cannot schedule recordings

steve socmediasteve socmedia Member Posts: 3
edited 3 May 2017, 11:39PM in Archived Posts
Hi,
I have a BT / Humax DTRT 1000 which wont schedule recordings and I was hoping someone here may be able to give some advice.
A couple of days ago I noticed that the scheduled recordings list was empty even though there should have been several programmes in it.
I tried to schedule them again but found a problem.
When selecting a programme in the TV guide and pressing "R" on the remote control, the programme does not get marked with an "R" on the TV guide and does not appear on scheduled recordings list.

If there is an HD version, I do get the "do you want to record HD instead" message but the programme still doesn't get marked for recording.

The disc has about 19% free space and pausing live TV works correctly.
Existing recordings play back correctly.
Watching Live TV and On demand players all work correctly

It sounds like a software issue so I have tried: 
updating the software ;
maintenance mode software reset;
maintenance mode factory reset, keep recordings;

but still the same problem.

Has any one else seen this behaviour? Is there some way I can get an error message from a status page or something?

Thanks,
Steve

Comments

  • Lbear1Lbear1 Member Posts: 741
    edited 6 March 2017, 9:48PM
    I noticed mine getting increasingly slow over the past week or so. I suspect that the memory is getting full as I did a hard reser and it seems to have cleared it. One of the symptoms was problems in schedules.

    By hard reset I mean turn it off with no scheduled recordings going on. Turn off the mains power at the back of the unit. Wait 30 seconds or so and turn it back on.
  • churchwardenchurchwarden Member Posts: 795
    edited 3 May 2017, 11:39PM
    Mine has been slowing up, as well. I've avoided rebooting as I generally leave well alone, but may have to resort to it. Do we have some sort of memory problem here? One reason a computer isn't performing up to its potential is clogged RAM. Could this be linked with some of the other problems around....? I once brought a UK online banking system to its knees - twice in less than an hour - running rogue diagnostic software from the States that grabbed all available memory.... Shortage of memory can cause all sorts of problems.
    Also, as software is enhanced it often gets bigger. This too can cause issues. Often shows itself at the time of an update....
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,658 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 7:39AM
    Lbear1 said:

    I noticed mine getting increasingly slow over the past week or so. I suspect that the memory is getting full as I did a hard reser and it seems to have cleared it. One of the symptoms was problems in schedules.

    By hard reset I mean turn it off with no scheduled recordings going on. Turn off the mains power at the back of the unit. Wait 30 seconds or so and turn it back on.

    Rather deprecated by Sanj as a less kind and less controlled version of the 8-second reset, though :-(
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • StevieboyStevieboy Member Posts: 51
    edited 6 March 2017, 9:36AM
    I also saw the issue where no Recordings were being set from the guide. For me it started after a maintenance reset. I turned the box off from the back for a couple of mins and started it up again. It was fine after that. Maybe it was a fluke but give it a go if you haven't already.
  • SanjSanj Member Posts: 1,644 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 9:48PM
    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:
    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
  • SanjSanj Member Posts: 1,644 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 6:56PM
    Stevieboy said:

    I also saw the issue where no Recordings were being set from the guide. For me it started after a maintenance reset. I turned the box off from the back for a couple of mins and started it up again. It was fine after that. Maybe it was a fluke but give it a go if you haven't already.

    Hi Stevieboy - Thanks for letting us know. I'll pass this on to our test team. 
  • steve socmediasteve socmedia Member Posts: 3
    edited 10 January 2015, 9:40AM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:

    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
    Hi Sanj, 
    Thanks for the reply. 
    I can't set a recording for the next live programme or any others. 
    I've tried a range of channels over different MUX

    At the "HD version" dialog I have tried both options, neither set a recording.
    Aerial is always connected. I have tried setting recording with internet connected and disconnected.

    Manufacturer software is 20.9.0
    Component software is 2.8.18
    Platform code 1234
    ISP config 6
     
    I emailed humax support with my query and they recommend formatting the hard drive. I don't want to lose all the recordings that haven't been watched and it sounds as if its a general cure like turning it off and on again, which  I have , of course, tried.
  • SanjSanj Member Posts: 1,644 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 21 December 2016, 6:56PM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:

    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
    Thanks for the update Steve S. A factory reset (delete recordings) is seeming more likely but there may be other areas to explore first. 

    Can you try deleting one watched recording from MyView, then see if it is possible to set a recording in the guide? (both, next live programme & future programme, i.e next day).

    When you had to re-tune your channels during the setup wizard, did you get a choice of regions? If so, have you tried to set recordings while receiving your signal from another region?
  • steve socmediasteve socmedia Member Posts: 3
    edited 16 January 2015, 9:43PM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:

    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
    Hi Sanj, I tried your suggestions but no joy. Looks like a factory reset. BTW it has now started the "play 3 mins of a recording then skip to the end" issue. Works fine after stopping and restarting from the beginning.
    Bit disappointed with Humax / Youview as I have to go to the trouble of manually extracting all my recordings since there is no way to back up a device that can only be fixed by reformatting. Even MS Windows allows (and recommends) this.
    Thanks for your help.
  • Rob ShipwayRob Shipway Member Posts: 4
    edited 29 August 2016, 6:15PM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:

    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
    I have this same problem with recording anything to do with F1 on Channel4, but other programs I can set to record no problem, please explain why? 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,658 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 7:41AM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:

    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
    Pretty inexplicable, as the three minute recording problem was fixed quite a number of updates ago.

