Connecting a YouView box to Wifi?

1356

Comments

  • edited 8 January 2015, 3:53PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    Thought it was unlikely, better wait for Keith.
  • KeithKeith Member, Super User Posts: 2,450 ✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 10:30PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    Hi Aisha - having your laptop (or YouView box etc) set to get is IP automatically/dynamically is correct/fine.

    Some things that you could check:

    - what is the IP address of your main broadband wireless router - probably 192.168.0.1
    - your wireless router works fine for other wired and wireless connection (surely the case as your wired YouView connection is fine :) )
    - your TP Link defaults to an IP of 192.168.0.254 (presumably as they expect that to naturally be on the right subnet to match your router but not clash with any IP addresses it may allocate since it will typically allocate from 2 upwards).

    If your TP Link and main router IPs do not both start 192.168.0 (and have netmask 255.255.255.0) then that would explain why you can connect to the TP Link wirelessly (or no doubt with a wire too) but it in turn is not bridging network traffic over to your router (since they are not on the same subnet). So if your main wireless router has a different IP address and netmask you would need to change the TP Link IP and netmask appropriately too.

    Provided they are both on the same subnet then connected via wire or wirelessly to your main router you should be able to connect to the web management interface of the TP Link on http://192.168.0.254 and your main router on http://192.168.0.1 (this of course assumes your TP Link is powered up via a USB socket or its mains adapter :) ).

    Looking through the settings on my TP Link I main relevant things I see are

    Working mode set to bridged
    Network LAN IP set to 192.168.0.254 (and netmask 255.255.255.0)
    Network wireless settings are as per the post a few above
    DHCP Settings DHCP Server set to disabled

    On your main router you may well have some settings page that shows a list of attached devices. When I look in there on my main router (a netgear) I see the various devices I have including the TP Link device MAC address (which is on the label on the back of the TP Link device).

    So provided that is all correct and ties up with your main router IP address and netmask it should then work as a wireless bridge at which point you can use it for a wired connection for some devices but in particular use the single wired connection for the YouView box (taking power from the handly USB port just below the ethernet port).
  • PPP QQQPPP QQQ Member Posts: 857
    edited 31 January 2013, 5:46PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    Keith - this will show I don't have much idea what I'm doing. Running ipconfig (with the laptop using my normal wireless connection to the main router, and the laptop connected to the TP-Link by ethernet) shows:

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection
    IPv4 address 192.168.1.65
    Default Gateway 192. 168.1.254

    Ethernet adapter
    IPv4 address 192.168.0.10

    I'll check the main router setup page (need to find login details first), but in the meantime can you see anything wrong? Should I (try to) set the TP-Link to 192.168.1.10?
  • KeithKeith Member, Super User Posts: 2,450 ✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 10:30PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    Aha - so the laptop wired ethernet adapter is still set to the manually assigned IP you used to configure the TP Link. The wireless adapter IP is the IP it has obtained dynamically from your main broadband router. It would suggest your main router is using IPs in the range 192.168.1.0 - 192.168.1.255 where the router is quite likely to be 192.168.1.1. So in that case your TP Link having IP 192.168.0.254 is then not on the same subnet as your main router hence they are not communicating. So what you could try is to go into the TP Link web interface and change the TP LInk IP from 192.168.0.254 to 192.168.1.254. You would then need to reboot the TP Link to be sure that change has taken effect. If you now need to reconnect to the TP link via your wired interface you would need to change the static address you set their on the laptop from 192.168.0.10 to 192.168.1.10. In principle once you have the TP Link and your router on the same subnet then it should all start working as the rest is most likely correct. This does somewhat assume your broadband wireless router really does have an IP of the form 192.168.1.xxx (and in particular that xxx is not 254 as that would clash with the TP Link IP and only one device can have any single IP address) but it all seems likely.
  • PPP QQQPPP QQQ Member Posts: 857
    edited 31 January 2013, 6:13PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    You hit the nail on the head, Keith.. I've been to the main router settings page and the router is indeed 192.168.1.254.

