All4 won’t play past second advert

Looks like this problem was raised earlier this year but got resolved. My Sony Bravia won’t play All4 programs as it keeps getting stuck on the ads (black screen showing time until program starts but doesn’t count down). Factory reset, cache/data clear, power off all carried out and makes no difference. 
Tagged:
«1

Comments

  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,084Administrator admin
    Hi @mwoodfield

    Can you let us know the TV model and also what update version it's currently running? 
    The issue was fixed in a Sony update a few months ago so it shouldn't be occurring anymore on Youview Sony TVs at least so it'd be useful to have that information.

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,197Member ✭✭✭
    Yes, that issue was indeed resolved. I strongly suggest you edit the title of this thread on your post above, to describe your new issue rather than this old one that people are likely to skip over.

    Looks like you’ve tried everything you can do on the set itself, but I would also suggest power cycling your router, to clear any cache issues there, especially if you are running the TV over WiFi.

    If still no go, it would be well worth posting here, to see if anyone else reports the same issue, though there are no similar reports at present. Title suggestion likewise as above.
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • Actually, I wouldn't change the title of this thread because the problem is back! I had this issue back in July, it went away but it is most definitely back. Same thing. Select a program, hit start and it stalls somewhere during trying to feed an ad.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,197Member ✭✭✭
    Actually, I wouldn't change the title of this thread because the problem is back! I had this issue back in July, it went away but it is most definitely back. Same thing. Select a program, hit start and it stalls somewhere during trying to feed an ad.
    So the programme never starts? That is a new issue, not the one that was fixed, in which the programme started OK, but stalled at the end of the first set of adverts.

    i am sure the issue has the same cause (it fails to return to the programme requested after playing the ads, which are coming from a separate source) and is a further manifestation of the inherent weaknesses in All4’s handling of this switchover, but at least with the fixed issue, you got the first bit of the programme,
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,084Administrator admin
    Actually, I wouldn't change the title of this thread because the problem is back! I had this issue back in July, it went away but it is most definitely back. Same thing. Select a program, hit start and it stalls somewhere during trying to feed an ad.
    Hi Ben,

    Can you confirm if this happens with all content you've tried on All4 or if it's specific ones? Can you please let us know the programme/series/episode you've tried so we can test this out on our end as well?

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • I may have misled you slightly, but also have more information. Turns out, the two programmes I was trying to watch were under 'Resume' (Trump: An American Dream Epi 2 and Man Down Series 4 Epi 5). So Roy is right above - they are hanging at the first ad break.

    I then chose a programme at random under 'Popular' (Made in Chelsea Series 14 Epi 9). It played fine as did the opening adverts, and also played when I resumed. However, I then fast forwarded beyond the first ad break, stopped and resumed and the same problem - one ad played then the counter stuck and the screen was blank but for the flashing squares.

    Something I've noticed - the ads pre Made in Chelsea were about 1 min 30. Ads for all programmes at the first break are 3 min 52.

    This problem has come back in the past week. Something has changed!

    I mentioned this to my daughter who is at college in London, and she said she's been experiencing the same issue on her laptop watching All4 on the net.
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,084Administrator admin
    Thanks for the detail. To update on this, All4 are aware of the issue and are investigating at the moment.

    I'll let you know once we get any updates from this. If anyone is experiencing the same issue on All4 on other devices such as their phone or watching on their laptop, we recommend you contact Channel 4 directly.

    Thanks!
    Sarah
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,084Administrator admin
    Hi all,

    Just to update, this issue should now be resolved as the app version has been rolled back to the previous one which did not have this problem with the adverts.
      
    The All4 app version should now be on v6.15.2.7. instead of v6.15.34.6. 

    If you're still experiencing the same issue, please let us know with your Sony TV model and how long this has been happening for and we'll investigate further. 

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • Thanks. I'm running 6.15.34.8. We haven't had a problem for 10-12 days, then last night All4 stopped working properly again. How do I go back to the previous - working - version you've given above?
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,424Member ✭✭✭
    Interesting... how does one access and view the version number?
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,084Administrator admin
    Visionman said:
    Interesting... how does one access and view the version number?
    You can get to the app version number by going to Help & Info and then moving across to FAQ, the version number will show in the top right corner of the screen. 
    Thanks. I'm running 6.15.34.8. We haven't had a problem for 10-12 days, then last night All4 stopped working properly again. How do I go back to the previous - working - version you've given above?
    Is this issue still occurring today? If so, is it the same problem as reported before where it drops at the first ad break on all content or just specific content? 
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • Yes, but it isn't the same problem. Just doesn't work, fullstop. This evening, clicked the All4 app, got the usual white screen then it went back to the TV programme I was watching! I had to do a soft restart and All4 was working again. Same thing yesterday.

    I'd still like to know how I can choose an app version, because mine didn't roll back!
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,084Administrator admin
    Hi @Ben Hartshorn

    Can you try the following steps to clear the cache on your Sony TV and let us know if that helps at all? 
    1. Press Home
    2. Scroll down to Settings
    3. In the TV section scroll right to Apps
    4. Go to System Apps
    5. Hold the right button to scroll all the way to the end and Select YVServiceHost APK
    6. Select Clear Cache and press OK
    7. Then Select Clear Data and press OK
    Can you also confirm that other apps work fine without any trouble?

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • ScottyScotty Posts: 1Member
    I too have this problem with All4 getting stuck on advert #2. 

    The device is a Sony Bravia KDL-50W807C running Android version 7.0 patch level 5 December 2017. No further updates available. The All4 software is v6.17.18. 

