i have a Humax DTRT1000 retale box my last update was 26-40-0/3-0-47 when will i get the Next Genera

johnnyshankjohnnyshank Member Posts: 83 ✭✭
edited 29 March 2017, 9:57PM in Support

Comments

  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,528 ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    Sometime in 2017 is perhaps the best estimate at present, from publicly available sources

    The rollout seems to be TalkTalk first - perhaps somewhat premature, people who didn't want to be unwitting beta testers are finding - then BT, and finally retail users.

    If you would like it sooner, I daresay you could source a TalkTalk box off eBay for a few quid, and then the update will reach you on the TalkTalk schedule, no matter who your ISP is.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • johnnyshankjohnnyshank Member Posts: 83 ✭✭
    edited 25 January 2017, 1:56PM
    Thank you Roy, but based on comments regarding the update, if I could I'll pass.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,528 ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    When it's really ready, NextGen will easily surpass CurrentGen.

    But you are wise to wait.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,293 ✭✭✭
    edited 26 February 2017, 2:39PM
    johnnyshank>
    ''Thank you Roy, but based on comments regarding the update, if I could I'll pass.''

    You've got nothing to worry about, johnny. Next Gen was specifically designed with T1000s in mind and the majority of trialists have reported a significant boost in speed and performance.

    Its TalkTalks users that have been very vocal about this. But reports and comments on here that 'All 150,000 customers are unhappy' and not only over exaggerated but completely untrue  
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,528 ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    Visionman avers:-

    " Next Gen was specifically designed with T1000s in mind "

    which rather makes it sound as though all the later boxes were not considered; they were of course.

    To be more exact, it was a design consideration for NextGen that it should run well on all YouView boxes, and the T1000 not be left behind by this release.

    "and the majority of trialists have reported a significant boost in speed and performance."

    where indeed, I don't think anyone has reported it as slower?

    "Its TalkTalk's users that have been very vocal about this. "

    Naturally. They are the ones who are having it foisted on them willy-nilly, rather than being beta testers who knew what they were getting into; and those of them who, if asked, might have said they would prefer to stick with the old functionality until the new functionality was more complete, have expressed their opinion about this.

    "But reports and comments on here that 'All 150,000 customers are unhappy' are not only over exaggerated but completely untrue "

    And you must indeed tell us where you read this, Visionman; all I have seen is a report that 150,000 TalkTalk customers are 'enjoying' the new release.

    I suppose it is possible that this is the result of at least a representative sample of TalkTalk customers polled on this issue (taken from what must have been more than 150,000 TalkTalk customers currently on NextGen, judging from the feedback about it on the TalkTalk forum, and here).

    But I rather think it is a lazy, and misleading, take on the number of TalkTalk customers it was rolled out to at that point :-)
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,293 ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    So a slightly worried T1000 user posts he has some trepidation about the new 2017 update. To which I post and reassure him he won't have any problems. You then choose to gently rip my comments apart.
    Nice work Roy. Really, really nice...
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,528 ✭✭✭
    edited 24 December 2016, 10:14PM
    Visionman said:

    So a slightly worried T1000 user posts he has some trepidation about the new 2017 update. To which I post and reassure him he won't have any problems. You then choose to gently rip my comments apart.
    Nice work Roy. Really, really nice...

    I am always happy to hear a refutation of any argument I advance which anyone thinks incorrect - as you should be, Visionman - and I will defend my corner if and when that happens.

    But I hope I have always played the ball, never the man :-(
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • tlotlo Member Posts: 18
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    As another slightly worried T1000 user who's box is doing strange things ( i hope that is because of recent updates) i hope this new update will breath new life in to my box.It has been doing fine until a few months ago so fingers crossed ,seems a bit of a wait to find out tho but i don't want to change it unless i have to
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,528 ✭✭✭
    edited 25 December 2016, 11:07AM
    tlo said:

    As another slightly worried T1000 user who's box is doing strange things ( i hope that is because of recent updates) i hope this new update will breath new life in to my box.It has been doing fine until a few months ago so fingers crossed ,seems a bit of a wait to find out tho but i don't want to change it unless i have to

    Well, as Paul Simon says, 'I would not give you false hope', but NextGen will certainly put a spring in the step of a T1000 box.

