Recordings not playing on Huawei box

Adrian Wood1Adrian Wood1 Member Posts: 235
edited March 2017 in Archived Posts
I have a TalkTalk Huawei box that has a problem I haven't seen with my other box.

About 50% of the time when I try to playback a recording it refused to playback - no error, just nothing happens. I can workaround this - either by starting a new recording or by rebooting the box.

Once it starts working it tends to continue working for a while (possibly until after I've switched it off).

It's intermittent, and as a result it has not been possible to determine the exact circumstances that cause the problem, even though it happens perhaps 50% of the time when I first try to play a recording from switching on the box each day.

I have the box in Eco Low mode.

Has anyone seen this, and if so, are there any possible solutions (hopefully without losing previous recordings or the recording schedule) or at least better workarounds - is it likely to be a faulty box?

I'll post this in the TalkTalk forum too.

Comments

  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,999 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2017
    Black screen? New bug in the April release.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • PiersPiers Member Posts: 561 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Roy1 said:

    Black screen? New bug in the April release.

    Roy - that was a Humax-only problem that may have been fixed in the May release. We've never been able to reproduce the black screen playback problem in the test lab, except when scheduling a lot of recordings in the background and hitting the live recording problem (introduced in the April update) during playback - so just a coincidental crash.

    Adrian - I can't reproduce on my Huawei box at home, so yes the TalkTalk forum may be your best bet for now.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,999 ✭✭✭
    edited December 2016
    Roy1 said:

    Black screen? New bug in the April release.

    Thanks Piers. We haven't had the black screen problem on the four or five recordings we've played since my report, so hopefully it is indeed fixed, though I know that in our case there was no recording activity going on at all, except possibly the default recording of the channel we were tuned to. So it's a bit of an act of faith to assume that whatever got fixed in the May update fixed what I reported, when the description doesn't quite fit.

    That it was Humax-only is not something I recall ever being said on here, though I do know the two platforms do each have bugs of their own.

    But I do see Adrian reporting pretty much what we saw, albeit it seems more severe for him.

    Coincidence? Entirely possible, and let's hope so.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • PiersPiers Member Posts: 561 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Roy1 said:

    Black screen? New bug in the April release.

    Ok. We'll keep an eye on the playback issue - especially if you're sure no recordings were taking place. There were quite a few reports of it happening in late April but none recently, so let's hope that the recent Humax fix cured both problems.

    The "Humax-only" bit was probably just me, and I can say that because the recording systems were written by different teams in Humax and Huawei and there hasn't been a Huawei update for some time. It's very unlikely that you'd see the same problem on both, but there could be another hard to reproduce problem on some TalkTalk boxes that's only just been spotted by Adrian.
  • Adrian Wood2Adrian Wood2 Member Posts: 9
    edited March 2017
    I've got 3 Huawei boxes it only happens on one box. I'm wondering if there is some corrupt data that is causing it, but don't know if there is a way to reset / possibly rebuild the My-View data like on Sky boxes.

    Its evident only when playing back not when recording and the box does not crash, there is no black screen.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,999 ✭✭✭
    edited December 2016

    I've got 3 Huawei boxes it only happens on one box. I'm wondering if there is some corrupt data that is causing it, but don't know if there is a way to reset / possibly rebuild the My-View data like on Sky boxes.

    Its evident only when playing back not when recording and the box does not crash, there is no black screen.

    OK, so it just looks like it freezes, but isn't actually frozen? Not the same as the black screen Humax owners could get at this point, then - I'll get me coat.

    But before I do, just to mention that Humaxes have a Maintenance Mode with several levels of reset that are fiercer than the off/on soft reboot, but less drastic than the full factory reset in the menu system.

    But invoking this mode involves pushing buttons on the box itself, and the Huawei hasn't got these. So whether the Huawei has a Maintenance Mode, and how you invoke it if it does, are two things I have yet to discover.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Adrian Wood1Adrian Wood1 Member Posts: 235
    edited January 2015
    It does not play the recording when pressing the button, but the MyView EPG otherwise continues to work as does everything else on the box.

    Does anyone know of the best way to reset etc the Huawei box hopefully without losing recordings and scheduled recordings?
  • Mike ButlerMike Butler Member Posts: 31
    edited December 2014
    Are you using a Harmony remote or similar, and if so, have you programmed the IR code for direct access to MyView? If so, this may be the issue.

    I've found with my Huawei box that, if I go direct to MyView and then press OK to access the recordings list, I'm often not able to make the recordings play back, exactly as you describe. Following advice on this forum (sorry, can't find the thread), I'm now using a little Macro to access MyView (YouView followed by MyView) and haven't had trouble since.
  • Adrian Wood1Adrian Wood1 Member Posts: 235
    edited May 2013
    Thanks - and yes I'm doing what you describe, but am using a macro for Youview / MyView. I'll check if somehow the box is not first receiving the Youview command.
  • gomezgomez Member Posts: 2,073 ✭✭
    edited May 2013
    Ta. Just reminded me to make that small tweak to the Recodings and Schedule macro sequences on my Harmony 555.
  • Adrian Wood1Adrian Wood1 Member Posts: 235
    edited May 2013
    gomez said:

    Ta. Just reminded me to make that small tweak to the Recodings and Schedule macro sequences on my Harmony 555.

    I found I needed a 1 second pause between the macro steps, else the EPG did freeze.
  • edited January 2015

    I've got 3 Huawei boxes it only happens on one box. I'm wondering if there is some corrupt data that is causing it, but don't know if there is a way to reset / possibly rebuild the My-View data like on Sky boxes.

    Its evident only when playing back not when recording and the box does not crash, there is no black screen.

    TalkTalk operate a remote management system for their boxes. I know that they can reboot the box remotely, so they may have other reset modes. You would need to contact their Technical Support to investigate this.
  • edited January 2015

    It does not play the recording when pressing the button, but the MyView EPG otherwise continues to work as does everything else on the box.

    Does anyone know of the best way to reset etc the Huawei box hopefully without losing recordings and scheduled recordings?

    See my post above.
  • gomezgomez Member Posts: 2,073 ✭✭
    edited May 2013
    gomez said:

    Ta. Just reminded me to make that small tweak to the Recodings and Schedule macro sequences on my Harmony 555.

    Seems to work for me with no added pauses other than the default inter-key delay.
  • Adrian Wood1Adrian Wood1 Member Posts: 235
    edited May 2013
    gomez said:

    Ta. Just reminded me to make that small tweak to the Recodings and Schedule macro sequences on my Harmony 555.

    Just checked that - for some reason it freezes with my Harmony 700 remote (unless I have a pause of at least 0.5 second), but not with my Harmony One remote. That's on Huawei boxes. I will have to investigate further ...
Sign In or Register to comment.