    So is this right -- I need to change the TP-Link IP to, say, 192.168.1.253. And I need to change the laptop static IP to 192.168.1.10. Yes?
  • KeithKeith Member, Super User Posts: 2,450 ✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 10:30PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    Excellent - yes so if the main router has IP 192.168.1.254 then you need to set your TP Link to have another IP on that subnet that is not in use (nor will get given out dynamically by the main router). My router has the bottom IP address of 1 and then hands out IPs dynamically counting up so unless I have 250+ wireless devices in the home it is safe to leave my TP Link on 192.168.0.254. You mentioned your laptop have been dynamically assigned the IP 192.168.1.65 so your main router may be assigning IPs from a block in the middle of the range or even at random. Either way giving the TP Link an address of 192.168.1.253 (provided that is not in use by something else) should work for now. In the settings on your main router you may be able to find a page which allows you to reserve that IP for the TP Link or block it out from being used for DHCP to be on the safe side. Once you have the TP Link IP changed the bridging will hopefully work as expected. If that is the case then at that point you should change your laptop wired interface back to automatically getting an IP too (as having a fixed IP on it may catch you out in the future). At that point you could test the bridging using a wired connection from your laptop or just take the leap and try it on your YouView box.
  • edited 8 January 2015, 3:53PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    Fingers are crossed :-)
  • PPP QQQPPP QQQ Member Posts: 857
    edited 31 January 2013, 7:03PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    Keith - new problem. I got as farr as trying to set the SSID and BSSID. The Survey did not finf my main router SSID and BSSID. Instead, in addition to all the neighbours' networks, it listed an entry with a blank SSID and weirdly a BSSID which is almost but not exactly that of my main router.

    Main router BSSID xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-3E
    Survey entry BSSID xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-3F

    Have tried refreshing the list.

    Pr eviouly the Survey found my router's SSID and BSSID. Scratching my head.
  • PPP QQQPPP QQQ Member Posts: 857
    edited 31 January 2013, 7:04PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    gwatuk - thanks :-)
  • PPP QQQPPP QQQ Member Posts: 857
    edited 31 January 2013, 7:22PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    Keith - I filled in the SSID and BSSID manually, and that seemed ok. Got as far as connecting to the TP-LINK over the wireless, but no internet access.
  • KeithKeith Member, Super User Posts: 2,450 ✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 10:30PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    It could be the IP 192.168.1.253 is also used by your main wireless router, perhaps 192.168.1.254 is the wired interface and 192.168.1.253 the wireless one in which case you have a clash still between the TP Link and main router IPs. So if you change the TP Link IP to a lower number it may all start to work.
  • PPP QQQPPP QQQ Member Posts: 857
    edited 31 January 2013, 7:46PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    OK thanks I'll try that.
  • PPP QQQPPP QQQ Member Posts: 857
    edited 31 January 2013, 8:09PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    Nope. I think I'll call it a day and settle for Powerline. Keith, thanks so much for your advice - I understand a lot more thanks to your posts, and I'm sure others will also find them helpful. Cheers!
  • CiceroCicero Member Posts: 345
    edited 31 January 2013, 9:18PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    I found this all very interesting Keith. Aisha, I appreciate you're a bit fed up by now, but reading through the Amazon reviews, a couple of people have said that the TP-Link helpline is very good.
  • PPP QQQPPP QQQ Member Posts: 857
    edited 31 January 2013, 10:41PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    Thanks for the suggestion, Cicero, but I don't think it's worth it. I'm not fed up, just being realistic. If I understood what I was doing, I'd keep trying, but as it is I think there's more chance of my destroying my currently working network setup, than of my getting the TP-Link to work. :-)

    Not fed up at all, it's been very interesting. I'm going to buy the Samsung dongle and see if that works with my network.
  • CiceroCicero Member Posts: 345
    edited 31 January 2013, 10:47PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    I know what you mean aisha, I'm always worried that by tinkering I'll mess up my existing setup. Good luck with the Samsung dongle.
  • eggynewyddeggynewydd Member Posts: 4
    edited 8 January 2015, 3:54PM
    I've got the TP-Link router mentioned above and I've not been able to get it to work with my Youview box. It's connected to my BT router Ok but the Youview box is stubbornly refusing to connect to the internet.

    This is frustrating because when I first got the Youview box, the supplied powerline adapters worked fine. When they stopped working (I have no idea why, nothing changed) I looked for an alternative. I've seen a few posts from people who have been able to get the TP-Link router to work, and I've followed the instructions to the letter.

    I'm beginning to think there may be a more basic problem with the networking on my Youview box.

    My final option is to get an old-fashioned 10m ethernet cable and connect the youview box to my BT router to see if this fixes it. However this isn't a solution as I would have to run the cable across my living room!!!!