    However, I don't see it fixing any problems a T1000 might have that cause incorrect running, rather than just slow running, and we do know that aging capacitors are an issue with them :-(

    We also know that these boxes seem to undergo a step change in reliability after an update, the theory being that the fact of the update particularly stresses them, rather than anything in the content.

    But all is not lost - if a soft reset (touch the centre ring for just over 8 seconds until the box reboots) is not effective, then try a Maintenance Mode reset - I like Option 4, the most drastic reset that still keeps your recordings.

    https://support.youview.com/youview-b...

    If that does not fix it, then it's either a corrupt hard disc, perhaps fixable with a Factory Reset though this does lose your recordings in the process of reinitialising the drive, or it's the hardware...
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • tlotlo Member Posts: 18
    edited 26 December 2016, 11:46PM
    Thank you i have tried all of the above, daft as it may sound i am hoping when i get the update it will sort things out otherwise i will have to look for a new box . I would of thought the generic box's would have got the update first
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,655 ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 7:40PM
    What 'strange things' is your box doing?
  • tlotlo Member Posts: 18
    edited 27 December 2016, 12:26AM

    It says connected to the internet but can not access the apps can not access programs from last week ,when i click on programs i only get radio , all or hd and it has become so sloooooooooooooow were before it was ok

    Sorry to hijack this thread johnyshank

  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,655 ✭✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 7:40PM
    You said that your box was fine until a few months ago. How old is it?
  • davidwdavidw Member Posts: 38
    edited 29 March 2017, 9:57PM
    Tbh i am not 100% it must be 4/5 years old now having said that i managed to connect it to the internet ,it did an update,rebooted and fingers crossed it seems to me working fine
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,655 ✭✭✭
    edited 29 December 2016, 2:09PM
    davidw said:

    Tbh i am not 100% it must be 4/5 years old now having said that i managed to connect it to the internet ,it did an update,rebooted and fingers crossed it seems to me working fine

    Your box at 4/5 years old is doing pretty well. There are reports of some early T1000 boxes not lasting 4/5 months :-)
  • Chris_ThatcherChris_Thatcher Member Posts: 194 ✭✭
    edited 29 December 2016, 2:32PM
    davidw said:

    Tbh i am not 100% it must be 4/5 years old now having said that i managed to connect it to the internet ,it did an update,rebooted and fingers crossed it seems to me working fine

    My T1000 box was doing all sorts of strange things (including failed HDMI) until I changed the 10 electrolytic (Samyung) capacitors on the Motherboard. They are all the same value (220uf @ 16V) if I remember correctly. The original caps are known to go out of spec, within a short time of the expiry of the warranty.
    Do not attempt this unless you know what you're doing! Lead-free solder is used, so you'll need a very hot soldering iron!

    Since these caps have been changed, I have enjoyed trouble-free use of my 4 year old T1000.

    Chris. Lincoln, UK.
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,655 ✭✭✭
    edited 29 December 2016, 2:56PM
    davidw said:

    Tbh i am not 100% it must be 4/5 years old now having said that i managed to connect it to the internet ,it did an update,rebooted and fingers crossed it seems to me working fine

    I'm guessing that you didn't replace the caps with Samyung.
  • Chris_ThatcherChris_Thatcher Member Posts: 194 ✭✭
    edited 29 December 2016, 7:02PM
    davidw said:

    Tbh i am not 100% it must be 4/5 years old now having said that i managed to connect it to the internet ,it did an update,rebooted and fingers crossed it seems to me working fine

    No, they came from a reputable supplier http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/low_ESR_capacitors.htm

    Chris.
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,655 ✭✭✭
    edited 29 December 2016, 7:02PM
    davidw said:

    Tbh i am not 100% it must be 4/5 years old now having said that i managed to connect it to the internet ,it did an update,rebooted and fingers crossed it seems to me working fine

    There is some really interesting stuff on that page Chris. Thanks. I've learnt what ESR is.

