up any firewalls etc. on it?
    As per above, the box isn't looking for your iPad - only for the pairing server, so you don't need the app up (or even the device on) until after you've got a code.
  • billmarsbillmars Member Posts: 40
    edited December 2012
    OK - looking at my router information it says:-
    -----------------------------------------------------
    System Uptime 0 hours 41 minutes
    Model ADSL2+ Wireless G Router
    Firmware Version 120.68.1
    Ethernet MAC address xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:51
    DSL MAC address xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:52
    AP MAC xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:6D
    NAT Enabled
    Firewall Enabled
    -----------------------------------------------------
    So it looks like there is a firewall in operation.
    I have not knowingly set it up, and looking at all the options, I cannot see any easy or understandable way of switching the firewall off.
    It's a Solwise 605ew router.

    What concerns me is what is the YouView box doing that it fails to get through a firewall which as far as I know has been in operation since I first set up the router quite a few years ago. I have had no problems with other programs/devices/operations failing.
    Presumably I would need to set up an exception in the firewall settings. I have no idea what the name of the YouView server is, or what information would be required to do this. That's assuming I can decipher the intricacies of the router setup.
  • billmarsbillmars Member Posts: 40
    edited March 2017
    OK - I've now put an old router in place of the 605ew, and the YouView box gave me a connection code which has enabled me to connect the iPad to the YouView box. A test recording is showing up on the schedule. So it seems that the firewall is preventing a connection to the YouView server. (Thanks, Stephen!)
    Am I right in thinking that it will be the same connection procedure required to transmit recording information from the iPad to the YouView box, and replacing my original router with the firewall will result in none communication?
    Anyway, I'll try it now.
    Am I the only person with a router firewall? I think that the YouView app needs a few more instructions for people like myself!
  • StephenStephen Member Posts: 757 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited December 2016
    billmars said:

    OK - I've now put an old router in place of the 605ew, and the YouView box gave me a connection code which has enabled me to connect the iPad to the YouView box. A test recording is showing up on the schedule. So it seems that the firewall is preventing a connection to the YouView server. (Thanks, Stephen!)
    Am I right in thinking that it will be the same connection procedure required to transmit recording information from the iPad to the YouView box, and replacing my original router with the firewall will result in none communication?
    Anyway, I'll try it now.
    Am I the only person with a router firewall? I think that the YouView app needs a few more instructions for people like myself!

    Yes, getting a code does pretty much the same thing as checking for remote record requests, so reinstating your 605ew will probably stop things working.
  • billmarsbillmars Member Posts: 40
    edited December 2012
    billmars said:

    OK - I've now put an old router in place of the 605ew, and the YouView box gave me a connection code which has enabled me to connect the iPad to the YouView box. A test recording is showing up on the schedule. So it seems that the firewall is preventing a connection to the YouView server. (Thanks, Stephen!)
    Am I right in thinking that it will be the same connection procedure required to transmit recording information from the iPad to the YouView box, and replacing my original router with the firewall will result in none communication?
    Anyway, I'll try it now.
    Am I the only person with a router firewall? I think that the YouView app needs a few more instructions for people like myself!

    Well, I've reinstalled the 605ew which still has the unaltered firewall and have requested two recordings from the iPad which are now showing as scheduled and - stop press - are now recording!
    So it appears that the router firewall is only preventing the initial request for a connection code and not the subsequent communications between the iPad and the YouView box.
    A bit odd; I wouldn't have expected this.
  • StephenStephen Member Posts: 757 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited December 2016
    billmars said:

    OK - I've now put an old router in place of the 605ew, and the YouView box gave me a connection code which has enabled me to connect the iPad to the YouView box. A test recording is showing up on the schedule. So it seems that the firewall is preventing a connection to the YouView server. (Thanks, Stephen!)
    Am I right in thinking that it will be the same connection procedure required to transmit recording information from the iPad to the YouView box, and replacing my original router with the firewall will result in none communication?
    Anyway, I'll try it now.
    Am I the only person with a router firewall? I think that the YouView app needs a few more instructions for people like myself!

    That's strange, but good to hear, thanks!
  • FayeFaye Member Posts: 8
    edited March 2017
    I'm having the same problem where my humax box won't generate a connection code. It comes up with the YVM5001 error code and the you view support pages don't help with this code.

    I assume I have the issue with the firewall as well but I have no idea how to correct it.

    I called you view support on Wednesday and was told I would hear back in 48 hours when that didn't happen I called them again and was told they don't offer a time frame, just my problem
    had been passed to the tech team and they will do with it ASAP so who knows when they will come up with a solution.

    if anyone can offer any solutions that would be appreciated and hopefully I can repair it before the tech team come up with a solution.
  • FayeFaye Member Posts: 8
    edited December 2012
    I'm having the same problem where my humax box won't generate a connection code. It comes up with the YVM5001 error code and the you view support pages don't help with this code.

    I assume I have the issue with the firewall as well but I have no idea how to correct it.

    I called you view support on Wednesday and was told I would hear back in 48 hours when that didn't happen I called them again and was told they don't offer a time frame, just my problem
    had been passed to the tech team and they will do with it ASAP so who knows when they will come up with a solution.

    if anyone can offer any solutions that would be appreciated and hopefully I can repair it before the tech team come up with a solution.
  • StephenStephen Member Posts: 757 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited December 2016
    Faye said:

    I'm having the same problem where my humax box won't generate a connection code. It comes up with the YVM5001 error code and the you view support pages don't help with this code.