    Will let you know how I get on. :(
  • CiceroCicero Member Posts: 345
    edited 23 February 2013, 9:25AM
    Hi Dan,

    I've had a YouView box that was working fine with powerline adaptors and then stopped connecting, as have many others. Unfortunately it was the box that was defective, and this is far more likely than that it's the powerline adaptors. The good news is that Humax did swap mine when I convinced them that it wouldn't connect. For that purpose alone I did temporarily connect with e cable just to eliminate the possibility that it was the adaptors.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,002 ✭✭✭
    edited 9 March 2017, 11:54PM
    Dan

    If you have a laptop, set the powerline adapters back up, turn off the wifi on the laptop, plug it via Ethernet into the remote adaptor, and see if you can see the Internet.

    If so, then try the YV box on the same connection, if it still won't connect, you know it's bricked, to use the technical term.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • EllijayEllijay Member Posts: 16
    edited 1 March 2013, 9:33AM
    I'm using an Edimax wireless bridge, info here http://g.ua/Wtbq

    Only £21.51 from hd-direct.co.uk
  • PPP QQQPPP QQQ Member Posts: 857
    edited 28 February 2013, 9:15PM
    GdotP said:

    Apple airport express works a treat. Simply connect his to wifi and then use an Ethernet cable from this to the youview box.

    Update - I did buy the Samsung dongle and initially thought it didn't work but after another try and some tinkering I got it to work and now it's fine -- or it was fine up until BT destroyed my broadband.
  • Adrian Wood1Adrian Wood1 Member Posts: 235
    edited 1 June 2013, 4:23PM
    I have had a lot of success and been very impressed with a "YouView SKY Wireless connecter" (for example listing 330847568617 on Ebay costing £15.99 including postage). Similar to the above idea, so easy to use - once set up on a PC you just plug it into the Youview box using the supplied network cable and USB cable (so it is powered directly via the USB port on the Youview box). It is very neat and only uses 1.5 watts (or zero Watts when in High Eco standby). I had to cover up the LEDs in my bedroom though!

    Everything has worked just as well as when using a wired connection directly to my router.

    I'm planning to buy one for an Xbox too. It has many other uses - for example when travelling to convert wired internet to wireless.
  • Michelle ClarkMichelle Clark Member Posts: 1
    edited 6 March 2017, 9:48PM
    only came on to have a look to c how i can connect my you view box to the internet i am more confusedt han ever and beginning to think ill never get to watch catch up or on demand. is there any easy help out there. help
  • bnaweza .bnaweza . Member Posts: 2
    edited 26 December 2014, 8:01AM
    Keith1 said:

    There are several other topics that include info about connecting the YouView box via wifi:

    http://community.youview.com/youview/...
    http://community.youview.com/youview/...
    http://community.youview.com/youview/...
    http://community.youview.com/youview/...
    http://community.youview.com/youview/...

    From these the main suggestions that people have confirmed as working are

    - TP Link TL-WR702N 150Mbps Wireless N Nano Router
    - Apple Airport Express
    - Netgear Universal Wifi Internet Adapter
    - Netgear WGPS606

    Partly out of curiosity I tried the TP Link TL-WR702N (powered from the YouView box USB port) recently and so far it has been fine (although I'm not a particularly heavy on-demand user).

    I would suggest using LB-link 150 Mps wireless-N pocket travel router, Model: BL-MP01, it costs £ 10.50 on ebay , it is very simple and easy to connect and it does not consume much power as you can connect it trough USB port.
  • bnaweza .bnaweza . Member Posts: 2
    edited 26 December 2014, 8:01AM
    Keith1 said:

    There are several other topics that include info about connecting the YouView box via wifi:

    http://community.youview.com/youview/...
    http://community.youview.com/youview/...
    http://community.youview.com/youview/...
    http://community.youview.com/youview/...
    http://community.youview.com/youview/...

    From these the main suggestions that people have confirmed as working are

    - TP Link TL-WR702N 150Mbps Wireless N Nano Router
    - Apple Airport Express
    - Netgear Universal Wifi Internet Adapter
    - Netgear WGPS606

    Partly out of curiosity I tried the TP Link TL-WR702N (powered from the YouView box USB port) recently and so far it has been fine (although I'm not a particularly heavy on-demand user).

    image
  • Danielle SchofieldDanielle Schofield Member Posts: 3
    edited 28 January 2014, 11:35AM

    I've got the TP-Link router mentioned above and I've not been able to get it to work with my Youview box. It's connected to my BT router Ok but the Youview box is stubbornly refusing to connect to the internet.

    This is frustrating because when I first got the Youview box, the supplied powerline adapters worked fine. When they stopped working (I have no idea why, nothing changed) I looked for an alternative. I've seen a few posts from people who have been able to get the TP-Link router to work, and I've followed the instructions to the letter.

