[Discussion] Humax software update 28.35.0

1234568

Comments

  • SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,616 admin
    edited 17 August 2017, 10:49AM
    Lebowski said:

    Since the latest update I've had a slight glitch.  Often (though not always) after watching a recorded programme and pressing STOP it returns to the standard TV channel tuner is set to, rather than going back to the RECORDINGS LIST.  So i then have to navigate back to the RECORDINGS LIST to delete the programme I've just watched.  Problem persists periodically after doing soft reset.  Anyone else noticed this too?

    Hi Lebowski & Wayne,

    Can you let me know which recorded programmes this has happened with? Can you also confirm the box model you are using? 

    If you've done any maintenance mode resets please let me know which ones you've tried.

    Thanks!

    Sarah
  • WayneWayne Member Posts: 82
    edited 17 August 2017, 11:48AM
    Lebowski said:

    Since the latest update I've had a slight glitch.  Often (though not always) after watching a recorded programme and pressing STOP it returns to the standard TV channel tuner is set to, rather than going back to the RECORDINGS LIST.  So i then have to navigate back to the RECORDINGS LIST to delete the programme I've just watched.  Problem persists periodically after doing soft reset.  Anyone else noticed this too?

    Hi Sarah, I've sent more info to the community mailbox.
  • LebowskiLebowski Member Posts: 78
    edited 17 August 2017, 1:37PM
    Lebowski said:

    Since the latest update I've had a slight glitch.  Often (though not always) after watching a recorded programme and pressing STOP it returns to the standard TV channel tuner is set to, rather than going back to the RECORDINGS LIST.  So i then have to navigate back to the RECORDINGS LIST to delete the programme I've just watched.  Problem persists periodically after doing soft reset.  Anyone else noticed this too?

    Hi Sarah,
    I've not been nearly as observant as Wayne in discerning any particular pattern.  Has seemed fairly random on which recordings it happens on.  Neighbours is recorded every day for example, and has often happened on watching that back, but not every time.  Has happened with some other programmes too.   Think it's just a sporadic fault rather than recording specific.  Hadn't noticed the pattern Wayne mentions above, but I rarely am recording two programmes at once.
    thanks,
    Pete
  • Graham5Graham5 Member Posts: 10
    edited 19 August 2017, 8:05PM
    I've DTRT2000

    Has anyone noticed that to record a series you now have to press record, ok to record series which results in only that episode being marked for recording, then press record again to remove the recording, then press record again to add it back and then press ok to record series which then marks the series for recording all episodes

    I've also noticed sometimes there can be a second or two of pixelation on some recordings now  - this has nothing to do with my signal by the way it has only started happening after this update

    I to have experienced the stop watching a recording and it randomly taking me back to the tv rather than the recorded program list so I can delete it

    I have a performed both a 5, then a couple of days later a 2 maintenance mode reset - these did not seem to make any difference.  And I've also noticed that not all schedule recordings are restored, the order they are restored also seems to be random, you'd think it would prioritize recordings which are imminent rather than ones which were slated in 3-4 days time

    To me it seems as though there needs to be more rigorous testing, after all given that this update is relatively minor, there appears to be several serious bugs; I'd have rather waited until it could've been tested properly.  More haste less speed please
  • Chris_ThatcherChris_Thatcher Member Posts: 194 ✭✭
    edited 27 August 2017, 2:23PM
    Hi Graham,

    I have a DTR-T1000 and am using 28.35.0. I've just tried series record for Casualty. Everything was as expected. I was in the guide, found Casualty, pressed OK. I was presented with "Record Series" or "Record single episode". I selected series and then checked that it showed to record next Saturday. It did. So I can't reproduce the fault you refer to.

    Chris. (Lincoln, UK). 
  • Graham5Graham5 Member Posts: 10
    edited 19 August 2017, 8:31PM

    Hi Graham,

    I have a DTR-T1000 and am using 28.35.0. I've just tried series record for Casualty. Everything was as expected. I was in the guide, found Casualty, pressed OK. I was presented with "Record Series" or "Record single episode". I selected series and then checked that it showed to record next Saturday. It did. So I can't reproduce the fault you refer to.