    It's a pity that Humax didn't buy their capacitors from SatCure. The early failure of T1000 series boxes has done YouView no favours.

    I wonder how much they save by installing poor quality caps in the boxes? Not much per box, but probably significant when you consider the number of boxes that they produce.

    Do you know whether they install Samyung caps in the T2000 boxes?
  • Chris_ThatcherChris_Thatcher Member Posts: 194 ✭✭
    edited 29 December 2016, 7:13PM
    davidw said:

    Tbh i am not 100% it must be 4/5 years old now having said that i managed to connect it to the internet ,it did an update,rebooted and fingers crossed it seems to me working fine

    Hi Jonesh,

    "Do you know whether they install Samyung caps in the T2000 boxes?"

    I don't know. I'm guessing not, because the failure rate of T2000s is almost nil, by comparison to T1000s.

    I'll let you into a secret, I also didn't know what ESR was, until I read that article :-)

    Chris.
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,655 ✭✭✭
    edited 29 December 2016, 7:29PM
    davidw said:

    Tbh i am not 100% it must be 4/5 years old now having said that i managed to connect it to the internet ,it did an update,rebooted and fingers crossed it seems to me working fine

    Yes. They've also moved the PSU outside the box, which should reduce heat inside. Presumably the external PSU has capacitors inside? I don't know about these things :-)
  • Chris_ThatcherChris_Thatcher Member Posts: 194 ✭✭
    edited 29 December 2016, 7:44PM
    davidw said:

    Tbh i am not 100% it must be 4/5 years old now having said that i managed to connect it to the internet ,it did an update,rebooted and fingers crossed it seems to me working fine

    Hi Jonesh,

    "Presumably the external PSU has capacitors inside?"

    It should have, because it would do the same job as the internal one, fitted to the T1000s. It needs to turn AC mains @ 230V into DC @ 12V to supply the T2000s.
    The PSU in my T1000 doesn't get hot, so I don't believe there is a problem with a properly running PSU in a T1000. The caps I changed on my T1000 were all from the main mother board, none were from the PSU.

    Chris.
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,655 ✭✭✭
    edited 29 December 2016, 7:50PM
    davidw said:

    Tbh i am not 100% it must be 4/5 years old now having said that i managed to connect it to the internet ,it did an update,rebooted and fingers crossed it seems to me working fine

    Thanks you for the information Chris.

    With the heat from the PSU being outside the main board caps shouldn't get as hot, so they should last longer. Also, let's hope that they aren't Samyungs!
  • johnnyshankjohnnyshank Member Posts: 83 ✭✭
    edited 6 March 2017, 10:48PM
    Gentlemen enough, I asked a simple question about an update and you have hijacked my thread and now I'm inundated with emails of completely unrelated information, if you wish to continue please start your own thread.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,528 ✭✭✭
    edited 30 December 2016, 3:05PM

    Gentlemen enough, I asked a simple question about an update and you have hijacked my thread and now I'm inundated with emails of completely unrelated information, if you wish to continue please start your own thread.

    Or can you click or tap UNFOLLOW, top right?

    Hopefully you can Unfollow even your own thread, when it stops being 'yours', as some threads tend to do.

    The Community Managers on the forum for GetSatisfaction are more assiduous at forking threads when drift starts, but the results tend to look pretty forking horrible :-(
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • johnnyshankjohnnyshank Member Posts: 83 ✭✭
    edited 25 January 2017, 1:56PM
    Thank you Roy
Sign In or Register to comment.