Hide Channels

2

Comments

  • Graham LeesGraham Lees Posts: 5Member
    edited 4 September 2017, 8:35AM

    Edit channels or hide them, whatever they call it, just make it happen ! It's a huge step backwards  having to wade through all the rubbish to find the channels you like to watch.

    jimb, thanks for the further info. Hopefully I won't have long to wait !
  • mark grahammark graham Posts: 3Member
    edited 29 September 2017, 11:27PM
    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.
  • Graham LeesGraham Lees Posts: 5Member
    edited 4 September 2017, 3:24PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    YouView Support sent a reply this morning to my inquiry, so there shouldn't be long to wait.

     >>You are correct in assuming that the newest update does bring back the edit and hide channel features to the YouView box once again.  This is currently rolling out to most boxes, with BT and BT retail being the last to receive this update. This update should definitely be on all boxes over the month, I’d recommend checking for updates within the settings of your box every few days to see if its available.<<
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 11 ✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 9:08PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    It brings 'edit' channels but not 'hide' channels. They are edited/hidden on the epg but aren't hidden were you to press channel up or down whilst scrolling through live channels. They are still accessible away from the epg.
    B)
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,816Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 5:30PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    Yes, we know, dearie me!
  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,264Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 5:43PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    Graham Lees said: "I’d recommend checking for updates within the settings of your box every few days to see if its available."

    There is little to be gained by checking for updates. When new software becomes available for your box it will update itself overnight.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,274Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 5:44PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    Indeed so. A lot of people also think that resetting their box may find a new update as well, but it doesn't.
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,816Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 6:07PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    Perhaps they think it's *ahem* hidden somewhere?
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 11 ✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 6:15PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    I know you know redchiz but there may be those who think they are getting the full hide channels functionality back straightaway.
    B)
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,816Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 6:18PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    That was never stated by YouView, myself, or anyone else. The only confusion here seems to have been caused by those who accused others of confusion.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,274Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 6:55PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    Oh your bang on there.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,947Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 9:10PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    Yes he is. The guy who accused me of confusion :-)
    Does HDMI stand for Hardly Dare Mention It?
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,816Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 9:41PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    Says the guy who accused me of being confused.
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,816Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 9:42PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    Says the guy who accused me of being confused! #rolleyes
  • dreamtimedreamtime Posts: 186Member
    edited 4 September 2017, 10:01PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    You sound confused to me
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,274Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 10:05PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    We all sound confused...
  • redchizredchiz Posts: 4,816Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 10:34PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    That's not the sound of confusion you can hear, it's a stifled yawn ....
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,274Member ✭✭✭
    edited 4 September 2017, 10:36PM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=12AcglZ2xGw
  • dreamtimedreamtime Posts: 186Member
    edited 5 September 2017, 6:17AM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    So redchiz is tired waiting for YouView to deliver on its promises too.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,947Member ✭✭✭
    edited 5 September 2017, 8:24AM

    wish they would hurry up. fed up of having to skip through channels that I will never watch. especially when the channel is duplicated in HD.

    For the finest ever description of the processes being operated here, I recommend 'Asterix and the Roman Agent'.

    However, it is a book, so please do not ask me what time and channel :-)

    image
    Does HDMI stand for Hardly Dare Mention It?
  • Here's the latest for me and my T2200  BT TV box. After being told by Youview that the update with the Edit Channels feature would be available by the end of September, this is what came back after the latest enquiry. The saga continues.....
    Dear Graham,
    Thank you for contacting YouView support.
    I'm aware of the information you were initially given, however, this information was incorrect and I can only apologise for this. We have never been given a specific date for when this will be finished or even when the BT roll out will begin.
    Again, please accept my apologies for any inconvenience that this may have caused.
  • dreamtimedreamtime Posts: 186Member
    Do YouView have any idea when they can deliver the full hide channel facility? I am beginning to think that they have no idea whatsoever.
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,274Member ✭✭✭
    dreamtime said:
    Do YouView have any idea when they can deliver the full hide channel facility? I am beginning to think that they have no idea whatsoever.
    What do you mean, dreamtime?
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,947Member ✭✭✭
    edited 19 October 2017, 10:54AM
    dreamtime said:
    Do YouView have any idea when they can deliver the full hide channel facility? I am beginning to think that they have no idea whatsoever.
    @Graham Lees

    YouView have rolled out this feature to all the boxes it is in their power to roll it out to, and no doubt have made the code available to BT to roll out to their customers when they are ready.

    As BT don’t, for some reason, seem to be ready to do this, I suggest you direct your ire, and your query, to them, and not to YouView.

    Or go and buy a retail box, and enjoy this capability tomorrow; it will still get BT TV for you, if that is what you are worried about.

    @dreamtime

    What makes you think that?

    Do you have any evidence for it whatsoever, or is this mere idle speculation?

    How is this different from anything else YouView has or may have in the pipeline, which it never gives a timeline for?

    YouView have said they will be bringing it back. They have not, as is ever their way, said when. You may be assured, though, that they have a very good idea of what is involved and how long it will take.
    Does HDMI stand for Hardly Dare Mention It?
  • dreamtimedreamtime Posts: 186Member
    It was obviously much quicker deleting the function than putting it back. As they were supposed to up able to do updates quicker by changing to next gen, it would seem that they don't have many on this work!!
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,947Member ✭✭✭
    dreamtime said:
    It was obviously much quicker deleting the function than putting it back. As they were supposed to up able to do updates quicker by changing to next gen, it would seem that they don't have many on this work!!
    To think it was deleted is to misunderstand.
    Does HDMI stand for Hardly Dare Mention It?
  • Steve KSteve K Posts: 295Member
    Roy said:
    dreamtime said:
    It was obviously much quicker deleting the function than putting it back. As they were supposed to up able to do updates quicker by changing to next gen, it would seem that they don't have many on this work!!
    To think it was deleted is to misunderstand.
    'Lost in Translation' then?  Either way it was at best clumsy.

    As for why BT aren't rolling out this code, it's pure conjecture to blame BT.  There has to be a reason and frankly it's unlikely that BT are just being obstinate or have lost they key to the roll out server.

    Clearly neither BT nor YouView wish to say what is going on (or to be more exact isn't) and both can only blame themselves for how it reflects on them.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,947Member ✭✭✭
    edited 19 October 2017, 11:22AM
    @Graham Lees

    Test - failed.

    @Graham Lees   

    Test with manual quoting - succeeded

    @Sarah, note how the quoting does not happen, unless I insert it manually, and so 'Lees' is not included by default.

    This is probably related to him not being in the list when I start an @Graham, or at least him not being found for some reason when I get to the full @Graham Lees, instead of, say, Graham Shults, where I can click in the list to get the quoted name.

    But why isn't he in the list?

    (Wrong Grahams, sorry for waking you; there seems to be a bug here we are trying to fathom out.
    Does HDMI stand for Hardly Dare Mention It?
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,008Administrator admin
    Roy said:
    @Graham Lees

    Test - failed.

    @Sarah, note how the quoting does not happen, and so 'Lees' is not included.

    This is probably related to him not being in the list when I start an @Graham, or at least him not being found for some reason when I get to the full @Graham Lees, instead of, say, @Graham Shults.

    (Wrong Grahams, sorry for waking you; there seems to be a bug here we are trying to fathom out.
    That's odd. I managed to do this yesterday when I was testing this particular function and it was fine for this example. @Graham Lees - Test (sorry!). 

    Are you using ' or " when doing this? 
2
Sign In or Register to comment.