    Chris. (Lincoln, UK). 

    Hi Chris

    Thanks for letting me know your experience with series record; I've just tried series record again, it appears the behaviour I described only occurs with programmes which I've previously set to series record but they weren't restored or at least didn't appear to be restored in a timely manner
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 9,871 ✭✭✭
    edited 20 August 2017, 12:27PM

    Hi Graham,

    I have a DTR-T1000 and am using 28.35.0. I've just tried series record for Casualty. Everything was as expected. I was in the guide, found Casualty, pressed OK. I was presented with "Record Series" or "Record single episode". I selected series and then checked that it showed to record next Saturday. It did. So I can't reproduce the fault you refer to.

    Chris. (Lincoln, UK). 

    Hi Graham, whilst I haven't experienced your recording issue, I have experienced strange tile behavior -
    https://community.youview.com/youview/topics/28-35-0-unusual-mytv-tile-behavior 
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • Geoff PearsonGeoff Pearson Member Posts: 2
    edited 20 August 2017, 3:33PM
    This is excellent. Now I can hide all the IP channels I can't receive because I don't subscribe to BTTV.  I think it said I had hidden over 200 channels.  Now if the app matched my list that would be perfect.  Always wanting more, I don't like all the thumbnail pictures which I don't recognise and everything being so black and hard to read.  But lots of points for being able to hide (and unhide just one).
  • NiggleNiggle Member Posts: 78
    edited 20 August 2017, 5:50PM
    Can anyone confirm, if you hide a channel in the guide, does it also get hidden in the YouView android app? I think that's what used to happen (pre 'next gen') so I'm keeping my fingers crossed.
  • alal Member, Super User Posts: 1,311 ✭✭✭
    edited 20 August 2017, 5:15PM
    Niggle said:

    Can anyone confirm, if you hide a channel in the guide, does it also get hidden in the YouView android app? I think that's what used to happen (pre 'next gen') so I'm keeping my fingers crossed.

    Not yet . . .
  • NiggleNiggle Member Posts: 78
    edited 20 August 2017, 5:19PM
    Niggle said:

    Can anyone confirm, if you hide a channel in the guide, does it also get hidden in the YouView android app? I think that's what used to happen (pre 'next gen') so I'm keeping my fingers crossed.

    Thanks.  By saying 'not yet' instead of 'no', are you implying that it's definitely in the pipe?
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 9,871 ✭✭✭
    edited 20 August 2017, 5:49PM
    Niggle said:

    Can anyone confirm, if you hide a channel in the guide, does it also get hidden in the YouView android app? I think that's what used to happen (pre 'next gen') so I'm keeping my fingers crossed.

    Its in the pipe. :)
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • NiggleNiggle Member Posts: 78
    edited 20 August 2017, 5:50PM
    Niggle said:

    Can anyone confirm, if you hide a channel in the guide, does it also get hidden in the YouView android app? I think that's what used to happen (pre 'next gen') so I'm keeping my fingers crossed.

    Deep joy :)
  • Matthew JohnsMatthew Johns Member Posts: 98
    edited 21 August 2017, 3:39PM
    Quick complaint that whilst my Hummy updated of its own accord. It did so and then went into the low power state, so did not receive any of my instructions to record that I sent in the subsequent time from the app whilst on holiday. As a result I'm missing recordings.
    Please can any future updates revert to whichever is the user-defined preferred sleep state?
    Hope I've been clear,
    Matt
  • AnotherJohnHAnotherJohnH Member Posts: 36
    edited 29 August 2017, 10:56AM
    Back from a few days away and my DTR-T1000 has been frozen/hung up from about four days ago, which is irritating, because I went through a lot of faffing about after the previous update to get it working reasonably reliably (it missed the second episode of masterchef on the friday, but still had the third and subsequent episodes linked, but has otherwise been OK).
     
    I've just given it a "level four reset" in maintenance mode, which is what eventually appeared to resolve the same problem a few weeks ago.