    Can you double-check that you are connected to the Internet OK, do a manual Software Update, repeat this step until you are told there is no update available, and then try the record step again?

    And do let us know if this worked (mMight e a couple of weeks before you can tell, though), or if not, then report the make and model of your YouView box, and which Software Update you are on?
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,692 ✭✭✭
    edited 20 December 2016, 11:03PM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:

    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
    It isn't a universal problem. Our box recorded the F1 Stock Car race OK. Mind you, the rest of the race was as boring as usual. Don't know why I bother really.
  • Rob ShipwayRob Shipway Member Posts: 4
    edited 29 August 2016, 10:26PM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:

    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
    I have done a manual software update, I have deleted all save recordings and powered off for 30 minutes, then powered it back but still have the same issue.   I have ordered a later model and hope that I do not have the same issue.  If I do have the same issue, then I will be writing to national newspapers to publish about the issue.     
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,692 ✭✭✭
    edited 20 December 2016, 11:03PM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:

    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
    Your telly-box doesn't record a programme and you threaten to write to national newspapers? What do you do when something serious happens? :-)
  • Rob ShipwayRob Shipway Member Posts: 4
    edited 29 August 2016, 11:21PM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:

    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
    Depends on what the serious instance is to be honest, if it is someone thieving from me then I would get the Police involved as anyone else would I believe.    

    Anyway, after resetting the Youview box back to Factory settings, I have now been able to set it to record any pf the F1 Grand prix's on Channel4.     

    However, I should not have had to set the Youview box back to factory settings to be able to be able to record a series of programs.  In this day and age for me being involved in IT for many years, that is a **** situation and leaves people with no choice but to delete programs that they may have recorded, but not watched.   
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,658 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 7:41AM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:

    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
    Cobblers' children are the worst shod, they say. Like me, you work in IT. On the Helpdesk, possibly. Or maybe not, in this day and age, if nothing ever goes wrong for the people you work with.

    As it would be odd if you dealt with IT problems all day, and yet came home to the expectation that your tech would all work absolutely perfectly all the time.

    But I guess you try to train the people who use your stuff at work that if anything goes wrong, they should call the Helpdesk, and not to touch it, or try to fix it themselves, against that "Oh shoot" (or similarly named) moment when you know if they had only left it alone and called for help, you would likely have been able to fix it for them. But now....

    "Oh shoot".

    Yes, there are boxes that can't be fixed. Yes, there are boxes where only a Factory Reset will suffice. It's a cruel world, and shoot happens.

    But if only you had asked us before that Factory Reset, we would have pointed you to the well-documented :-

    https://support.youview.com/articles/...

    Where I think it highly likely that a Mode 4 would have done the trick.

    But now we will never know :-(
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Rob ShipwayRob Shipway Member Posts: 4
    edited 30 August 2016, 7:20AM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:

    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
    Hi Roy, thank you for your comment but I had read the page https://support.youview.com/articles/Self_Service_FAQ/How-do-I-perform-a-maintenance-mode-recovery-1... before doing the factory reset and nothing was working to resolve the problem that I had.  Like I have said to people in the software products that I have supported, always read the manual and always check the support webpage for possible solutions.    
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,658 ✭✭✭
    edited 7 December 2016, 7:41AM
    Sanj said:

    Hi Steve S - I'm sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue. There isn't an error message for this type of issue but we have had reports of this issue recently in another thread. In that thread other customers have reported that they can only record the next live programme in the guide. Any other attempt to set a recording after the next live programme results in what you have described here. Can you confirm if you too can only set a recording for the next live programme in the guide?

    I also mention in that thread that this is something we are investigating and I'll add your thread to the list so that I can update it when I have more information. In the meantime we would like to ask you a few additional questions:

    • You mentioned if there is a HD version available you get the 'Record in  High Definition?' message. What do you then choose, 'Record standard version' or 'Record this HD version'? Can you try both and see if both of them fail to set the recording. 
    • Do you have both the Aerial & Internet connected?
    • Can you tell us the software version your YouView box is on? (Settings > System Information > Software Versions)
    OK, so you did try a Mode 4, and it didn't do the job?

    Fair enough then - looks like the Factory Reset - which is a Mode 5 - was unavoidable then :-(

    Mode 5 is effective where Mode 4 isn't in cases where the hard disc has got corrupted.

    Normally, this causes problems more extensive than the F1 issue you reported, but it is/was consistent with hard disc corruption.

    The issue might be a one-off, and you will be fine going forward, but keep an eye on the box for a recurrence, as sometimes it is an indicator of deeper problems.

    I don't think you told us which box model it was? But as you are ordering a later model, I suspect it might be the original black DTR-T1000 which, despite YouView saying had reliability 'within industry standards', must have been the standards of some industry I am not in.

    After the early years flakiness with these boxes, there come the longer-term issues of faulty capacitors, and failed hard discs whose failure may or may not be traceable back to these faulty capacitors taking the circuits out of spec.

    My T1000 is on a five year extended guarantee from Richer Sounds; it is my second one, as the first failed within the Humax warranty period, with a spurious (but still terminal) Boot Fail Invalid Signature, due to a bug now thankfully fixed.

    The newer models, which have an external rather than an internal power supply, seem so far to be much more reliable; but a YouView box remains, for me, one of the few electrical items where it is well worth factoring in an extended guarantee.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
Sign In or Register to comment.