    I assume I have the issue with the firewall as well but I have no idea how to correct it.

    I called you view support on Wednesday and was told I would hear back in 48 hours when that didn't happen I called them again and was told they don't offer a time frame, just my problem
    had been passed to the tech team and they will do with it ASAP so who knows when they will come up with a solution.

    if anyone can offer any solutions that would be appreciated and hopefully I can repair it before the tech team come up with a solution.

    Could you let us know what model of router / wireless access point you have (or if it's an ISP supplied one) and how the YouView box is connected - homeplugs, direct cable, etc?
  • FayeFaye Member Posts: 8
    edited December 2012
    My broadband supplier is talk talk and I have a Huawei echolife HG521 router. I didn't sign up for youview through talk talk, I went a bought the Humax box from a retailer. I've connected the box using the cable supplied to connect it to the router. I'm able to use in demand and search on my youview so I know I have an Internet connection but it just won't generate the connnection code.

    I apologise if what I said doesn't answer your question but I only know really basic technical things :)
  • Sue JonesSue Jones Member Posts: 3
    edited December 2012
    I am having just the same problem as Faye so am interested to hear Humax's response
  • billmarsbillmars Member Posts: 40
    edited December 2012
    Faye said:

    My broadband supplier is talk talk and I have a Huawei echolife HG521 router. I didn't sign up for youview through talk talk, I went a bought the Humax box from a retailer. I've connected the box using the cable supplied to connect it to the router. I'm able to use in demand and search on my youview so I know I have an Internet connection but it just won't generate the connnection code.

    I apologise if what I said doesn't answer your question but I only know really basic technical things :)

    Try accessing your router's setup page (from the manual):-
    ______________________________________________________
    Step 1 Log in to the Web-based configuration utility of the HG521.
    1. Launch the Internet Explorer on your computer. Enter http://192.168.1.1
    in the address bar, and then press Enter.
    2. In the displayed dialog box, enter the user name and the password, and
    then click OK.
    By default, both the user name and the password are admin. After the user name and the password are verified, you can access the Web-based configuration utility.
    ______________________________________________________

    Get to the Firewall setting page (a screen shot of it is here:-
    http://screenshots.portforward.com/Hu...

    If it's not set at 'Disabled' already, note what it is set to, then change to 'Disabled'. You may have to restart the router for the change to take place.

    See if the YouView box will give you a connection code. If it does, it is my experience that once the connection is made to your iPhone/iPad you can change the firewall setting back to what it was.

    Please note I do not have your router and I have gleaned this information from the internet, but it is in essence what I did to successfully get a connection code.
  • FayeFaye Member Posts: 8
    edited December 2012
    Thank you so much for that but unfortunately disabling the firewall hasn't worked for me. I've tried rebooting both the router and the you view box but I'm still getting the same connection problem YVM5001.

    Hopefully someone at you view will have a solution soon.
  • FayeFaye Member Posts: 8
    edited December 2012
    Thank you so much for that but unfortunately disabling the firewall hasn't worked for me. I've tried rebooting both the router and the you view box but I'm still getting the same connection problem YVM5001.

    Hopefully someone at you view will have a solution soon.
  • Sue JonesSue Jones Member Posts: 3
    edited March 2017
    Thank you from me too, but unfortunately it hasn't worked for me either.
  • StephenStephen Member Posts: 757 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited December 2016
    Sue Jones said:

    Thank you from me too, but unfortunately it hasn't worked for me either.

    Hi Sue - could you answer the same questions I posed above to help identify what might be the problem - the model of router / wireless access point (and if it's an ISP supplied one) and how the YouView box is connected - homeplugs, direct cable, etc?
  • Sue JonesSue Jones Member Posts: 3
    edited December 2012
    Sue Jones said:

    Thank you from me too, but unfortunately it hasn't worked for me either.

    Hi Stephen, I have a talktalk/ Huwawei HG533, the Youview box is connected with Powerline adaptor. thanks for your help
  • DarthOpsDarthOps Member Posts: 2
    edited December 2012
    I have a Netgear DGND3700 router and my ISP is O2, I'm connected to the router via a cable.

    I also cannot get the code from the youview box, it times out with a YVM5001 error.

    Is it possible that you could provide the IP address and port information that the youview box contacts to get the code for your phone please. I'd like to check to see if I can ping it and open a port on my router to see if that's the issue.
  • Chris McFetridgeChris McFetridge Member Posts: 2
    edited December 2012
    The same thing has happened to me. I'm with TT and have a HG533 router. The strange thing is I set up the App on my iPhone last week and it worked fine. Now the App says I need to be connected to the internet and I can't pair it with my Huawei YV box :( The TV box just keeps saying "not able to connect your device" and directs me to these support pages with error code YVM5001. I've disabled the firewall on my router but that hasn't helped. Any ideas?
  • Richard4Richard4 Member Posts: 4
    edited December 2012
    I'm having problems with app too today. Been using it fine for the last week but today has an error message advising that 3G or wifi required to load guide. Been in bother 3G and wifi coverage and still same message. Could the site be down?
  • edited September 2013
    Hi

    Yes, YouView have had issues with the server that powers the app.
Sign In or Register to comment.