    Clearing the YVServicehost APK Cache as per @Sarah suggests, makes no difference.

    Happens across multiple programs, however some box sets still work. Example failed program- SAS: Who Dares Wins S04 E01.

    Are there any other suggestions? Thanks 
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,197Member ✭✭✭
    Scotty said:
    I too have this problem with All4 getting stuck on advert #2. 

    The device is a Sony Bravia KDL-50W807C running Android version 7.0 patch level 5 December 2017. No further updates available. The All4 software is v6.17.18. 

    Clearing the YVServicehost APK Cache as per @Sarah suggests, makes no difference.

    Happens across multiple programs, however some box sets still work. Example failed program- SAS: Who Dares Wins S04 E01.

    Are there any other suggestions? Thanks 
    A Factory Reset sometimes fixes issues with these Sony TVs.
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • shaz4473shaz4473 Posts: 5Member
    My Sony tv also gets stuck on advert 2 .  don't know how many times I have seen the Emirates advert recently as I try to catch up on the latest box set I am watching on All4.  My tv is KD49EXE8005. 
    So frustrating!!!
  • I'm back, because my Sony TV has again started falling over at the second ad on All4. I've cleared the data/ cache in the YVServicehost app. I've factory reset. Works for a day or two, then stops again. Meanwhile, all works online using phones and laptops.
  • I see a couple of other people have come on here in the past week or two with the same issue. Suggests something has changed either with the TV software or with the YVServicehost app. Have either been updated?
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,084Administrator admin
    I see a couple of other people have come on here in the past week or two with the same issue. Suggests something has changed either with the TV software or with the YVServicehost app. Have either been updated?
    Hi Ben,

    Can you let us know which pieces of content you've tried this with (please include series/episode numbers where necessary) and also your Sony TV model.

    For anyone else experiencing this issue it'd be helpful to know the same details.

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • Smiffo100Smiffo100 Posts: 1Member
    edited 6 February 2019, 10:08PM
    Same happening here, attempting to watch SAS s4e5. Sony TV, app version 6.19.1

    Update: TV firmware update hah meant I can get past the adverts at the first attempt
  • jdirkiejdirkie Posts: 1Member
    Same happening here - cant watch SAS Season 4 on All4 app on my sony brava tv. It just stops after adverts and shows black screen. Can watch other shows on All4 app.
    It worked fine until a couple of weeks ago. 
    Any ideas how to fix much appreciated! 
  • DelfinoDelfino Posts: 6Member
    Same here. Sony TV trying to watch Countdown. Plays first advert. Hangs before the second one shows. 
    Worked last week. Doesnt work this.
    Tried all the recommended actions. No change.

    Have a Panasonic Smart TV and can watch the programme using the same app without any issue
  • LouiseLouise Posts: 49Administrator admin
    Hi @Smiffo100@jdirkie and @Delfino

    Welcome to the community!

    Would you each be able to let me know the make and models of your TVs, along with the current Android version you are on?

    Additionally, if any of you can remember the exact adverts that play before the programmes fail to load that would help immensely. And whether or not any other content (not SAS or Countdown) works, as well as whether episodes successfully load past the first one.

    Apologies for the bombardment of questions! The more information we have the easier it is for us to investigate.

    Thank you,
    Louise :smile:

  • DelfinoDelfino Posts: 6Member
    OK, TV is 

    SONY Bravia KD65XF7596BU 65"

    First advert was Emirates. Didnt get to second advert.
    A small fortune for a temperamental TV and software interface. 
    Is there anyway I can disable Youview and still watch TV and use Apps. 
    I wish I had bought a Panasonic.....
  • DelfinoDelfino Posts: 6Member
    PS and yes some other content plays too. Others get stuck (Hunted)
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,197Member ✭✭✭
    edited 12 February 2019, 9:58AM
    Delfino said:
    OK, TV is 

    SONY Bravia KD65XF7596BU 65"

    First advert was Emirates. Didnt get to second advert.
    A small fortune for a temperamental TV and software interface. 
    Is there anyway I can disable Youview and still watch TV and use Apps. 
    I wish I had bought a Panasonic.....
    Is there anyway I can disable Youview and still watch TV

    Android-Specific FAQs, first question.

    and use Apps 

    Hoshsadiq is your friend.
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • jimbjimb Posts: 1,106Member ✭✭✭
    Wow that's very impressive - Hoshsadiq must be a very smart character. 
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,084Administrator admin
    Delfino said:
    OK, TV is 

    SONY Bravia KD65XF7596BU 65"

    First advert was Emirates. Didnt get to second advert.
    A small fortune for a temperamental TV and software interface. 
    Is there anyway I can disable Youview and still watch TV and use Apps. 
    I wish I had bought a Panasonic.....
    Hi @Delfino
    Thanks for this info. Whilst we're looking into this, we would recommend that you contact Channel 4 regarding this to make them aware, you can find their contact details here.
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • DelfinoDelfino Posts: 6Member
    Sorry Sarah, but that's a cop out. This must be your problem to resolve.
    At the same time as my Sony Bravia doesnt work, I can use another Smart Tv in the same house over the same wi-fi and watch the same program without any problem.

    Also, this is exactly the same problem that lots of other Youview users are reporting. It sounds to me like it's yours to resolve. If there is a compatibility problem with Youview and C4's apps, then frankly you should contact C4 and get it resolved.

    I would be grateful if your organisation could show some ownership of this. 


  • DelfinoDelfino Posts: 6Member
    Thanks Roy, Am i misreading your link.
    I disabled Youview but couldnt watch anything. 
    I had to re-enable it.
Sign In or Register to comment.