    Is my youview box at end of life? or does your software update break it?
  • momistmomist Member Posts: 139
    edited 25 August 2017, 12:44PM

    Back from a few days away and my DTR-T1000 has been frozen/hung up from about four days ago, which is irritating, because I went through a lot of faffing about after the previous update to get it working reasonably reliably (it missed the second episode of masterchef on the friday, but still had the third and subsequent episodes linked, but has otherwise been OK).
     
    I've just given it a "level four reset" in maintenance mode, which is what eventually appeared to resolve the same problem a few weeks ago.

    Is my youview box at end of life? or does your software update break it?

    Me too, although I haven't been away for a while now.  Seems daily use keeps it going . . .
  • Stevef_fr8ysStevef_fr8ys Member, Super User Posts: 323 ✭✭
    edited 25 August 2017, 1:48PM

    Back from a few days away and my DTR-T1000 has been frozen/hung up from about four days ago, which is irritating, because I went through a lot of faffing about after the previous update to get it working reasonably reliably (it missed the second episode of masterchef on the friday, but still had the third and subsequent episodes linked, but has otherwise been OK).
     
    I've just given it a "level four reset" in maintenance mode, which is what eventually appeared to resolve the same problem a few weeks ago.

    Is my youview box at end of life? or does your software update break it?

    This has happened to me too - twice in the last year so not connected to this release but maybe there is a bug there to find.
  • Graham5Graham5 Member Posts: 10
    edited 27 August 2017, 2:23PM

    Hi Graham,

    I have a DTR-T1000 and am using 28.35.0. I've just tried series record for Casualty. Everything was as expected. I was in the guide, found Casualty, pressed OK. I was presented with "Record Series" or "Record single episode". I selected series and then checked that it showed to record next Saturday. It did. So I can't reproduce the fault you refer to.

    Chris. (Lincoln, UK). 

    I've not experienced your strange tile behaviour yet...

    I've since discovered the strange recording issue seems to related to the re-tune on the 2nd August; the signal strength of some channels / muxes in my area have increased, making the signal too strong for the youview box to handle, although all other devices in the house didn't seem to mind, as it goes through a distributor I've dialed down the strength and the recording / watching TV has gone back to normal
  • SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,616 admin
    edited 29 August 2017, 10:55AM

    Back from a few days away and my DTR-T1000 has been frozen/hung up from about four days ago, which is irritating, because I went through a lot of faffing about after the previous update to get it working reasonably reliably (it missed the second episode of masterchef on the friday, but still had the third and subsequent episodes linked, but has otherwise been OK).
     
    I've just given it a "level four reset" in maintenance mode, which is what eventually appeared to resolve the same problem a few weeks ago.

    Is my youview box at end of life? or does your software update break it?

    Posted in a thread for 28.35 update which this box doesn't have

    Please reference the new conversation here: T1000 frozen/hung up
  • Mike70Mike70 Member Posts: 42
    edited 30 August 2017, 4:50PM
    Lebowski said:

    Since the latest update I've had a slight glitch.  Often (though not always) after watching a recorded programme and pressing STOP it returns to the standard TV channel tuner is set to, rather than going back to the RECORDINGS LIST.  So i then have to navigate back to the RECORDINGS LIST to delete the programme I've just watched.  Problem persists periodically after doing soft reset.  Anyone else noticed this too?

    Hi Sarah. I'm sure you keep getting asked this but is there any news on when the BT boxes will be getting the edit channels reinstated yet please?
  • SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,616 admin
    edited 30 August 2017, 5:05PM
    Lebowski said:

    Since the latest update I've had a slight glitch.  Often (though not always) after watching a recorded programme and pressing STOP it returns to the standard TV channel tuner is set to, rather than going back to the RECORDINGS LIST.  So i then have to navigate back to the RECORDINGS LIST to delete the programme I've just watched.  Problem persists periodically after doing soft reset.  Anyone else noticed this too?

    Hi Mike,

    There are no updates since Phil's posts a few days ago which are on a different thread. As soon as we have some information to share on an update we'll post it on the forum right away.

