Brand new box . All plugged in correctly. Says no aerial channels found. Why? Had all channels wi

DysynniDysynni Posts: 3Member
edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM in Archived Posts
Brand new box has arrived. All plugged in with new cables exactly the way it should be. Says no aerial channels found. Why? Had all channels with previous box.

Comments

  • david bradburydavid bradbury Posts: 102Member
    edited 17 January 2017, 11:04AM
    So do you get premium channels
  • DysynniDysynni Posts: 3Member
    edited 19 October 2016, 10:47PM
    Yes, 95 of them that say you won't be charged yet for but no BBC ITV etc.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,497Member ✭✭✭
    edited 26 February 2017, 2:39PM
    Do you have an aerial?
  • DysynniDysynni Posts: 3Member
    edited 19 October 2016, 11:22PM
    Yep. Same aerial which worked for previous box.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,208Member ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    If this is a brand new box, and you had a previous box set up OK, so you know what you are doing, then it is likely a faulty one.

    As a last-ditch test of your aerial setup though, pull the cable from the back of the YouView box, plug it into a TV, and see if it works there.

    If so, the box is indeed the culprit.

    I could suggest a couple of resets, but you should not have to do these on a brand new box, so don't muck about, get it replaced, wherever it came from.

    If the aerial does not work on the TV though, then it is just a coincidence this has happened with the new YouView box, and you will need to look to your aerial chain.
    This is not the YouView that I knew  :'(
Sign In or Register to comment.