    I'm beginning to think there may be a more basic problem with the networking on my Youview box.

    My final option is to get an old-fashioned 10m ethernet cable and connect the youview box to my BT router to see if this fixes it. However this isn't a solution as I would have to run the cable across my living room!!!!

    Will let you know how I get on. :(

    Dan,

    I am having the same problem as you, got a BT router and cant get the TP-link router to connect no matter how I set it up (ie bridge or client mode). Did you have any luck?

    Danielle
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,002 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 7:39AM

    only came on to have a look to c how i can connect my you view box to the internet i am more confusedt han ever and beginning to think ill never get to watch catch up or on demand. is there any easy help out there. help

    (1) Ethernet cable from YouView box to router.
    Simplest and most reliable, but needs the router to be near the YouView box, or at least somewhere where you can route the cable unobtrusively.

    (2) Powerline adaptors. One connects via a short Ethernet cable to your router, the other ditto to your YouView box, and the signal travels over the mains between them.

    Needs both power sockets used to be on the same ring mains, but this is usually the case. Adaptors must go directly into the socket, not via a multiway mains adaptor (though some report this can work OK) but definitely not into a surge suppressing/mains cleaning adaptor, which will 'clean' off the YouView signal.

    BT say Powerline adaptors won't work with their new Extra channels, and won't give help if you use PAs with these, but several people have reported they do work OK on these, and you can get help here.

    (3) Wifi adaptor plugged into the YouView box via Ethernet (signal) and USB (power).

    Needs some configuration, but instructions are supplied, help is available here, and unless you have changed your router/IP addresses to be seriously non-standard, you should not get the difficulties that Aisha (aka PPP QQQ) got tied up in knots with.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Daniel HughesDaniel Hughes Member Posts: 1
    edited 1 February 2014, 10:16AM

    I've got the TP-Link router mentioned above and I've not been able to get it to work with my Youview box. It's connected to my BT router Ok but the Youview box is stubbornly refusing to connect to the internet.

    This is frustrating because when I first got the Youview box, the supplied powerline adapters worked fine. When they stopped working (I have no idea why, nothing changed) I looked for an alternative. I've seen a few posts from people who have been able to get the TP-Link router to work, and I've followed the instructions to the letter.

    I'm beginning to think there may be a more basic problem with the networking on my Youview box.

    My final option is to get an old-fashioned 10m ethernet cable and connect the youview box to my BT router to see if this fixes it. However this isn't a solution as I would have to run the cable across my living room!!!!

    Will let you know how I get on. :(

    I've got the same issue, the AP is right under wooden floor and signal is spot on but internet channels still won't work!
  • edited 8 January 2015, 3:54PM

    I've got the TP-Link router mentioned above and I've not been able to get it to work with my Youview box. It's connected to my BT router Ok but the Youview box is stubbornly refusing to connect to the internet.

    This is frustrating because when I first got the Youview box, the supplied powerline adapters worked fine. When they stopped working (I have no idea why, nothing changed) I looked for an alternative. I've seen a few posts from people who have been able to get the TP-Link router to work, and I've followed the instructions to the letter.

    I'm beginning to think there may be a more basic problem with the networking on my Youview box.

    My final option is to get an old-fashioned 10m ethernet cable and connect the youview box to my BT router to see if this fixes it. However this isn't a solution as I would have to run the cable across my living room!!!!

    Will let you know how I get on. :(

    Which ISP are you with?
    Do you get internet channels if you connect directly to the router?
    What are the error messages?
    Have you seen http://tinyurl.com/plbjrod ?
  • Danielle SchofieldDanielle Schofield Member Posts: 3
    edited 1 February 2014, 4:19PM

    I've got the TP-Link router mentioned above and I've not been able to get it to work with my Youview box. It's connected to my BT router Ok but the Youview box is stubbornly refusing to connect to the internet.

    This is frustrating because when I first got the Youview box, the supplied powerline adapters worked fine. When they stopped working (I have no idea why, nothing changed) I looked for an alternative. I've seen a few posts from people who have been able to get the TP-Link router to work, and I've followed the instructions to the letter.

    I'm beginning to think there may be a more basic problem with the networking on my Youview box.

    My final option is to get an old-fashioned 10m ethernet cable and connect the youview box to my BT router to see if this fixes it. However this isn't a solution as I would have to run the cable across my living room!!!!

    Will let you know how I get on. :(

    Hi Managed to fix this with a call to tp link support and they sent me a file to update the tp link router firmware. Connected after that, although the you view box still struggles with the on demand.
Sign In or Register to comment.