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • wislonpwislonp Member Posts: 18
    edited 3 September 2017, 9:09PM
    Hi, so very pleased to be able to edit the EPG channels. However I now have a new issue. The 15 sec skip back no longer works! I still have the issue that when the buffer is full the fast rewind only rewinds a x2 speed.
  • Graham5Graham5 Member Posts: 10
    edited 3 September 2017, 10:14PM
    Another little niggle I've now discovered over the last week or so is that the my dtrt2000 does not respond to the remote control; if I press the power button on the remote, several times, it may work or more likely I have to turn it on at the machine
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,097 ✭✭✭
    edited 2 September 2017, 3:59PM
    Graham5 said:

    Another little niggle I've now discovered over the last week or so is that the my dtrt2000 does not respond to the remote control; if I press the power button on the remote, several times, it may work or more likely I have to turn it on at the machine

    Check the strength of the batteries in the remote, with a battery tester - or just try new ones and see if that fixes it,

    Failing that, reset the box, and separately the remote, and see if that fixes it,
    These tests for COVID-19 might get right up my nose, if only I could get one
  • Paul Wilson1Paul Wilson1 Member Posts: 2
    edited 2 September 2017, 5:26PM
    wislonp said:

    Hi, so very pleased to be able to edit the EPG channels. However I now have a new issue. The 15 sec skip back no longer works! I still have the issue that when the buffer is full the fast rewind only rewinds a x2 speed.

    So I did a Maintenance Mode reset (keep recordings) and now it seems OK. So is it good practise to do a rest after the firmware gets changed?
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,097 ✭✭✭
    edited 2 September 2017, 9:29PM
    wislonp said:

    Hi, so very pleased to be able to edit the EPG channels. However I now have a new issue. The 15 sec skip back no longer works! I still have the issue that when the buffer is full the fast rewind only rewinds a x2 speed.

    I think it is good practice to do a soft reset if you have an issue that no-one else is reporting after any given update, and an MM Option 4 if that doesn't cure it.

    And I have done both, recently, for those reasons. But I have also had several updates that have installed without subsequent problems, so I have just run with those, and not done any resets.
    These tests for COVID-19 might get right up my nose, if only I could get one
  • Dave FowlerDave Fowler Member Posts: 1
    edited 3 September 2017, 4:56PM
    Deleting watched programs.
    I'm not sure if I'm doing something wrong or have a glitch with my unit but now when I stop a recording the device takes me back to live tv. As a result, I now have to go back into my recordings, find the watched program and delete it.
    The last update fixed the issue where stopping a recording just took you back to the recordings list(meaning you had to find the program again) with the release taking you back to the recordings menu and highlighting the last viewed program, making deleting a watched program intuitive.
    This latest update (if an intended 'update' and not an unidentified bug) makes the user experience much worse.
    Am I alone in having this issue on devices or just alone in wanting to delete a program once watched?
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 9,871 ✭✭✭
    edited 30 September 2017, 12:27AM
    If you access a recording from the main menu, ie switch it on and scroll right to MyTV and then press down, or press the blue YV button and scroll right to MyTV, press down and access the recording from there, upon stopping it the user will be returned to live TV. If you want to end up back on the recording tile, you have to actually enter the MyTV menu and then select the recording from there.
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,097 ✭✭✭
    edited 3 September 2017, 8:11PM
    Visionman said:

    If you access a recording from the main menu, ie switch it on and scroll right to MyTV and then press down, or press the blue YV button and scroll right to MyTV, press down and access the recording from there, upon stopping it the user will be returned to live TV. If you want to end up back on the recording tile, you have to actually enter the MyTV menu and then select the recording from there.

    A situation we might hope to see improved upon, in due course,
    These tests for COVID-19 might get right up my nose, if only I could get one
  • Graham5Graham5 Member Posts: 10
    edited 3 September 2017, 8:51PM
    Graham5 said:

    Another little niggle I've now discovered over the last week or so is that the my dtrt2000 does not respond to the remote control; if I press the power button on the remote, several times, it may work or more likely I have to turn it on at the machine

    Hi Roy

    Unfortunately I've already done a 2 and 4 reset which did make a difference for about 24 hours then the problem starts again I have to press the buttons a few times to do something as if to wake it up.  The batteries are fine in my remote.

    I've not had many problems with updates over the years, but this one isn't great, a beta really, certainly not a ready to release to the public
Sign In or Register to comment.